High school scores, summaries, schedules for April 6, 2018

By:
Saturday, April 7, 2018 | 12:29 AM


High schools

Baseball

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 9, Montour 3

West Allegheny 11, Trinity 1

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 10, Highlands 0

Yough 2, Deer Lakes 0

Section 2

Beaver 3, Quaker Valley 2

Blackhawk 11, Ambridge 1

Central Valley 6, New Castle 5

South Fayette 8, Hopewell 5

Section 3

Ringgold 7, Keystone Oaks 4

Belle Vernon 13, McGuffey 3

Class 3A

Section 2

Avonworth 4, Mohawk 3

South Side Beaver at Riverside (n)

Section 3

Waynesburg 10, Seton LaSalle 9

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom 17-15, Summit Academy 0-0

Section 3

Carlynton 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Class A

Section 2

Monessen at Greensburg Central Catholic, ppd.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 11, Connellsville 9

Avella at Mapletown, ppd.

Burrell 16, Springdale 0

Butler 7, Armstrong 4

Canon-McMillan at Montour, ppd.

Fox Chapel 9, Shaler 5

Freedom at New Brighton, ppd.

Gateway at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Greensburg Salem 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

Hempfield 14, Kiski Area 1

Jeannette 11, St. Joseph 1

Laurel Highlands 14, Franklin Regional 0

New Brighton 7, Eden Christian Academy 6

Norwin 19, Derry 5

Penn-Trafford 14, East Allegheny 0

Penn Hills 11, Southmoreland 1

Peters Township 7, Latta 4

Pine-Richland 5, Mars 4

Plum 14, Moon 7

Seneca Valley 9, Baldwin 3

Serra Catholic 10, Western Beaver 0

South Allegheny at Brentwood, ppd.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 4, Blairsville 0

Ligonier Valley 15, Saltsburg 0

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Bethel Park 10, Allderdice 0

Allderdice000-00—0-1-1

Bethel Park510-22—10-7-1

WP: Magdiel Cotto LP: Tanner Jacobson 2B: BP: Ben Barnot, Korey Patterson, Anthony Strangis. 3B: BP: Patterson, Cotto.

Class 5A

Section 2

West Allegheny 11, Trinity 1

Trinity000-010—1-3-4

West Allegheny600-032—11-6-1

WP: Seth Rosen LP: Brandon Robaugh 2B: T: Jared Watson. 3B: WA: Brandon Cooper.

Section 3

Laurel Highlands 14, Franklin Regional 0

Franklin Regional000-00—0-1-3

Laurel Highlands407-3x—14-11-0

WP: Andino Vecchiolla LP: Mike Klingensmith 2B: LH: Ian Edenfield, Mason McManus. 3B: LH: Tan Erminio. 3 or more hits: LH: Travis Sankovich, McManus.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport 10, Highlands 0

Highlands000-000-0—0-6-1

Freeport141-211-x—10-12-1

WP: Brodey Cowan LP: Noah Gillette 2B: H: Josh Stuckley. F: Ben Beale, Matt Charlton. 3B: F: Sean Furlong, Aiden Skradski.

Yough 2, Deer Lakes 0

Yough000-020-0—2-7-1

Deer Lakes000-000-0—0-2-0

WP: Jarett Bach LP: Greg Geis 2B: Y: Noah Manns.

Section 2

Blackhawk 11, Ambridge 1

Ambridge000-010—1-3-4

Blackhawk500-222—11-7-2

WP: Mike Turconi LP: Eric Queer

Beaver 3, Quaker Valley 2

Beaver000-011-1—3-4-1

Quaker Valley000-200-0—2-7-3

WP: Alec Berg LP: Ethan Moore 2B: B: Mastrangelo. QV: Moore. 3 or more hits: QV: Yeudi Carrasco.

South Fayette 8, Hopewell 5

Hopewell203-110-0—5-10-0

South Fayette125-000-x—8-8-2

Central Valley 6, New Castle 5

New Castle003-010-0—5-6-4

Central Valley004-000-2—6-9-0

WP: Scott Patton LP: Jacob Grippo 2B: CV: Brendan Jugan, Michael Sittig. HR: NC: Brayden Cartwright. 3 or more hits: NC: Anthony Cioffi. CV: Matt Ramsey, Sittig.

