High school scores, summaries, schedule for April 5, 2018
By:
Thursday, April 5, 2018 | 11:33 PM
High schools
Baseball
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 3
Mt. Lebanon 5, Canon-McMillan 4
Upper St. Clair 12, Baldwin 2
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong at North Hills, ppd.
Hampton at Fox Chapel, ppd.
Obama Academy at Mars, ppd.
Section 2
Chartiers Valley at Moon, ppd.
Trinity at West Allegheny, ppd.
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Woodland Hills, ppd.
Franklin Regional 3, Gateway 2
McKeesport 15, Laurel Highlands 0
Thomas Jefferson 5, Latrobe 2
Class 4A
Section 1
Deer Lakes 1, Derry 0
Freeport 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Section 2
Ambridge at South Fayette, ppd.
Blackhawk 5, New Castle 0
Central Valley 4, Beaver 3
Hopewell 9, Quaker Valley 1
Section 3
Belle Vernon at South Park, ppd.
Elizabeth Forward at McGuffey, ppd.
Ringgold at Keystone Oaks, ppd.
West Mifflin 8, Uniontown 3
Class 3A
Section 2
Avonworth 4, New Brighton 3
Beaver Falls 5, Ellwood City 0
Section 3
Brownsville 6, Mt. Pleasant 0
Charleroi 5, Seton LaSalle 3
Washington at Southmoreland, ppd.
Class 2A
Section 1
Beth-Center 3, Carmichaels 2
California 10, Chartiers-Houston 2
Fort Cherry 13, Bentworth 2
Burgettstown at Frazier, ppd.
Section 2
Neshannock 9, Laurel 4
Shenango at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.
Summit Academy at Freedom, ppd.
Section 3
Apollo-Ridge at Carlynton, ppd.
Serra Catholic 15, Bishop Canevin 3
Class A
Section 2
Carmichaels 14, Avella 2
Jefferson-Morgan 10, Geibel 0
West Greene 7, Monessen 6
Section 3
Quigley Catholic at Western Beaver, ppd.
Clairton at Sewickley Academy, ppd.
Nonsection
Kiski School 6, Leechburg 2
Pine-Richland 9, Norwin 1
Seneca Valley 2, Penn-Trafford 1
West Greene 7, Jeannette 6
Hempfield at Bethel Park, ppd.
District 6
Nonsection
North Star 9, Ligonier Valley 1
Thursday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Mt. Lebanon 5, Canon-McMillan 4
Canon-McMillan013-000-0—4-7-2
Mt. Lebanon000-301-1—5-5-3
WP: Spencer Curran LP: Ian Hess 2B: CM: Hess, Cameron Walker, Cam Weston. MtL: Matt D'Alesandro, Mark Palmerine. 3B: MtL: James Stocker. HR: CM: Weston.
Class 5A
Section 3
Franklin Regional 3, Gateway 2
Gateway000-011-0—2-6-2
Franklin Regional100-200-x—3-5-1
WP: Alex Frey LP: Michael Vojnik 3 or more hits: FR: Bronson Ianno.
Thomas Jefferson 5, Latrobe 2
Latrobe002-000-00—2-5-1
Thomas Jefferson000-200-03—5-10-2
WP: Cam Dimidjian LP: Jacob Bradish 3B: L: Ben Shaw. HR: TJ: Mike Huber.
McKeesport 15, Laurel Highlands 0
Laurel Highlands000—0-0-3
McKeesport5(10)x—15-7-0
WP: Mason McManus LP: A. Dalton 2B: LH: Ian Edenfield, McManus, Nate Zimcosky.
Section 1
Deer Lakes 1, Derry 0
Deer Lakes001-000-0—1-5-0
Derry000-000-0—0-4-5
WP: Jake McCaskey LP: Joe Lynch 2B: DL: Cory Newman. Derr: Tristen Grimm, Anthony Oshie.
Class 4A
Section 1
Freeport 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Freeport002-300-0—5-8-2
Greensburg Salem200-002-0—4-5-1
WP: Sean Furlong LP: Matt Wicker 2B: GS: Andrew Rosenberg, Aaren Putt. 3B: F: Furlong, Brodey Cowan.
