High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 12, 2018
By:
Thursday, April 12, 2018 | 11:06 PM
High schools
Baseball
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Section 3
Baldwin 7, Mt. Lebanon 6
Bethel Park 8, Peters Township 7
Upper St. Clair 10, Allderdice 6
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 5, Hampton 4
Mars 6, Kiski Area 5
North Hills 16, Armstrong 12
Section 2
West Allegheny 18, Brashear 0
Section 3
Laurel Highlands 15, Thomas Jefferson 3
Woodland Hills 9, McKeesport 7
Class 4A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 12, Highlands 2
Section 2
South Fayette 10, Ambridge 0
Section 3
Belle Vernon 13, Keystone Oaks 12
McGuffey 6, Elizabeth Forward 5
Class 2A
Section 1
Carmichaels 10, Fort Cherry 4
Section 2
Laurel 2, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0
Section 3
Serra Catholic 12, Riverview 1
Class A
Section 1
Eden Christian Academy 15, St. Joseph 3
Union 17, Springdale 4
Vincentian Academy 32, Leechburg 2
Section 2
Monessen 10, West Greene 0
Section 3
Quigley Catholic 13, Western Beaver 2
Nonsection
Beaver 21, Freedom 6
North Allegheny 6, Penn-Trafford 2
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 14, Penns Manor 13
Northern Cambria 4, Marion Center 3
Thursday's box scores
Thursday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 2
Hempfield500-520-2—14-13-2
Norwin102-310-2—9-14-1
WP: Justin Wright LP: Derek Turkovski 2B: H: Luke Hudson. N: Brady Sigut, Nick Zona, Nick Flemming. HR: H: Tyler Dancu, Tyler Wiederstein. N: Zona, Aidan Shephard. 3 or more hits: H: Hudson, Wiederstein.
Section 3
Bethel Park 8, Peters Township 7
Peters Township000-120-4—7-6-2
Bethel Park000-021-5—8-5-2
WP: Evan Bromley LP: Jackson McCloskey 2B: PT: Dom Campagna. 3B: PT: Luke Mary. HR: BP: Adam Malecki.
Nonsection
North Allegheny 6, Penn-Trafford 2
North Allegheny300-201-0—6-7-1
Penn-Trafford002-000-0—2-3-1
WP: Jack Kenna LP: Ben Mongelluzzo 2B: NA: Colin Cain. HR: NA: Cain, Caden Wood, Juliano Capretta. 3 or more hits: NA: Cain, Capretta.
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel 5, Hampton 4
Hampton000-202-0—4-9-3
Fox Chapel003-110-x—5-9-2
WP: Alex Miles LP: Casey Marshalwitz 2B: H: Burke Camper, Jon Ibinson. FC: Alex McRandal, Ryan Wagner. 3 or more hits: FC: Wagner.
Mars 6, Kiski Area 5
Kiski Area000-004-1—5-6-2
Mars020-201-1—6-6-2
WP: Matt Fuller LP: Nick Smith 2B: M: Shane Fox. HR: KA: Billy Perroz.
Section 2
Montour002-401-4—10-10-1
Trinity002-020-1—5-7-4
WP: Sam Medvitz LP: Kyle Steele 2B: M: Cameron Pies. T: Brandon Robaugh. 3B: M: Pies. HR: M: Logan Vietmeier. T: Jared Watson.
West Allegheny 18, Brashear 0
West Allegheny864—18-13-1
Brashear000—0-2-2
WP: Shea Downing LP: Jimmy Kottler 2B: WA: Downing, Luke Lambert, Trey Zeroski, Logan Malatak. Br: Moises Terrero. HR: WA: Austin Hendrick.
Section 3
Latrobe000-000-1—1-7-1
Gateway114-110-x—8-12-1
WP: Kristofer Dick LP: Griffin Clark 2B: L: Isaac Echard, Connor Mondock. G: Marc Caggiano, Justin Stancovich. 3B: G: Marc Caggiano. HR: G: Brian Reid.
Laurel Highlands 15, Thomas Jefferson 3
Thomas Jefferson020-10—3-6-6
Laurel Highlands413-34—15-15-1
WP: Mason McManus LP: Luke Warhola 2B: TJ: Garret Fairman, Justin Covelli. LH: McManus, Evan Voyten. 3B: LH: Travis Sankovich. HR: LH: Nate Zimcosky. 3 or more hits: LH: Sankovich, McManus.
