High school scores, summaries and schedules: Feb. 9, 2018

By:
Saturday, February 10, 2018 | 1:01 AM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 67, North Hills 60

Pine-Richland 85, Shaler 64

Seneca Valley 78, Butler 75

Section 2

Baldwin 49, Bethel Park 48

Canon-McMillan 64, Peters Township 53

Mt. Lebanon 78, Upper St. Clair 54

Section 3

Fox Chapel 70, Plum 37

Hempfield 55, Norwin 52

Penn Hills 94, Latrobe 82

Woodland Hills 55, Penn-Trafford 37

Class 5A

Section 1

Laurel Highlands 64, Albert Gallatin 55

Thomas Jefferson 58, West Mifflin 53

Trinity 80, Ringgold 43

Section 2

Mars 57, Hampton 44

West Allegheny 46, Chartiers Valley 45

Montour at Moon (n)

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 70, Deer Lakes 68 (OT)

Indiana 60, Derry 51

Yough 69, Mt. Pleasant 67

Section 2

Beaver 74, Blackhawk 62

Central Valley 60, Hopewell 43

New Castle 55, Beaver Falls 43

Quaker Valley 63, Ambridge 57

Section 3

Belle Vernon 69, Elizabeth Forward 42

McGuffey 67, South Park 52

South Fayette 61, Keystone Oaks 52

Uniontown 95, Waynesburg 72

Class 3A

Section 4

Brownsville 81, Beth-Center 43

Burgettstown 72, South Side Beaver 55

Charleroi 75, Southmoreland 68

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 61, Greensburg Central Catholic 33

Serra Catholic 67, Leechburg 49

Springdale 42, Riverview 29

Section 2

California 69, Frazier 47

Carmichaels 82, Jefferson-Morgan 61

Chartiers-Houston 50, Fort Cherry 47

Section 3

Neshannock 77, Laurel 67

Sewickley Academy 66, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 61

Shenango 58, Bishop Canevin 48

Sto-Rox 83, Northgate 56

Class A

Section 1

Rochester 91, Quigley Catholic 76

Union 76, Western Beaver 44

Vincentian Academy 67, Cornell 55

Section 2

Monessen 74, West Greene 40

Nonsection

Armstrong 45, Knoch 41

Bentworth 63, Avella 33

Brentwood 67, New Brighton 52

Central Catholic 77, Lincoln Park 54

Clairton 89, St. Joseph 28

Connellsville 66, Kiski Area 45

Eden Christian Academy 57, Holy Family Academy 45

Franklin Regional 69, McKeesport 60

Mohawk 55, Freedom 53

Summit Academy 76, Avonworth 73

Washington 60, Steel Valley 48

Winchester Thurston 74, Propel Braddock Hills 68

District 6

Heritage Conference Championship

Ligonier Valley 78, Purchase Line 65

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

North Allegheny 67, North Hills 60

North Hills15101718—60

North Allegheny16162312—67

NH: Kamron Taylor 28, Garret Barto 11. NA: Mike Iuzillino 17, Justin Altmeyer 17.

Pine-Richland 85, Shaler 64

Shaler16121719—64

Pine-Richland25191625—85

S: Jesse Tavella 0 4 0-0 14, Kiki Agbale 14, Mekhi Reynolds 11. P-R: Phil Jurkovec 21, Colin Luellen 0 4 0-0 18, Daniel Petcash 14, Andrew Kristofic 10.

Seneca Valley 78, Butler 75

Seneca Valley26191122—78

Butler11301420—75

SV: Chris Hart 24, David Ritchie 17, Dalton Peffer 13. B: Ethan Morton 26, Tarik Taoufik 16, Mattix Clement 15, Luke Michalek 12.

Section 2

Baldwin 49, Bethel Park 48

Baldwin1191613—49

Bethel Park719616—48

B: Mike Goga 16, Nick Fiumara 11, Connor Lavelle 11. BP: Jake Nuttridge 15, Justin Meis 12, Ryan Meis 10.

