High school scores, summaries and schedules for Feb. 28, 2020
By:
Friday, February 28, 2020 | 11:09 PM
Basketball
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Butler (19-4) vs. Mt. Lebanon (18-6) at Petersen Events Center, 9 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Friday’s result
Laurel Highlands 52, Mars 51
Class 4A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Highlands (21-3) vs. Belle Vernon (19-6) at Petersen Events Center, 1 p.m.
Class 2A
Championship
Friday’s result
OLSH 81, Sto-Rox 72
PIAA
District 6 playoffs
Class 3A
Friday’s result
Richland 62, Ligonier Valley 45
Consolation
Friday’s result
Penns Valley 49, Westmont Hilltop 40
District 6-8-10 playoffs
Class 6A
Regional final
Friday’s result
McDowell 49, Allderdice 43
District 8-10 playoffs
Class 5A
Regional final
Obama Academy 61, Meadville 41
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Bethel Park (21-2) vs. North Allegheny (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Chartiers Valley (24-0) vs. Trinity (19-4) at Petersen Events Center, 3 p.m.
Class 4A
Championship
Friday’s result
North Catholic 61, Southmoreland 44
Class 3A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Beaver (21-3) vs. Mohawk (21-3) at Petersen Events Center, 11 a.m.
Class A
Championship
Friday’s result
Rochester 59, West Greene 43
PIAA
District 6 playoffs
Class 3A
Championship
Friday’s result
Cambria Heights 49, Tyrone 37
Consolation
Friday’s result
Penn Cambria 65, United 55
District 6-8-10 playoffs
Class 6A
Regional final
Saturday’s schedule
State College (17-6) vs. Allderdice (23-2) at Penn Cambria, 1 p.m.
Swimming
Boys
Friday’s results
WPIAL championships
At Pitt’s Trees Pool
Class AAA
100 freestyle: 1. Branko Kosanovich, North Allegheny, 45.80; 2. Joshua Bogniard, North Hills, 46.34; 3. Benjamin Borvendeg, Butler, 46.58; 4. Josh Galecki, North Allegheny, 46.67; 5. Kevin Donaldson, Seneca Valley, 46.06; 6. Ben Yant, Penn-Trafford, 47.20; 7. Andrew Harris, Franklin Regional, 47.27; 8. Owen Holm, Franklin Regional, 47.28
500 freestyle: 1. Rick Mihm, 4:31.91; 2. David Bocci, Butler, 4:36.56; 3. Caden Smith, Mt. Lebanon, 4:40.09; 4. Andrew Holmes, Gateway, 4:40.95; 5. Timothy Compton, North Allegheny, 4:41.06; 6. Ethan Neal, Upper St. Clair, 4:41.70; 7. Levi Hansen, Kiski Area, 4:44.72; 8. Austin Prokopec, Penn-Trafford, 4:45.21
100 backstroke: 1. Owen Blazer, Seneca Valley, 47.838; 2. Joshua Bogniard, North Hills, 50.95; 3. Drew Scheib, Hampton, 51.08; 4. Max Orlowski, Canon-McMillan, 51.36; 5. Nick Settembrine, Moon, 51.37; 6. Samuel Deemer, Butler, 52.32; 7. Ethan Song, North Allegheny, 52.39; 8. Will Falcon, Hempfield, 52.40
100 breaststroke: 1. Josh Matheny, Upper St. Clair, 54.43*; 2. Jacob McCarran, North Allegheny, 57.32; 3. Alex Grahor, North Allegheny, 57.34; 4. Apostoli Kallaur, Bethel Park, 58.78; 5. Richie Donato, Hampton, 59.43; 6. Haihan Xu, Seneca Valley, 59.46; 7. Ethan Apaliski, Hampton, 1:00.06; 8t. Aiden Bunker, Franklin Regional, 1:00.73; 8t. Phong Tran, Norwin, 1:00.73
400 freestyle relay: 1. North Allegheny (Rick Mihm, Josh Galecki, Ethan Song, Alex Grahor), 3:05.32; 2. Seneca Valley, 3:07.54; 3t. Franklin Regional, 3:10.82; 3t. Hampton, 3:10.82; 5. Upper St. Clair, 3:12.86; 6. Butler, 3:13.54; 7. Central Catholic, 3:13.87; 8. Mt. Lebanon, 3:15.06
