High school scores, schedules for Oct. 9, 2018
By:
Tuesday, October 9, 2018 | 11:27 PM
High schools
Cross country
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Division II
Section 6
Chartiers Valley 22, Baldwin 34
Chartiers Valley 24, Peters Township 31
Peters Township 23, Baldwin 36
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Division II
Section 6
Chartiers Valley 22, Baldwin 33
Peters Township 23, Baldwin 42
Peters Township 28, Chartiers Valley 28
Field hockey
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Division II
Shady Side Academy 3, Ellis School 2
Golf
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL team semifinal
Class 3A
At Buffalo Golf Club
1. Fox Chapel, 369; 2. Shady Side Academy, 394; 3. Seneca Valley, 405; 4. Penn-Trafford, 408; 5. Mt. Lebanon, 411; 6. South Fayette, 417; 7. Hampton, 436; 8. Blackhawk, 443
At Village Green Golf Course
1. Central Catholic, 366; 2. Pine-Richland, 391; 3. Peters Township, 403; 4. Latrobe, 432; 5. Moon, 437; 6. Thomas Jefferson, 459; 7. Belle Vernon, 462; 8. Baldwin, 469
Class 2A
At Butler’s Golf Course-Woodside
1. Sewickley Academy, 390; 2. North Catholic, 415; 3. Carmichaels, 416; 4. Uniontown, 441; 5. Ellwood City, 447; 6. Riverview, 461; 7. Bentworth, 483; 8. Keystone Oaks, 487; 9. South Side Beaver, 504
At Meadowink Golf Course
1. Elizabeth Forward, 412; 2. Greensburg Central Catholic, 412; 3. Mt. Pleasant, 420; 4. Quaker Valley, 427; 5. Riverside, 433; 6. South Park, 447; 7. Hopewell, 448; 8. Burrell, 454; 9. Eden Christian, 462
*Top three teams from site advance to the chamionship round 10/11
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class 3A
Bethel Park at Canon-McMillan (n)
Peters Township 4, Central Catholic 3
Class 2A
Shaler 6, Quaker Valley 3
Class A
Westmont Hilltop 3, Kiski Area 1
Division II
Ringgold 3, Connellsville 2
Carrick at Erie McDowell (n)
Soccer
Boys
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 2, Butler 1
North Allegheny 8, Shaler 1
Pine-Richland 3, Central Catholic 0
Seneca Valley 3, Allderdice 1
Section 2
Bethel Park 3, Brashear 0
Canon-McMillan 3, Mt. Lebanon 1
Peters Township 1, Baldwin 0
Section 3
Latrobe 6, Woodland Hills 1
Penn-Trafford 5, Penn Hills 0
Norwin 6, Connellsville 1
Class 3A
Section 1
Kiski Area 2, Highlands 0
North Hills 8, Armstrong 0
Section 2
Blackhawk 1, West Allegheny 0
Montour 3, Beaver 0
Obama Academy 2, Moon 1
Section 3
Belle Vernon 4, Greensburg Salem 2
Laurel Highlands 7, Albert Gallatin 0
Section 4
Chartiers Valley 6, Gateway 0
Franklin Regional 12, McKeesport 0
South Fayette 5, West Mifflin 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Elizabeth Forward 4, Steel Valley 1
McGuffey 2, South Allegheny 2 (2OT)
South Park 3, East Allegheny 1
Section 2
Deer Lakes 2, Mt. Pleasant 1
Shady Side Academy 9, Valley 0
Section 3
Brownsville 2, Southmoreland 1
Waynesburg 7, Beth-Center 0
Yough 3, Washington 3 (2OT)
Section 4
Central Valley 7, Hopewell 0
Quaker Valley 2, North Catholic 1
Class A
Section 1
OLSH 5, Neshannock 0
Sewickley Academy 6, Beaver County Christian 1
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Winchester Thurston 1
Jeannette 3, Geibel Catholic 0
Serra Catholic 6, St. Joseph 5
Section 3
Avonworth 5, Vincentian Academy 0
Carlynton 9, Aquinas Academy 0
Riverview 6, Eden Christian 2
Section 4
Chartiers-Houston 5, California 1
Seton LaSalle 1, Biship Canevin 0
Nonsection
Hollidaysburg 5, Derry 0
Thomas Jefferson 1, Keystone Oaks 0
Trinity Christian 1, Quigley Catholic 0
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 7, United 0
District 8
Carrick 7, Westinghouse 0
Wednesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class A
Section 2
Jeannette at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m
Section 4
California at Brentwood, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 3
Norwin 6, Penn Hills 0
Class 3A
Section 4
Ambridge 1, West Allegheny 0
Class 2A
Section 3
Brownsville 9, Derry 1
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 1, Springdale 0
Shady Side Academy 13, Jeannette 0
Section 2
Geibel Catholic 5, Monessen 4
Nonsection
Woodland Hills 4, McKeesport 3
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 4, United 1
Wednesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Butler at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; North Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.; Brashear at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 8 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Moon, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Connellsville at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Penn Hills, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Franklin Regional at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Hampton at Gateway, 7:15 p.m.; Indiana at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.; Kiski Area at Mars, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Albert Gallatin at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Uniontown, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at Plum, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Oakland Catholic, 6 p.m.