Section 3

Ringgold 7, Keystone Oaks 4

Ringgold002-002-3—7-9-3

Keystone Oaks102-001-0—4-4-0

WP: Bo Haines LP: Sam Tortorella 2B: R: Ryan Varley, Koby Bubash. HR: R: Varley. 3 or more hits: R: Bubash.

Class 3A

Section 3

Waynesburg 10, Seton-La Salle 9

Waynesburg110-242-0—10-7-3

Seton-La Salle041-030-1—9-12-1

WP: Evan Zimmer LP: Nick Roell 3B: W: Nick Zator. SLS: Cam Colwell. HR: W: Luke Robinson. 3 or more hits: W: Trey Rohanna.

Class 2A

Section 2

Freedom 17, Summit Academy 0

Freedom179—17-8-0

Summit Academy000—0-1-3

WP: Noah Yeck LP: Clark 2B: F: Kevin Lawrence. 3B: F: Henderson.

Freedom 15, Summit Academy 0

Freedom063-6—15-5-1

Summit Academy000-0—0-2-4

WP: Henderson LP: Biknus HR: F: Josh Beck.

Section 3

Carlynton 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Apollo-Ridge000-000-0—0-4-1

Carlynton000-111-x—3-2-0

WP: Zack Oddi LP: T.J. Stiffy

Bishop Canevin 11, Northgate 1

Northgate000-010—1-2-6

Bishop Canevin220-331—11-10-0

WP: Josh Gmys LP: Clayton Cooper 3 or more hits: BC: Brian De Schon.

Class A

Section 1

Burrell 15, Springdale 0

Springdale000-0—0-1-2

Burrell0(14)1-0—15-10-0

WP: Luke Virag LP: Dylan Zezza 2B: B: Marshall McKallip, Nick Hwostow. 3B: B: Virag.

Section 3

Serra Catholic 10, Western Beaver 0

Western Beaver000-000—0-2-2

Serra Catholic231-202—10-8-0

WP: Zach Bowen LP: L. Tanner HR: S: Patrick Brennan. 3 or more hits: S: Zach Bowen.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 11, Connellsville 9

Albert Gallatin020-900-0—11-9-6

Connellsville002-100-6—9-10-3

WP: Austin Bergman LP: Jake Ansell 2B: AG: Nate Bricker, Chandler Goodwin. C: Brody Bonadio. 3B: AG: Goodwin. 3 or more hits: AG: Goodwin.

East Allegheny 14, Penn-Trafford 0

East Allegheny000—14-13-0

Penn-Trafford923—0-0-2

WP: MacLean Maund

Fox Chapel 9, Shaler 5

Fox Chapel251-000-1—9-11-2

Shaler021-200-0—5-7-2

WP: Jonathan Simon LP: Patrick Gumto 2B: FC: T.J. Johnston. Sh: Evan Donovan, Jake Bredl. HR: Sh: Will Jamison. 3 or more hits: FC: Johnston.

Greensburg Salem 1, Mt. Pleasant 0

Mt. Pleasant000-000-000-0—0-3-2

Greensburg Salem000-000-000-1—1-5-0

WP: Aaren Putt LP: Joe Shrum

Hempfield 14, Kiski Area 1

Hempfield252-41—14-14-2

Kiski Area100-00—1-5-3

WP: Justin Wright LP: Zach Morrill 2B: H: Isaiah DiAndreth, Traynor Granatire, Tyler Dancu. HR: H: Luke Hudson. 3 or more hits: H: Wright.

Jeannette 11, St. Joseph 1

St. Joseph100-00—1-3-5

Jeannette043-22—11-11-0

WP: Derrick Miller LP: Bowen Lambermont 2B: J: Matt Pompei, Michael McCabe. 3 or more hits: J: Drake Petrillo.

New Brighton 7, Eden Christian Academy 6

New Brighton001-004-02—7-6-2

Eden320-000-01—6-9-1

WP: J. McBride LP: Markus Williams

Norwin 19, Derry 5

Derry301-10—5-6-2

Norwin825-4x—19-9-1

WP: Derek Turkovski LP: Dominick Jellison 2B: N: Owen Sabol. 3B: Derr: Isaac Buterbaugh. HR: Derr: Zack Karaschak. 3 or more hits: Derr: Buterbaugh.