Canon-McMillan 64, Peters Township 53

Peters Township10102112—53

Canon-McMillan22111714—64

PT: Colin Cote 16, Conor Pederson 12, Grant Mocharko 10. C-M: Jason Fowlkes 20, Tommy Samosky 14, Elliot Lawler 10.

Mt. Lebanon 78, Upper St. Clair 54

Upper St. Clair9201213—54

Mt. Lebanon21142023—78

USC: Brett Moore 16, Luke Geisler 14, Kyle Meinert 13. ML: Antonio Garofoli 26, Caden Hinckley 22, Mike Palmer 10.

Section 3

Fox Chapel 70, Plum 37

Plum1011115—37

Fox Chapel24101917—70

P: Lamar Whiting 11, Chase Fink 10. FC: Domanic McGriff 15, Carson Cohen 14, Ben Kelly 13.

Hempfield 55, Norwin 52

Hempfield1114723—55

Norwin11141413—52

H: Jules Nicholls 11. N: Gianni Rizzo 17.

Penn Hills 94, Latrobe 82

Latrobe22191328—82

Penn Hills28152526—94

L: Bryce Butler 24, Reed Fenton 23, Marcus Dudzenski 10. PH: Daivon Stephens 21, Cameron Wiley 21, Cory Fulton 17, Darrell Mason 15, Keyshawn Adams 12.

Woodland Hills 55, Penn-Trafford 37

Woodland Hills1616914—55

Penn-Trafford128710—37

W: Keandre Bowles 13, Amante Britt 11. P-T: Sean Kelly 10.

Class 5A

Section 1

Laurel Highlands 64, Albert Gallatin 54

Laurel Highlands25131115—64

Albert Gallatin124929—54

LH: Malik Ramsey 27, Bryce Laskey 18. AG: James Peggues 14, Nate English 12, Colby Uphold 11, Matt Rankin 10.

Trinity 80, Ringgold 43

Trinity1827278—80

Ringgold1151116—43

T: Joey Koroly 17, Zach Ecker 13, Dylan Kern 10. R: Christian Egan 15, Jaden Taylor 10, Demetrius Butler 10.

Section 2

West Allegheny 46, Chartiers Valley 45

West Allegheny7131511—46

Chartiers Valley222912—45

WA: Jared Knop 14, Isaiah Crowe 12, Jackson Faulk 11. CV: Joe Pipilo 22, Brayden Reynolds 10.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 70, Deer Lakes 68 (OT)

Freeport141872110—70

Deer Lakes111913178—68

F: Ben Beale 30, Isiah Bauman 12, Damon Shiring 11, Jalen Brown 11. DL: Jake Kelly 15, Jack Hollibaugh 14, Brad Perrotte 10.

Indiana 60, Derry 51

Indiana11152113—60

Derry4181613—51

I: Carlos Carter 22, Luke Thomas 14. D: Conner Watt 14, Aidan Bushey 12.

Yough 69, Mt. Pleasant 67

Yough11172021—69

Mt. Pleasant15111823—67

Y: CJ Waldier 27, Jarett Bach 22. MP: Jake Johnson 36, Ryan Quinn 15.

Section 2

Central Valley 60, Hopewell 43

Central Valley19121118—60

Hopewell107818—43

CV: Josh Kline 19, Tyler Walker 10, Nico Cagliuso 10. H: Tyler Sabo 15.

New Castle 55, Beaver Falls 43

Beaver Falls1411513—43

New Castle269119—55

NC: Marcus Hooker 17, Georgie Eggleston 14, Carrington Smith 11.

Quaker Valley 63, Ambridge 57

Quaker Valley15151419—63

Ambridge17141412—57

QV: Ryan Stowers 17, Ricky Guss 15, Coletrane Washington 15, Danny Conlan 13. Am: Tay Lindsey 12, Monterrey Carpenter 12, Aaron Hilzendeger 10.

