High school scores, summaries and schedules: Feb. 2, 2018
By:
Saturday, February 3, 2018 | 12:09 AM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Friday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Central Catholic 44, North Allegheny 31
North Hills 66, Shaler 57
Seneca Valley 63, Pine-Richland 61
Section 2
Canon-McMillan 51, Connellsville 36
Mt. Lebanon 70, Baldwin 48
Upper St. Clair 71, Peters Township 58
Section 3
Fox Chapel 61, Penn-Trafford 30
Penn Hills 75, Hempfield 42
Woodland Hills 60, Norwin 47
Class 5A
Section 1
Laurel Highlands 69, West Mifflin 41
McKeesport 74, Ringgold 39
Trinity 44, Thomas Jefferson 34
Section 2
Knoch 53, Chartiers Valley 47
Montour 92, West Allegheny 86
Section 3
Franklin Regional 66, Armstrong 39
Gateway 44, Greensburg Salem 27
Highlands 74, Kiski Area 49
Class 4A
Section 1
Freeport 84, Mt. Pleasant 52
Valley 47, Derry 45
Section 2
Beaver Falls 54, Beaver 52
Central Valley 54, Blackhawk 52
New Castle 54, Ambridge 51
Quaker Valley 78, Hopewell 46
Section 3
Belle Vernon 63, McGuffey 60
South Fayette 64, Waynesburg 56
South Park 64, Keystone Oaks 50
Uniontown 79, Elizabeth Forward 49
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 64, Ellwood City 58
Lincoln Park 59, Riverside 55
Mohawk 59, New Brighton 56
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 55, Carlynton 42
Seton LaSalle 78, Freedom 41
Section 3
Burrell 39, Shady Side Academy 35
East Allegheny 55, Apollo-Ridge 50
South Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50
Section 4
Charleroi 64, Brownsville 59
South Side Beaver 60, Southmoreland 43
Washington 55, Burgettstown 52
Class 2A
Section 1
Jeannette 50, Serra Catholic 46
Leechburg 61, Springdale 44
Summit Academy 62, Riverview 58
Section 2
Carmichaels 71, Bentworth 55
Chartiers-Houston 62, Frazier 45
Jefferson-Morgan 68, Fort Cherry 63
Section 3
Bishop Canevin 49, Sto-Rox 48
Sewickley Academy 59, Northgate 13
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 76, Neshannock 53
Shenango 67, Laurel 64
Class A
Section 1
Holy Family Academy 74, Quigley Catholic 68
Rochester 58, Western Beaver 51
Union 83, Vincentian Academy 72
Section 2
West Greene 65, Mapletown 37
Section 3
Eden Christian Academy 58, Imani Christian 55
Propel Andrew Street 58, Winchester Thurston 35
St. Joseph 65, Trinity Christian 60
Nonsection
Cornell 73, Beaver County Christian 38
District 6
Heritage
Homer-Center at Ligonier Valley, ppd.
United 68, Saltsburg 59
Friday's summaries
Boys Basketball
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Central Catholic 44, North Allegheny 31
Central Catholic9101015—44
North Allegheny12559—31
CC: Luke Nedrow 19, Justin Tarrant 12.
North Hills 66, Shaler 57
North Hills21141615—66
Shaler2591211—57
NH: Garret Barto 16, Kamron Taylor 12, Daniel Ritchey 12, Wyatt Mays 12. S: Kiki Agbale 17, Kevin McHale 16, Jesse Tavella 16.
Seneca Valley 62, Pine-Richland 61
Seneca Valley5241617—62
Pine-Richland23141113—61
SV: David Ritchie 17, Marcus Might 12. P-R: Phil Jurkovec 17, Daniel Petcash 12, Kenny White 10.
Section 2
Canon-McMillan 51, Connellsville 36
Connellsville815103—36
Canon-McMillan7151910—51
C: Jake Ansell 11, Josh Maher 11. C-M: Jason Fowlkes 18.
Mt. Lebanon 70, Baldwin 48
Baldwin791517—48
Mt. Lebanon19181815—70
B: Nick Fiumara 0 6 0-0 20. ML: Antonio Garofoli 0 4 0-0 14, Hayden Mitchell 13, Jake Hoffman 10.
