High school scores, summaries and schedule for March 12, 2020

By:
Thursday, March 12, 2020 | 11:27 PM


LOCAL

High schools

(All games postponed until further notice)

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Second round

Wilson (28-1) vs. Lower Merion (20-7); Cheltenham (24-3) vs. Mt. Lebanon (20-7)

Quarterfinals

Methacton (26-2) vs. Roman Catholic (18-10); Reading (20-8) vs. Chester (23-4); McDowell (23-3) vs. Butler (22-4)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

West Chester East (25-2) vs. Unionville (21-7); Archbishop Wood (22-5) vs. Dallas (21-7); Muhlenberg (23-6) vs. Archbishop Ryan (19-8); New Oxford (23-5) vs. Milton Hershey (22-4)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Bonner-Prendergast (20-5) vs. Bishop McDevitt-District 3 (24-5); Pope John Paul II (20-5) vs. Tamaqua (21-7); Imhotep Charter (21-8) vs. Lancaster Catholic (25-3); Grove City (18-9) vs. Hickory (23-4)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Neumann-Goretti (24-4) vs. Loyalsock Township (28-1); High School of the Future (17-11) vs. Trinity-District 3 (23-3); Richland (19-7) vs. North Catholic (26-2); Lincoln Park (23-5) vs. Beaver Falls (16-8)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Math, Civics & Science (24-5) vs. Dock Mennonite (22-4); Constitution (14-12) vs. North Star (24-3); OLSH (26-1) vs. Farrell (18-8); Sto-Rox (20-7) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (25-3)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Nativity BVM (20-7) vs. Sankofa Freedom (10-14); Southern Fulton (19-8) vs. Chester Charter (20-5); Berlin Brothersvalley (28-1) vs. Bishop Canevin (20-6); Cornell (20-7) vs. Bishop Carroll (17-9)

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Freedom-District 11 (24-5) vs. Central York (23-5); Cardinal O’Hara (21-6) vs. Pennsbury (26-5); Plymouth-Whitemarsh (25-3) vs. Bethel Park (23-3); Nazareth (26-4) vs. North Allegheny (24-3)

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Mechanicsburg (26-3) vs. Villa Maria (20-7); Archbishop Carroll (16-10) vs. Archbishop Wood (21-7); Gettysburg (28-3) vs. Trinity (21-5); Chartiers Valley (27-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (20-7)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Lansdale Catholic (24-3) vs. Bonner-Prendergast (10-16); Bethlehem Catholic (29-0) vs. Scranton Prep (28-0); Northern Lebanon (24-4) vs. Lancaster Catholic (27-3); North Catholic (26-1) vs. Forest Hills (26-1)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

West Catholic (19-9) vs. Dunmore (26-1); Delone Catholic (26-1) vs. Imhotp Charter (16-13); Cambria Heights (25-3) vs. Mohawk (24-3); Tyrone (22-4) vs. Beaver (23-4)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Mahanoy (22-5) vs. Linden Hall (22-2); Old Forge (20-6) vs. Bishop Guilfoyle (22-6); Bishop McCort (16-11) vs. Ellis School (20-7); Bellwood-Antis (26-2) vs. Penns Manor (25-3)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Jenkintown (27-0) vs. Nativity BVM (20-6); Susquehanna Community (19-8) vs. Northumberland Christian (20-4); Rochester (26-1) vs. North Clarion (26-1); Kennedy Catholic (22-3) vs. Coudersport (23-4)

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Class AAA

Semifinals

North Allegheny (16-4-1) vs. Pine-Richland (13-6-2); Seneca Valley (12-7-2) vs. Peters Township (15-6-0)

Class AA

Championship

Baldwin (19-1-0) vs. Latrobe (18-1-1)

Class A

Championship

Thomas Jefferson (21-1-0) vs. Indiana (13-6-3)

Class B playoffs

Championship

Carrick (17-1-2) vs. Ringgold (19-0-1)

Swimming & diving

Boys

Thursday’s results

PIAA Championships

Class 3A

100 freestyle: 1. Matt Brownstead, State College, 43.29; 8. Branko Kosanovich, North Allegheny, 46.21.

500 freestyle: 1. Liam Smith, LaSalle College, 4:26.14; 2. Rick Mihm, North Allegheny, 4:30.15.

100 backstroke: 1. Sean Faikish, North Penn, 48.46; 3. Owen Blazer, Seneca Valley, 49.08.

100 breaststroke: 1. Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 54.34.

400 freestyle relay: 1. Upper Dublin (Jake DiMartle, Kyle Pro, Matthew Jensen, Nicholas Gewartowski), 3:02.93; 2. North Allegheny (Alex Grahor, Branko Kosanovich, Josh Galecki, Rick Mihm), 3:03.63; 6. Seneca Valley (Daniel Simoes, Kevin Donaldson, Max Skeen, Owen Blazer), 3:07.38.

Girls

Thursday’s results

PIAA Championships

Class 3A

Meter diving: 1. Christina Shi, North Allegheny, 531.30; 4. Maya Ennis, North Allegheny, 473.65; 7. Zoe Ky, North Allegheny, 457.85; 8. Mackenzie Clark, Seneca Valley, 452.95.

100 freestyle: 1. Caroline Dunigan, North Penn, 50.75; 3. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 51.23.

500 freestyle: 1. Elle Braun, Upper Dublin, 4:55.61.

100 backstroke: 1. Meghan DiMartle, Upper Dublin, 54.07; 2. Torie Buerger, North Allegheny, 54.61; 6. Abbie Duncan, South Fayette, 55.47.

100 breaststroke: 1. Laura Goettler, Butler, 1:02.66; 7. Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel, 1:04.68; 8. Abby Mele, Canon-McMillan, 1:04.75.

400 freestyle relay: 1. North Allegheny (Lexi Sundgren, Molly Smyers, Olivia Kisow, Torie Buerger), 3.26.54

100 freestyle: 1. Kayla Johnson, Parkland, 51.66; 2. Ella Ogden, North Allegheny, 51.91.

Tennis

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Allderdice 5, Moon 0

Fox Chapel 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Norwin 5, Plum 0

Seneca Valley 3, South Fayette 2

Thursday’s summary

WPIAL

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 4, Upper St. Clair 1

Singles: Milo Baron (FC) d. Jay Vakil, 6-2, 6-0; Zain Hassan (FC) d. Eric Wang, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2; Daniel Wang (USC) d. Isaac Mah, 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles: Cooper Friday/Avik Agrawal (FC) d. Dev Patel/Carter Chai, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2; Will Ernharth/Ian Cohen (FC) d. Walter Oppelt/Constantine Tripodes, 6-3, 6-4.

Records: FC (1-0), USC (0-1)

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 11, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 10, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 9, 2020
High school schedules for March 9, 2020
High school scores, schedules for March 7, 2020

click me