High school scores, schedules for Oct. 25, 2018
By:
Thursday, October 25, 2018 | 11:12 PM
High schools
Cross country
Boys
Thursday’s results
WPIAL championships
At Cal (Pa.)
Class 3A
Team results
1. North Allegheny, 63; 2. Seneca Valley, 84; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 87
Individual results
1. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 16:01; 2. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 16:20; 3. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 16:24; 4. Seth Ketler, Seneca Valley, 16:33; 5. Peter Cosentino, Mt. Lebanon, 16:36; 6. Robert O’Brien, Upper St. Clair, 16:47; 7. Zack Marmol, Peters Township, 16:48; 8. Zachary Kinne, North Allegheny, 16:50; 9. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 16:51; 10. Dalton Kalbaugh, Shaler, 16:51; 11. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 16:52; 12. Aden Dressler, Butler, 16:57; 13. Andrew Kollitz, North Allegheny, 17:00; 14. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 17:01; 15. Teddy Boehm, Baldwin, 17:02; 16. Connor Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley, 17:03; 17. Alex Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 17:04; 18. Eli Allridge, Bethel Park, 17:05; 19. Alex Brokaw, Mt. Lebanon, 17:07; 20. Stephen Nalepa, North Allegheny, 17:07; 21. Ethan James, North Allegheny, 17:10; 22. Joey Buehner, North Hills, 17:12; 23. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 17:14; 24. Chris Hess, Upper St. Clair, 17:18; 25. Noah Petersen, Seneca Valley, 17:18; 26. Joey Cafaro, Hampton, 17:20; 27. Barak Asher, Mt. Lebanon, 17:23; 28. Antonio Burkhart, Bethel Park, 17:25
Class 2A
Team results
1. Greensburg Salem, 40; 2. Indiana, 83; 3. New Castle, 90
Individual results
1. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem , 16:52; 2. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:02; 3. Daniel Ford, Quaker Valley, 17:06; 4. Anthony Litrenta, New Castle, 17:06; 5. Jack Aulbach, Blackhawk, 17:11; 6. Dylan Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:16; 7. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 17:21; 8. Will Lamb, Beaver, 17:22; 9. Iago Jopia, Indiana, 17:26; 10. Joey Bujdos, Indiana, 17:35; 11. Andrew Allen, Beaver, 17:36; 12. Mason Jobe, Greensburg Salem, 17:36; 13. Josh Yourish, Deer Lakes, 17:37; 14. Zach Conner, South Fayette, 17:40; 15. Ethan Gamble, Ringgold, 17:42; 16. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 17:43; 17. Jonah Miller, New Castle, 17:46; 18. D’Angelo Patxot, New Castle, 17:46; 19. Ethan Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 17:47; 20. Zac Gibson, New Castle, 17:48; 21. Braden Zukowski, Knoch, 17:49; 22. Kendall Branan, Indiana, 17:49; 23. Sam Killinger, 17:58; 24. Josh McCoy, Freeport, 18:04; 25. Mac Polny, Montour, 18:05; 26. Tucker Davis, Indiana, 18:06; 27. Brendan Kopich, Laurel Highlands, 18:09; 28. Eric Obringer, Ringgold, 18:09; 29. C.J. Thimons, Highlands, 18:11
Class A
Team results
1. Winchester Thurston, 32; 2. Riverview, 81; 3. Eden Christian, 179; 4. Shenango, 180
Individual results
1. Adam Hessler, Freedom 17:03; 2. Zachary Gould, Trinity Christian, 17:10; 3. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 17:16; 4. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 17:16; 5. C.J. Singleton, St. Joseph, 17:28; 6. Sean Heintzleman, Winchester Thurston, 17:36; 7. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 17:38; 8. Desmond Corrado, Carlynton, 17:42; 9. Gideon Deasy, Riverview, 17:47; 10. Benjamin Bermann, Winchester Thurston, 17:48; 11. Ian Jackson, Neshannock, 17:49; 12. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 17:59; 13. Eric Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy, 18:01; 14. Leo Liu, Shady Side Academy, 18:01; 15. Lukas Dunaway, 18:03; 16. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 18:05; 17. Finn Sweeney, OLSH, 18:08; 18. Lucas Wilson, Riverview, 18:09; 19. Bryce Patterson, Laurel, 18:10; 20. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 18:12; 21. Henry Meakem, Sewickley Academy, 18:12; 22. Paul Baldauff, Northgate, 18:15; 23. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 18:15; 24. Alex Siege, Chartiers-Houston, 18:16; 25. Wesley Rodu, Eden Christian, 18:17; 26. Matthew Rees, OLSH, 18:18; 27. Jackson Habala, Avonworth, 18:19; 28. Mat Clark, Chartiers-Houston, 18:23; 29. Jack Isaac, Mohawk, 18:28; 30. Noah Black, Riverview, 18:37; 31. Tyler Lemak, Serra Catholic, 18:39; 32. Jacob Sullivan, Riverview, 18:43; 33. Jensen Lewis, Shenango, 18:44; 34. Mark Phillips, Carlynton, 18:45; 35. Christian Maxwell, Shenango, 18:48