Section 3
Fox Chapel 61, Penn-Trafford 30
Penn-Trafford711210—30
Fox Chapel2013253—61
P- FC: Ben Kelly 23, Domanic McGriff 16, Carson Cohen 14.
Plum13111715—56
Latrobe12241218—66
P: Lamar Whiting 15, Chase Fink 13, Ian Dryburgh 12, Connor Moss 11. L: Bryce Butler 28, Reed Fenton 16, Marcus Dudzenski 11.
Penn Hills 75, Hempfield 42
Hempfield761712—42
Penn Hills24181914—75
H: Braden Brose 11, Marcus McCarthy 10. PH: Daivon Stephens 16, Cory Fulton 15, Cameron Wiley 13, Darrell Mason 11.
Woodland Hills 60, Norwin 47
Woodland Hills15171117—60
Norwin1214516—47
W: Trey Josey 17, Keandre Bowles 12, Amante Britt 11. N: Josh Ratesic 19.
Section 2
Knoch 53, Chartiers Valley 47
Knoch7121519—53
Chartiers Valley1216613—47
K: Julian Sanks 18, Ben Lucas 16. CV: Joe Pipilo 14, Sean Banas 12, Tyler Shaw 11.
Montour 92, West Allegheny 86
West Allegheny26242016—86
Montour20252720—92
WA: Dre Baldwin 0 4 0-0 23, Isaiah Crowe 22, Roman Votour 19, Jackson Faulk 0 4 0-0 16. M: Kavon Morman 21, Ethan Embleton 20, Jaden Nelson 16, James Eubanks 11.
Mars111688—43
Moon1881220—58
M: Robby Carmody 27. M: Connor Ryan 16, Austin Ryan 13, Nate Damico 12.
Section 3
Franklin Regional 66, Armstrong 39
Franklin Regional23121615—66
Armstrong119127—39
FR: Hunter Stonecheck 19, Mike Bartolacci 0 2 0-0 14. A: Isaiah Price 14, Gavin Szymanski 0 2 0-0 13.
Gateway 44, Greensburg Salem 27
Gateway881117—44
Greensburg Salem76014—27
G: John Paul Kromka 23. GS: Marvel McGowan 17.
Highlands 74, Kiski Area 49
Kiski Area3161317—49
Highlands17232212—74
KA: Jack Colecchi 13, Nick Smith 12. H: Shawn Erceg 16, Romello Freeman 13, Luke Cochran 13, Ryan Signorella 11.
Class 4A
Section 1
Freeport 84, Mt. Pleasant 52
Freeport26142618—84
Mt. Pleasant12151114—52
F: Isiah Bauman 21, Damon Shiring 15, Aiden Skradski 15, Jalen Brown 12. MP: Jake Johnson 21.
Indiana20171716—70
Yough8111211—42
I: Carlos Carter 18, Tommy Arbuckle 16. Y: Jarett Bach 21, Danny Gibler 10.
Valley 47, Derry 45
Valley718157—47
Derry1211166—45
V: Dru Stokes 18, Roman Flenory 10. D: Aidan Bushey 15, Justin Huss 11.
Section 2
Central Valley 54, Blackhawk 52
Central Valley12131415—54
Blackhawk9171313—52
CV: Josh Kline 28, Nico Cagliuso 11. B: Mackenyze Kuzbicki 13, Ryan Heckathorn 12, Jesse Auman 10.
New Castle 54, Ambridge 51
Ambridge14161011—51
New Castle7162011—54
NC: Carrington Smith 16, Georgie Eggleston 16.
Quaker Valley 78, Hopewell 46
Quaker Valley17162124—78
Hopewell781615—46
QV: Ryan Stowers 30, Danny Conlan 20, Coletrane Washington 11. H: Tyler Sabo 16.
Section 3
Belle Vernon 63, McGuffey 60
McGuffey14181315—60
Belle Vernon16171515—63
McG: CJ Cole 17, David Chapman 13, Nate Witkowsky 11. BV: Joey Sabolek 14, Bryce Washington 12, Logan Pfrogner 10, Derek Thomas 10.
South Fayette 64, Waynesburg 56
Waynesburg10151120—56
South Fayette2915128—64
W: Darton McIntire 9 0 0-0 32, Lucas Garber 10. SF: Tim Locher 15, Drew Franklin 12, Brayden Hoy 10.
