High school scores, schedules for Sept. 13, 2018

By:
Thursday, September 13, 2018 | 11:16 PM


High Schools

Football

Thursday’s result

City League

Westinghouse 28, Allderdice 22

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin at Moon, 7 p.m.;Peters Township at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.

Big East

Latrobe at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at McKeesport, 7 p.m.; Plum at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Northern

Fox Chapel at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.; North Hills at Hampton, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Ringgold at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Northwest 8

Ambridge at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; Highlands at Knoch, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Beaver, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Derry at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Freeport, 7 p.m.; Uniontown at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Yough at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Hopewell at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Beth-Center at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Brownsville at Washington, 7 p.m.; Carmichaels at McGuffey, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Neshannock, 7 p.m.; Freedom at Mohawk, 7 p.m.; Western Beaver at Riverside, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Fort Cherry at Brentwood, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Cornell at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Chartiers-Houston at Bentworth, 7 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Monessen, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Springdale, 7 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at South Fayette, 7 p.m.; Jeannette at Avella, 7 p.m.; Laurel at California, 7 p.m.; Montour at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.; New Brighton at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Central Valley, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Shenango, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; Summit Academy at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.; Washington at California, 7 p.m.; West Mifflin at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center at Marion Center, 7 p.m.; Purchase Line at Northern Cambria, 7 p.m.; United at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Blairsville, 7 p.m.

District 8

University Prep at Perry, 3:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Brashear at Grove City, 7 p.m.; Carrick at Linsly School, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Big Seven

Union at Northgate, noon

Eastern

Clairton at Riverview, noon

Tri-County South

Mapletown vs. West Greene at Waynesburg High School, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Valley vs. Imani Christian, Wolverena, 7:30 p.m.

Golf

Boys

WPIAL

Westmoreland County Coaches Association tournament

At Latrobe Elks Golf Club

Par 72

1. Brady Pevarnik, Latrobe, 69*; 2. Palmer Jackson, Franklin Regional, 69; 3. Jeff Mankins, Greensburg Salem, 74; 4. Chuck Traggeser, Franklin Regional, 75; 5. Tiger Hubbard, Burrell, 75; 6. Jake Caldwell, Belle Vernon, 76; 7. Cade Patterson, Penn-Trafford, 77; 8. Jared Stein, Latrobe, 78; 9. Michael Wareham, Franklin Regional, 78; 10. Tim Pisula, Mt. Pleasant, 79

Team results

1. Franklin Regional, 389; 2. Latrobe, 399; 3. Penn-Trafford, 416; 4. Greensburg Salem, 417; 5. Kiski School, 419; 6. Mt. Pleasant, 421; 7. Greensburg C.C., 433; 8. Belle Vernon, 438; 9. Hempfield, 439; 10. Norwin, 441; 11. Burrell, 458; 12. Kiski Area, 459; 13. Ligonier Valley, 459; 14. Derry, 485; 15. Southmoreland, 549; 16. Jeannette, 554

*Won on scorecard tiebreaker

Class 3A

Section 4

Central Catholic 189, Plum 233

Plum 233, Penn Hills 263

Medalists: Jimmy Meyers (CC), 35; Dan Baranowski (Plum), 42

Class 2A

Section 1

Freeport 237, Leechburg 298

Medalists: Cole Villa (L), 38, David Gaspersic (F), 40

Section 4

Bentworth 229, Burgettstown 234

Medalist: Luke Dziak (BENT), 39

Nonsection

Peters Township 203, Baldwin 226

Medalist: Parker Johnson (PT), 36

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

North Allegheny 196, Seneca Valley 204

Medalist: Esha Vaidaya (NA), 41

Section 3

Franklin Regional 183, Connellsville 249

Medalist: Baylee Horvath (FR), 37

Class 2A

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 220, Mt. Pleasant 257

Medalist: Sarah Grossman (EF), 51

Soccer

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler 3, North Allegheny 1

Central Catholic 1, Allderdice 0 (OT)

