High school scores, summaries schedules for April 18, 2018
By:
Thursday, April 19, 2018 | 12:09 AM
High schools
Baseball
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Central Catholic 4, North Allegheny 3
Seneca Valley 4, Butler 1
Shaler 1, Pine-Richland 0
Section 2
Hempfield 3, Connellsville 2
Penn-Trafford at Norwin, ppd.
Plum 6, Penn Hills 3
Section 3
Bethel Park 2, Baldwin 1
Canon-McMillan 2, Peters Township 0
Upper St. Clair 1, Mt. Lebanon 0
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong 10, Kiski Area 6
North Hills 8, Fox Chapel 3
Section 2
West Allegheny 4, Chartiers Valley 1
Section 3
Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 3
Gateway 10, McKeesport 0
Laurel Highlands 7, Albert Gallatin 2
Thomas Jefferson 7, Woodland Hills 2
Class 4A
Section 1
Deer Lakes at Highlands, ppd.
Greensburg Salem 2, Yough 0
Section 2
Blackhawk 11, Beaver 1
Hopewell 9, Central Valley 3
New Castle 7, Ambridge 1
South Fayette 9, Quaker Valley 4
Section 3
Belle Vernon at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.
Keystone Oaks 5, Uniontown 2
West Mifflin 2, South Park 1
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 4, Valley 2
East Allegheny at South Allegheny, ppd.
Steel Valley 3, Shady Side Academy 0
Section 2
Avonworth at South Side Beaver, ppd.
Beaver Falls 8, New Brighton 2
Ellwood City 6, Mohawk 4
Section 3
Brownsville 13, Charleroi 0
Mt. Pleasant 6, Southmoreland 5 (F/8)
Washington at Waynesburg, ppd.
Class 2A
Section 1
Bentworth at Beth-Center, ppd.
Carmichaels 13, Burgettstown 0
Fort Cherry 7, Chartiers-Houston 4
Frazier at California, ppd.
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 7, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3
Laurel 12, Summit Academy 0
Shenango 5, Neshannock 4
Section 3
Apollo-Ridge 4, Riverview 1
Carlynton 11, Bishop Canevin 1
Serra Catholic 8, Brentwood 2
Class A
Section 1
Vincentian Academy 6, Eden Christian Academy 0
Section 2
Greensburg Central Catholic at Jeannette, ppd.
Jefferson-Morgan 12, Mapletown 2
Section 3
Quigley Catholic at Sewickley Academy, ppd.
Western Beaver 6, Rochester 2
Nonsection
Obama Academy at Allderdice, ppd.
District 6
Heritage
Marion Center 7, Penns Manor 0
Wednesday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Shaler 1, Pine-Richland 0
Shaler000-000-000-1—1-5-3
Pine-Richland000-000-000-0—0-5-0
WP: Jake Bredl LP: Matt Schietroma 2B: Sh: Nick Rispoli, Brian Colarusso. 3 or more hits: PR: Matthew Wood.
Section 2
Hempfield 3, Connellsville 2
Connellsville101-000-000-0—2-7-1
Hempfield110-000-000-1—3-8-1
WP: Tyler Dancu LP: Austin Petraglia 2B: C: Petraglia. 3B: C: Brody Bonadio. H: Luke Hudson.
Section 3
Bethel Park 2, Baldwin 1
Baldwin100-000-0—1-4-0
Bethel Park000-110-x—2-4-2
WP: Justin Meis LP: Jon Otto 2B: B: Jake Monroe, Andy Sopata. BP: Antonio Fontana.
Canon-McMillan 2, Peters Township 0
Canon-McMillan100-100-0—2-6-1
Peters Township000-000-0—0-5-1
WP: Ian Hess LP: Tom Colcombe 2B: PT: Joe Ehland.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong 11, Kiski Area 6
Armstrong432-002-0—11-12-2
Kiski Area410-100-0—6-5-1
WP: Josh Leighton LP: Zackery Schwenning 2B: A: Leighton, Eddie Morris, Paul Cypher, Ryan Bowser.
