High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 22, 2019
By:
Tuesday, October 22, 2019 | 10:41 PM
Field hockey
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAA
Semifinals
Wednesday’s schedule
North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Mt. Lebanon at Pine-Richland, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Semifinals
Tuesday’s results
Latrobe 1, Oakland Catholic 0
Bye: Penn-Trafford
Championship
Oct. 29 schedule
Penn-Trafford vs. Latrobe at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Sewickley Academy at Shady Side Academy, 7:30 p.m.; Ellis School vs. Aquinas Academy at Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.
Football
Friday’s schedule
District 6
Heritage Conference-WestPAC crossovers
Meyersdale (8-1) at Marion Center (7-2), 7 p.m.; Berlin (8-1) at Purchase Line (6-3), 7 p.m.; Windber (6-3) at Saltsburg (6-3), 7 p.m.; Shade (5-4) at Homer-Center (5-4), 7 p.m.; Conemaugh Township (3-6) at West Shamokin (4-5), 7 p.m.; Blacklick Valley (3-6) at Blairsville (3-6), 7 p.m.; Ferndale (2-7) at Northern Cambria (3-6), 7 p.m.; North Star (2-7) at Penns Manor (2-7), 7 p.m.; Conemaugh Valley (0-9) at United (0-9), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
District 6
Appalachian Bowl
Ligonier Valley (9-0) vs. Portage (8-1) at Penns Manor, 7 p.m.
District 8
City League Championship
Westinghouse (6-3) vs. University Prep (8-1) at Cupples Stadium, 3 p.m.
Golf
Boys
Tuesday’s results
PIAA individual championship
At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York
Final round
Par 71
Class AAA
Carson Bacha, Central York, 67-67—134; Ryan Ferry, Meadville, 71-66—137; John Peters, Carlisle, 71-69—140; Josh Ryan, Norristown, 70-70—140; Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 68-74—142; Evan Rowane, Cathedral Prep, 71-71—142; Rocco Salvitti, Central Catholic, 73-70—143; Logan Paczewski, Dallas, 77-70—147; Morgan Lofland, Conestoga, 75-73—148; Donnie Professori, Pine Richland, 73-76—149; Devin Smith, Waynesboro, 75-74—149; Nathan Piatt, Upper St. Clair, 75-74—149; Scott Jordan, Upper St. Clair, 75-74—149; Henry Pilliod, Berks Catholic, 76-74—150; Connor Strine, Manheim Township, 77-74—151; Jeff Cooper, Methacton, 75-78—153; Matt Zerfass, Emmaus, 77-77—154; Dylan Gooneratne, Plymouth Whitemarsh, 77-78—155; John Engle, Boyertown, 79-76—155; Michael Fioravante, Berks Catholic, 80-75—155; Karl Frisk, Spring Grove, 82-73—155; Alex Turowski, Penn Trafford, 75-81—156; Scott Bitar, Fox Chapel, 74-82—156; Roy Anderson, Unionville, 76-80—156; Andrew Wallace, Harriton, 80-76—156; Jack Hamilton, Radnor, 80-76—156; Brady Davidson, Cumberland Valley, 83-76—159; Colton Yenser, Daniel Boone, 80-80—160; Jack Cooley, Unionville, 80-80—160; Tyler Kipp, Muhlenberg, 78-82—160; Alex Gekas, Central York, 85-75—160; Reese Watson, Cumberland Valley, 81-80—161; Andrew Roberts, Susquehannock, 82-80—162; Chuck Tragesser, Franklin Regional, 82-81—163; Christian Strohl, Governor Mifflin, 84-79—163; Matt Vital, Liberty, 82-84—166
Class AA
