High school scores, schedules for Oct. 10, 2018

By:
Wednesday, October 10, 2018 | 11:03 PM


High schools

Field hockey

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Division II

Mt. Lebanon 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Peters Township 4, Hempfield 0

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 2A

Armstrong at Pine-Richland, 9:10 p.m.; Moon at Hempfield, 7:15 p.m.

Class A

Fox Chapel at Beaver, 8:45 p.m.; Meadville at Blackhawk, 6:45 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny 3, Steel Valley 2

Section 3

Waynesburg 5, Brownsville 2

Section 4

South Side Beaver 2, Central Valley 1

Quaker Valley 11, Hopewell 0

Class A

Section 2

Serra Catholic 1, Jeannette 0 (Jeannette forfeit)

Section 4

Brentwood 9, California 0

Nonsection

Carrick 4, Aquinas Academy 1

Charleroi at Monessen, ppd.

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Seneca Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.

Section 2

Bethel Park at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Woodland Hills, 3:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Highlands at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Mars at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; North Hills at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Gateway, 6:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; South Park at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Derry, 4 p.m.; Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Southmoreland at Yough, 7 p.m.; Washington at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Central Valley at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at North Catholic, 5 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Freedom, 8 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Neshannock at Mohawk, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at OLSH, 6:30 p.m.

Section 2

Jeannette at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Geibel Catholic, 4 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Carlynton at Eden Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Riverview at Springdale, 7 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Aquinas Academy, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Chartiers-Houston at Bishop Canevin, 3:30 p.m.; Monessen at California, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Brentwood, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Bentworth at Avonworth, 8 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Kiski School, 6:30 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 2, North Allegheny 2 (2OT)

North Hills 2, Shaler 1

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 1

Section 2

Bethel Park 10, Brashear 0

Mt. Lebanon 2, Canon-McMillan 1 (2OT)

Peters Township 6, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 2, Moon 1

Section 3

Connellsville 5, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 7, Latrobe 0

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Knoch 1

Hampton 4, Gateway 0

Indiana 9, Armstrong 1

Mars 4, Kiski Area 0

Section 2

Belle Vernon 3, Elizabeth Forward 0

Laurel Highlands 4, Albert Gallatin 0

Ringgold 3, Uniontown 0

Section 3

Plum 4, West Mifflin 0

Oakland Catholic 8, Woodland Hills 0

Trinity 6, Thomas Jefferson 3

Section 4

Ambridge 1, Montour 0

Central Valley 3, South Fayette 2

Chartiers Valley 4, Blackhawk 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 4, Steel Valley 2

Beaver 3, Quaker Valley 2

Keystone Oaks 1, North Catholic 1 (2OT)

Section 2

Deer Lakes 6, Apollo-Ridge 0

Valley 2, East Allegheny 1

Burrell 2, Freeport 2

Section 3

Brownsville 8, Southmoreland 1

South Park 6, Mt. Pleasant 0

Waynesburg 8, South Allegheny 0

Yough 8, Derry 0

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 7, Riverview 0

Springdale 6, Jeannette 0

Section 2

Beth-Center 8, Geibel Catholic 0

Bentworth 3, Chartiers-Houston 2

Charleroi 3, McGuffey 2

Section 3

Freedom 11, Mohawk 1

OLSH 4, Riverside 1

Quigley Catholic 4, Sewickley Academy 1

South Side Beaver 5, Neshannock 1

Section 4

Bishop Canevin 6, Eden Christian 0

Seton LaSalle 4, Carlynton 1

Winchester Thurston 1, Vincentian Academy 0

Nonsection

Obama Academy 4, Ellis School 0

Serra Catholic 6, Monessen 2

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 1, North Star 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Hempfield at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Connellsville, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Quaker Valley at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 3

South Park at Derry, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Shady Side Academy at Springdale, 3:15 a.m.

Section 2

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Quigley Catholic at South Side Beaver, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Allderdice at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.; Carrick at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Avonworth, 5 p.m.; Freeport at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.; Freeport at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; North Hills at Mars, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 5:45 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL team playoffs

Class 3A

Preliminary round

South Fayette 4, Norwin 1

West Allegheny 4, Chartiers Valley 1

First round

Latrobe 3, Pine-Richland 2

Mars 4, Fox Chapel 1

Moon 4, Baldwin 1

North Allegheny 5, Franklin Regional 0

Peters Township 4, Hempfield 0

Upper St. Clair 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL team playoffs

All matches start at 3 p.m.

Class 3A

First round

West Allegheny at Shady Side Academy; South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon

Class 2A

First round

Avella at Greensburg Central Catholic; Ellis School at Blackhawk; Mt. Pleasant at Beaver; Neshannock at Derry; North Catholic at Greensburg Salem; Southmoreland at Sewickley Academy; Vincentian Academy at Knoch; Winchester Thurston at Knoch

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Central Valley 3, Hampton 2

Class A

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, St. Joseph 0

Nonsection

Aliquippa 3, Propel Montour 0

Connellsville 3, Frazier 0

Cornell 3, Propel Braddock Hills 0

Hopewell 3, Chartiers Valley 1

Leechburg 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Knoch 3, Freeport 0

Penn Hills 3, Carrick 0

OLSH 3, Bishop Canevin 1

Lincoln Park at Mohawk (n)

New Castle at Union (n)

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Seneca Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Shaler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Moon, 7:15 p.m.; Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Norwin at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Indiana, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Obama Academy at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin at Montour, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 1 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Yough, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.; Blackhawk at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Mohawk, 6 p.m.; Laurel at New Brighton, 6 p.m.; Neshannock at Ellwood City, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers-Houston at South Park, 6 p.m.; Freedom at OLSH, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Brentwood at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Brownsville, 6 p.m.; Waynesburg at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Keystone Oaks at Washington, 7:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.; South Allegheny at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.

Section 5

Deer Lakes at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.; Derry at East Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Freeport at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Shenango, 6 p.m.; Beaver County Christian at Union, 7:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at South Side Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Rochester at Western Beaver, 6 p.m.

Section 2

California at Geibel Catholic, 6 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at Avella, 7 p.m.; West Greene at Bentworth, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Fort Cherry at Cornell, 7 p.m.; Northgate at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Burgettstown, 6 p.m.

Section 4

Leechburg at Riverview, 7 p.m.; Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, 6 p.m.; St. Joseph at Eden Christian Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Carlynton at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley at United, 7 p.m.

District 8

Nonsection

Propel Andrew Street at Perry, 4 p.m.; Westinghouse at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me