Class 4A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 12, Highlands 2
Greensburg Salem310-62—12-13-0
Highlands002-00—2-6-3
WP: Aaren Putt LP: Noah Gillette 2B: GS: Dajauhn Hertzog, Jack Oberdorf, Andrew Rosenberg, Jonathan Borbonus. HR: GS: Putt. H: Gillette. 3 or more hits: GS: Oberdorf.
Indiana100-030-0—4-5-1
Yough130-020-x—6-6-4
WP: Jarett Bach LP: Ryan Putt 2B: I: AJ Ryan. Y: Steve Manon. 3B: Y: Dom Koch, Caden Kastronis. HR: I: Trajan Jones.
Section 2
South Fayette 10, Ambridge 0
Ambridge000-00—0-4-4
South Fayette314-2x—10-10-2
WP: Matt Primm LP: Eric Queer 2B: SF: Mitch Dunay. 3B: SF: Tyler Bedillion.
Section 2
Beaver 21, Freedom 6
Beaver203-00(16)—21-14-1
Freedom220-101—6-6-8
WP: Zach Hansen LP: Max Ujhazy 2B: B: Mason Rose, Dom Petrella. F: Brett Boyd. 3B: B: Cam Sinclair. 3 or more hits: B: Rose.
Class 3A
Section 3
Seton LaSalle 19, Southmoreland 6
Southmoreland105-00—6-8-4
Seton LaSalle2(13)2-2x—19-14-3
WP: Nick Roell LP: Cade Richter 2B: S: Max Zimmerman. 3 or more hits: SLS: Trevor O'Donnell.
Class 2A
Section 1
California 13, Burgettstown 5
California100-650-1—13-0-0
Burgettstown300-000-2—5-0-0
WP: Brandon Powell 2B: C: Brendan Sheehan. 3B: C: Richie Stimmell.
Carmichaels 10, Fort Cherry 4
Fort Cherry004-000-0—4-4-6
Carmichaels220-015-x—10-10-2
WP: Nick Mundell LP: Blake McElhaney 2B: FC: Shane Smith. C: Mundell. 3 or more hits: C: Matt Barrish.
Section 3
Serra Catholic 12, Riverview 1
Serra Catholic154-20—12-15-0
Riverview100-00—1-3-1
WP: Nate Piontka LP: Mark McClelland 2B: S: Piontka, Andrew Cornetto, Mark Black. 3B: S: Black. 3 or more hits: S: Black.
Class A
Section 1
Eden Christian Academy 15, St. Joseph 3
Eden002-035-5—15-10-0
St. Joseph201-000-0—3-7-3
WP: Markus Williams 2B: E: Jared Morris. StJ: Tyler Wood. 3B: E: Jack Hasley. 3 or more hits: E: Hasley.
Union 17, Springdale 4
Union207-101-6—17-16-2
Springdale001-002-1—4-8-10
WP: Matt Costello LP: Dylan Hargenrader 2B: U: Nick Jacobs. S: Hargenrader.
Vincentian Academy 32, Leechburg 2
Vincentian Academy(15)(16)1—32-24-3
Leechburg020—2-1-1
WP: Nate Christian LP: Mario Leonard 2B: V: Kyler Fedko, Sam Basso. 3B: V: Mark Yakim, Jake Stotsky. HR: V: Fedko. 3 or more hits: V: Fedko, Danny Morgano, Stotsky, Basso.
Section 3
Quigley Catholic 13, Western Beaver 2
Quigley Catholic030-235—13-10-2
Western Beaver000-200—2-3-6
WP: Jonathan Jansma LP: L. Tanner 2B: QC: Jansma. WB: Nate Hepler.
District 6
Heritage
Blairsville 14, Penns Manor 13
Penns Manor121-314-1—13-12-3
Blairsville000-051-8—14-12-4
WP: Nick Hrebik LP: Austin Hill 2B: PM: Kyle Detwiler, Tony Bertolino, Hill, Mason Engal. B: Adam Ratkus. 3B: PM: Trent Mason. 3 or more hits: PM: Detwiler, Bertolino.
Today's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
North Allegheny at Butler, 12 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Shaler at Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Penn Hills at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Connellsville, 4 p.m.; Plum at Hempfield, 4:15 p.m.