Skyler Fox, Riverside, 72-72—144; Austin Outman, Cowanesque Valley, 77-70—147; Cam Colbert, Hickory, 72-76—148; Elijah Ruppert, Brandywine Heights, 72-76—148; Ryan McCabe, Devon Prep, 73-75—148; Bobby Lugiano, Lake-Lehman, 77-72—149; Jack Hritsko, Chartiers Houston, 75-77—152; Isaiah Swan, North East, 73-81—154; J.F. Aber, Sewickley Academy, 81-75—156; Ben Ortwein, Notre Dame Green Pond, 77-83—160; Jacob Wolak, Slippery Rock, 79-81—160; Tommy George, Shenango, 82-78—160; Gavin Baer, Lancaster Mennonite, 81-80—161; Jack McCullough, West Shamokin, 81-80—161; Navin Rana, Sewickley Academy, 82-79—161; Trey Heffelfinger, Mount Union, 83-78—161; Luke Spangler, Northern Lebanon, 79-84—163; Connor Alfieri, Smethport, 81-82—163; Carter Hassenplug, North East, 82-81—163; Ty Morral, Wellsboro, 84-79—163; Aidan Bulger, Quaker Valley, 81-83—164; M.J. Stivala, Scranton Prep, 85-79—164; Josiah Nissly, Pequea Valley, 82-83—165; Spencer Kane, Chartiers Houston, 81-84—165; Brandon Singer, Philipsburg-Osceola, 84-82—166; Hayden Siegel, Clarion-Limestone, 88-78—166; Jared Turner, Bedford, 91-77—168; Thomas Lynch, Scranton Prep, 81-88—169; James Ulsh, Trinity, 87-82—169; Remmey Lohr, Carmichaels, 85-85—170; Tyler Hager, Palmerton, 84-86—170; Curt Barner, Kane, 86-85—171; Paul Brady, Pope John Paul II, 88-83—171; Liam McGann, Neshannock, 92-86—178; Micah Knapp, Corry, 90-88—178; Chad Frank, Philipsburg-Osceola, 94-86—180
Girls
Tuesday’s results
PIAA individual championships
At Heritage Hills Golf Resort, York
Final round
Par 72
Class AAA
Elizabeth Beek, Wissahickon, 73-73—146*; Sydney Yermish, Lower Merion, 72-74—146; Victoria Kim, West Chester East, 73-73—146; Michelle Cox, Emmaus, 75-74—149; Mary Dunigan, Unionville, 75-78—153; Natalie Brosig, McDowell, 76-78—154; Ammala Moua, Cocalico, 80-77—157; Ella McRoberts, Peters Township, 76-82—158; Grace Smith, Strath Haven, 80-80—160; Amanda Gerrish, Hershey, 80-81—161; Adena Rugola, Uniontown, 85-77—162; Abby Han, Hershey, 88-77—165; Isabella Walter, North Allegheny, 79-86—165; Elyse Godding, Bradford, 76-90—166; Ava O’Sullivan, Downingtown East, 82-84—166; Makensy Knaub, Dallastown, 84-83—167; Chaela Barnett, Archbishop Wood, 86-82—168; Emily McAninch, Cumberland Valley, 87-85—172
Class AA
Lydia Swan, North East, 76-75—151*; Vileska Gelpi, Rockwood, 76-75—151; Sarah White, Mercyhurst Prep, 77-75—152; Meghan Zambruno, Greensburg CC, 75-80—155; Paige Richter, Camp Hill, 78-80—158; Kyra Woods, Hickory, 81-78—159; Eva Bulger, Quaker Valley, 81-84—165; McKenzie Gustas, Hickory, 85-80—165; Chloe Sipe, Elk Lake, 86-83—169; Lindsay Sethman, Brownsville, 87-82—169; Zoe Luther, Sewickley Academy, 85-88—173; Liz Zajdel, Forest Hills, 87-86—173; Angelika Dewicki, Greensburg CC, 86-90—176; Olivia Maddux, Trinity, 89-90—179; Grace Sanborn, Moravian Academy, 99-86—185; Brooke Graham, Boiling Springs, 94-93—187; Ava Markunas, Lewisburg, 98-92—190; Kyleen McCance, Hanover Area, 84-WD—WD
* — won playoff
Hockey
Tuesday’s results
PIHL
Class AAA
North Allegheny vs. Peters Township (n)
Class A
Northwest
Beaver vs. North Catholic (n)
Class B
North
Wilmington vs. McDowell (n)
South
Morgantown (W. Va.) 3, Trinity 2
Nonsection
Norwin 4, Fox Chapel 3
Penn-Trafford vs. Shaler (n)
Sewickley Academy vs. Wheeling Central Catholic (W. Va.), ppd.
