High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 26, 2020
By:
Thursday, February 27, 2020 | 12:46 AM
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s results
Butler 83, Upper St. Clair 78 (OT)
Mt. Lebanon 48, Central Catholic 32
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Butler (19-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-6) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Laurel Highlands (16-8) vs. Mars (19-5) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.
Class 4A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s results
Belle Vernon 56, New Castle 46
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Highlands (21-3) vs. Belle Vernon (19-6) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Lincoln Park (20-4) vs. North Catholic (23-2) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
OLSH (23-1) vs. Sto-Rox (18-6) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Vincentian Academy (20-4) vs. Cornell (18-6) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
PIAA
District 6 playoffs
Class 3A
Friday’s schedule
Ligonier Valley (22-2) vs. Richland (16-7) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Friday’s schedule
Penns Valley (15-9) vs. Westmont Hilltop (18-6) at Claysburg-Kimmel, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Bishop Guilfoyle (21-2) vs. Portage (20-4) at Mt. Aloysius, 7:30 p.m.
Consolation
Thursday’s schedule
Homer-Center (16-8) vs. West Branch (19-4) at Altoona, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Bishop Carroll 67, Williamsburg 47
Consolation
Wednesday’s result
Saltsburg 66, Blacklick Valley 54
District 6-8-10 playoffs
Class 6A
Regional semifinals
Wednesday’s results
Allderdice 51, Altoona 49
McDowell 56, State College 41
Regional final
(Date, site & time TBD)
Allderdice (19-6) vs. McDowell (20-3)
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Bethel Park (21-2) vs. North Allegheny (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s results
Chartiers Valley 65, Thomas Jefferson 43
Trinity 50, Woodland Hills 33
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Chartiers Valley (24-0) vs. Trinity (19-4) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
North Catholic (23-1) vs. Southmoreland (24-0) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s results
Beaver 46, Avonworth 37
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Beaver (21-3) vs. Mohawk (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Laurel (17-7) vs. Bishop Canevin (18-6) at Petersen Events Center, 5 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Rochester (23-1) vs. West Greene (24-0) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
PIAA
District 6 playoffs
Class 3A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Tyrone (20-3) vs. Cambria Heights (22-2) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.
Consolation
Friday’s schedule
United (20-4) vs. Penn Cambria (14-10) at Forest Hills, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Thursday’s schedule
Bishop Guilfoyle (18-6) vs. Penns Manor (22-2) at Mt. Aloysius, 6 p.m.
Consolation
Thursday’s schedule
Bellwood-Antis (22-2) vs. Bishop McCort (14-10) at Altoona, 6 p.m.
Class A
Championship
Wednesday’s result
Bishop Carroll 51, St. Joseph’s Academy 27
Consolation
Wednesday’s result
Blacklick Valley 67, Purchase Line 64
District 6-8-10 playoffs
Class 6A
Regional semifinal
Wednesday’s result
Allderdice 58, Erie 36
Regional final
Saturday’s schedule
State College (17-6) vs. Allderdice (23-2) at Penn Cambria, 1 p.m.
District 8-10 playoffs
Class 6A
Regional final
Wednesday’s result
Villa Maria Academy 58, Westinghouse 32
Hockey
Thursday’s schedule
PIHL
Class AAA
Pine-Richland at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.
Class AA
Northwest
Quaker Valley at Mars, Baierl Ice Complex, Warrendale, 9:10 p.m.
Class A
Northwest
Beaver at Blackhawk, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, Beaver Falls, 6:45 p.m.
Northeast
Freeport at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, Indiana, 7:30 p.m.
Class B
Neshannock at Central Valley, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, Beaver Falls, 8:45 p.m.
Nonconference
Wilmington at Morgantown (W. Va.), Morgantown Ice Arena, Morgantown, W. Va., 8:15 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023