Team standings: 1. North Allegheny, 380; 2. Seneca Valley, 252; 3. Hampton, 185; 4. Upper St. Clair, 175; 5. Franklin Regional, 163
Class AA
100 freestyle: 1. Ian Shahan, Belle Vernon, 44.68*; 2. Conner McBeth, Neshannock, 45.08; 3. Cooper Groll, Northgate, 48.19; 4. Nathan Cleary, Keystone Oaks, 48.43; 5. Stefan Stratimirovic, Shady Side Academy, 48.89; 6. Kevin Zheng, Indiana, 48.97; 7. Dan Tanaskovic, Central Valley, 49.22; 8. Sam West, Belle Vernon, 50.01
500 freestyle: 1. Adam Morrison, Deer Lakes, 4:41.14; 2. Kyle Thome, Indiana, 4:41.42; 3. Noah Loper, Deer Lakes, 4:44.59; 4. Ben Winslow, Winchester Thurston, 4:56.17; 5. Connor Jeffcoat, Shenango, 4:58.96; 6. Cormac Pagnucci, Indiana, 5:01.27; 7. Isaac Griffith, Indiana, 5:03.33; 8. Caden Traggiai, Knoch, 5:04.67
100 backstroke: 1. Alex May, Montour, 53.26; 2. Matthew Purcell, Northgate, 53.27; 3. Zachary Wilson, Knoch, 53.31; 4. Jackson Kress, North Catholic, 55.13; 5. Matthew Littleton, North Catholic, 55.55; 6. Andrew Noll, Ringgold, 55.70; 7. Mason Beauregard, Seton LaSalle, 55.85; 8. John Lamb, North Catholic, 56.20
100 breaststroke: 1. Cole Thome, Indiana, 59.31; 2. Braden Zukowski, Knoch, 1:00.23; 3. Henry Miller, Southmoreland, 1:00.30; 4. Josiah Shaffer, Riverside, 1:01.64; 5. Kole Friel, Laurel Highlands, 1:01.85; 6. Jake Buhite, Derry, 1:02.04; 7. Sasuga Nakayama, South Park, 1:03.50; 8. Gavin Guern, Elizabeth Forward, 1:03.69
400 freestyle relay: 1. Indiana (Kyle Thome, Isaac Griffith, Kevin Zheng, Cole Thome), 3:11.91*; 2. Northgate, 3:17.56; 3. Belle Vernon, 3:19.65; 4. Riverside, 3:20.57; 5. North Catholic, 3:24.82; 6. Montour, 3:24.99; 7. Mt. Pleasant, 3:25.20; 8. South Park, 3:27.49
Team standings: 1. Indiana, 236; 2. Northgate, 213; 3. Riverside, 166; 4. Knoch, 154; 5. North Catholic, 148
Girls
Friday’s results
WPIAL championships
At Pitt’s Trees Pool
Class AAA
100 freestyle: 1. Olivia Livingston, Gateway, 50.15; 2. Abbie Duncan, South Fayette, 51.52; 3. Taylor Connors, Upper St. Clair, 51.66; 4. Lexi Sundgren, North Allegheny, 51.92; 5. Ella Ogden, North Allegheny, 52.40; 6. Kendall Craig, Seneca Valley, 52.53; 7. Maddie Mahoney, North Hills, 52.99; 8. Abby Rutkowski, Upper St. Clair, 53.31
500 freestyle: 1. Molly Smyers, North Allegheny, 5:00.32; 2. Summer Raymer, Gateway, 5:05.26; 3. Olivia Kisow, North Allegheny, 5:06.74; 4. Sophia Schlichting, Upper St. Clair, 5:08.65; 5. Kara Mihm, North Allegheny, 5:11.24; 6. Zoe Rebol, Mt. Lebanon, 5:11.82; 7. Madalyn Myers, Franklin Regional, 5:12.64; 8. Sally Hathaway, Bethel Park, 5:12.85
100 backstroke: 1. Torie Buerger, North Allegheny, 54.21; 2. Abbie Duncan, South Fayette, 54.77; 3. Talia Bugel, Fox Chapel, 55.68; 4. Leia Ross, Fox Chapel, 56.82; 5. Inde Patterson, Moon, 57.36; 6. Hannah Morelli, Mt. Lebanon, 57.43; 7. Vivian Roy, Mt. Lebanon, 57.73; 8. Ria Dietz, Seneca Valley, 58.15
100 breaststroke: 1. Laura Goettler, Butler, 1:03.17; 2. Maddie Dorish, Mt. Lebanon, 1:04.34; 3. Abby Mele, Canon-McMillan, 1:04.90; 4. Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel, 1:05.01; 5. Natalia Panizzi, Moon, 1:06.36; 6. Edie Sawyer, Seneca Valley, 1:06.69; 7. Megan SMith, Mars, 1:07.50; 8t. Meredith Reese, Mt. Lebanon, 1:07.68; 8t. Isabella Dietz, North Allegheny, 1:07.68