Soccer
Boys
WPIAL playoffs
Quarterfinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Class AAAA
Upper St. Clair (12-3-2) at Plum (15-0-2), 8 p.m.; Fox Chapel (12-3-3) at Canon-McMillan (12-3-1), 8 p.m.; Butler (13-5-1) at Mt. Lebanon (13-4-1), 8 p.m.; Norwin (16-2-1) at Seneca Valley (13-3-1), 8 p.m.
Class AAA
Franklin Regional (16-0-1) vs. Trinity (14-4-0) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; Belle Vernon (17-1-0) vs. Blackhawk (11-3-4) at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Mars (17-1-1) vs. West Allegheny (12-5-1) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.; Moon (16-2-0) vs. Hampton (14-3-2) at Mars, 8 p.m.
Class AA
Quaker Valley (17-2-0) vs. Freeport (12-5-2) at Moon, 8 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (13-2-1) vs. Charleroi (18-1-0) at Plum, 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (14-4-0) vs. North Catholic (13-3-2) at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; South Park (14-4-1) vs. Freedom (11-7-0) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.
Class A
Winchester Thurston (14-1-0) vs. Brentwood (13-3-2) at Mt. Lebanon, 6 p.m.; Carlynton (16-2-0) vs. Seton LaSalle (9-6-3) at Moon, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (12-3-1) vs. Avonworth (15-3-0) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin (10-6-2) vs. Springdale (13-3-0) at Mars, 6 p.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class AAAA
Championship
Oct. 29 schedule
State College vs. Altoona at Hollidaysburg, 7:30 p.m.
Class AAA
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Tyrone vs. Hollidaysburg at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 8 p.m.
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Penns Valley vs. Huntingdon at Juniata College, 8 p.m.; Central Cambria vs. Penn Cambria at Mt. Aloysius College, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Cambria Heights vs. Westmont Hilltop at Richland (Johnstown), 7:30 p.m.; Juniata at Bald Eagle Area, 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s results
United 4, Bisop McCort 1
St. Joseph’s Academy 3, Belleville Menonite 2
Semifinals
Thursday’s schedule
Bishop Caroll vs. St. Joseph’s Academy at Mansion Park, Altoona, 8 p.m.; United at West Shamokin, 6 p.m.
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAAA
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Fox Chapel (10-7-1) at Norwin (16-1-0), 8 p.m.; Moon (15-2-1) vs. Seneca Valley (12-3-2) at Mars, 8 p.m.; Butler (12-4-1) at Peters Township (16-1-1), 8 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (13-5-0) at North Allegheny (14-2-1), 8 p.m.
Class AAA
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Mars (15-0-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (12-6-1) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (13-4-1) vs. Belle Vernon (15-3-0) at Canon McMillan, 8 p.m.; Plum (15-1-0) vs. Hampton (12-5-0) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.; West Allegheny (14-2-0) vs. Kiski Area (13-4-0) at Mars, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Freeport (15-4-0) at Hopewell (12-2-0), 8 p.m.; Burrell (17-0-0) vs. Yough (15-1-1) at Norwin, 6 p.m.; North Catholic (11-4-0) vs. Brownsville (10-6-0) at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Deer Lakes (13-3-1) at South Park (12-3-1), 8 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Thursday’s schedule
Freedom (19-0-0) vs. Bishop Canevin (13-2-1) at Hopewell, 6 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (13-5-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (11-3-0) at South Park, 6 p.m.; Bentworth (16-1-0) vs. Serra Catholic (10-7-0) at Peters Township, 6 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (14-1-0) vs. OLSH (13-6-0) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class AAAA
Championship
Oct. 29 schedule
State College vs. Altoona at Hollidaysburg, 5:30 p.m.
Class AAA
Championship
Monday’s schedule
Bellefonte vs. Hollidaysburg at St. Francis (Pa.) University, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Quarterfinals
Wednesday’s schedule
Forest Hills at Somerset, 7 p.m.; Huntingdon vs. Juniata at Juniata College, 6 p.m.