North Hills 8, Fox Chapel 3
North Hills005-000-3—8-7-2
Fox Chapel000-100-2—3-7-5
WP: Joey Pusateri LP: Alex Miles 2B: NH: Garret Barto.
Section 2
West Allegheny 4, Chartiers Valley 1
Chartiers Valley000-010-0—1-2-0
West Allegheny022-000-x—4-8-0
WP: Seth Rosen LP: Konnor Corchado 2B: WA: Shea Downing. HR: CV: Jason Orzechowski.
Section 3
Franklin Regional 5, Latrobe 3
Franklin Regional410-000-0—5-8-3
Latrobe000-012-0—3-10-0
WP: Palmer Jackson LP: Griffin Clark
Class 4A
Section 1
Derry000-000-0—0-3-1
Indiana010-000-x—1-7-2
WP: Trajan Jones LP: Conner Watt
Freeport000-000-5—5-6-1
Knoch000-030-0—3-8-2
WP: Sean Furlong LP: Jack Bartek 2B: F: Alex Ehalt. 3B: K: Jake Herrit. 3 or more hits: K: Alex Altmire.
Greensburg Salem 2, Yough 0
Yough000-000-0—0-5-1
Greensburg Salem200-000-x—2-5-1
WP: Andrew Rosenberg LP: Jarett Bach 2B: GS: Rosenberg, Matt Wicker.
Section 2
Blackhawk 11, Beaver 1
Beaver000-010—1-5-1
Blackhawk003-504—11-8-1
WP: Andy McClymonds LP: Mason Rose 2B: B: Cam Sinclair. Bla: John Nixon.
Hopewell 9, Central Valley 3
Central Valley000-000-3—3-7-2
Hopewell005-013-x—9-5-2
WP: Joey Rock LP: Zak Phillis 2B: CV: Anthony Mendocino. H: Anthony Slate. HR: H: Mitch Heranic, Rock.
South Fayette 9, Quaker Valley 4
Quaker Valley001-102-0—4-6-3
South Fayette150-012-x'—9-9-3
WP: Tyler Bedillion LP: Christian Johnston 2B: QV: Trent Kosar. SF: Eli Snider.
Section 3
Keystone Oaks 5, Uniontown 2
Keystone Oaks201-101-0—5-8-0
Uniontown002-000-0—2-5-3
WP: Sam Tortorella LP: Alan VanSickle 2B: KO: Jeremy Wytiaz.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 4, Valley 2
Burrell040-000-0—4-5-2
Valley001-100-0—2-4-0
LP: Sean Demharter 2B: V: Andrew Serakowski. 3B: B: Nick Hwostow.
Steel Valley 3, Shady Side Academy 0
Steel Valley300-000-0—3-0-0
Shady Side Academy000-000-0—0-0-0
WP: Nick Harhai
Section 2
Beaver Falls 8, New Brighton 2
Beaver Falls000-016-1—8-11-2
New Brighton100-010-0—2-8-3
WP: Cameron Kern LP: Jeremie Hill
Ellwood City 6, Mohawk 4
Ellwood City200-022-0—6-8-3
Mohawk200-011-0—4-13-5
WP: Sean Busby LP: Brett Bobin 2B: M: Braydon Cameron, Joe Leslie. 3 or more hits: M: Frank Conti.
Section 3
Mt. Pleasant 6, Southmoreland 5
Mt. Pleasant310-010-01—6-10-0
Southmoreland000-400-10—5-7-4
WP: Jared Wagner LP: Cade Richter 2B: MtP: Jared Wagner, Pete Billey. 3 or more hits: MtP: Jared Wagner.
Section 2
Riverside 14, Freedom 4
Riverside015-310-4—14-8-3
Freedom000-400-0—4-5-4
WP: Nic Ottaviani LP: Jake Bauman 2B: R: Ottaviani, Gunnar Boehm. HR: R: Danny Fox.
