High school scores, schedules for Oct. 15, 2018
By:
Monday, October 15, 2018 | 11:09 PM
High schools
Field hockey
Monday’s results
WPIAL
Division I
Peters Township 1, Norwin 0
Pine-Richland 2, Penn-Trafford 0
Golf
Boys
Monday’s results
PIAA individual west regional
At Tom’s Run Golf Course
Par 72
Class 3A
1. Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional, 66; 2. Brice Deleny, Shady Side Academy, 73; 3. Brady Pavernik, Greater Latrobe, 73; 4. Jack Wymard, Pine-Richland, 74; t5. Gregor Meyer, Fox Chapel, 75; t5. Jimmy Meyers, Central Catholic, 75; t7. Palmer Cuny, Central Catholic, 76; t7. Ryan Ferry, Meadville, 76; t7. Pat Kelly, Erie Cathedral Prep, 76; t7. Luke Lestini, South Fayette, 76
Class 2A
1. Alec Hile, North East, 73; t2. Andrew Ferguson, Tyrone, 74; t2. Skyler Fox, Riverside, 74; t2. Angus McHolme, Elizabeth Forward, 74; t5. J.F. Aber, Sewickley Academy, 75; t5. Trey Barlony, North Catholic, 75; t5. Trey Heffelfinger, Mt. Union, 75; 8. Luke Oziak, Bentworth, 76; 9. Will Phelan, Saegertown, 77; t10. Austin Applegarth, Sewickley Academy, 78; t10. Matthew Barrish, Carmichaels, 78; t10. Justin Hand, Riverside, 78; t10. Carter Hassenplug, North East, 78; 14. Aidan Bulger, Quaker Valley, 79; t15. Jack Hritsko, Chartiers-Houston, 80; t15. Jack Mangene, St. Joseph’s Academy, 80; t17. Alex Kachulis, West Middlesex, 81; t17. Jared Turner, Bedford, 81; t19. Tiger Hubbard, Burrell, 82; t19. Colin Kyle, OLSH, 82; t19. Tanner Parshing, Northern Cambria, 82; t19. R.J. Pozzuto, Kennedy Catholic, 82
*All players listed advance to PIAA championship round
Girls
Monday’s results
PIAA individual west regional
At Tom’s Run Golf Course
Par 72
Class 3A
1. Caroline Wrigley, North Allegheny, 71; 2. Caroline McConnell, South Fayette, 74; t3. Danae Rugola, Uniontown, 78; t3. Sara Steve, Upper St. Clair, 78; 5. Jessica Meyers, Oakland Catholic, 81
Class 2A
**1. Lydia Swan, North East, 75; 2. Kiara Porter, Central Valley, 75; 3. Kym Henry, Villa Maria, 77; 4. Tatum McKelvey, Sewickley Academy, 78; 5. Sarah White, Mercyhurst Prep, 79; 6. Maddie Smithco, North Catholic, 80; t7. Vileska Gelpi, Rockwood, 81; t7. Abby Zumbrano, Greensburg Central Catholic, 81; t9. Remmey Lohr, Carmichaels, 85; t9. Zoe Luther, Sewickley Academy, 85; t9. Meghan Zumbrano, Greensburg Central Catholic, 85
*All players listed advance to PIAA championship round
** Won three-hole playoff tiebreaker
Hockey
Monday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Central Catholic 6, Butler 5 (OT)
Mt. Lebanon 2, Seneca Valley 1
Class 2A
Franklin Regional 8, Hampton 7
Hempfield 7, Penn-Trafford 4
Quaker Valley 6, Armstrong 2
Latrobe at Upper St. Clair (n)
Moon at Pine-Richland (n)
Class A
Chartiers Valley 4, Wheeling Catholic 2
Montour at North Hills (n)
Norwin at Greensburg Salem (n)
South Fayette at South Park (n)
Division II
McDowell at Knoch (n)
Tuesday’s schedule
PIHL
Class 3A
Butler at Erie Cathedral Prep, 8:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Peters Township, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Class A
Meadville at Fox Chapel, 9 p.m.; Westmont Hilltop at Bishop McCort, 7:15 p.m.
Division II
Burrell at Trinity, 9 p.m.; Morgantown at Connellsville, 7 p.m.
Soccer
Boys
Monday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Butler 1, North Allegheny 1 (2OT)
Section 3
Woodland Hills 5, Penn Hills 0
Class 2A
Section 3
Charleroi 6, Beth-Center 0
Class A
Section 2
Trinity Christian 14, Jeannette 0
Section 3
Eden Christian 2, Riverview 1
Section 4
Bishop Canevin 4, Bentworth 1
Nonsection
Allderdice 1, Plum 0
Avonworth 3, North Hills 1
Beaver 1, Riverside 0
Blackhawk 4, Central Valley 0
Chartiers Valley 2, Seton LaSalle 1
Connellsville 4, Laurel Highlands 0
Freedom 7, Quigley Catholic 0
Keystone Oaks 2, Serra Catholic 0
Kiski Area 2, Hempfield 1
McKeesport 3, South Allegheny 2
Mt. Pleasant 3, Southmoreland 0
Springdale 8, Neshannock 0
St. Joseph 7, Valley 0
Trinity 11, Washington 2
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 2
Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Penn Hills at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Section 3
Laurel Highlands at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.; Trinity at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 2
Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, 7 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Brentwood at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at California, 7 p.m.