Section 3

Belle Vernon 69, Elizabeth Forward 42

Elizabeth Forward841416—42

Belle Vernon17162016—69

EF: Will Greijack 28.

South Fayette 61, Keystone Oaks 52

South Fayette1472317—61

Keystone Oaks9161116—52

SF: Conner Mislan 0 4 0-0 26, Drew Franklin 13, Tim Locher 10. KO: Vonte Mitchell 0 4 0-0 18, Ryan Collins 10.

Uniontown 95, Waynesburg 72

Uniontown27232322—95

Waynesburg14212215—72

U: Kam Fitzgerald 28, Billy Deshields 26, Trenton Uphold 14. W: Darton McIntire 27, Richard Bortz 14, Lucas Garber 10.

Class 6A

Section 1

Central Catholic 77, Lincoln Park 54

Lincoln Park1781019—54

Central Catholic15122723—77

LP: Keeno Holmes 16, Tanner Mathos 11, Thomas Melonja 10. CC: Maurice Shipman 0 6 0-0 22, Luke Nedrow 18, Cole Mason 12, Justin Tarrant 10.

Class 3A

Section 4

Burgettstown 72, South Side Beaver 55

South Side Beaver1118188—55

Burgettstown15181326—72

SSB: Logan English 19, Jake McDougal 16. B: Garrett Dhans 22, Ryan Lounder 13, Dante Gianfrancesco 0 4 0-0 12.

Charleroi 75, Southmoreland 68

Southmoreland1331816—68

Charleroi25211316—75

S: Cade Richter 15, Ronnie Robinson 14. C: Caleb Carson 21, Joe Caruso 17, Lee Zanardini 11.

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 61, Greensburg Central Catholic 33

GCC101094—33

Jeannette2516713—61

GCC: Joel LoNigro 15. J: Tre Cunningham 22, Robert Kennedy 15, Anthony Johnson 11.

Springdale 42, Riverview 29

Springdale1181112—42

Riverview5978—29

S: Michael Zolnierczyk 13, Josh Harmon 10.

Section 2

California 69, Frazier 47

Frazier128720—47

California17101824—69

F: John Celaschi 11. C: Ben Wilson 19, Cochise Ryan 15, Dru Miller 10.

Carmichaels 82, Jefferson-Morgan 61

Jefferson-Morgan19141117—61

Carmichaels21202120—82

JM: Jalen Torres 25, D.L. Garrett 15, Joshua Clites 10. C: Jacob Lowry 19, Matt Barrish 16, Dylan Wilson 16, Al Cree 15, Garrett Ponick 11.

Section 3

Neshannock 77, Laurel 67

Laurel10151329—67

Neshannock19161230—77

L: Marcus Haswell 21, William Shaffer 17, Sam Haswell 11, Aaron Sickafuse 10. N: Jake McCormick 18, Dante Delillo 15, Jared Staph 15, Chris Maize 13.

Sewickley Academy 66, OLSH 61

OLSH14111719—61

Sewickley Academy13181520—66

OLSH: Austin Wigley 20, Donovan Johnson 20, Daren DiMichele 10. SA: Isiah Warfield 27, Isaiah Smith 18.

Shenango 58, Bishop Canevin 48

Shenango11102215—58

Bishop Canevin622020—48

S: Brandon Bennett 0 6 0-0 28, Colin McQuiston 11, Josh Young 10. BC: Aidan Logan 16, Nate Kirsch 12, Nevan Crossey 12.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester 91, Quigley Catholic 76

Rochester31281517—91

Quigley Catholic18201523—76

R: Mahlik Strozier 21, Elijah Goosby 20, Darrius Goosby 20, Caleb Collins 19. QC: Nick Duer 30, Zack Cardwell 16, Mario Johns 14.

Vincentian Academy 67, Cornell 55

Vincentian Academy13171720—67

Cornell6112018—55

V: Reeves 18, Zach McDonough 16, Kyler Fedko 15. C: Desmond Ross 19.