400 freestyle relay: 1. North Allegheny (Torie Buerger, Lexi Sundgren, Olivia Kisow, Molly Smyers), 3:27.75; 2. Fox Chapel, 3:32.99; 3. Upper St. Clair, 3:34.55; 4. Mt. Lebanon, 3:36.07; 5. Moon, 3:36.82; 6. Gateway, 3:37.21; 7. Seneca Valley, 3:37.57; 8. Hempfield, 3:37.85
Team standings: 1. North Allegheny, 422; 2. Mt. Lebanon, 242; 3. Fox Chapel, 194; 4. Seneca Valley, 192; 5. Upper St. Clair, 165
Class AA
100 freestyle: 1. Hallie Findlan, Thomas Jefferson, 53.12; 2. Ella Ciez, Laurel Highlands, 53.25; 3. Gabrielle Webster, Hopewell, 54.13; 4. Ashlee Toth, Elizabeth Forward, 54.23; 5. Anna Neiss, Northgate, 54.50; 6. Brooke Welling, Freeport, 54.54; 7. Halle Wagner, Quaker Valley, 55.48; 8. Sophia Trevenen, Montour, 55.59
500 freestyle: 1. Maeve Kelley, Winchester Thurston, 5:06.20; 2. Kaelyn McClain, Elizabeth Forward, 5:11.59; 3. Hailey Yurkovich, Elizabeth Forward, 5:13.50; 4. Natalie Glessner, Elizabeth Forward, 5:16.38; 5. Ainsley Bissett, North Catholic, 5:20.39; 6. Payton O’Toole, Burrell, 5:22.89; 7. Stephanie Somlo, The Ellis School, 5:24.54; 8. Beth Shoop, Riverview, 5:31.91
100 backstroke: 1. Isael Huang, Quaker Valley, 57.00; 2. Ella Menear, Mapletown, 57.04; 3. Elizabeth Thomas, Laurel Highlands, 57.25; 4. Parker Fanella, Indiana, 59.04; 5. SaraJo Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:00.26; 6. Brittney Carmazzi, North Catholic, 1:00.64; 7. Emma Kunzmann, North Catholic, 1:01.46; 8. Sarah Doncevic, Ambridge, 1:01.60
100 breaststroke: 1. Heather Gardner, Mt. Pleasant, 1:04.87; 2. Rachel Blackburn, Highlands, 1:06.10; 3. Harley Kessler, Indiana, 1:06.29; 4t. Alexis Schrecongost, Freeport, 1:07.63; 4t. Maya Groff, Shady Side Academy, 1:07.63; 6. Delaney Patterson, Belle Vernon, 1:08.66; 7. Anastasia Georgagis, California, 1:08.76; 8. Madison Cassidy, Greensburg Salem, 1:10.08
400 freestyle relay: 1. Elizabeth Forward (Hailey Yurkovich, Marleigh Bennett, Natalie Glessner, Kaelyn McClain), 3:37.57; 2. Laurel Highlands, 3:37.65; 3. Mt. Pleasant, 3:40.00; 4. Quaker Valley, 3:40.38; 5. Indiana, 3:41.01; 6. Freeport, 3:46.92; 7. Blackhawk, 3:48.81; 8. North Catholic, 3:49.22
Team standings: 1. Elizabeth Forward, 265; 2. Mt. Pleasant, 194; 3. Laurel Highlands, 193; 4. Indiana, 164; 5. Quaker Valley, 143
*Meet record
**Event winners automatically advance to PIAA championship. Others will be determined based on times after all 12 districts report.
Wrestling
Friday’s results
WPIAL individual championships
Class AAA
Quarterfinals
106: Ty Watters, West Allegheny t.f. Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley, 25-7 (6:00); Vincent Kilkeary, Latrobe d. Briar Priest, Hempfield, 4-2; Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford d. Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan, 7-1; Mac Church, Waynesburg d. Chad Ozias, Connellsville, 7-2.
113: Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional d. Hunter Swedish, Seneca Valley, 8-1; Ethan Berginc, Hempfield p. Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan, 1:45; Mason Prinkey, Connellsville d. Nate Jones, Waynesburg, 8-2; Nico Taddy, West Allegheny m.d. Vince Citrano, Plum 8-0.
120: Dylan Chappel, Seneca Valley p. Luke Passarelli, Norwin, 1:13; Dylan Coy, North Allegheny p. Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan, 1:34; Jace Ross, Connellsville d. Dom Giordano, Kiski Area, 6-4 SV; Nathan Roth, Latrobe d. Evan Whiteside, Gateway, 7-6.