Pine-Richland 2, Shaler 0

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 0

Section 2

Baldwin 1, Upper St. Clair 1 (2OT)

Mt. Lebanon 9, Brashear 1

Peters Township 2, Bethel Park 0

Section 3

Connellsville 2, Latrobe 1

Norwin 11, Hempfield 0

Penn Hills 3, Woodland Hills 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Hampton 1, Kiski Area 0

Indiana 3, Highlands 2

Knoch 3, Armstrong 0

Mars 7, North Hills 0

Section 2

Ambridge 3, Montour 2

Moon 1, Beaver 0

West Allegheny 7, Obama Academy 1

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 1, Uniontown 0

Greensburg Salem 1, Trinity 0 (2OT)

Laurel Highlands 3, Belle Vernon 3 (2OT)

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 6, McKeesport 1

Franklin Regional 4, West Mifflin 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Gateway 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Keystone Oaks 2, East Allegheny 0

South Park 10, South Allegheny 0

Steel Valley 0, McGuffey 0

Section 2

Burrell 8, Derry 3

Freeport 6, Valley 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Mt. Pleasant 1

Section 3

Beth-Center 5, Washington 3

Charleroi 9, Brownsville 0

Waynesburg 4, Southmoreland 3

Section 4

Central Valley 7, New Brighton 1

Freedom 2, South Side Beaver 1

Quaker Valley 11, Hopewell 0

Class A

Section 1

Riverside 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 2, Quigley Catholic 1

Sewickley Academy 9, Neshannock 0

Section 2

Trinity Christian 7, Geibel Catholic 0

Winchester Thurston 5, St. Joseph 2

Jeannette at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Section 3

Avonworth 7, Riverview 0

Carlynton 7, Vincentian Academy 1

Springdale 8, Aquinas Academy 0

Section 4

Brentwood 12, California 1

Monessen 3, Chartiers-Houston 2

Seton LaSalle 11, Bentworth 1

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 2, South Fayette 0

Kiski School 6, Greensburg Central Catholic 1

Mohawk 13, Ellwood City 0

Ringgold 2, Elizabeth Forward 1

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 4

South Side Beaver vs. North Catholic, Mars High School, 3:30 p.m.

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Oakland Catholic 2, Trinity 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Avonworth 4, Keystone Oaks 0

Section 3

Brownsville 6, Derry 0

South Allegheny 3, West Mifflin 0

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Shady Side Academy 3

Section 2

Beth-Center 5, Monessen 3

Section 3

Freedom 7, South Side Beaver 0

Mohawk 2, Sewickley Academy 1 (2OT)

Our Lady of Sacred Heart 5, Quigley Catholic 2

Nonsection

Armstrong 3, Ellwood City 2

Chartiers Valley 5, Seton LaSalle 3

Freeport 1, Karns City 0

Mt. Pleasant 4, Laurel Highlands 2

Penn Hills 6, Woodland Hills 1

Seneca Valley 3, Norwin 1

Southmoreland 4, McGuffey 0

South Allegheny 3, West Mifflin 0

Valley 2, Riverview 0

Ambridge at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.

St. Joseph at Eden Christian, ppd.

District 6

Nonconference

North Star 2, Ligonier Valley 1

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Section 1

Springdale at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.; Carrick at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Gateway at Plum, 5 p.m.; Obama Academy at Winchester Thurston, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Fox Chapel, 3:30 p.m.;

Tennis

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Singles section tournament

Class 3A

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

Championship

Jenna Bell, Latrobe, d. Addison Kemerer, Latrobe, 6-2, 6-1

Consolation

Hannah Yan, Franklin Regional, d. Angela Popovich, Hempfield, 6-4, 6-2

Section 2

At North Allegheny

Championship

Ashley Huang, North Allegheny, d. Anelia Haley, Mars, 6-0, 6-3

Consolation

Regan Sammariva, Butler, d. Abby Nardalli, Pine-Richland, 1-6, 6-2, 6-4

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

Championship

Bethany Yauch, Baldwin, d. Mia Gorman, Bethel Park, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3