Section 2

Monessen 74, West Greene 40

West Greene423103—40

Monessen17132024—74

WG: Nathan Brudnock 11, Austin Crouse 10. M: Lyndon Henderson 26, Cory Fleming 16.

Nonsection

Armstrong 45, Knoch 41

Knoch98915—41

Armstrong3131415—45

K: Julian Sanks 19, Jake Scheidt 11. A: Isaiah Price 22, Dawson Porter 14.

Brentwood 67, New Brighton 52

New Brighton11121613—52

Brentwood15181915—67

NB: Payne Jackson 14, Zac Cook 12. B: DeAngelo Briscoe 19, Michael Trent 14.

Clairton 89, St. Joseph 28

St. Joseph8866—28

Clairton33251912—89

St. J: Andrew Sullivan 12. C: Khori Fusco 20, Dom Solomon 17, Dakari Bradford 11, Keishawn Wright 10.

Connellsville 66, Kiski Area 45

Connellsville13141722—66

Kiski Area391617—45

C: Treyvon Clayton 19, Jake Ansell 14, Dylan Bubarth 13. KA: Nick Smith 13, Jack Colecchi 12, Austin Schwarz 11.

Eden Christian Academy 57, Holy Family Academy 45

Holy Family Academy1117611—45

Eden Christian Academy1717815—57

HFA: Will Taylor 17. EC: Chase Haring 22, Mickey Clary 14, Tanner Gross 13.

Franklin Regional 69, McKeesport 60

Franklin Regional11211225—69

McKeesport10121325—60

FR: Nate Leopold 16, Aidan Sadoski 14, Nick Leopold 11. M: Jordan Layton 17, Terron Taylor 15, Jordan Grayson 12.

Summit Academy 76, Avonworth 73

Avonworth13202218—73

Summit Academy1324930—76

A: Turner Grau 21, Tyreke Davis 17, Jake Harper 10. SA: Cameron Newton 26, Quhhar Goods 17, McCall-Watkins 15, Pierre Thomas 10.

Washington 60, Steel Valley 48

Washington12141519—60

Steel Valley11131212—48

W: Daniel Ethridge 18, Zahmere Robinson 14, Joe Mercer 11. SV: Amonte Strothers 12, Chase Polak 12, Camden Polak 10.

Winchester Thurston 74, Propel Braddock Hills 68

Propel Braddock Hills00068—68

Winchester Thurston00074—74

District 6

Class 3A

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 78, Purchase Line 65

Ligonier Valley20191920—78

Purchase Line10122617—65

LV: Marrek Paola 31, Michael Marinchak 21. PL: Dominique Campbell 19, Melvin Sanchez 16, Shamar Campbell 13, Jacob Barnett 11.

Saturday's schedule

Klash of the Catholics (at Kennedy Catholic)

Central Catholic at Kennedy Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Riverside at Mercer, 4 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette at Riverview, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Baldwin at Seton LaSalle, noon; Franklin Regional at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 1:30 p.m.; Monessen at Washington, 3:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Gateway, 1:30 p.m.; Propel Andrew Street at West Greene, 2:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Allderdice, 2:30 p.m.; South Fayette at Montour, 6:30 p.m.; South Park at Thomas Jefferson, 3:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Knoch, 1:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, 12:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at Holy Family Academy, noon

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Norwin 50, Hempfield 23

Penn Hills 59, Latrobe 51

Class 5A

Section 1

Montour 39, Moon 36

Class 3A

Section 1

Riverside 43, Freedom 41

Class 2A

Section 2

Riverview 46, Springdale 20

Section 3

Carmichaels 69, Jeannette 43

Nonsection

Chartiers Valley 45, Oakland Catholic 31

Clairton 89, St. Joseph 28

East Allegheny 82, Leechburg 57

Eden Christian Academy 59, Holy Family Academy 19

Fox Chapel 40, Gateway 34

Geibel 41, Propel Andrew Street 23

Greensburg Salem 58, Apollo-Ridge 57

Sewickley Academy 48, Lincoln Park 35

Shaler 47, McKeesport 46

Sto-Rox 69, Propel Braddock Hills 9

Thomas Jefferson 71, Baldwin 45

Woodland Hills 48, Penn-Trafford 35

Monessen at Washington (n)