126: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg d. Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield, 11-4; Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley d. Zach Wright, Hampton, 5-1 SV; Kurtis Phipps, Norwin d. Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan, 8-1; Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional p. Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township, 1:35.
132: Gabe Willochell, Latrobe t.f. Hunter Shields, Penn Hills, 17-1 (4:21); Jordan Watters, West Allegheny d. Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional, 2-0; Cole Homet, Waynesburg, d. Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland, 3-0; Alejando Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley p. Ben Eckenrod, Thomas Jefferson, 4:34.
138: Sam Hillegas, North Hills p. Tony Salopek, West Mifflin, 1:34; John Altieri, Norwin t.f. Kale Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson, 16-0 (4:12); Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley d. Max Stedeford, North Allegheny, 6-3; Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg t.f. Micah Finley, Trinity, 25-10 (3:52).
145: Ty Linsenbigler, Hempfield d. Frederick Junko, North Allegheny, 8-2; Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland d. Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon, 7-2; Mason Spears, Franklin Regional m.d. Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson, 11-0; Jared Keslar, Connellsville d. Antonio Amello, Seneca Valley, 3-2.
152: Cole Spencer, Pine-Richland d. Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley, 3-2; Tanner Rohaley, Canon-McMillan d. Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge, 1-0; Grant Mackay, North Allegheny d. Chase Kranitz, Norwin, 7-2; Sammy Starr, Kiski Area p. Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg, 1:19.
160: Jack Blumer, Kiski Area, p. Trevor Verkleeren, Hempfield, 0:55; Casper Hinklie, Connellsville p. Alex Wecht, Fox Chapel, 2:43; Guy Deleonardis, Knoch d. Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 4-0; Luca Augustine, Waynesburg m.d. Logan Hoffman, Belle Vernon, 14-2
170: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon m.d. Cooper Baxter, Butler, 20-6; Eli Brinsky, South Fayette p. Liam Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley, 1:39; Nick Delp, Kiski Area m.d. Matthew Furman, Canon-McMillan, 9-0; Tyler Kocak, Hampton, d. Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford, 5-2.
182: Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan p. Darnell Johnson, Waynesburg, 3:31; Nick Marcenelle, North Allegheny d. Dakoda Rodgers, Connellsville, 7-2; Donovan McMillon, Peters Township d. Jared Curcio, Kiski Area, 6-0; Justin Hart, Hampton m.d. Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park, 11-3; Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon p. Howie Congdon, West Mifflin, 2:22; Logan Harmon, Armstrong d. Noah Tustin, Waynesburg), 6-0; Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area t.f. Caleb Hartung, Butler, 16-0 (4:56); Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park p. Tyler Rohaley, Canon-McMillan, 1:19; John Meyers, Greensburg Salem p. Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley, 0:20; Dawson Dietz, Hampton p. Cole Whitmer, Trinity, 0:58; Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan d. Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield), 5-3 SV; Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon p. Ed Farrell, Fox Chapel, 0:41; Isaiah Vance, Hempfield p. Tyson Brophy, Trinity, 1:18; Quentin Franklin, South Fayette p. Logan Danielson, Thomas Jefferson, 2:37; Ben Grafton (North Allegheny, d. Ryan Howard, Waynesburg, 3-1 SV; William Mcchesney, Greensburg Salem d. Eli Reese, Knoch, 4-0.
First round
106: Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley d. Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area, 3-2; Vincent Kilkeary, Latrobe t.f. James Anderson, South Fayette, 19-2 (4:00); Troy Hohman, Penn-Trafford t.f. James Walzer, Montour, 15-0 (3:05); Chad Ozias, Connellsville m.d. Anthony Ferraro, Pine Richland, 13-3; Ty Watters, West Allegheny)p. Keith Holt, West Mifflin, 2:16; Briar Priest, Hempfield t.f. Gabe Galioto, Thomas Jefferson, 21-5 (4:30); Jacob Houpt, Canon-McMillan p. Justin Bass, Franklin Regional, 0:48; Mac Church, Waynesburg t.f. Cody Garancsi, McKeesport, 16-0 (3:14).
113: Hunter Swedish, Seneca Valley p. Jackson Spiteri, Peters Township, 3:54; Brandon Dami, Canon-McMillan p. Ryan Fisher, West Mifflin, 1:00; Nate Jones, Waynesburg d. Nick Gorman, North Allegheny, 4-1; Vince Citrano, Plum d. Levi Donnel, Butler, 1-0; Ethan Berginc, Hempfield t.f. Liam McFarlane, Indiana, 22-5 (2:46); Nico Taddy, West Allegheny t.f. Lucio Angelicchio, Latrobe, 15-0 (4:00); Carter Dibert, Franklin Regional t.f. Cohlman Carpenter, South Fayette, 15-0 (2:09); Mason Prinkey, Connellsville p. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area, 2:57.