*All teams and runners listed above advance to PIAA meet
Girls
Thursday’s results
WPIAL championships
At Cal (Pa.)
Class 3A
Team results
1. North Allegheny, 45; 2. Oakland Catholic, 108; 3. Fox Chapel, 136
Individual results
1. Hannah Schupansku, Oakland Catholic, 18:43; 2. Sarena Seeger, Fox Chapel, 19:00; 3. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 19:03; 4. Grace Sisson, Fox Chapel, 19:14; 5. Mia Cochran, Moon, 6. Keeley Misutka, North Allegheny, 19:28; 7. Caroline Daggett, North Allegheny, 19:28; 8. McKenna Bowes, Mars, 19:41; 9. Rachel Hockenberry, North Allegheny, 19:44; 10. Hannah Lindgren, North Allegheny, 19:46; 11. Bailey Royhab, Seneca Valley, 19:50; 12. Claire Hoffman, 19:53; 13. Ally Christy, North Allegheny, 19:55; 14. Kiki Thornton, Chartiers Valley, 19:56; 15. Kierrra Shreffler, Kiski Area, 20:08; 16. Teresa Davison, Oakland Catholic, 20:11; 17. Tesslyn Helms, Oakland Catholic, 20:13; 18. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 20:14; 19. Courtney Kosanovic, Norwin, 20:15; 20. Brooke Krally, Fox Chapel, 20:19; 21. Megan Aaron, Seneca Valley, 20:20; 22. Maura Mlecko, North Allegheny, 20:24; 23. Sophia Shi, Upper St. Clair, 20:24; 24. Macy Hale, Baldwin, 20:26; 25. Rachel Harter, Latrobe, 20:27; 26. Triniti Joy, Norwin, 20:31; 27. Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Mt. Lebanon, 20:31
Class 2A
Team results
1. South Fayette, 55; 2. Greensburg Salem, 119; 3. Avonworth, 183
Individual results
1. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 19:18; 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 19:46; 3. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 20:05; 4. Hailey Poe, Belle Vernon, 20:15; 5. Anna Igims, Avonworth, 20:29; 6. Sammy Jo Barnes, Knoch, 20:38; 7. Gabby Baiano, South Fayette, 20:45; 8. Lauren Iagnemma, South Fayette, 20:49; 9. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 20:50; 10. Isabelle McCabe, Indiana, 20:51; 11. Leuva Hanish, Ambridge, 20:55; 12. Emily Brown, Beaver, 20:58; 13. Mary Trinclisti, Derry, 21:06; 14. Makaila Wade, McKeesport, 21:08; 15. Rachel Quillin, Beaver, 21:14; 16. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 21:18; 17. Keara Lint, Greensburg Salem, 21:21; 18. Ashton Reposky, Brownsville, 21:27; 19. Bailey McLaughlin, Elizabeth Forward, 21:30; 20. Baylee Carpenter, South Fayette, 21:30; 21. Lydia Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, 21:35; 22. Macayle Wade, McKeesport, 21:35; 23. Jamie Tanto, Greensburg Salem . 21:35; 24. Lindsey Hartle, Avonworth, 21:36; 25. Maddy Murtland, Greensburg Salem, 21:43; 26. Natalie DiCriscio, Greensburg Salem, 21:46
Class A
Team results
1. Vincentian Academy, 70; 2. North Catholic, 117; 3. West Greene, 130; 4. Riverview, 145
Individual results
1. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 19:55; 2. Tara Lucot, Vincentian Academy, 20:14; 3. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 20:22; 4. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 20:31; 5. Emmie Lau, Shady Side Academy, 20:32; 6. Sabrina McClain, Mohawk, 20:51; 7. Hollie Walters, Vincentian Academy, 21:01; 8. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 21:20; 9. Megan Wisniewski, Northgate, 21:31; 10. Emma MacDonald, North Catholic, 21:33; 11. Ava Dzurenda, Serra Catholic, 21:37; 12. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 21:45; 13. Kayley Wisniewski, Northgate, 21:47; 14. Emma Steele, Eden Christian, 21:52; 15. Emily Martin, South Side Academy, 21:57; 16. Shannon Stover, Riverside, 21:58; 17. Marina Pietz, Riverview, 22:04; 18. Tess Hardin, Riverside, 22:05; 19. Katharine Chaillet, Winchester Thurston, 22:07; 20. Charis Carroll, Redeemer Lutheran, 22:16; 21. Katie Lampe, West Greene, 22:20; 22. Caeley Scherer, 22:20; 23. Riley Orr, 22:23; 24. Dana Schaich, Vincentian Academy. 22:24; 25. Maya Poziviak, Serra Catholic, 22:25; 26. Brooke Barner, West Greene, 22:25; 27. Jane Turek, South Side Beaver, 22:27; 28. Emily Olcott, Shenango, 22:28; 29. McKenna Lampe, West Greene, 22:32; 30. Bailey Roberts, Freedom, 22:32; 31. Ally Johnson, Riverview, 22:34; 32. Mary Ella McCarthy, Vincentian Academy, 22:38
Field hockey
WPIAL championships
At Fox Chapel
Class 3A
Monday’s schedule
Pine-Richland (6-1-2) vs. Peters Township (8-0-1), 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Tuesday’s schedule
Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4), 7:45 p.m.
Class A
Tuesday’s schedule
Ellis School (8-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-0), 6 p.m.
Football
Friday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Canon-McMillan at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at N.h Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Norwin, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Allegheny 8
Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Moon, 7 p.m.
Big East
Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Gateway, 7 p.m.
Northern
Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7 p.m.; Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Big 8
Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.
Northwest 8
Beaver at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Montour, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Big East
Burrell at Derry, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Uniontown at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.; Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.
Tri-County West
Aliquippa at Central Valley, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.; South Park at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Allegheny
Shady Side Academy at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; Valley at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Century
Brownsville at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Washington, 7 p.m.
Midwestern
New Brighton at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Shenango at Neshannock, 7 p.m.; Western Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.
Three Rivers
Fort Cherry at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.
Class A
Big 7
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Cornell, 7 p.m.; Rochester at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.
Eastern
Clairton at Jeannette, 7 p.m.; Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.
Tri-County South
Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at California, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Avella, 7 p.m.
Nonconference
Apollo-Ridge at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Brentwood at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.; Freeport at Knoch, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Plum, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Highlands, 7 p.m.; Riverview at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.; South Side at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.; Union at West Greene, 7 p.m.
District 6
Heritage vs. WestPAC crossover games
Blairsville at North Star, 7 p.m.; Homer-Center at Windber, 7 p.m.; Northern Cambria at Portage, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Berlin Brothersvalley, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at Blacklick Valley, 7 p.m.; United at Conemaugh Township, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Meyersdale, 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class A
Big 7
Laurel at Northgate, noon
Nonconference
Chartiers-Houston at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.