Class 2A
Section 1
Fort Cherry 7, Chartiers-Houston 4
Chartiers-Houston010-300-0—4-10-1
Fort Cherry070-000-x—7-5-2
WP: Cam Schaub LP: Zach Southern 2B: CH: Andrew Kowalski. 3 or more hits: CH: Kowalski.
Section 3
Carlynton 11, Bishop Canevin 1
Bishop Canevin010-000—1-8-2
Carlynton003-044—11-8-1
WP: Zack Oddi LP: Mike Aches 2B: BC: Matt Colantonio, Conner Jacobs. HR: C: Bobby Chapman.
Apollo-Ridge 4, Riverview 1
Riverview000-001-0—1-2-2
Apollo-Ridge300-010-0—4-9-1
WP: Daniel Johnson LP: Jordan Zatawski 2B: R: Ben Blacksmith. 3B: R: Blacksmith. AR: Daniel Rametta.
Class A
Section 1
Vincentian Academy 6, Eden Christian Academy 0
Eden000-000-0—0-5-1
Vincentian Academy000-005-1—6-6-3
WP: Stephen Turzai LP: Dylan Kingan
Section 2
Jefferson-Morgan 12, Mapletown 2
Jefferson-Morgan102-072—12-9-3
Mapletown101-000—2-1-5
WP: Bryce Bedilon LP: Ethan Carter 2B: M: Dylan Rush.
Thursday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Plum at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Kiski Area at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.; Mars at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Laurel Highlands at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Franklin Regional, 4 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.; Knoch at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.
Section 2
South Fayette at Central Valley, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Elizabeth Forward at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 2
Riverside at Avonworth, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 2
Freedom at Laurel, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Springdale at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
West Greene at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Nonsection
Aliquippa at Union, 4 p.m.; Charleroi at Beth-Center, 4:30 p.m.; Derry vs. Southmoreland at Consol Energy Park, 7 p.m.; East Palestine, Oh. at New Brighton, 4 p.m.; Jeannette at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; West Greene at Waynesburg, 4 p.m; West Shamokin at Summit Academy, 4 p.m.
Lacrosse
Boys
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Norwin 11, Latrobe 2
Nonsection
Seneca Valley 21, Allderdice 2
Girls
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Peters Township 19, Baldwin 1
Section 3
Sewickley Academy 7, Seneca Valley 5
Class AA
Section 1
Franklin Regional 13, Greensburg Salem 4
Oakland Catholic 20, Yough 4
Section 2
Quaker Valley 18, Chartiers Valley 6
Nonsection
Pine-Richland 10, Hampton 9
Softball
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan 10, Brashear 0
Section 3
Pine-Richland 5, North Allegheny 2
Seneca Valley 9, North Hills 5
Class 5A
Section 1
Franklin Regional 13, Penn-Trafford 9
Kiski Area 8, Woodland Hills 2
Plum 5, Gateway 4
Greensburg Salem 14-8, Armstrong 1-3
Section 3
Mars 9, oakland Catholic 2
Hampton at Montour, ppd.
Class 4A
Section 1
Highlands at Derry, ppd.
Section 2
Belle Vernon 1, Keystone Oaks 0
Keystone Oaks at Carrick, ppd.
West Mifflin 7, South Fayette 2
Section 3
Beaver 10, Hopewell 2
Central Valley 15, Quaker Valley 4
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 14-12, East Allegheny 0-0
Section 2
Steel Valley 10, Freedom 5
Class 2A
Section 1
Seton LaSalle 4, Serra Catholic 2
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 15-18, Greensburg Central Catholic 0
Apollo-Ridge 10, Springdale 0
Section 4
Neshannock 19, Vincentian Academy 4
Class A
Section 1
Quigley Catholic 12, Cornell 7
Union 15, Aliquippa 0
Section 2
Carmichaels 6, Jefferson-Morgan 1
Mapletown at California, ppd.
Monessen 18, Avella 0
Section 3
Leechburg 8, Riverview 2
Nonsection
Brownsville 6, Uniontown 1
Chartiers-Houston 13, West Greene 11
Shenango 15, Riverside 1
Southmoreland at Valley, ppd.