Section 3
Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Peters Township, 7 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Fox Chapel at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Hampton at Obama Academy, 3:30 p.m.; North Hills at Mars, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Chartiers Valley at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Montour at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Moon at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 4 p.m.; Latrobe at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Deer Lakes at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Freeport at Yough, 4 p.m.; Indiana at Knoch, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.; Beaver at South Fayette, 4 p.m.; Central Valley at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.; Hopewell at New Castle, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at McGuffey, 4 p.m.; South Park at Ringgold, 6 p.m.; Uniontown at Elizabeth Forward, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
East Allegheny at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.; South Allegheny at Valley, 4 p.m.; Steel Valley at Burrell, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Beaver Falls at South Side Beaver, 4 p.m.; Ellwood City at Riverside, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at Mohawk, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Charleroi, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Bentworth at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.; California at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.; Frazier at Carmichaels, 4:30 p.m.
Section 2
Aliquippa at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5:30 p.m.; Laurel at Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic, 4 p.m.; Neshannock at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.; Shenango at Freedom, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Apollo-Ridge at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.; Brentwood at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.; Northgate at Carlynton, 4 p.m.; Riverview at Serra Catholic, 3:45 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Eden Christian Academy at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.; St. Joseph at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Union, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Geibel at West Greene, 4 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at Jeannette, 4 p.m.; Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Quigley Catholic at Clairton, 4 p.m.; Rochester at Sewickley Academy, 4:30 p.m.; Western Beaver at Avella, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Armstrong at Karns City, 4 p.m.; Avonworth at Washington, 4:15 p.m.; Derry at Highlands, 4 p.m.; Ligonier Valley at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Thursday's result
WPIAL
Nonsection
Softball
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Baldwin 9, Mt. Lebanon 3
Bethel Park 21, Brashear 0
Canon-McMillan 11, Peters Township 5
Section 2
Hempfield 17, Allderdice 0
Hempfield 13, Penn Hills 0
Norwin 3, Fox Chapel 2
Section 3
North Allegheny 11, Butler 1
Seneca Valley 7, Pine-Richland 1
Shaler 8, North Hills 6
Class 5A
Section 1
Franklin Regional 3, Greensburg Salem 1
Gateway 16, Armstrong 5
Plum 16, Woodland Hills 3
Section 2
Trinity 8, Ringgold 2
Section 3
Montour 16, Oakland Catholic 0
West Allegheny 10, Moon 1
Class 4A
Section 1
Knoch 8, Highlands 0
Section 2
Belle Vernon 2, Keystone Oaks 0
South Fayette 15, Carrick 0
Yough 7, Elizabeth Forward 2
Section 3
Central Valley 14, Blackhawk 4
Class 3A
Section 1
Freeport 9, Valley 3
South Allegheny 11, Deer Lakes 4
Class 2A
Section 1
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 16, Sto-Rox 0
Serra Catholic 5, Carlynton 1
Section 2
Shady Side Academy 11, Apollo-Ridge 10
Springdale 13, Greensburg Central Catholic 7
Section 3
Bentworth 4, Fort Cherry 1
Frazier 14, Chartiers-Houston 5
Section 4
Mohawk 10, Laurel 2
South Side Beaver 4, Vincentian Academy 1
Class A
Section 1
Quigley Catholic 27, Rochester 7
Union 7, Cornell 5
Section 2
Mapletown 4, California 3
Monessen 10, Avella 1
Section 3
Leechburg 8, Riverview 0
St. Joseph at Bishop Canevin, ppd.
Nonsection
Beaver Falls at Aliquippa, ppd.
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 5, Sewickley Academy 2
Mt. Pleasant 5, Penn-Trafford 1
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 9, Homer-Center 0
Thursday's box scores
Thursday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Baldwin 9, Mt. Lebanon 3
Baldwin104-031-0—9-13-2
Mt. Lebanon020-000-1—3-8-4
WP: Adeline Tagg LP: Catie Rogan HR: Bal: Taylor Dadig, Allison Murray. 3 or more hits: Bal: Dadig, Isabelle Rossa, Cassie Carlson. ML: Emily Amoto.