Quaker Valley at Winchester Thurston (n)

District 6

Heritage Conference Championship

Blairsville 36, Penns Manor 31

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Norwin 50, Hempfield 23

Hempfield9536—23

Norwin11151014—50

N: Olivia Gribble 15, Jessica Kolesar 13, Jayla Wehner 12.

Penn Hills 59, Latrobe 51

Latrobe1610619—51

Penn Hills14121716—59

L: Mackenzie Markle 23, Laura Graytok 16. PH: Adia Brisker 15, Ariana Dunson 14.

Section 2

Gateway 40, Fox Chapel 34

Gateway1031215—40

Fox Chapel97711—34

G: Jordan Edwards 16, Lexi Jackson 10.

Woodland Hills 48, Penn-Trafford 35

Woodland Hills1410915—48

Penn-Trafford451115—35

WH: Joi Burleigh 10, Peyton Pinkey 10. PT: Sarah Nguyen 10.

Class 5A

Section 1

Montour 39, Moon 36

Montour83919—39

Moon59715—36

M: Courtney Tomas 25.

Class A

Section 1

Sewickley Academy 48, Lincoln Park 35

Lincoln Park0101213—35

Sewickley Academy1910910—48

: . Sa: Sam Smith 22.

Class 5A

Section 3

Greensburg Salem 58, Apollo-Ridge 57

Apollo-Ridge14141118—57

Greensburg Salem1117723—58

AR: Megan Ost 25, Maddy Moore 17. GS: Megan Kallock 0 0 19-20 38, Nikki Mellinger 10.

Class 3A

Section 2

East Allegheny 82, Leechburg 57

Leechburg16131315—57

East Allegheny24261616—82

L: Mikayla Lovelace 22, Cameron Davies 0 6 0-0 18. EA: Amani Johnson 25, Myla Bortoluzzi 0 6 0-0 20, Abby Henderson 19, Amaia Johnson 17.

Class 2A

Section 2

Riverview 46, Springdale 20

Springdale05105—20

Riverview191584—46

S: Anna Harmon 17. R: Alyssa Cappa 22, Sydney McDonough 10.

Section 3

Carmichaels 69, Jeannette 43

Jeannette1413106—43

Carmichaels19151817—69

J: Dymond Crawford 14, Chloe Stein 10. C: Kristina Aeschbacher 19, Jayden Barnish 16, Megan Walker 13, Kylie Sinn 10.

Nonsection

Chartiers Valley 45, Oakland Catholic 31

Oakland Catholic85117—31

Chartiers Valley1214514—45

OC: Alexis Sestric 10. CV: Megan McConnell 0 0 12-14 18, Lauren Wagner 10, Mackenzie Wagner 10.

Eden Christian Academy 59, Holy Family Academy 19

Holy Family Academy5527—19

Eden Christian Academy2518106—59

EC: Haylee Fleischman 18, Taylor Haring 12.

Shaler 47, McKeesport 46 (OT)

McKeesport91010125—46

Shaler6168116—47

McK: Jhayla Bray 19. S: Megan Lydon 24.

Thomas Jefferson 71, Baldwin 45

Baldwin9111213—45

Thomas Jefferson3013199—71

B: Abbey Larkin 15, Teia Swiger 11. TJ: Jenna Clark 23, Marina Petruzzi 17, Alyssa DeAngelo 12.

District 6

Class 2A

Heritage

Blairsville 36, Penns Manor 31

Penns Manor66109—31

Blairsville611811—36

PM: Autumn Fennell 14. B: Rena Enterline 20.