Knoch 13, Highlands 0
Knoch423-40—13-12-0
Highlands000-00—0-3-3
WP: Jack Bartek LP: Josh Stuckley 2B: K: Steve McMillen, Andy Pipes. H: Zac Kuniak, Matthew Cekada.
Section 2
Central Valley 4, Beaver 3
Beaver001-101-000-00—3-10-1
Central Valley102-000-000-01—4-11-1
WP: Michael Sittig LP: Charlie Zorich 2B: B: R. Boeh, Mastrangelo. CV: Zak Phillis, Chase Morrison. 3 or more hits: B: Boeh. CV: Matt Ramsey.
Blackhawk 5, New Castle 0
New Castle000-000-0—0-1-2
Blackhawk011-012-x—5-11-1
WP: Andy McClymonds LP: Nick DeRosa 2B: Bla: Carson Gray, Andrew Cope. 3 or more hits: Bla: Gray.
Hopewell 9, Quaker Valley 1
Quaker Valley000-001-0—1-2-4
Hopewell031-122-x—9-7-1
WP: Joey Rock LP: Christian Johnston
Class 3A
Section 2
Beaver Falls 5, Ellwood City 0
Ellwood City000-000-0—0-2-3
Beaver Falls010-010-3—5-8-2
WP: Cameron Kern LP: Noah Rinker 2B: BF: Biggy Solomon.
Section 3
Brownsville 6, Mt. Pleasant 0
Brownsville010-320-0—6-7-1
Mt. Pleasant000-000-0—0-5-1
WP: Dylan Brosky LP: Jared Wagner 2B: B: Brosky. 3B: B: Brody Bagwell.
Class 2A
Section 1
Fort Cherry 13, Bentworth 2
Bentworth101-00—2-2-3
Fort Cherry520-6x—13-10-2
WP: Blake McElhaney LP: Justin Kisner 2B: B: Isiah Russell. FC: Jacob Baird, Cam Schaub, McElhaney, Hunter Terrach.
California 10, Chartiers-Houston 2
California200-420-2—10-13-1
Chartiers-Houston000-020-0—2-5-4
WP: Richie Stimmell LP: Zach Southern 2B: C: Stimmell, Jacob Swartz. 3 or more hits: C: Stimmell.
Section 3
Serra Catholic 15, Bishop Canevin 0
Serra Catholic(10)03-2—15-8-3
Bishop Canevin000-0—0-1-3
WP: Ben Bowen LP: Aidan Logan 2B: S: Zach Bowen. 3 or more hits: S: Zach Bowen.
Class A
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 10, Geibel 0
Geibel000-00—0-3-2
Jefferson-Morgan142-21—10-12-0
WP: Jake Broadwater LP: Jessie Yourish 2B: JM: Justin Maddich, Zack Gamble, Logan Rhoades. 3 or more hits: JM: Bryce Bedilon.
West Greene 7, Jeannette 6
West Greene004-201-0—7-5-0
Jeannette002-202-0—6-10-2
WP: Jameson LP: Alex Vickers 2B: J: Tre Cunningham. 3 or more hits: J: Seth Howard.
Nonsection
Kiski School 6, Leechburg 2
Kiski School113-010-0—6-7-0
Leechburg000-002-0—2-5-1
WP: Manko LP: Chris Slifer 3B: KS: Leehols.
Pine-Richland 9, Norwin 1
Pine-Richland060-021-0—9-10-1
Norwin000-000-1—1-7-4
2B: PR: JD Armstrong. N: Nick Zona, Logan Liebdzinski, Owen Sabol, Aidan Shephard, Jayden Walker. 3B: PR: Jacob Weinberg. HR: PR: Matthew Wood.
Seneca Valley 2, Penn-Trafford 1
Penn-Trafford000-001-0—1-6-0
Seneca Valley010-000-1—2-5-0
WP: Andrew Funovitz LP: Ben Mongelluzzo 2B: SV: Mike Morrone. 3B: SV: Anthony Cinicola.