South Park 64, Keystone Oaks 50
South Park15112018—64
Keystone Oaks6141218—50
SP: Damon Smith 21, Jacob Snodgrass 10. KO: Frank Stumpo 14, Josh Snell 12.
Uniontown 79, Elizabeth Forward 49
Elizabeth Forward1112719—49
Uniontown14261425—79
EF: Will Greijack 23, Gavin Martik 10. U: Reginald Grooms 17, Gio Marian 13, Kam Fitzgerald 13, Billy Deshields 10.
Class 3A
Section 1
Aliquippa 64, Ellwood City 58
Aliquippa16161418—64
Ellwood City12191215—58
A: William Gipson 17, Zuriah Fisher 15. EC: Anthony Roth 17, Broc Boariu 17, Sean Busby 10.
Mohawk 59, New Brighton 56 (OT)
Mohawk20911127—59
New Brighton91810154—56
M: Brayden Cameron 18, Joey Hervatine 15. NB: Nya Greene 13, Payne Jackson 10.
Section 2
Brentwood128819—47
Avonworth9201517—61
B: Michael Trent 17, DeAngelo Briscoe 10. A: Michael Donovan 16, Turner Grau 14, Jake Harper 10.
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 55, Carlynton 42
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic1020916—55
Carlynton7131111—42
NC: John Fukon 21, Mike Dramble 10. C: Ian Gallagher 10, DeQuay Canton 10.
Seton LaSalle 78, Freedom 41
Freedom72059—41
Seton LaSalle23212410—78
SLS: Jakob Richardson 26, Kaleb Krebs 13, Matt Banbury 11.
Section 3
Burrell 39, Shady Side Academy 35
Shady Side Academy101195—35
Burrell711417—39
SSA: Frankie Fuhrer IV 13. B: Donovan Russell 15, Jake Okopal 13.
East Allegheny 55, Apollo-Ridge 50
Apollo-Ridge14151110—50
East Allegheny12121615—55
AR: Klay Fitzroy 26. EA: T.J. Banks 17, Cedric Blackmon 15, Olajawon Owens 11.
South Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50
South Allegheny6161416—52
Steel Valley7141118—50
SA: Juwan Mitchell 0 6 0-0 20, Derek Lockhart 14. SV: Camden Polak 14, Chase Polak 12, Connor Vehec 10.
Section 4
Charleroi 64, Brownsville 59 (OT)
Brownsville13816139—59
Charleroi108171514—64
B: Shandon Marshall 36. C: Caleb Carson 0 7 0-0 28, Joe Caruso 0 2 0-0 20.
South Side Beaver 60, Southmoreland 43
South Side18111714—60
Southmoreland718108—43
SSB: Trevor Roach 0 3 0-0 19, Logan English 17. S: Cade Richter 13, Ronnie Robinson 11, Brett Glowacki 10.
Washington 55, Burgettstown 52
Washington9141913—55
Burgettstown12171310—52
W: Jordan Swart 20, Daniel Ethridge 14, Zahmere Robinson 10. B: Max Shaw 12, Ryan Lounder 11, Garrett Dhans 10.
Class 2A
Section 1
Jeannette 50, Serra Catholic 46
Jeannette12171011—50
Serra Catholic1511128—46
J: Tre Cunningham 20, Robert Kennedy 16. S: Jimmy Moon 22, Malik Edmundson 12.
Leechburg 61, Springdale 44
Springdale139517—44
Leechburg8132119—61
L: Connor McDermott 17, John Miskinis 13, Christian Hack 12, Jake Blumer 11.
Summit Academy 62, Riverview 58
Summit Academy1182518—62
Riverview1891219—58
SA: Nasier Bluitt 16, Quhhar Goods 14, Cameron Newton 12, Pierre Thomas 11. R: Noah Black 21, Dorian Rodriguez 13, De'Marea Hairston 11.
Section 2
Carmichaels 71, Bentworth 55
Bentworth422920—55
Carmichaels16141922—71
B: Levi Jordan 21, Steven Harner 15. C: Matt Barrish 22, Dylan Wilson 18, Al Cree 15.