120: Luke Passarelli, Norwin d. Peter Chacon, Montour, 5-3; Costa Moore, Canon-McMillan d. Ethan Lebin, Hempfield, 6-0; Dom Giordano, Kiski Area p. Brandon Krul, Mars, 1:55; Jace Ross, Connellsville t.f. Michael Kinzey, Armstrong, 18-3 (4:00); Evan Whiteside, Gateway d. Luke Potts, West Allegheny, 8-4; Dylan Chappell, Seneca Valley p. Charles Trimber, Moon, 0:54; Dylan Coy, North Allegheny p. Bryson Bench, Bethel Park, 2:48; Nathan Roth, Latrobe p. Ray Worsen, Fox Chapel, 0:27.
126: Lucas Kapusta, Hempfield m.d. Robert Palmieri, Pine-Richland, 15-1; Zach Wright, Hampton p. Cole Yocca, Plum, 3:00; Jacob Gardner, Canon-McMillan d. Matt Serwatka, North Hills, 4-0; Kurtis Phipps, Norwin p. Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin, 1:50; Bryce Wilkes, Peters Township d. Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny, 5-3; Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley d. Ryan Auel, Penn-Trafford, 10-3; Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg p. Clayton Dressler, Butler, 1:24; Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional p. Louie Pietragallo, Mt. Lebanon, 1:26.
132: Gabe Willochell, Latrobe p. Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon, 1:20; Hunter Shields, Penn Hills m.d. Jonah Miller, New Castle, 15-2; Jordan Watters, West Allegheny m.d. Nyzair Burt, West Mifflin, 11-1; Garrett Thompson, Franklin Regional p. Jeremy MacPherson, North Hills, 4:39; Cole Homet, Waynesburg p. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 2:22; Kelin Laffey, Pine-Richland d. Cody Trout, Chartiers Valley, 4-1; Ben Eckenrod, Thomas Jefferson d. Daniel Turner, Indiana, 5-0; Alejandro Herrera-Rondon, Seneca Valley p. Cody Kaufman (Greensburg Salem), 1:49.
138: Sam Hillegas, North Hills p. Tyler Soule, Canon-McMillan, 0:21; Tony Salopek, West Mifflin m.d. Nathan Stone, Franklin Regional, 11-1; Kale Buckiso, Thomas Jefferson d. Christian Scheller, Mars, 9-2; John Altieri, Norwin t.f. Will Kail, Peters Township, 19-4 5:20; Chanz Shearer, Seneca Valley p. Colt Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem, 3:01; Max Stedeford, North Allegheny d. Parker Loera, Bethel Park, 5-1; Micah Finley, Trinity d. Lucas Paszek, Penn-Trafford, 8-3; Wyatt Henson, Waynesburg, t.f.Kameron Grassi, Knoch, 23-8 (4:09).
145: Ty Linsenbigler (Hempfield) F Evan Bell (Trinity), 0:54; Frederick Junko, North Allegheny p. Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley, 5:34; Nathan Lukez, Pine-Richland p. Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan, 5:07; Jackson Gray, Mt. Lebanon p. Praicen Long, South Fayette, 1:20; Mason Spears, Franklin Regional p. Bradley Petras, Indiana, 1:41; Michael Zacur, Thomas Jefferson d. Ricky Armstrong, Latrobe), 6-4; Antonio Amelio, Seneca Valley d. Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg, 9-5; Jared Keslar, Connellsville t.f. Nate McMaster, Butler, 18-3 (3:31).
152: Cole Spencer, Pine Richland p. Mike Devito, Penn Hills, 0:23; Drew Vlasnik, Seneca Valley p. Jacob Duncan, Ringgold, 3:34; Daniel Yetsick, Ambridge p. Jase Dorsey, Thomas Jefferson, 1:08; Tanner Rohaley (Canon-McMillan m.d. Steven Green, Butler, 10-1; Chase Kranitz, Norwin p. Noah Cooper, Armstrong, 0:36; Grant MacKay, North Allegheny d. George Shultz, Connellsville, 5-0; Nate Stephenson, Waynesburg d. Jack Pletcher, Latrobe, 4-2 SV; Sammy Starr, Kiski Area m.d. Luke Finestone, South Fayette, 13-1
160: Jack Blumer, Kiski Area p.Clayton Holloway (McKeesport), 1:29; Trevor Verkleeren (Hempfield t.f. Ian Branstetter (North Allegheny), 15-0 5:28; Alex Wecht, Fox Chapel p. Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin, 5:45; Casper Hinklie, Connellsville def. Aiden Deluca, Montour; Brendan Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson p. Sean McElhinney, Mars, 5:45; Guy DeLeonardis, Knoch p. Drew Cain, Trinity, 5:28; Logan Hoffman, Belle Vernon d. Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem, 5-3 SV; Luca Augustine, Waynesburg p. Frankie Gill, Norwin, 1:10.