Thomas Jefferson at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.
Waynesburg at Burgettstown, ppd.
District 6
Nonsection
Central Martinsburg 7, Ligonier Valley 5
Wednesday's summaries
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan 10, Brashear 0
Brashear000-000—0-2-3
Canon-McMillan124-201—10-14-0
WP: Abi Michelucci LP: Koch 2B: CM: Katelyn Greaves, Erica Haught, Elli Kotar. 3B: CM: Haught.
Section 3
Seneca Valley 9, North Hills 5
Seneca Valley300-330-0—9-11-2
North Hills000-220-1—5-9-2
WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Anna McNickle 2B: SV: Morgan Aloi. NH: Madison Posterivo, Maddie Traub, Kallie Kretzler, Melanie Taylor. 3B: SV: Aloi. 3 or more hits: SV: Karli Hacker, Julia Ehrman.
Class 5A
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 14, Armstrong 1
Armstrong000-10—1-5-3
Greensburg Salem414-5x—14-16-1
WP: Rena Caruso LP: Emma Kilgore 2B: GS: Nikki Mellinger, Kasey Storkel. HR: GS: Mellinger. 3 or more hits: GS: Mellinger, Liz O'Neal.
Greensburg Salem 8, Armstrong 3
Armstrong020-001-0—3-8-3
Greensburg Salem122-300-x—8-8-1
WP: Rena Caruso LP: Julia Hetrick
Plum 5, Gateway 4
Gateway000-011-2—4-7-1
Plum000-030-2—5-8-1
WP: Melanie Mienke LP: Maura Ryan 2B: Gat: Samantha Hunter, Emma Kennedy. Plu: Sidney Young. HR: Gat: Kennedy. 3 or more hits: Gat: Kennedy.
Franklin Regional 13, Penn-Trafford 9
Penn-Trafford114-003-0—9-12-0
Franklin Regional002-623-x—13-15-4
WP: Angalee Beall LP: Samantha Schickel 2B: PT: Emma Nedley, Morgan Nedley. FR: Maraha Deriggi. HR: FR: Chrissy Kemerer. 3 or more hits: PT: Emma Armstrong. FR: Deriggi.
Kiski Area 8, Woodland Hills 2
Woodland Hills002-000-0—2-4-2
Kiski Area002-060-0—8-10-0
WP: Megan Andree LP: Kennedy Gilbert 2B: WH: L. Tessell. KA: Courtney Moyer. HR: KA: Alayna Mintz. 3 or more hits: KA: Kelsey Sofaly, Mintz.
Class 4A
Section 2
Belle Vernon 1, Keystone Oaks 0
Keystone Oaks000-000-0—0-3-1
Belle Vernon010-000-x—1-4-0
WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Bri Butler 2B: KO: Jessica LaPorte, Maria Fratangelo. BV: Mekenzie Sokol.
West Mifflin 7, South Fayette 2
West Mifflin300-022-0—7-14-0
South Fayette100-100-0—2-9-3
WP: Annie Modrick LP: Mara Iagnemma 2B: WM: Modrick, Jaden Arcuri, Lauren Yuhas, Emma Mackulin. 3B: WM: Yuhas. 3 or more hits: WM: Modrick, Arcuri.
Section 3
Central Valley 15, Quaker Valley 4
Central Valley703-41—15-11-3
Quaker Valley020-02—4-6-4
WP: Tomasina Sciaretta LP: Braylin Boyer 2B: CV: Sciaretta, Breannan Colville. 3 or more hits: CV: Sciaretta.
Beaver 10, Hopewell 2
Hopewell100-000-1—2-3-3
Beaver503-020-x—10-9-0
WP: Allie Teagle LP: Kacey Weller 2B: Bea: Delaney Gibson. 3 or more hits: Bea: Deyvnn Tritsch.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell 14, East Allegheny 0
Burrell320-72—14-6-0
East Allegheny000-00—0-2-4
WP: Kelly Nitowski 2B: Bur: Brittany Dunn.