Consolation

Elle Santora, Shady Side Academy, d. Kristen Friday, Fox Chapel, 6-3, 7-5

Section 4

At Mt. Lebanon

Championship

Kat Wang, Peters Township d. Kara Joseph, Chartiers Valley, 6-1, 7-5

Consolation

Lauren Mastetlar, Mt. Lebanon d. Camila Bush, Mt. Lebanon, inj. default

Class 2A

Section 1

At Greensburg Racquet Club

Championship

Kasey Storkel, Greensburg Salem, d. Anna Vitale, Greensburg Central Catholic, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation

Elyssa Pefu, South Park, d. Abby Jo Stull, Greensburg Salem, 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4 TB)

Section 2

At Brady’s Run Park

Championship

Devyn Campbell, Beaver, d. Sydney Schultz, Quaker Valley, 6-1, 6-0

Consolation

Julianna Begley, Blackhawk, d. Kelli Huffman, Neshannock, 6-2, 6-2

Section 3

At Valley

Championship

Laura Greb, Knoch def. Brooke Bauer, Knoch, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation

Stephanie Ohori, Ellis def. Juliet Tatone, Derry, 6-2, 6-1

Section 4

At Nichols Field, Sewickley

Championship

Simran Bedi, Sewickley Academy, d. Christina Walton, Sewickley Academy, 6-0, 6-0

Consolation

Alexandra Friedlander, Winchester Thurston, d. Angie Dalton, Vincentian, 6-4, 6-2

Class 3A

Section 1

Norwin 5, Connellsville 0

Section 3

Thomas Jefferson 4, Allderdice 1

Class 2A

Section 3

Burrell 5, Springdale 0

Volleyball

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Fox Chapel at North Hills (n)

North Allegheny at Butler (n)

Seneca Valley 3, Shaler 2

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Canon-McMillan 1

Moon 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Peters Township 3, Mt. Lebanon 2

Oakland Catholic at Bethel Park (n)

Section 3

Hempfield 3, Norwin 2

Latrobe 3, Plum 0

Penn Hills at Connellsville, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 3, Gateway 1

Kiski Area at McKeesport (n)

Woodland Hills 3, Indiana 2

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 3, Montour 1

Quaker Valley 3, Trinity 1

West Allegheny 3, Obama 0

Section 3

Belle Vernon 3, Albert Gallatin 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, Yough 0

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown (n)

Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold (n)

Section 4

Ambridge 3, Blackhawk 2

Central Valley 3, New Castle 0

Knoch 3, Mars 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at Beaver (n)

Laurel at Mohawk (n)

Neshannock at New Brighton (n)

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

Hopewell 3, South Park 0

North Catholic 3, Freedom 0

Section 3

Frazier 3, Beth-Center 0

Waynesburg 3, Brownsville 0

McGuffey at Charleroi (n)

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 3, Carlynton 2

Serra Catholic 3, Washington 0

South Allegheny at Steel Valley (n)

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Burrell 1

Derry 3, Valley 0

Freeport 3, East Allegheny 0

Class A

Section 1

Western Beaver 3, Quigley 0

Rochester at Shenango (n)

Union at South Side Beaver (n)

Section 2

Carmichaels 3, West Greene 0

Geibel Catholic 3, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Mapletown 3, California 1

Avella at Bentworth (n)

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Sto-Rox 0

Brentwood 3, Fort Cherry 2

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Eden Christian Academy 0

Leechburg 3, Trinity Christian 1

Springdale 3, Vincentian Academy 0

Riverview 3, St. Joseph 1

Nonsection

Hampton 3, Lincoln Park 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Seton LaSalle 0

Independent

Propel Andrew Street 3, Propel Braddock Hills 1

Propel Montour 3, Perry Traditional Academy 2

To report scores, call 1-800-PIT-TRIB.

click me