District 6
Class 2A
Nonsection
North Star 9, Ligonier Valley 1
North Star410-001-3—9-6-0
Ligonier Valley000-010-0—1-8-6
WP: Luke Schrock LP: Ethan Boring 2B: LV: Benjamin Anderson.
Friday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 5A
Section 2
Trinity at West Allegheny, 4:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Highlands at Freeport, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
McGuffey at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at Keystone Oaks, 4:30 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.
Section 2
Freedom at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Apollo-Ridge at Carlynton, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 2
Monessen at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Armstrong at Butler, 7 p.m.; Avella at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; Baldwin at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Burrell at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Montour, 7 p.m.; Carrick at Allderdice, 4 p.m.; Derry at Norwin, 3 p.m.; East Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, 3:45 p.m.; Fort Cherry at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Shaler, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.; Freedom at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Freeport at Serra Catholic, 3:45 p.m.; Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Kiski School, 6:30 p.m.; Hempfield at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Hundred, W. Va. at West Greene, 5 p.m.; Mars vs. Pine-Richland, Pullman Park, 4 p.m.; New Brighton vs. Eden Christian Academy, Consol Energy Park, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Avonworth, 4:15 p.m.; South Allegheny at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Northgate, 4 p.m.; Sto-Rox at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Valley at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at California, 4:15 p.m.
Lacrosse
Girls
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Mt. lebanon 19, Allderdice 1
Section 2
Indiana 14, Norwin 2
Latrobe 14, Freeport 4
Class AA
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 9, Yough 8
Section 3
Hampton 18, Winchester Thurston 8
Nonsection
Quaker Valley 10, North Hills 9
Softball
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Mt. Lebanon at Bethel Park, ppd.
Peters Township 15, Brashear 0
Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, ppd.
Section 2
Hempfield at Fox Chapel, ppd.
Latrobe 16, Penn Hills 1
Norwin at Allderdice, ppd.
Section 3
North Allegheny at Pine-Richland, ppd.
North Hills 16, Butler 10
Seneca Valley at Shaler, ppd.
Class 5A
Section 1
Franklin Regional at Armstrong, ppd.
Penn-Trafford 12, Gateway 2
Plum 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Woodland Hills at Kiski Area, ppd.
Section 2
Albert Gallatin at McKeesport, ppd.
Thomas Jefferson 7, Connellsville 1
Trinity 8, Laurel Highlands 4
Section 3
Montour at Mars, ppd.
Moon at Chartiers Valley, ppd.
Oakland Catholic at Hampton, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 1
Derry at Knoch, ppd.
Indiana 14, Uniontown 0
Mt. Pleasant 10, Highlands 0
Section 2
Elizabeth Forward 2, Belle Vernon 0
West Mifflin 11, Keystone Oaks 8
Yough at Carrick, ppd.
Section 3
Blackhawk 11, Quaker Valley 1
Central Valley at Beaver, ppd.
Hopewell at New Castle, ppd.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 12, South Allegheny 1
Freeport at East Allegheny, ppd.
Deer Lakes at Valley, ppd.
Section 2
Avonworth 6, Freedom 4
Ellwood City at Riverside, ppd.
Steel Valley 14, Beaver Falls 1
Section 3
Southmoreland 18, Charleroi 0
South Park 15, McGuffey 5
Waynesburg 11, Brownsville 6
Class 2A
Section 1
Brentwood at Sto-Rox, ppd.
Carlynton at Serra Catholic, ppd.
Seton LaSalle at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, ppd.
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Apollo-Ridge, ppd.
Shady Side Academy at Northgate, ppd.
Springdale at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.
Section 3
Burgettstown 10, Fort Cherry 5
Chartiers-Houston 11, Bentworth 0
Frazier 11, Beth-Center 0
Section 4
Mohawk at Laurel, ppd.
Shenango at South Side Beaver, ppd.