Canon-McMillan 11, Peters Township 5
Peters Township100-202-0—5-13-3
Canon-McMillan006-005-x—11-10-2
WP: Abi Michelucci 2B: PT: Anna Zierden, Chloe Paugh. CM: Makenzie Hollie, Lindsay Schmidt. HR: PT: Jill Yeates. CM: Katelyn Greaves, Elli Kotar. 3 or more hits: PT: Haley Cecere.
Section 2
Hempfield 17, Allderdice 0
Allderdice000—0-0-1
Hempfield4(13)x—17-7-1
WP: Kylie Saus LP: Jade Minniefield 2B: Hemp: Megan Monzo, Laura Fox.
Norwin 3, Fox Chapel 2
Norwin003-000-0—3-8-0
Fox Chapel000-000-2—2-5-1
WP: Natalie Krzywiec LP: Krystyna Burdelski 2B: Nor: Victoria Shimko. FC: Burdelski, Grace Katz, Eva Speacht.
Hempfield 13, Penn Hills 0
Penn Hills000-00—0-1-1
Hempfield005-8x—13-13-2
WP: Maddie Uschock LP: Jasmine Woodlings
Section 3
North Allegheny 11, Butler 1
Butler000-01—1-2-1
North Allegheny324-2x—11-13-0
WP: Sophia Dollard LP: Shelby Barnette 2B: NA: Shannon Hamm, Regan Brodine, Ashley Adams. 3B: But: Kat Rudolf.
Seneca Valley 7, Pine-Richland 1
Pine-Richland000-001-0—1-0-0
Seneca Valley200-032-x—7-0-0
WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Cameron Devinney 2B: SV: Karli Hacker, Zimmerman. 3B: PR: Anna Slebonick. SV: Kassie Cavanagh.
Class 5A
Section 1
Franklin Regional 3, Greensburg Salem 1
Franklin Regional000-101-1—3-6-1
Greensburg Salem000-010-0—1-4-1
WP: Angalee Beall LP: Rena Caruso 2B: FR: Jocelyn Behr.
Gateway 16, Armstrong 5
Gateway410-38—16-21-2
Armstrong130-01—5-8-3
WP: Maura Ryan LP: Emma Kilgore 2B: Gat: Gionna DeLuca, Sydney Hunter, Emma Kennedy, Danielle Taylor. A: Michaela Ban, Madison Titus, Halle Hooks. HR: Gat: Sydney Hunter, Kennedy, Taylor. A: Chloe Patz. 3 or more hits: Gat: Sydney Hunter, Kennedy, Taylor.
Plum 16, Woodland Hills 3
Plum090-34—16-8-0
Woodland Hills000-03—3-3-1
WP: Melanie Mienke LP: Kennedy Gilbert 3B: Plu: MacKenzie Lake.
Section 2
Trinity 8, Ringgold 2
Ringgold001-010-0—2-7-1
Trinity111-122-x—8-11-2
WP: Regan Perry LP: Jillian Scherer 2B: Ring: Nya Adams. T: Payton Barr. HR: T: Kylie Poland, Altman, Meier. 3 or more hits: T: Barr.
Section 3
Montour 16, Oakland Catholic 0
Montour401-29—16-13-0
Oakland Catholic000-00—0-2-3
WP: Morgan Castelluci 3B: MON: Kristina Mazurek, Hannah Gallagher. HR: MON: Britt Seibert. 3 or more hits: MON: Gallagher.
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 5, Penn-Trafford 1
Penn-Trafford001-000-0—1-3-3
Mt. Pleasant000-023-x—5-8-2
WP: Carolyn Alincic LP: Samantha Schickel 2B: PT: Emma Nedley, Maura Mallon. MP: Chloe Poulich, Haylie Brunson. 3 or more hits: MP: Brunson.
Class 4A
Section 1
Knoch 8, Highlands 0
Knoch303-000-2—8-14-0
Highlands000-000-0—0-2-0
WP: Amanda Fischer LP: Emily Cochran 2B: Kno: Quinn Hughes. 3B: Kno: Fischer, Hughes. 3 or more hits: Kno: Fischer, Hughes.
Section 2
Belle Vernon 2, Keystone Oaks 0
Belle Vernon000-101-0—2-10-1
Keystone Oaks000-000-0—0-3-0
WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Bri Butler 2B: BV: Parshall. HR: BV: Jordan French, Jaelynn Clegg. 3 or more hits: BV: Parshall.