Thursday’s schedule
Richland vs. Bedford at Somerset, 5 p.m.; Cambria Heights at Bald Eagle Area, 5:30 p.m.
Class A
Quarterfinals
Tuesday’s results
Bishop Guilfoyle 6, Bishop McCort 2
Moshannon Valley 4, St. Joseph’s Academy 1
Semifinals
Thursday’s schedule
Westmont Hilltop vs. Moshannon Valley at Richland, 5:30 p.m.; West Branch vs. Bishop Guilfoyle at Philipsburg-Osceola, 6 p.m.
Tennis
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Class AAA
First round
Tuesday’s results
Fox Chapel 5, Brashear 0
Peters Township 5, Altoona 0
Upper St. Clair 5, McDowell 0
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(All matches at Hershey Racquet Club, Dauphin County)
Peters Township vs. Radnor, 8 a.m.; Unionville vs. Fox Chapel, 12:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Manheim Township, 11 a.m.
Class AA
First round
Tuesday’s results
Knoch 3, Central Cambria 0
Sewickley Academy 3, Villa Maria 2
St. Marys Area 3, Beaver 2
Quarterfinals
Friday’s schedule
(All matches at Hershey Racquet Club, Dauphin County)
Hamburg vs. Sewickley Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Moravian Academy vs. Knoch, 5 p.m.
Volleyball
Girls
WPIAL playoffs
Class AAA
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Seneca Valley (6-6) at Norwin (9-3), 7:30 p.m.; Connellsville (8-4) at Baldwin (11-3), 7:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic (8-6) at Hempfield (10-2), 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (9-3) at Shaler (7-5), 7:30 p.m.
Quarterfinals
Monday’s schedule
Seneca Valley/Norwin winner at North Allegheny (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Connellsville/Baldwin winner at Moon (11-3), 7:30 p.m.; Oakland Catholic/Hempfield winner at Pine-Richland (10-2), 7:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford/Shaler winner at Canon McMillan (12-2), 7:30 p.m.
Class AAA
First round
Wednesday’s schedule
Woodland Hills (8-6) at Knoch (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny (12-2) vs. Hampton (11-3) at Knoch, 6 p.m.; Montour (8-6) vs. Franklin Regional (14-0) at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.; Armstrong (10-4) vs. Laurel Highlands (12-2) at Hempfield, 6 p.m.; Albert Gallatin (8-6) at Thomas Jefferson (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (10-4) vs. Kiski Area (11-3) at Norwin, 6 p.m.; Ambridge (8-6) vs. South Fayette (14-0) at Baldwin, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (10-4) vs. Mars (11-3) at Shaler, 6 p.m.
Class AA
Preliminary round
Tuesday’s results
Burrell 3, Southmoreland 1
Deer Lakes 3, South Allegheny 1
Keystone Oaks 3, Laurel 2
Neshannock 3, Carlynton 2
South Park 3, Beth-Center 0
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Burrell (7-6) at North Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (10-2) vs. Ellwood City (10-2) at North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Keystone Oaks (6-7) at Serra Catholic (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (9-4) vs. Beaver (12-0) at Avonworth, 6 p.m. South Park (8-5) at Freeport (12-0), 7:30 p.m. Hopewell (8-4) vs. Derry (10-2) at Serra Catholic, 6 p.m.; Neshannock (8-5) at Frazier (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Waynesburg (10-2) at Avonworth (9-3), 7:30 p.m.
Class A
Preliminary round
Tuesday’s results
Riverview 3, California 1
First round
Thursday’s schedule
Riverview (8-7) at Bishop Canevin (12-0), 7:30 p.m.; Brentwood (8-4) vs. Beaver County Christian (11-3) at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Burgettstown (6-6) vs. Carmichaels (13-1) at Fort Cherry, 6 p.m.; Leechburg (10-4) vs. Geibel (13-1) at Freeport, 6 p.m.; Avella (8-7) at Fort Cherry (10-2), 7:30 p.m.; Jefferson Morgan (9-5) vs. Vincentian (12-2) at Frazier, 6 p.m.; Union (7-7) at Shenango (14-0), 7:30 p.m.; Western Beaver (9-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0) at Shenango, 6 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023