Vincentian Academy 5, New Brighton 2
Class A
Section 1
Sewickley Academy 11, Western Beaver 0
Section 2
California at Jefferson-Morgan, ppd.
Carmichaels 14, Avella 2
Monessen at Mapletown, ppd.
Section 3
Bishop Canevin 16, Jeannette 6
Ellis School at Geibel, ppd.
Riverview at St. Joseph, ppd.
Nonsection
West Shamokin 13, Leechburg 2
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 16, Blairsville 0
Ligonier Valley 15, United 0
Thursday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Peters Township 15, Brashear 0
Brashear000-0—0-1-2
Peters Township176-1—15-17-0
WP: Kate Hondru LP: Cambrie Clark 2B: PT: Jill Yeates. 3B: PT: Victoria Boehme. HR: PT: Mirjana Hutnik. 3 or more hits: PT: Hondru, Lindsey Thomas.
Section 2
Latrobe 16, Penn Hills 1
Penn Hills000-1—1-1-4
Latrobe434-5—16-8-2
WP: Jordan Tallman LP: Campbell 2B: Lat: Sarah Blair. 3 or more hits: Lat: Blair.
Class 5A
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 12, Gateway 2
Gateway100-100—2-6-1
Penn-Trafford102-315—12-15-0
WP: Morgan Hilty LP: Maura Ryan 2B: Gat: Kayla Gratton. PT: Emma Nedley, Maura Mallon, Carlee Lamacz, Emma Little. HR: PT: Emma Nedley, Morgan Nedley. 3 or more hits: PT: Emma Nedley, Lamacz.
Plum 5, Greensburg Salem 4
Plum400-010-0—5-7-1
Greensburg Salem000-002-2—4-5-1
WP: Abbey Froehlich LP: Rena Caruso 2B: Plu: Sidney Young. 3B: GS: Mya Berger. HR: Plu: Gabrielle Fischetti. GS: Sydney Tressler.
Class 4A
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 10, Highlands 0
Mt. Pleasant210-016—10-11-1
Highlands000-000—0-0-4
WP: Carolyn Alincic LP: Emily Cochran 2B: MP: Alyssa Keslar, Ava Gnibus, Sydney Kanuch. 3B: MP: Chloe Poulich, Haylie Brunson. 3 or more hits: MP: Keslar, Chloe Poulich.
Indiana 14, Uniontown 0
Uniontown000-0—0-0-3
Indiana356-x—14-12-0
WP: Lauren Bertig LP: Lyndsi Urani 2B: Ind: Bertig, Alley Bush, Alexis Bonatch. 3B: Ind: Cleo McMahan.
Section 2
Elizabeth Forward 2, Belle Vernon 0
Elizabeth Forward000-100-1—2-1-0
Belle Vernon000-000-0—0-3-2
WP: Kailey Larcinse LP: Bailey Parshall
West Mifflin 11, Keystone Oaks 8
Keystone Oaks050-000-3—8-10-4
West Mifflin503-030-x—11-16-3
WP: Annie Modrick LP: Bri Butler 2B: KO: Abby Clasper, Sophia Piatt, Jessica LaPorte. WM: Alyssa Bell, Allyssa Schmidt. HR: KO: LaPorte. WM: Schmidt. 3 or more hits: WM: Lauren Yuhas, Emma Mackulin.
Section 3
Blackhawk 11, Quaker Valley 1
Quaker Valley000-10—1-0-0
Blackhawk800-21—11-0-0
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 12, South Allegheny 1
Burrell012-702—12-15-1
South Allegheny000-100—1-4-1
WP: Brittany Dunn LP: Cortney Woytovich 2B: Bur: Cara Fiore, Lea Coffman. HR: Bur: Coffman, Kayla Santucci. 3 or more hits: Bur: Coffman.
Section 2
Steel Valley 14, Beaver Falls 1
Beaver Falls000-01—1-2-3
Steel Valley418-2x—14-12-1
WP: Jaylin Brown LP: Madison Haney 2B: SV: Morgan Farrah, Katie Proof, Angelina Martin. 3B: SV: Sam Sniegocki. HR: SV: Farrah, Marissa Hoesch. 3 or more hits: SV: Farrah.