170: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon p. Kyle Lauster, Knoch, 1:24; Cooper Baxter, Butler m.d. Frank Guzzi, West Mifflin, 15-3; Liam Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley d. Eli Makel, Waynesburg, 3-1; Eli Brinsky, South Fayette p. Ethan Mikovitz, North Hills, 0:53; Nick Delp, Kiski Area p. Dennis Nichelson, Connellsville, 0:59; Matthew Furman, Canon-McMillan d. Logan Zitterbart, Latrobe, 5-1; Tony Zona, Penn-Trafford d. Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson, 6-4; Tyler Kocak, Hampton p. Ben Koch, Montour, 1:52.
182: Gerrit Nijenhuis, Canon-McMillan p. Luke O’Conner, Fox Chapel, 0:27; Darnell Johnson, Waynesburg, p. A.J. Ryan, Indiana, 5:35; Dakoda Rodgers, Connellsville m.d. Corey Boerio, Latrobe, 14-6; Nick Marcenelle, North Allegheny t.f. Trystan Alava, Thomas Jefferson, 16-0 (4:06); Donovan Mcmillon, Peters Township m.d. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley, 11-0; Jared Curcio, Kiski Area d. Murat Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley, 5-3; Riley O’Mara, Bethel Park p. Caleb Chismar, Greensburg Salem, 0:22; Justin Hart, Hampton p. Bolivar Compusano, McKeesport, 1:12.
195: Luke Stout, Mt. Lebanon p. Caden Leighty, Seneca Valley, 2:13; Howie Congdon, West Mifflin d. Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem, 3-1; Noah Tustin, Waynesburg p. Aaron Pepmeyer, North Hills, 4:58; Logan Harmon, Armstrong p. Dalton Dobyns, Moon, 1:41; Brayden Roscosky, Kiski Area p. Regis Seng, Trinity, 0:54; Caleb Hartung, Butler p. Tyler Lynch, Latrobe, 1:30; Tyler Rohaley, Canon-McMillan m.d. Donovan O’Malley, Chartiers Valley, 10-1; Luke Montgomery, Bethel Park p. Jayden Resch, Hampton, 1:30.
220: John Meyers, Greensburg Salem p. Damon Thompson, North Hills, 0:45; Josh Sarasnick, Chartiers Valley d.Andy Mellinger, McKeesport, 5-3 SV; Dawson Dietz, Hampton p. Josh Sobeck, Montour, 0:42; Cole Whitmer, Trinity p. Seth Kuhns, Connellsville, 0:31; Dillon Ferretti, Hempfield p. Nick Funovits, Seneca Valley, 4:08; Evan Miller, Canon-McMillan d. Zach Shaver, Pine Richland, 4-0; Ed Farrell, Fox Chapel d. Tyler Ross, Latrobe, 9-3; Cole Weightman, Belle Vernon p. Andrew Sampson, Moon, 0:54.
285: Isaiah Vance, Hempfield p. Jacob Traupman, Ambridge, 0:43; Tyson Brophy, Trinity p. Tanner Smith, Indiana, 3:10; Logan Danielson, Thomas Jefferson p. Peyton Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 3:38; Quentin Franklin, South Fayette p. Jordan White, Fox Chapel, 0:25; Ben Grafton, North Allegheny p. Andre Rhone, West Mifflin, 0:11; Ryan Howard, Waynesburg p. Jack Dilts, Kiski Area, 3:41; Eli Reese, Knoch p. Shawn Loring, Albert Gallatin, 2:34; William McChesney, Greensburg Salem p. Sennaca Harney, Moon, 1:03.
Preliminary round
106: Keith Holt, West Mifflin p. Derrick Falk, North Hills, 0:52; Gabe Galioto, Thomas Jefferson p. Tyler Skalican, Indiana, 0:59; Justin Bass, Franklin Regional m.d. Henry Meyers, Peters Township, 11-2; Cody Garancsi, McKeesport m.d. Sam Horton, North Allegheny, 8-0.
113: Cohlman Carpenter, South Fayette m.d. Rocco Darocy, Mars, 12-2; Liam McFarlane, Indiana p. Xoren Radusewicz, Belle Vernon, 3:13; Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area p. Tyler Diggins, Moon, 5:04; Lucio Angelicchio, Latrobe p. Noah Mimidis, Ringgold, 1:53.