Seneca Valley 9, Baldwin 3

Baldwin000-001-2—3-3-0

Seneca Valley312-210-x—9-10-0

WP: Brett Steinle LP: Bobby Wolfson 2B: SV: Drew Robertson, Mark Trotta, Cam Vozel, Anthony Cinicola. HR: SV: Josh McClean.

District 6

Heritage

Homer-Center 4, Blairsville 0

Blairsville000-000-0—0-3-2

Homer-Center101-020-x—4-6-0

WP: Nate Davis LP: Adam Ratkus

Ligonier Valley 15, Saltsburg 0

Saltsburg000-0—0-2-1

Ligonier Valley313-8—15-7-2

WP: John Caldwell LP: Nathan Slapinski 2B: LV: Sully Schueltz, J.P. Salancy, Benjamin Anderson.

Saturday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 3

Allderdice at Peters Township, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Ambridge at South Fayette, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Belle Vernon at South Park, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

New Brighton at Ellwood City, 1 p.m.

Nonsection

Beaver falls at Beaver, noon; Central Catholic at Chartiers Valley, 1 p.m.; Charleroi at Belle Vernon, 1 p.m.; Eden Christian Academy at Geibel, 1 p.m.; Indiana at Homer-Center, noon; Quaker Valley at Ellwood City, noon; Steel Valley at Highlands, 11 a.m.; Trinity at McGuffey, 11 a.m.; Union at Mohawk, noon

Lacrosse

Boys

Friday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mars 19, Fox Chapel 7

Girls

Friday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Mars 18, Latrobe 2

Plum 16, Knoch 7

Softball

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin 20, Upper St. Clair 5

Mt. Lebanon 1, Peters Township 0

Section 2

Latrobe 7, Norwin 0

Section 3

North Allegheny 15, North Hills 4

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 7

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 7, Kiski Area 4

Penn-Trafford 8, Plum 2

Section 2

Albert Gallatin 12, Connellsville 3

McCkeesport 3, Ringgold 1

Section 3

Moon 4, Chartiers Valley 0

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle vernon 5, West Mifflin 0

Elizabeth Forward 18, Carrick 0

Yough 7, Keystone Oaks 3

Section 3

Beaver 12, Hopewell 0

Central Valley 12, Ambridge 11

Class 3A

Section 2

Ellwood City 20, Avonworth 19

Steel Valley 6, Freedom 5

Riverside at Beaver Falls (n)

Section 3

McGuffey 12, Brownsville 2

South Park 16, Charleroi 0

Waynesburg 18, Southmoreland 8

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton 11, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 2

Section 4

Laurel 11, New Brighton 1

Mohawk 10, South Side Beaver 1

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 17, California 1

West Greene 8, Monessen 1

Section 3

Riverview 8, Jeannette 2

Nonsection

Ambridge at Peters Township, ppd.

Apollo-Ridge at Riverview, ppd.

Butler 15, Vincentian Academy 0

Central Valley at New Brighton, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston 10, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0

Deer Lakes 6, Mars 5

Derry 5, Greensburg Salem 1

Fox Chapel at Gateway, ppd.

Laurel Highlands 6, Frazier 3

Leechburg at Serra Catholic, ppd.

Mapletown 16, Hundred, W. Va. 0

Neshannock 15, Wilmington 11

New Brighton at Chartiers Valley, ppd.

Penn Hills at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Seneca Valley at Mars, ppd.

Shenango 11, Quaker Valley 0

Valley at Jeannette, ppd.

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Mt. Lebanon 1, Peters Township 0

Peters Township000-000-0—0-2-0

Mt. Lebanon001-000-0—1-3-2

WP: Catie Rogan LP: Kate Hondru 2B: ML: Megan Dietrick, Jenna Gorecki.

Section 2

Hempfield 2, Fox Chapel 0

Hempfield001-000-1—2-7-0

Fox Chapel000-000-0—0-3-1

WP: Maddie Uschock LP: Emma Humes 2B: FC: Grace Katz.

Latrobe 7, Norwin 0

Norwin000-000-0—0-5-0

Latrobe100-002-4—7-12-1

WP: Kiley Myers LP: Natalie Krzywiec 2B: Lat: Sarah Blair, Rebecca Tatone. 3 or more hits: Lat: Blair.