Saturday's schedule

Klash of the Catholics (at Kennedy Catholic)

West Middlesex vs. Winchester Thurston, 2:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver Falls at Montour, 1:30 p.m.; Bethel Park at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 4:30 p.m.; California at West Greene, 1 p.m.; Charleroi at Frazier, 3 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Bishop Canevin, 2:30 p.m.; Hickory at Mt. Lebanon, 1:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Central Valley, noon; Obama Academy at Butler, 1:30 p.m.; Slippery Rock at Indiana, 1:30 p.m.; Trinity at South Fayette, 2:30 p.m.

Bowling

Boys

Friday's results

Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0

Hempfield 7, Norwin 0

Girls

Friday's results

Greensburg Salem 7, Yough 0

Hempfield 7, Norwin 0

Wrestling

PIAA Team Championships

Class AAA

Friday's results

Quarterfinals

Erie Cathedral Prep 40, Canon-McMillan 18

Bethlehem Catholic 56, Delaware Valley 0

Kiski Area 40, Nazareth 21

Seneca Valley 36, Spring-Ford 26

Semifinals

Bethlehem Catholic 33, Erie Cathedral Prep 26

Kiski Area 42, Seneca Valley 26

Consolations

First round

Council Rock South 45, Shikellamy 27

Downingtown East 44, Cumberland Valley 26

Central Dauphin 42, Mifflin County 27

Cedar Cliff 45, Archbishop Wood 30

Second Round

Council Rock South 36, Spring-Ford 22

Nazareth 42, Downingtown West 22

Central Dauphin 41, Delaware Valley 21

Canon-McMillan 59, Cedar Cliff 9

Saturday's schedule

Bethlehem Catholic vs. Kiski Area, 1 p.m.

Consolations

Third Round, 9 a.m.

Canon-McMillan vs. Central Dauphin; Nazareth vs. Council Rock South

Fourth Round, 11 a.m.

Erie Cathedral Prep vs. Nazareth/Council Rock South winner; Seneca Valley vs. Canon-McMillan/Central Dauphin winner

Class AA

Friday's results

Quarterfinals

Muncy 39, Saucon Valley 31

Reynolds 55, Bishop McDevitt 9

Chestnut Ridge 35, Boiling Springs 27

Southern Columbia 29, Brookville 22

Semifinals

Reynolds 40, Muncy 16

Southern Columbia 30, Chestnut Ridge 27

Consolations

First round

Burrell 54, Faith Christian Academy 15

Westmont Hilltop 38, Honesdale 21

Huntingdon 36, Derry Area 30

Harbor Creek 34, Northern Lebanon 24

Second round

Burrell 29, Brookville 27

Boiling Springs 35, Westmont Hilltop 20

Huntingdon 38, Bishop McDevitt 31

Harbor Creek 37, Saucon Valley 36

Saturday's schedule

Finals

Reynolds vs. Southern Columbia, 1 p.m.

Consolations

Third Round, 9 a.m.

Burrell vs. Boiling Springs; Huntingdon vs. Harbor Creek

Fourth Round, 11 a.m.

Chestnut Ridge vs. Huntingdon/Harbor Creek winner; Muncy vs. Burrell/Boiling Springs winner