Chartiers-Houston 62, Frazier 45
Frazier1212156—45
Chartiers-Houston13171121—62
F: Justin Novak 12. CH: Cameron Hanley 23, Andrew Clark 19, Zach Southern 14.
Jefferson-Morgan 68, Fort Cherry 63
Jefferson-Morgan1891922—68
Fort Cherry1461528—63
JM: Jalen Torres 0 4 0-0 27, Devin Stoneking 13, D.L. Garrett 11. FC: Stephen Lacek 0 5 0-0 16, Aiden Higham 14, Zachary Vincenti 10, Nate Higham 10.
Section 3
Bishop Canevin 49, Sto-Rox 48
Sto-Rox1413147—48
Bishop Canevin7131613—49
SR: Malik Smith 13, Dre Frenzley 12. BC: Nevan Crossey 16, Aidan Logan 14.
OLSH 76, Neshannock 53
OLSH23152513—76
Neshannock16131311—53
OLSH: Daren DiMichele 22, Austin Wigley 18, Donovan Johnson 13, Dante Spadafora 11. N: Jake McCormick 21.
Sewickley Academy 59, Northgate 13
Northgate4441—13
Sewickley Academy1618187—59
SA: Dave Groetsch 16, Isiah Warfield 13, Nate Ridgeway 10.
Shenango 67, Laurel 64
Shenango2591914—67
Laurel17111125—64
S: Colin McQuiston 21, Josh Young 16, Brandon Bennett 15. L: Marcus Haswell 17, William Shaffer 14.
Class A
Section 1
Rochester 58, Western Beaver 51
Rochester7121623—58
Western Beaver1512816—51
R: Mahlik Strozier 20, Darrius Goosby 15, Elijah Goosby 12, Caleb Collins 11. WB: Grant Martin 22, Louie Hapach 10, Noah Gray 10.
Union 83, Vincentian Academy 71
Vincentian Academy12121829—71
Union17113025—83
U: Tre'von Charles 32, Evan Pinkerton 17, Seth Pinkerton 14, Matt Costello 11.
Section 2
Geibel9608—23
Monessen2933157—84
G: Enzo Fetsko 10. M: Cory Fleming 0 4 0-0 23, Lyndon Henderson 18, Isaiah Allums 10.
West Greene 65, Mapletown 37
West Greene25111712—65
Mapletown89812—37
WG: Nathan Brudnock 28, Gavin Scott 18. M: Ryan Carter 15.
Section 3
Eden Christian Academy 58, Imani Christian 55
Eden Christian Academy18101713—58
Imani Christian1061920—55
EC: Chase Haring 26, Tanner Gross 13. I: Raymond Jackson 23, DeSean Hubbard 23.
St. Joseph 65, Trinity Christian 60
Trinity Christian15111123—60
St. Joseph16171319—65
TC: Julian Harris 18, Michael Brush 12, Hayden Verhill 10. St. J: Andrew Sullivan 26, Dom Fellowes 20, Grant Bendis 14.
Nonsection
Cornell 73, Beaver County Christian 38
Beaver County Christian851312—38
Cornell3417175—73
BCC: J Condon 17, Brandon Raab 10. C: Desmond Ross 18, Stef Blackstone 14.
McKeesport 74, Ringgold 39
McKeesport16261814—74
Ringgold5111211—39
M: Christian Moore 14, Terron Taylor 14, Layton Jordan 13. R: Demetrius Butler 12, Jaden Taylor 11.
Trinity 44, Thomas Jefferson 34
Trinity481220—44
Thomas Jefferson56716—34
T: Joey Koroly 12, Jeff Ecker 11.
Saturday's schedule
Hoops for a Cure (at Sewickley Academy)
Lincoln Park at Sewickley Academy, 8 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Vincentian Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Westinghouse vs. Eden Christian Academy, 5 p.m.
Westmoreland Shootout (at Seton Hill University)
Greensburg Salem vs. Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Highlands vs. Hempfield, 2 p.m.; Jeannette vs. Franklin Regional, 8:30 p.m.; McKeesport vs. Gateway, 5:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic vs. Indiana, 3:30 p.m.
WPIAL
Class 4A
Section 1
Valley at Deer Lakes, 2 p.m.