Nonsection
Ambridge at Mars, 7 p.m.; Bentworth at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Butler at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Carrick at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.; Eden Christian at Trinity Christian, 4 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; McGuffey at Washington, 7 p.m.; Mohawk at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.; North Catholic at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Obama Academy at Allderdice, 7 p.m.; Ringgold at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at South Park, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Steel Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
Monday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Butler 4, Seneca Valley 3
North Allegheny 7, North Hills 0
Pine-Richland 11, Shaler 1
Section 2
Bethel Park 5, Baldwin 0
Peters Township 4, Canon-McMillan 2
Upper St. Clair 4, Mt. Lebanon 2
Section 3
Allderdice 4, Penn Hills 2
Hempfield 4, Latrobe 1
Norwin 4, Penn-Trafford 1
Class 3A
Section 1
Gateway 3, Franklin Regional 1
Kiski Area 11, Armstrong 0
Mars 1, Hampton 0
Section 2
Belle Vernon 2, Laurel Highlands 0
Elizabeth Forward 5, Greensburg Salem 0
Uniontown 8, Albert Gallatin 0
Section 3
Oakland Catholic 3, Obama Academy 0
Plum 3, Woodland Hills 0
Thomas Jefferson 6, West Mifflin 0
Section 4
Ambridge 4, Central Valley 0
Chartiers Valley 1, South Fayette 0
West Allegheny 1, Montour 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Avonworth 1, Quaker Valley 0
Hopewell 1, Beaver 0
Keystone Oaks 3, Steel Valley 2
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge 1, Highlands 0
Burrell 10, Valley 1
Deer Lakes 2, Freeport 1
Section 3
Brownsville 2, Waynesburg 1
Mt. Pleasant 3, Derry 1
South Park 5, South Allegheny 1
Yough 6, Southmoreland 0
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 13, Jeannette 0
Shady Side Academy 8, Riverview 0
St. Joseph at Serra Catholic, ppd.
Section 2
Bentworth 6, Beth-Center 0
Charleroi 2, Monessen 0
Chartiers-Houston 4, McGuffey 0
Section 3
Freedom 8, Quigley Catholic 0
Mohawk 10, Neshannock 1
OLSH 5, Sewickley Academy 0
South Side Beaver 3, Riverside 0
Section 4
Bishop Canevin 1, Carlynton 0
Eden Christian 3, Vincentian Academy 1
Ellis School 2, Winchester Thurston 0
Nonsection
Serra Catholic 7, East Allegheny 0
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 1
North Catholic at Beaver, 6:30 p.m.
Section 2
Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 5 p.m.
Section 3
Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 7 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Charleroi at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Seton LaSalle at Eden Christian, 4 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Carrick at Woodland Hills, 6 p.m.; Connellsville at Gateway, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Thomas Jefferson, 5:30 p.m.; Freeport at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 5:45 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.
District 6
Nonsection
Ligonier Valley at Berlin Brothersvalley, 4 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL team playoffs
All matches start 3 p.m.
Class 3A
Quarterfinals
Latrobe at Shady Side Academy; Mars at Mt. Lebanon; Peters Township at Moon; Upper St. Clair at North Allegheny
Class 2A
Derry at Greensburg Salem; Ellis School at Sewickley Academy; Greensburg Central Catholic at Beaver; Knoch vs. Quaker Valley, Butler
Volleyball
Girls
Monday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 5
Valley at Apollo-Ridge (n)
Nonsection
Bentworth 3, Brownsville 0
Butler 3, Ellwood City 0
Connellsville 3, Albert Gallatin 0
Frazier 3, Chartiers-Houston 0
Hampton 3, North Hills 0
Hopewell 3, South Side Beaver 0
Lincoln Park 3, Freedom 0
Norwin 3, Fox Chapel 0
Penn-Trafford 3, Gateway 1
Peters Township 3, West Allegheny 0
South Park 3, Keystone Oaks 0
Southmoreland 3, Belle Vernon 0
Trinity 3, Ringgold 0
Waynesburg 3, Mapletown 2
Carlynton at Burgettstown (n)
Clay-Battelle at West Greene (n)
Freeport at Central Valley (n)
Knoch at Plum (n)
Mohawk at New Castle (n)
New Brighton at Cornell (n)
Penn Hills at Woodland Hills (n)
Quaker Valley at Beaver (n)
Shaler at Elizabeth Forward (n)
South Allegheny at West Mifflin (n)
Upper St. Clair at Steel Valley (n)
District 6
Heritage
Northern Cambria 3, Ligonier Valley 0
Tuesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Butler at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 7:15 p.m.; Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Moon, 7:15 p.m.
Section 3
Connellsville at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Gateway at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Indiana at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
South Fayette at Montour, 6 p.m.; West Allegheny at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; West Mifflin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Elizabeth Forward at Albert Gallatin, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.
Section 4
Central Valley at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Ellwood City at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Beaver, 7 p.m.; New Brighton at Beaver Falls, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
North Catholic at Chartiers-Houston, 6 p.m.; OLSH at Hopewell, 6 p.m.; South Park at Avonworth, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Frazier, 7 p.m.; Charleroi at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; Southmoreland at McGuffey, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Seton LaSalle at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Carlynton, 7:30 p.m.
Section 5
Apollo-Ridge at Freeport, 7:15 p.m.; Burrell at Derry, 7:30 p.m.; East Allegheny at Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
South Side at Beaver County Christian, 7:30 p.m.; Union at Rochester, 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Shenango, 6 p.m.
Section 2
Avella at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; Bentworth at Mapletown, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels at Geibel Catholic, 7 p.m.; West Greene at California, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Burgettstown at Northgate, 6:30 p.m.; Cornell at Brentwood, 6 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Eden Christian Academy at Springdale, 6 p.m.; Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; St. Joseph at Vincentian Academy, 7:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Lincoln Park at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.; New Castle at Rochester, 7 p.m.
District 6
Heritage
West Shamokin at Purchase Line, 6 p.m.; Blairsville at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.
Independent
Propel Andrew Street at Westinghouse, 4 p.m.; Propel Montour at Propel Braddock Hills, 4:30 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023