Burrell 12, East Allegheny 0
East Allegheny000-00—0-3-0
Burrell155-10—12-8-0
WP: Brittany Dunn 2B: Bur: Dunn. HR: Bur: Lea Coffman.
Class 2A
Section 1
Seton LaSalle 4, Serra Catholic 2
Serra Catholic000-110-0—2-0-0
Seton LaSalle100-010-2—4-0-0
WP: Jada Simon 2B: SL: Simon, Lexi Wagner. HR: SL: Wagner. 3 or more hits: SL: Wagner.
Section 2
Apollo-Ridge 10, Springdale 0
Springdale000-00—0-1-2
Apollo-Ridge300-34—10-10-0
WP: Mollie Charlton LP: Faith Lepovsky 2B: AR: Charlton, Amber Earnest. 3 or more hits: AR: Charlton.
Class A
Section 2
Monessen 18, Avella 0
Avella000—0-0-3
Monessen(11)7x—18-11-0
WP: Dana Vatakis 2B: Mon: Vatakis, Hannah Yorty. HR: Mon: Mattie Telegraphis. 3 or more hits: Mon: Telegraphis.
Section 3
Leechburg 8, Riverview 2
Riverview011-000-0—2-5-5
Leechburg002-123-x—8-11-3
WP: Morgan Pierce LP: Carys Kenny-Howell 2B: Riv: Kelsey Phillips. Leech: Kristen Knapp. 3 or more hits: Leech: Knapp, Aubry Skeel, McKenna Pierce.
Nonsection
Chartiers-Houston 13, West Greene 11
West Greene004-132-1—11-11-3
Chartiers-Houston100-822-x—13-11-2
WP: Karlyn Bayer LP: Jade Renner 2B: WG: Madison Renner, McKenna Lampe. CH: Lauren Lober, Kasey Scears. HR: WG: Madison Renner, Jade Renner. CH: Scears, Ella Brookman. 3 or more hits: WG: McKenna Lampe. CH: Scears.
District 6
Nonsection
Central Martinsburg 7, Ligonier Valley 5
Central Martinsburg020-203-0—7-8-1
Ligonier Valley300-020-0—5-6-4
WP: Lexie Petrof LP: Dylan Claycomb 2B: : Claycomb. LV: Abi Cmar. 3B: LV: Jane Garver, Petrof. HR: : Claycomb.
Thursday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 6A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan at Mt. Lebanon, 4 p.m.; Peters Township at Bethel Park, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Hempfield at Allderdice, 4 p.m.; Norwin at Latrobe, 4 p.m.; Penn Hills at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Butler at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Shaler, 4 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Armstrong at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, 5:30 p.m.; Plum at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Greensburg Salem, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
McKeesport at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at Ringgold, 4 p.m.; Trinity at Connellsville, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Hampton at Chartiers Valley, 3:30 p.m.; Mars at Moon, 3:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Oakland Catholic, 3:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Derry at Highlands, 4:30 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Indiana, 4 p.m.; Uniontown at Knoch, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Belle Vernon at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; South Fayette at Carrick, 3:30 p.m.; Yough at Keystone Oaks, 3:45 p.m.
Section 3
Ambridge at Quaker Valley, 4 p.m.; Beaver at Hopewell, 4 p.m.; Blackhawk at New Castle, 4 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Burrell at East Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at South Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.; Freeport at Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Section 2
Beaver Falls at Riverside, 4 p.m.; Ellwood City at Avonworth, 4 p.m.; Freedom at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.
Section 3
Brownsville at McGuffey, 4:15 p.m.; South Park at Charleroi, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland at Waynesburg, 4 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Brentwood at Serra Catholic, 4 p.m.; Carlynton at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 5 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Sto-Rox, 3:45 p.m.
Section 2
Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 4 p.m.; Shady Side Academy at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.; Springdale at Northgate, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Bentworth at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.; Beth-Center at Chartiers-Houston, 4:15 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Frazier, 4 p.m.