Friday's summaries

Burrell 54, Faith Christian Academy 15

106: Trent Valovchik (B) p. Caleb Smith, 0:42

113: Colby Christie (B) m.d Andrew Park, 12-1

120: Ian Oswalt (B) p. Jake Kurlak, 1:24

126: Bryan Gaul (B) p. Luke Wahlers, 1:06

132: A.J. Corrado (B) m.d Isaiah Vizcarrondo, 14-1

138: Ethan Awes (B) m.d. T.J. Alderfer, 10-2

145: Max Schultz (FC) d. Noah Linderman, 8-5

152: Corey Christie (B) p. Damon Waltenbaugh, 2:37

160: Shaun Gates (B) p. Jaraj Muzika, 0:34

170: Logan Moore (FC) d. Austin Mele, 3-1

182: J.J. Vizcarrindo (FC) d. Rich Feroce, 9-5

195: Zach Rupert (B) p. Jason Price, 1;58

220: Mason Slahtovsky (B) p. Frank Huang, 0:34

285: Dylan DeWitt (FC) p. Jason Templer, 2:44

Huntingdon 36, Derry Area 30

106: Colton McClellan (D) p. Cody Bilger, 4:03

113: Roland Mills (H) d. Kace Sabedra, 8-4

120: Ty Cymmerman (D) p. Brynen Kisiel, 2:46

126: Shawn Broadway (D) p. Nathan Kramer, 2:21

132: Izac Benson (H) p. Jason Baker, 8-4

138: Onreey Stewart (D) d. Jacob Wagner, 4-0

145: Dom Jellison (D) d. Myles Baney, 5-2

152: Trey Weinell (D) won by forfeit

160: Braeden Knobe (H) d. Gannon Lenhart, 2-0

170: Andrew Finkle (H) d. Hunter Hebenthal, 5-3

182: Ryder Kocik (H) p. Chris Constantine, 1:36

195: Alex Mykut (H) p. David Smith, 3;27

220: Landon Fisher (H) p. Dom DeLuca, 4:52

285: Isiah Reed (H) p. Cullen Shawley, 1:25

Burrell 29, Brookville 27

106: Trent Valovchik (Bu) p. Cayden Walter, 4:03

113: Colby Christie (Bu) d. Parker Fleming, 6-5

120: Ian Oswalt (Bu) d. Cabe Park, 6-2

126: Bryan Gaul (Bu) d. Steven Sorbin, 3-0

132: A.J. Corrado (Bu) t.f. Wyatt Kulik, 21-5 (4:40)

138: Dontae Constable (Br) d. Ethan Awes, 4-0

145: Jacob Cable (Br) d. Daniel McCarthy, 2-1

152: Corey Christie (Bu) d. Cody Hetrick, 6-0

160: Shaun Gates (Bu) d. Cole LaBenne, 9-3

170: Austin Mele (Bu) d. Elliot Park, 6-3

182: Braden MacBeth (Br) d. Rich Feroce, 4-1

195: Xavier Molnar (Br) p. Zach Rupert, 1:19

220: Tyler Cook (Br) p. Colton Moorhead, 1:39

285: Colby Whitehill (Br) p. Mason Slahtovsky, 1:59

Kiski Area 40, Nazareth 21

106: Sammy Starr (KA) d. Andreo Ferraina, 4-3

113: Dom Giordano (KA) d. Andrew Smith, 6-4 (SV)

120: Sean Pierson (N) d. Darren Miller, 3-2 (UTB)