120: Charles Trimber, Moon p. Ryan Wells, Upper St. Clair, 2:20; Bryson Bench, Bethel Park d. Jacob Potts, South Fayette, 8-2; Brandon Krul, Mars p. Grant Lindsey, Albert Gallatin, 3:56; Ray Worsen, Fox Chapel p. Brady Willochell, McKeesport, 0:18.
126: Clayton Dressler, Butler p. Caleb Higdon, McKeesport, 2:46; Ryan Auel, Penn-Trafford d. Hunter Claycomb, Connellsville, 9-8; Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin t.f. Tyler Holman, Ambridge, 19-2 (4:54).
132: Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon d. A.J. Rohan, North Allegheny, 3-2; Jeremy Macpherson, North Hills p. Noah Schratz, Peters Township, 1:41; Zach Bigam, Connellsville p. Colton Minerva, Norwin, 1:34; Cody Kaufman, Greensburg Salem p. Henry Orlandini, Montour, 1:14.
138: Tyler Soule, Canon-McMillan p. Jaden Brown, Central Catholic, 2:43; Will Kail, Peters Township d. Aaron DeLuca, Montour, 8-2; Colt Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem p. Camden Harbert, West Allegheny, 3:46; Kameron Grassi, Knoch d. Ben Cedar, Upper St. Clair, 6-0.
145: Evan Bell, Trinity p. Justin Bochter, Baldwin), 0:23; Praicen Long, South Fayette p. Andrew Claassen, Plum, 2:47; Bradley Petras, Indiana d. Dan Kyle, Upper St. Clair, 10-5; Nate Mcmaster, Butler t.f. Luke Willett, Greensburg Salem, 15-0 (4:17).
152: Mike Devito, Penn Hills p. Luke Iovino, Mt. Lebanon, 3:05; Steven Green, Butler p. Cooper Phillips, Greensburg Salem, 2:13: Noah Cooper, Armstrong p. Gavin Joyce, New Castle, 0:22; Luke Finestone, South Fayette m.d. Nolan Piotrowski, McKeesport, 8-0.
160: Clayton Holloway, McKeesport p. Jake Jones, West Allegheny, 1:46; Aiden DeLuca, Montour d. Gavyn Beck, Franklin Regional, 6-3; Sean McElhinney, Mars t.f. Shabur Karimov (Chartiers Valley), 16-0 (3:30); Frankie Gill, Norwin d. Jacob Lukez, Pine-Richland, 6-0.
170: Kyle Lauster, Knoch d. Christian McChesney, Greensburg Salem, 6-2; Ethan Mikovitz, North Hills d. Christo Marion, Franklin Regional, 8-4; Dennis Nichelson, Connellsville p. Malique Smith, Moon, 1:38; Ben Koch, Montour p. Isaiah Siwik, Baldwin, 4:20.
182: Luke O’Conner, Fox Chapel d. Coby Stepanik, Hempfield, 8-4; Trystan Alava, Thomas Jefferson p. Noah Shields, New Castle, 4:43; Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley p. Brandon Halbedl, Montour, 3:06; Bolivar Compusano, McKeesport p. Josh Page, Norwin, 4:56.
195: Dalton Dobyns, Moon p. Jack Bryer, Belle Vernon, 0:20; Jayden Resch, Hampton p. A.J. Palumbo, Penn Hills, 3:31.
220: Damon Thompson, North Hills d. Tyler Thimons, Bethel Park, 6-2; Seth Kuhns, Connellsville p. Carter Dilts, Kiski Area, 1:43; Nick Funovits, Seneca Valley, Denver Haynes, Thomas Jefferson, 8-3; Andrew Sampson, Moon d. Mike DeLuca, Central Catholic, 2-1.
285: Jacob Traupman, Ambridge d. Zak Dillingham, Armstrong, 5-2; Jordan White, Fox Chapel p. Nate Farley, Belle Vernon, 1:53; Andre Rhone, West Mifflin p. Chris Horton, Gateway, 0:39; Sennaca Harney, Moon d. Ben Streiff, Mt. Lebanon, 6-2.
Consolation bracket
First round
106: Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area p. Keith Holt, West Mifflin, 0:58; James Anderson, South Fayette p. Gabe Galioto, Thomas Jefferson, 1:16; James Walzer, Montour m.d. Justin Bass, Franklin Regional, 9-0; Anthony Ferraro, Pine-Richland p. Cody Garancsi, McKeesport, 0:47.