Section 3

Seneca Valley 8, Shaler 7

Seneca Valley030-130-1—8-8-3

Shaler003-004-0—7-9-1

WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Hunter Gray HR: SV: Morgan Aloi, Karli Hacker, Zimmerman, Madison Hans.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 7, Kiski Area 4

Kiski Area010-300-0—4-9-2

Franklin Regional001-060-x—7-4-2

WP: Angalee Beall LP: Megan Andree 2B: KA: Alexa Nagy, Kasandra Cessna. FR: Kylie O'Neal.

Penn-Trafford 8, Plum 2

Penn-Trafford310-010-3—8-11-0

Plum100-001-0—2-4-3

WP: Morgan Hilty LP: Abbey Froehlich 2B: PT: Morgan Nedley, Mackenzie Smith, Allie Prady, Emma Little. HR: PT: Morgan Nedley.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin 12, Connellsville 3

Albert Gallatin031-080-0—12-12-1

Connellsville001-200-0—3-7-1

WP: Maddie Flowers LP: Mia Burd 2B: AG: Katie Kelley, Maddy Hershberger, Ally Bezjak. Con: Kara Hoover. HR: AG: Annalia Paoli.

Class 4A

Section 2

Belle Vernon 5, West Mifflin 0

Belle Vernon101-020-1—5-9-0

West Mifflin000-000-0—0-3-4

WP: Bailey Parshall LP: Annie Modrick 2B: BV: Kourtney Gavatorta. HR: BV: Parshall. 3 or more hits: BV: Parshall.

Elizabeth Forward 18, Carrick 0

Elizabeth Forward(12)24—18-9-0

Carrick000—0-2-5

WP: Kailey Larcinse LP: Erin Denk 2B: EF: Kaylee Ludwick, Cassidy Kern.

Yough 7, Keystone Oaks 3

Keystone Oaks001-002-0—3-6-2

Yough200-005-x—7-7-5

WP: Kierra Waywood LP: Bri Butler 2B: KO: Olivia Dewick, Grace Taylor. Yo: Nina Maroney.

Section 3

Central Valley 12, Ambridge 11

Ambridge100-305-2—11-9-6

Central Valley021-321-3—12-10-7

WP: Madyson Beraducci LP: Sydney Hopkins 2B: CV: Macy Greco, Breannan Colville. HR: Amb: Alex Bupp. CV: Calista Taormina. 3 or more hits: CV: Natalie Mowad.

Beaver 12, Hopewell 0

Beaver251-04—12-12-0

Hopewell000-00—0-2-9

WP: Allie Teagle LP: Kacey Weller 2B: Bea: Anna Blum. 3B: Bea: Susan Hill.

Class 3A

Section 2

Steel Valley 6, Freedom 5

Freedom310-010-00—5-10-1

Steel Valley101-200-11—6-8-2

WP: Katie Proof LP: Madison Slowinski 2B: Fre: Slowinski. SV: Kayla Hartnett. 3 or more hits: Fre: Lexi Halvin, Slowinski. SV: Sam Sniegocki, Proof.

Section 3

McGuffey 12, Brownsville 2

Brownsville100-001—2-1-3

McGuffey008-013—12-15-1

WP: Shelby Dobrinsky LP: Payton Hall 2B: McG: Brin Hunter. 3B: McG: Hunter, Abby Blackhurst. HR: McG: Dobrinsky. 3 or more hits: McG: Hunter.

South Park 16, Charleroi 0

Charleroi000-0—0-0-1

South Park364-3—16-14-0

WP: Jess Dean LP: Ashley Smith 2B: SP: Kaitlyn Pavlick, Kelli Mesick, Grace Albitz. HR: SP: Pavlick, Kaitlin Morrison. 3 or more hits: SP: Pavlick, Morrison.

Waynesburg 18, Southmoreland 8

Waynesburg021-811-5—18-18-3

Southmoreland323-000-0—8-8-3

WP: Meghan Braun LP: Lexi Klatt 2B: Way: Brooke Meck, Rachel Elsenheimer, Selena Phillips, Bailee Shimek, Erin Fitch. So: Emily Eutsey. 3B: Way: Fitch. HR: Way: Sydney Hare, Paige Rutan.

Class 2A

Section 4

Mohawk 10, South Side Beaver 1

Mohawk201-033-1—10-14-1

South Side Beaver000-000-1—1-5-2

WP: Trinity Voss LP: Reagan Hozak 2B: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young, Voss. HR: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Emilee Vargo, Voss. 3 or more hits: Mo: Madison Shiderly, Alyssa Young, Voss.