126: Drew Clearie (N) d. Bobby Lawrence, 3-0

132: Ryan O'Grady (N) d. Jared Curcio, 5-0

138: Noah Levett (KA) d. Andrew Cerniglia, 3-1

145: Cam Connor (KA) d. Nathan Stefanik, 5-0

152: Jack Blumer (KA) d. Connor Herceg, 1:25

160: Sammy Sasso (N) won by forfeit

170: Nick Delp (KA) p. Jake Dressler, 4:23

182: Logan Pollick (KA) m.d. Zach Keifer, 13-3

195: Cade Wilson (N) p. Troy Kuhn, 2:26

220: Danny Starr (KA) Stephen Schott, 2:12

285: Isaac Reid (KA) p. Justyce Searock, 1:15

Erie Prep 40, Canon-McMillan 18

106: Jimmy Baxter (CM) m.d. Jacob Brumett, 16-7

113: Ben Tirpak (EP) d. Michael Binni, 5-0

120: Paniro Johnson (EP) m.d. Jacob Gardner, 13-3

126: Logan Macri (CM) m.d. Tyler McKinney, 17-6

132: Ken Hayman (CM) d. Andrew Stark, 5-4

138: Tom Hritsko (CM) m.d. Marques McClorin, 11-1

145: Tanner Rohaley (CM) d. Kishawn Higgins, 10-4

152: Albert Taylor (EP) d. Saul Martinez, 5-2

160: Carter Starocci (EP) d. Gerrit Nijenhuis, 3-1

170: Luke Sittinger (EP) d. Evan Miller, 11-5

182: Luigi Yates (EP) p. Patrich Reidenbaugh, 1:04

195: Dorian Crosby (EP) p. Alec Hendal, 5:06

220: Kareem Carson (EP) p. Zach Rohaley, 5:28

285: Kawaun DeBoe (EP) won by forfeit

Seneca Valley 36, Spring Ford 26

106: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (SV) m.d. Shane Reynolds, 8-0

113: Dylan Chappell (SV) d. Quinn Tobin, 6-2

120: Brandon Meredith (SF) d. Louis Newell, 6-5

126: Jason Geyer (SV) d. Jack McGill, 5-0

132: Antonio Amelio (SV) d. Dirk Nugent, 7-4

138: Drew Vlasnik (SV) p. Zach Needles, 2:36

145: Nick Montalbano (SV) t.f. Alex Johns, 22-7 (5:00)

152: Ben D'Arcangelo (SF) m.d. Michael Adamson, 12-0

160: Joey Milano (SF) p. Conor Hayes, 3:07

170: Tyler Gross (SV) won by injury default over Michael Gradwell

182: Chase Smith (SF) p. Patrick Johnson, 9-4

195: Josh Siwiak (SV) p. Louis Carbajal, 1:04

220: Tyler Larocca (SF) p. Nick Funovits, 1:44

285: Ed Calloway (SF) m.d. Davin Beahm, 12-1

Canon-McMillan 59, Cedar Cliff 9

106: Jimmy Baxter (CM) d. Aiden Lewis, 9-3

113: Michael Binni (CM) p. Ethan Berry, 0:43

120: Jacob Gardner (CM) d. Ethan Erndt, 6-3

126: Logan Macri (CM) won by forfeit

132: Ken Hayman (CM) m.d. Christian Prestil, 14-1

138: Tim Hritsko (CM) p. Jeremie Prograis, 0:43

145: Tanner Rohaley (CM) p. Marcus Vassar, 1:15

152: Dimitri Pihiou (CM) p. Alex Hatok, 1:37

160: Gerrit Nijenhuis (CM) p. Isaiah Auman, 1:58

170: Evan Miller (CM) m.d. Elijah Ikeda, 10-2

182: Hunter Nelson (CC) d. Patrich Reidenbaugh, 4-1

195: Donovon Ball (CC) won by forfeit

220: Zach Rohaley (CM) p.Ezwquiel Torres, 0:31

285: Giomar Ramos (CM) d. Anthony Shires, 2-1 (TB)

Kiski Area 42, Seneca Valley 26

106: Alejandro Herrera-Rondon (SV) t.f. Julian Jones, 16-0 (6:00)

113: Dylan Chappell (SV) p. Damian Warnick, 1:54

120: Louis Newell (SV) won by forfeit

126: Darren Miller (KA) d. Jason Geyer, 3-1

132: Antonio Amelio (SV) d. Jared Curcio, 3-2

138: Noah Levett (KA) p. Caden Leighty, 5:40

145: Cam Connor (KA) d. Drew Vlasnik, 9-3

152: Jack Blumer (KA) p. Nick Montalbano, 2:41

160: Nick Delp (KA) p. Conor Hayes, 2:15

170: Tyler Gross (SV) p. Collin Murray, 2:14

182: Logan Pollick (KA) d. Patrick Johnson, 3-0

195: Danny Starr (KA) d. John Siwiak, 7-0

220: Troy Kuhn (KA) p. Nick Funovits, 0:48

285: Isaac Reid (KA) p. Davin Beahm, 1:47

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me