Section 4
Ambridge at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; Blackhawk at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Central Valley, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
North Catholic at Keystone Oaks, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley at Avonworth, 6:30 p.m.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Burrell at Freeport, 7 p.m.; East Allegheny at Valley, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at South Park, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Yough at Derry, 6 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Jeannette, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.; Geibel at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Charleroi, 7 p.m.
Section 3
OLSH at Riverside, 3:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Neshannock, 7 p.m.
Section 4
Bishop Canevin at Eden Christian, 3:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Monessen at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; Obama Academy at Ellis School, 4:30 p.m.
District 6
Nonconference
Ligonier Valley at North Star, 5 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
WPIAL team playoffs
All matches start at 3 p.m.
Class 3A
Wednesday’s schedule
Preliminary round
Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, Bethel Park; Norwin vs. South Fayette, Hempfield
First round
Baldwin at Moon; Franklin Regional vs. North Allegheny; Hempfield at Peters Township; Mars at Fox Chapel; Oakland Catholic at Upper St. Clair; Pine-Richland at Latrobe
Thursday’s schedule
First round
Chartiers Valley/West Allegheny winner at Shady Side Academy; Norwin/South Fayette winner at Mt. Lebanon
Class 2A
Thursday’s schedule
First round
Avella at Greensburg Central Catholic; Ellis School at Blackhawk; Mt. Pleasant at Beaver; Neshannock at Derry; North Catholic at Greensburg Salem; Southmoreland at Sewickley Academy; Vincentian Academy at Knoch; Winchester Thurston at Knoch
Volleyball
Girls
Tuesday’s results
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
North Allegheny 3, Butler 0
North Hills at Fox Chapel (n)
Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 0
Section 2
Baldwin 3, Canon-McMillan 2
Mt. Lebanon 3, Peters Township 0
Upper St. Clair 3, Moon 1
Bethel Park at Oakland Catholic (n)
Section 3
Connellsville 3, Penn Hills 0
Latrobe 3, Plum 1
Norwin 3, Hempfield 2
Class 3A
Section 1
Armstrong 3, Franklin Regional 0
Greensburg Salem 3, Gateway 1
Indiana 3, Woodland Hills 0
Kiski Area 3, McKeesport 0
Section 2
Chartiers Valley 3, Montour 0
Quaker Valley 3, Trinity 1
South Fayette 3, West Mifflin 0
West Allegheny 3, Obama Academy 0
Section 3
Albert Gallatin 3, Belle Vernon 0
Elizabeth Forward 3, Yough 0
Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson (n)
Uniontown at Laurel Highlands (n)
Section 4
Ambridge 3, Blackhawk 1
Central Valley at New Castle (n)
Knoch 3, Mars 0
Class 2A
Section 1
Beaver at Beaver Falls (n)
Mohawk at Laurel (n)
New Brighton at Neshannock (n)
Section 2
Avonworth 3, Chartiers-Houston 0
Hopewell 3, South Park 0
North Catholic 3, Freedom 0
Section 3
Beth-Center at Frazier (n)
Brownsville at Waynesburg (n)
Charleroi at McGuffey (n)
Section 4
Keystone Oaks 3, Carlynton 1
Serra Catholic 3, Washington 0
Steel Valley 3, South Allegheny 0
Section 5
Deer Lakes 3, Burrell 0
Derry 3, Valley 0
Freeport 3, East Allegheny 0
Class A
Section 1
Beaver County Christian 3, Aliquippa 1
Union 3, South Side 2
Western Beaver at Quigley Catholic (n)
Section 2
Avella 3, Bentworth 1
Carmichaels 3, West Greene 0
Geibel 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0
Mapletown 3, California 0
Section 3
Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0
Fort Cherry 3, Brentwood 2
Section 4
Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Eden Christian 0
Riverview at St. Joseph (n)
Vincentian Academy 3, Springdale 1
Nonsection
Hampton 3, Lincoln Park 0
Leechburg 3, Trinity Christian 1
OLSH 3, Seton LaSalle 0
Wednesday’s schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 4
Hampton at Central Valley, 7:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 3
Frazier at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Section 4
St. Joseph at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Nonsection
Aliquippa at Propel Montour, 6 p.m.; Freeport at Knoch, 7:15 p.m.; Leechburg at Apollo-Ridge, 6 p.m.; New Castle at Union, 7:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.
To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023