Section 4
Neshannock at Vincentian Academy, 4 p.m.; New Brighton at Laurel, 4 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Mohawk, 4 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Cornell at Western Beaver, 3:30 p.m.; Rochester at Aliquippa, 4 p.m.; Union at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.
Section 2
Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 4:15 p.m.; Mapletown at Monessen, 4 p.m.; West Greene at Avella, 4 p.m.
Section 3
Geibel at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.; Jeannette at St. Joseph, 3:45 p.m.; Leechburg at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.
Nonsection
Ellis School at Perry Traditional Academy, 3:30 p.m.
Tennis
Boys
WPIAL team tournament
Class AAA
First round
Wednesday's results
Allderdice 5, Moon 0
Fox Chapel 5, Chartiers Valley 0
Franklin Regional 5, Mt. Lebanon 0
Hampton 4, Penn-Trafford 1
North Allegheny 5, Central Catholic 0
Peters Township 5, Latrobe 0
Shady Side Academy 5, Hempfield 0
Upper St. Clair 5, Pine-Richland 0
Class AA
First round
Friday's schedule
Greensburg Salem at Sewickley Academy; Knoch at Winchester Thurston; Mt. Pleasant at Valley; Neshannock at South Park; Highlands at Quaker Valley; Beaver vs. Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin; Carlynton at Blackhawk; Keystone Oaks at Indiana
Wednesday's summaries
Class AAA
First round
Franklin Regional 5, Mt. Lebanon 0
Singles: Anup Nadesan (FR) d. Kyle Carskadden, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-2; Shrey Ramesh (FR) d. Owen Descalzi, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2; Advait Kulkarni (FR) d. Trey Reichenfeld, 6-0, 6-0
Doubles: Sean Vannatta/Joey McGinn (FR) d. Antonios Maniatis/Colin Brzezinski, 7-5, 6-2; Surya Seth/Everest Yan (FR) d. Myles Hamel/Luke Sachse, 6-2, 7-5
Peters Township 5, Latrobe 0
Singles: Connor Bruce (PT) d. Richard Kane, 6-0, 6-0; Ethan Muza (PT) d. Chad Palombo, 6-0, 6-1; Ethan Farmer (PT) d. Garrett Stercho, 6-1, 6-0
Doubles: Elian Ascencio/Ryan Salus (PT) d. Dominick Robinson/Anthony Fannie, 6-1, 6-1; Ben Farmer/Dru Liley (PT) d. John Yeckley/Austin Gumer, 6-0, 6-1
Track and field
Boys
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Hempfield 110, Penn-Trafford 40
Norwin 118, Greensburg Salem 32
Section 2
Uniontown 79.5, Belle Vernon 69.5
Section 6
Canon-McMillan 89, Peters Township 61
Section 7
Chartiers Valley 133, Trinity 17
Chartiers Valley 130, Thomas Jefferson 20
Trinity 82, Thomas Jefferson 63
Class AA
Section 5
South Park 127, Fort Cherry 23
South Park 120, Keystone Oaks 30
Girls
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Hempfield 111, Penn-Trafford 39
Norwin 125, Greensburg Salem 25
Section 2
Belle Vernon 89.5, Uniontown 56.5
Section 6
Canon-McMillan 114, Peters Township 36
Section 7
Chartiers Valley 105, Thomas Jefferson 45
Trinity 98, Thomas Jefferson 47
Trinity 87, Chartiers Valley 63
Class AA
Section 5
Fort Cherry 79, South Park 71
South Park 125, Keystone Oaks 25
Volleyball
Wednesday's results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 3
Hempfield at Penn Hills (n)
Nonsection
North Allegheny 3, Derry 0
Upper St. Clair 3, Thomas Jefferson 0
Thursday's schedule
WPIAL
Class 3A
Section 1
Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; Central Catholic at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
North Allegheny at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Gateway at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.; Norwin at Plum, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Moon at Hopewell, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Thomas Jefferson at Montour, 6 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023