District 6
Appalachian Bowl
Shade vs. Ligonier Valley at Windber, 7 p.m.
Heritage vs. WestPAC crossover games
Marion Center at Conemaugh Valley, 1 p.m.; Purchase Line at Ferndale, 1 p.m.
District 8
City League
Championship
Westinghouse vs. Allderdice at Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.
Hockey
Thursday’s results
Class 2A
Mars 8, Quaker Valley 1
Class A
Indiana 5, Norwin 4
West Allegheny 10, Blackhawk 1
Wheeling Central Catholic at South Park (n)
Division II
Burrell 4, Ringgold 2
Central Valley 3, Morgantown 2
Soccer
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s results
Class 4A
Canon-McMillan 2, Pine-Richland 1 (OT)
Seneca Valley 7, Mt. Lebanon 0
Norwin 2, Peters Township 1
Upper St. Clair 4, Butler 1
Class 3A
Franklin Regional 2, Hampton 1
Mars 4, South Fayette 3 (OT)
Thomas Jefferson 2, Ringgold 1
West Allegheny 5, Kiski Area 0
Class 2A
Charleroi 4, South Park 0
Deer Lakes 4, Waynesburg 0
Quaker Valley 4, Mt. Pleasant 1
Shady Side Academy 1, Keystone Oaks 0
Class A
Avonworth 1, Riverside 0
Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Brentwood 0
Seton-LaSalle 3, Winchester Thurston 0
Springdale 1, Sewickley Academy 0 (2OT)
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Semifinals
Saturday’s schedule
Class 4A
Upper St. Clair (13-3) vs. Seneca Valley (14-2) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Peters Township (15-3) vs. Norwin (15-2), at Elizabeth Forward, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Hampton (16-4) vs. Mars (17-0) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; South Fayette (11-6-1) vs. Oakland Catholic (16-1), at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.
Class 2A
Avonworth (13-5-2) vs. South Park (18-2) at Elizabeth Forward, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (16-1-1) vs. Hopewell (14-1-1), at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.
Class A
Shady Side Academy (11-3) vs. Freedom (18-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Bentworth (16-2) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-2), at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
PIAA team tournament
All matches at Hershey Racquet Club
Friday’s schedule
Class 3A
North Allegheny vs. Henderson, 2 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Conrad Weiser, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Unionville, 5 p.m.; Harriton vs. Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Lower Moreland vs. South Williamsport, 8 a.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Lancaster Catholic, 9:30 a.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Knoch, 11 a.m.; Villa Maria vs. Wyomissing, 12:30 p.m.
Volleyball
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 4A
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
All games start at 7:30 p.m.
Butler (7-6) at North Allegheny (12-0); Bethel Park (11-4) at Oakland Catholic (11-3); Shaler (7-6) at Baldwin (13-1); Norwin (10-3) at Pine-Richland (9-3)
Class 3A
First round
Thursday’s results
Armstrong 3, Mars 0
Central Valley 3, Montour 0
Elizabeth Forward 3, South Fayette 0
Franklin Regional 3, Laurel Highlands 1
Hampton 3, Chartiers Valley 2
Kiski Area 3, West Allegheny 0
Knoch 3, Ambridge 1
Thomas Jefferson 3, Greensburg Salem 0
Class 2A
First round
Thursday’s results
Deer Lakes 3, OLSH 2
Derry 3, Beaver 0
Frazier 3, Hopewell 1
Freeport 3, Waynesburg 0
Neshannock 3, Avonworth 0
North Catholic 3, Burrell 0
Serra Catholic 3, Ellwood City 0
Seton LaSalle 3, Southmoreland 1
Class A
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
All games start at 6 p.m.
South Side (12-3) vs. Bishop Caenvin (13-0), at North Allegheny; Fort Cherry (10-3) vs. Geibel Catholic (13-2), at Pine-Richland; Beaver County Christian (14-1) vs. Carmichaels (15-0), at Baldwin; Brentwood (10-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (15-0), at Oakland Catholic
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023