Yough 7, Elizabeth Forward 2
Yough001-302-1—7-9-3
Elizabeth Forward011-000-0—2-8-1
WP: Kierra Waywood LP: Kailey Larcinese 2B: Yo: Nina Maroney, Karlie Clark, Kaylyn Odelli. EF: Kaylee Ludwick. 3B: Yo: Maroney. HR: Yo: Hannah Christner. 3 or more hits: Yo: Maroney.
Section 3
Central Valley 14, Blackhawk 4
Blackhawk200-02—4-10-4
Central Valley821-03—14-7-2
Class 3A
Section 1
South Allegheny 11, Deer Lakes 4
South Allegheny100-160-3—11-15-0
Deer Lakes200-100-1—4-9-2
WP: Cortney Woytovich LP: Marleen Meyer 2B: SA: Mikala Swearingen, Kennedy Pikula, Kalsey Denk, Sara Pribanic. DL: Katelynn Blair. HR: SA: Denk. DL: Makayla Blair. 3 or more hits: SA: Denk. DL: Katelynn Blair.
Freeport 9, Valley 3
Valley110-000-1—3-4-0
Freeport103-032-x—9-10-2
WP: Ashleigh Schmidt LP: Andie Jo Conwell 2B: Fre: Jenna Hildebrand, Ashleigh Schmidt, Allison DeJidas, Emily Schmidt. 3B: Fre: DeJidas. HR: Fre: DeJidas. 3 or more hits: Fre: DeJidas.
Class 2A
Section 1
Serra Catholic 5, Carlynton 1
Carlynton000-001-0—1-2-0
Serra Catholic001-103-x—5-9-4
WP: Rebekah Pais LP: Jaelyn Melko 3B: SC: Nina Grandey, Isabella Countryman, Lexi Fite. HR: SC: Pais. 3 or more hits: SC: Madison Carr, Grandey.
Section 2
Shady Side Academy 11, Apollo-Ridge 10
Apollo-Ridge303-103-0—10-8-3
Shady Side Academy014-101-4—11-8-2
WP: Trinity Murphy LP: Mollie Charlton 2B: AR: Teresa Desimone. 3 or more hits: AR: Desimone.
Springdale 13, Greensburg Central Catholic 7
Springdale201-252-1—13-15-4
GCC204-100-0—7-11-3
WP: Faith Lepovsky 2B: Spr: Lepovsky, Dayna Zezza. GCC: B. Skatell. 3 or more hits: Spr: Anna Harmon. GCC: Skatell.
Section 3
Frazier 14, Chartiers-Houston 5
Frazier105-100-7—14-13-3
Chartiers-Houston004-010-0—5-10-6
WP: Logan Hartman LP: Kaitlyn Dittrich 2B: Fra: Hartman, Rylee Evans. CH: Jaylese Lombardi, Kasey Scears. 3B: Fra: Megan Celaschi. HR: Fra: Hartman. CH: Kaci Alderson. 3 or more hits: Fra: Evans. CH: Alderson.
Section 4
Mohawk 10, Laurel 2
Mohawk003-004-3—10-15-0
Laurel000-000-2—2-4-3
WP: Trinity Voss LP: Maddie Boyd 2B: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young. 3B: Mo: Kaylee Boring. HR: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young. 3 or more hits: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Amber Izzo, Alyssa Young, Boring.
Class A
Section 1
Union 7, Cornell 5
Union021-100-3—7-5-2
Cornell103-001-0—5-6-2
WP: Sarah Seamans LP: Kiara Clarit 2B: Un: Olivia Taylor. Cor: Myka Smith, Vanessa Garcia.
Section 2
Mapletown 4, California 3
California000-102-0—3-14-3
Mapletown120-000-1—4-16-5
WP: Madison Blaker LP: Anna Lewinski 2B: Map: Macee Chesney, Kailey Stover. 3B: Map: Sarah Chory. HR: Cal: Ashley Gush. 3 or more hits: Map: Elisa Clark, Macee Chesney.
Section 3
Leechburg 8, Riverview 0
Leechburg003-022-1—8-9-0
Riverview000-000-0—0-5-0
WP: Morgan Pierce LP: Carys Kenny-Howell 2B: Leech: E. Ritchie. 3B: Leech: Morgan Pierce. HR: Leech: Gracie Reinke.