Section 3
Waynesburg 11, Brownsville 6
Brownsville300-000-3—6-7-3
Waynesburg022-700-x—11-13-4
WP: Jordan Sibert LP: Payton Hall 2B: Way: Erin Fitch. 3B: Way: Fitch. HR: Bro: Aubri Hogsett. Way: Bailee Shimek, Paige Rutan.
South Park 15, McGuffey 5
South Park106-80—15-15-2
McGuffey011-03—5-8-4
WP: Jess Dean LP: Dobrinsky 2B: SP: Kaitlin Morrison, Jess Dean, Grace Albitz. McG: Megan Gray. HR: SP: Morrison. 3 or more hits: SP: Morrison, Albitz, Julie Shinavski. McG: Emily Vinski.
Southmoreland 18, Charleroi 0
Southmoreland455-4—18-16-0
Charleroi000-0—0-4-3
WP: Lexi Klatt LP: Kylie Quigley 2B: So: Emily Eutsey. 3 or more hits: So: Bethany Bunner, Hannah Corvin, Eutsey.
Class 2A
Section 3
Chartiers-Houston 11, Bentworth 0
Bentworth000-00—0-3-1
Chartiers-Houston452-0x—11-12-0
WP: Kaitlyn Dittrich LP: Leah Lindley 2B: CH: Lauren Lober, Kaci Alderson. HR: CH: Jaylese Lombardi, Alderson. 3 or more hits: CH: Alderson.
Class A
Section 3
West Shamokin 13, Leechburg 2
West Shamokin112-504—13-12-0
Leechburg010-010—2-3-1
WP: Kaely Klonowski LP: Morgan Pierce 2B: WS: Shelby Clowser, Jaden DiFilippo, Gabby Olinger. Leech: Kara Kapalka. 3B: WS: Clowser. 3 or more hits: WS: Clowser, Riley Prugh.
Section 1
Sewickley Academy 11, Western Beaver 0
Sewickley Academy320-60—11-13-1
Western Beaver000-00—0-2-3
WP: Alexis Barlock LP: Brooke McCanna 2B: SA: Kaylee Paterson. 3B: SA: Kamryn Lightcap. 3 or more hits: SA: Kamryn Lightcap.
Section 3
Bishop Canevin 16, Jeannette 6
Bishop Canevin400-2(10)—16-17-0
Jeannette200-13—6-5-4
WP: Alana Losego LP: Faith Johnston 2B: BC: Kasey Kaczorowski, Losego, Brenna Nolf, Clare McMahon, Bree Bazeck. Jean: Chloe Stein. 3B: BC: Taylor Lokaitis. 3 or more hits: BC: Bazeck.
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 16, Blairsville 0
Blairsville000—0-0-7
Ligonier Valley(14)2x—16-12-1
WP: Jane Garver LP: Allison Shondelmeyer 2B: LV: Lindsey Stormer, Kaylee Colt, Lexie Petrof, Abi Cmar.
Ligonier Valley 15, United 0
United000—0-2-4
Ligonier Valley834—15-14-1
WP: Lexie Petrof LP: Brailee Price 2B: LV: Taylor Bojtos, Kaylee Colt. 3B: LV: Sara Klinchock, Lindsey Stormer, Courtney McKlveen. HR: LV: Jane Garver, Abby Turcheck.
Friday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Peters Township at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.
Section 2
Latrobe at Norwin, 4 p.m.
Section 3
North Allegheny at North Hills, 3:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Penn-Trafford at Plum, 4 p.m.
Section 3
West Allegheny at Montour, 3:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 2
Elizabeth Forward at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Yough, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 4
Mohawk at South Side, 4:15 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Sewickley Academy at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.