Nonsection
Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, 12:30 p.m.; Bethel Park at North Allegheny, 1:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Peters Township, 4:30 p.m.; South Park at Seneca, 2:45 p.m.
SWCAC
Evangel Heights Christian Academy at Cheswick Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Girls
Friday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Fox Chapel 49, Penn-Trafford 43
Hempfield 50, Penn Hills 45
Class 5A
Section 1
West Allegheny 58, South Fayette 55
Class A
Section 2
Monessen 35, Mapletown 34
Nonsection
Beth-Center 60, Jefferson-Morgan 31
Hampton 48, Freeport 47
Norwin 62, Erie McDowell 30
Sto-Rox 30, Valley 25
West Shamokin 52, Deer Lakes 24
Harvest Baptist at Aquinas Academy (n)
District 8
Nonsection
Westinghouse 54, Propel Braddock Hills 16
Friday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Fox Chapel 49, Penn-Trafford 43
Penn-Trafford382012—43
Fox Chapel561622—49
PT: Stephanie O'Donnell 13, Bella Long 10. FC: Claudia Guerrieri 12.
Hempfield 50, Penn Hills 45
Hempfield1151618—50
Penn Hills1116711—45
H: Allison Podkul 31, Sarah Liberatore 12. PH: Ariana Dunson 15, Tayonna Robertson 13, Adia Brisker 13.
Class 5A
Section 1
West Allegheny 58, South Fayette 55
West Allegheny11181217—58
South Fayette1225135—55
WA: Grace Faulk 18. SF: Sam Kosmacki 12.
Section 2
Monessen 35, Mapletown 34
Mapletown69163—34
Monessen811313—35
M: Kelsie Smith 10. M: Sydney Caterino 15.
Nonsection
Beth-Center 60, Jefferson-Morgan 31
Beth-Center13141221—60
Jefferson-Morgan77215—31
BC: Kinley Whited 16, Olivia Greco 11. JM: Krista McCartney 11.
Hampton 48, Freeport 47
Hampton1212186—48
Freeport5141216—47
H: Laryn Edwards 21, Ali Collins 12. F: Samantha Clark 12, Sidney Shemanski 11.
Norwin 62, Erie McDowell 30
Erie McDowell61068—30
Norwin1691918—62
N: Olivia Gribble 13, Magen Polczynski 10.
Sto-Rox 30, Valley 25
Sto-Rox14583—30
Valley7567—25
SR: Alashia Washington 12.
West Shamokin 52, Deer Lakes 24
Deer Lakes9762—24
West Shamokin1516129—52
WS: Olivia Fusaro 17, Sophie Fusaro 15, Gabby Olinger 12.
Westinghouse 54, Propel Braddock Hills 16
Westinghouse1918116—54
Propel Braddock Hills1474—16
W: Chyna Simpson 14, Taniya Beasley 10. PA: Kyiell Reynolds 10.
Saturday's schedule
Hoops for a Cure (at Sewickley Academy)
Oakland Catholic vs. Ambridge, 1:30 p.m.; Riverside vs. North Hills, noon; Vincentian Academy at Sewickley ACademy, 3 p.m.
Westmoreland Shootout (at Seton Hill University)
Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Hempfield, 12:30 p.m.
WPIAL
Class 2A
Section 1
Washington at Shenango, noon
Nonsection
Baldwin at Hampton, 12:30 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Peters Township, 1:30 p.m.; Jeannette at Geibel, 2:30 p.m.; Kennedy Catholic at Mohawk, 1:30 p.m.; Ringgold at South Park, 1:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Hopewell, 12:30 p.m.; St. Mary's at Armstrong, 5:30 p.m.
SWCAC
Evangel Heights Christian Academy at Cheswick Christian Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Rifle
Friday's result
Wild-card match
1. Trinity 800-56x; 2. West Greene 796; 3. Penn-Trafford 790-38x
*Trinity qualifies for WPIAL Championship
Wrestling
Saturday's schedule
WPIAL
Class AAA
Semifinals
Canon-McMillan vs. Seneca Valley at Trinity, noon; Waynesburg vs. Kiski Area at Trinity, noon
Class AA
Semifinals
Burrell vs. McGuffey at Chartiers-Houston, noon; Derry vs. Freedom at Chartiers-Houston, noon
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023