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 9, Homer-Center 0
Ligonier Valley002-205-0—9-16-1
Homer-Center000-000-0—0-3-2
WP: Jane Garver LP: Emily Worcester 2B: LV: Lexie Petrof. 3B: LV: Abi Cmar. HR: LV: Petrof. 3 or more hits: LV: Kaylee Colt, Petrof, Cmar.
Today's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Bethel Park at Baldwin, 4 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Upper St. Clair, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Fox Chapel at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Norwin, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Butler at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Shaler, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Plum, 4 p.m.; Gateway at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Laurel Highlands at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m.; Ringgold at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at McKeesport, 3:30 p.m.
Section 3
Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Hampton at Mars, 3:45 p.m.; Moon at Montour, 3:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Derry at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.
Section 2
West Mifflin at Elizabeth Forward, 3:45 p.m.; Yough at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Blackhawk at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.; Hopewell at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.; New Castle at Ambridge, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell at Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.; South Allegheny at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Avonworth at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Beaver Falls, 4 p.m.; Freedom at Riverside, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at South Park, 4 p.m.; Waynesburg at McGuffey, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.; Carlynton at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Northgate, 3:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
Bentworth at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Chartiers-Houston, 4 p.m.
Section 4
Laurel at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.; Mohawk at Shenango, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at South Side, 4:15 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Union at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.
Section 2
California at Monessen, 4 p.m.; Carmichaels at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan at West Greene, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Jeannette at Geibel, 4 p.m.; Riverview at Ellis School, 3:45 p.m.; St. Joseph at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.
Nonsection
Avella at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.; Bishop Canevin at Vincentian Academy, 3:30 p.m.; Carrick at Brashear, 3:30 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Hempfield 5, Armstrong 0
Latrobe 5, Connellsville 0
Penn-Trafford 5, Kiski Area 0
Section 2
Hampton 4, Pine-Richland 1
Section 3
Allderdice 5, Baldwin 0
Woodland Hills 5, Shaler 0
Section 4
Chartiers Valley 3, Canon-McMillan 2
Peters Township 5, Montour 0
Class AA
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 5, California 0
Thomas Jefferson 4, Mt. Pleasant 1
Section 2
Blackhawk 5, Ambridge 0
Quaker Valley 5, Neshannock 0
Riverside 4, Central Valley 1
Section 4
Carlynton 4, Seton LaSalle 1
Keystone Oaks 5, Ringgold 0
Nonsection
Mt. Lebanon 3, Moon 2
Thursday's summary
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Latrobe 5, Connellsville 0
Singles: Dominick Robinson (L) d. Brendan Cuffman, 6-0, 6-2; Chad Palombo (L) d. Dustin Buter, 6-3, 6-0; Latrobe won by forfeit
Doubles: John Yeckley/Anthony Fannie (L) d. Steve Fabian/Owen Wehner, 6-0, 6-1; Latrobe won by forfeit
Track and Field
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 2
Belle Vernon 122, Albert Gallatin 19
Section 4
Hampton 111, Knoch 30
Section 6
Canon-McMillan 86, South Fayette 64
South Fayette 83, Upper St. Clair 62
Class AA
Section 4
Derry 95, Southmoreland 47
Girls
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 2
Belle Vernon 108, Albert Gallatin 32
Section 4
Hampton 100, Knoch 41
Section 6
South Fayette 92, Canon-McMillan 57
South Fayette 93, Upper St. Clair 57
Class AA
Section 4
Derry 89, Southmoreland 56
Volleyball
Boys
Thursday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Bethel Park 3, Canon-McMillan 0
Peters Township 3, Moon 0
Section 2
Butler 3, Fox Chapel 0
North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0
Pine-Richland 3, North Hills 0
Section 3
Hempfield 3, Gateway 1
Penn-Trafford 3, Plum 0
Norwin at Armstrong (n)
Class AA
Section 1
Montour 3, Trinity 2
Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Hopewell 0
Section 2
Derry 3, Obama Academy 0
Deer Lakes 3, Mars 0
Section 3
Seton LaSalle 3, Keystone Oaks 0
Thomas Jefferson 3, South Park 0
Nonsection
Shaler 3, Upper St. Clair 1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023