Section 2
West Greene at Monessen, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Ambridge at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Armstrong at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Avella at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.; California at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at New Brighton, 4:15 p.m.; Derry at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Baldwin, 3:45 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:15 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.; Hundred, W. Va. at Mapletown, 4:30 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.; Leechburg at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Mohawk at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.; New Brighton at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.; New Castle at Freedom, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Rochester at Hopewell, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; Shenango at Quaker Valley, 4:15 p.m.; Valley at Jeannette, 3:45 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Butler, 4 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Franklin Regional 5, Armstrong 0
Latrobe 3, Norwin 2
Section 2
Moon 5, North Hills 0
Section 3
Allderdice 5, Plum 0
Bethel Park 3, canon-McMillan 2
Central Catholic 4, Baldwin 1
Shady Side Academy 5, Woodland Hills 0
Section 4
Peters Township 4, Mt. Lebanon 1
Class AA
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 5, West Mifflin 0
South Park 5, Mt. Pleasant 0
Section 2
Central Valley 5, Beaver Falls 0
Quaker Valley 3, Blackhawk 2
Section 4
Knoch 5, Vincentian Academy 0
Ringgold 3, McGuffey 2
Winchester Thurston 4, Keystone Oaks 1
Thursday's summaries
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Franklin Regional 5, Armstrong 0
Singles: Sean Vanatta d. Nick Benvenuti (FR), 6-0, 6-0; Vineet Madduru (FR) d. Nolan Turco, 6-0, 6-1; Joey McGinn (FR) won by forfeit
Doubles: Everest Yan/Frank Simpkins (FR) d. Geo Remeo/Caide Dunlap, 6-0, 6-0; Surya Seth/Joseph Bonfiglio (FR) d. Ogden Atwood/Matt Hills, 6-0, 6-0
Class AA
Section 1
South Park 5, Mt. Pleasant 0
Singles: Logan Mannheimer (SP) d. Justin Chovanec, 6-3, 6-1; Devin Stolar (SP) d. Ben Bailey, 6-1, 6-0; Stone Ellis (SP) d. Brad Tait, 6-1, 6-2
Doubles: Noah Weiss/Brandon Seibel (SP) d. Sam Napper/Nick Yurechko, 6-4, 6-4; Jake Snodgrass/Dylan Weiss (SP) d. Ryan Temple/Caleb Pfeifer, 6-2, 6-1
Track and field
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Norwin 86, Hempfield 61
Section 4
Kiski Area 72, Hampton 69
Section 7
Chartiers Valley 132, Ringgold 18
Section 5
Franklin Regional 107, Penn Hills 43
Franklin Regional 104.5, Central Catholic 45.5
Class AA
Section 4
Derry 123, Monessen 13
Derry 106, Trinity 35
Section 5
South Park 119, Bishop Canevin 31
South Park 115, McGuffey 35
Girls
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Norwin 83.5, Hempfield 66.5
Section 4
Hampton 84, Kiski Area 57
Section 7
Chartiers Valley 93, Ringgold 57
Section 5
Franklin Regional 78.7, Oakland Catholic 70.3
Franklin Regional 106, Penn Hills 38
Class AA
Section 4
Derry 122, Monessen 9
Derry 113, Trinity 23
Section 5
South Park 137, Bishop Canevin 13
Volleyball
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Canon-McMillan 3, Baldwin 0
Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair (n)
Central Catholic at Moon (n)
Section 2
North Allegheny 3, Butler 0
Pine-Richland 3, Fox Chapel 0
Shaler 3, Seneca Valley 1
Section 3
Hempfield 3, Armstrong 0
Penn-Trafford 3, Penn Hills 0
Gateway at Plum (n)
Norwin 3, Latrobe 0
Class AA
Section 1
Ambridge 3, Montour 0
Beaver County Christian 3, Hopewell 0
Trinity 3, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1
Section 2
Deer Lakes 3, Obama Academy 0
Derry 3-3, Summit Academy 0-0
Mars at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (n)
Section 3
Keystone Oaks 3, South Park 0
Seton LaSalle 3, Bishop Canevin 2
Thomas Jefferson 3, Steel Valley 0
Friday's schedule
WPIAL
Nonsection
Hopewell at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 6 p.m.; Shaler at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023