113: Cohlman Carpenter, South Fayette p. Jackson Spiteri, Peters Township, 2:20; Ryan Fisher, West Mifflin p. Liam McFarlane, Indiana, 1:23; Nick Gorman, North Allegheny p. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area, 0:43; Levi Donnel, Butler d. Lucio Angelicchio, Latrobe, 8-2.
120: Peter Chacon, Montour d. Charles Trimber, Moon, 4-0; Ethan Lebin, Hempfield d. Bryson Bench, Bethel Park, 6-0; Brandon Krul, Mars p. Michael Kinzey, Armstrong, 0:40; Luke Potts, West Allegheny m.d. Ray Worsen, Fox Chapel, 10-1,
126: Robert Palmieri, Pine-Richland d. Clayton Dressler, Butler, 10-5; Ryan Auel, Penn Trafford d. Cole Yocca, Plum, 5-4; Jesse Galioto, West Mifflin d. Matt Serwatka, North Hills, 8-2; Nathan Monteparte, North Allegheny d. Louie Pietragallo, Mt. Lebanon, 9-2.
132: Jonah Miller, New Castle p. Eli Crittenden, Mt. Lebanon, 4:32; Nyzair Burt, West Mifflin p. Jeremy MacPherson, North Hills, 3:53; Zach Bigam, Connellsville p. Cody Trout, Chartiers Valley, 3:31; Cody Kaufman, Greensburg Salem d. Daniel Turner, Indiana, 7-2.
138: Tyler Soule, Canon-McMillan d. Nathan Stone, Franklin Regional, 8-4; Christian Scheller, Mars d. Will Kail, Peters Township, 8-5; Parker Loera, Bethel Park d. Colt Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem, 3-1; Kameron Grassi, Knoch p. Lucas Pasze, Penn-Trafford, 1:19.
145: Christopher Beatty, Chartiers Valley d. Evan Bell, Trinity, 6-3; Gabriel Stafford, Canon-McMillan p. Praicen Long, South Fayette, 4:33; Ricky Armstrong, Latrobe d. Bradley Petras, Indiana, 5-0; Colton Stoneking, Waynesburg d. Nate McMaster, Butler, 9-7.
152: Jacob Duncan (Ringgold) F Mike Devito (Penn Hills), 1:49; Steven Green, Butler p. Jase Dorsey, Thomas Jefferson, 2:36; George Shultz, Connellsville wbf. Noah Cooper, Armstrong; Jack Pletcher, Latrobe m.d. Luke Finestone, South Fayette, 20-7.
160: Ian Branstetter, North Allegheny d. Clayton Holloway, McKeesport, 9-5; Gavin Rosso, West Mifflin wbf. Aiden Deluca, Montour; Drew Cain, Trinity d. Sean McElhinney, Mars, 9-4; Ian Ewing, Greensburg Salem d. Frankie Gill, Norwin, 4-1.
170: Frank Guzzi, West Mifflin p. Kyle Lauster, Knoch, 0:44; Eli Makel, Waynesburg p. Ethan Mikovitz, North Hills, 2:24; Logan Zitterbart, Latrobe p. Dennis Nichelson, Connellsville, 1:55; Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson p. Ben Koch, Montour, 0:57.
182: A.J. Ryan, Indiana p. Luke O’Conner, Fox Chapel, 2:04; Corey Boerio, Latrobe d. Trystan Alava, Thomas Jefferson, 2-1 TB2; Murat Zaynullaev, Chartiers Valley d. Patrick Johnson, Seneca Valley, 14-7; Caleb Chismar, Greensburg Salem p. Bolivar Compusano, McKeesport, 2:17.
195: Trent Patrick, Greensburg Salem d. Caden Leighty, Seneca Valley, 12-6; Dalton Dobyns, Moon p. Aaron Pepmeyer, North Hills, 2:35; Regis Seng, Trinity p. Tyler Lynch, Latrobe, 1:52; Donovan O’Malley, Chartiers Valley d. Jayden Resch, Hampton, 9-2.
220: Andy Mellinger, McKeesport p. Damon Thompson, North Hills, 1:36; Josh Sobeck, Montour p. Seth Kuhns, Connellsville, 1:30; Zach Shaver, Pine-Richland p. Nick Funovits, Seneca Valley, 2:25; Tyler Ross, Latrobe d. Andrew Sampson, Moon), 7-6 TB2.
285: Jacob Traupman, Ambridge p. Tanner Smith, Indiana, 4:07; Jordan White, Fox Chapel d. Peyton Kelly, Penn-Trafford, 5-2; Jack Dilts, Kiski Area p. Andre Rhone, West Mifflin, 0:11; Shawn Loring, Albert Gallatin d. Sennaca Harney, Moon, 3-0.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023