Laurel 11, New Brighton 1

New Brighton010-00—1-2-1

Laurel406-1x—11-11-0

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 17, California 1

California—1-0-0

Carmichaels—17-0-0

West Greene 8, Monessen 1

West Greene202-102-1—8-15-0

Monessen000-100-0—1-6-3

WP: Jade Renner LP: Dana Vatakis 2B: WG: Madison Lampe, McKenna Lampe. 3 or more hits: WG: Madison Renner, Madison Lampe, McKenna Lampe.

Section 3

Leechburg 12, Bishop Canevin 10

Bishop Canevin300-012-4—10-0-0

Leechburg101-055-x—12-14-0

WP: Morgan Pierce LP: Alana Losego 2B: BC: Bree Bazeck. Leech: Morgan Pierce. 3B: Leech: Morgan Pierce. HR: Leech: Morgan Pierce. 3 or more hits: Leech: Morgan Pierce, McKenna Pierce.

Riverview 8, Jeannette 2

Jeannette101-000-0—2-4-3

Riverview206-000-x—8-7-2

WP: Carys Kenny-Howell LP: Faith Johnston 2B: Jean: Taylor-Lynn Finken. Riv: Kelsey Phillips. 3B: Riv: Alyssa Cappa. HR: Riv: Cappa, Anne Betler.

Nonsection

Chartiers-Houston 10, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 0

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic000-00—0-3-4

Chartiers-Houston032-5x—10-10-0

WP: Kaitlyn Dittrich LP: Adrian Nardone 2B: CH: Kaci Alderson. HR: CH: Karlyn Bayer, Alderson, Ella Brookman.

Deer Lakes 6, Mars 5

Deer Lakes012-100-2—6-6-4

Mars300-110-0—5-7-4

WP: Katelynn Blair LP: Harris 2B: DL: Danielle Huffman. Ma: Isabella Berkopec.

Derry 5, Greensburg Salem 1

Derry000-040-1—5-6-1

Greensburg Salem100-000-0—1-5-2

WP: Alexis Jellison LP: Mattie White 2B: Der: Riley Watson.

Laurel Highlands 6, Frazier 3

Laurel Highlands210-021-0—6-12-5

Frazier210-000-0—3-6-3

WP: Sydney Petrowski LP: Logan Hartman 2B: LH: Allison Lowery, Nicole Pedro, Sydney Laclair. Fra: Kathryn Barch. 3B: LH: Emma Bliss. HR: LH: Lowery. Fra: Kayla Matway. 3 or more hits: LH: Lowery.

Mapletown 16, Hundred, W. Va. 0

Hundred, W. Va.000—0-1-1

Mapletown(14)2x—16-9-3

WP: Madison Blaker 2B: Map: Makenzie Cree. HR: Map: Taylor Vanata. 3 or more hits: Map: Vanata.

Saturday's schedule

WPIAL

Class 5A

Section 1

Kiski Area at Gateway, noon

Section 3

West Allegheny at Mooon, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 2

Keystone Oaks at Belle Vernon, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Ellwood City at Riverside, TBD

Nonsection

Allderdice at Highlands, 11 a.m.; Bethel Park at South park, noon; Cumberland Valley at Hempfield, 12:30 p.m.; Indiana at Homer-Center, noon; Neshannock at Ellwood City, noon; North Allegheny at Erie McDowell, 1 p.m.; South Fayette at Blackhawk, 11 a.m.; Steel Valley at West Mifflin, noon; Union at New Castle, 12:30 p.m.; West Greene at Chartiers-Houston, 3 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 5, Gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Section 3

Allderdice 5, Central Catholic 0

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 5, West Allegheny 0

Peters Township 5, Trinity 0

Class AA

Section 1

South Park 5, West Mifflin 0

Thomas Jefferson 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Section 3

Burrell 3, Vincentian Academy 2

Section 4

Carlynton 4, McGuffey 1

Keystone Oaks 5, Seton LaSalle 0

Nonsection

North Hills 3, Woodland Hills 2

Plum 4, Kiski Area 1

Volleyball

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Butler 3, Altoona 1

Pine-Richland 3, Peters Township 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me