High school scores, summaries, schedules for Jan. 26, 2018

By:
Friday, January 26, 2018 | 11:55 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

Friday's results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 77, Pine-Richland 74

Central Catholic 58, Shaler 49

Seneca Valley 52, North Hills 35

Section 2

Baldwin 45, Peters Township 40

Mt. Lebanon 60, Bethel Park 42

Upper St. Clair 78, Connellsville 51

Section 3

Fox Chapel 61, Penn Hills 54

Latrobe 68, Norwin 58

Plum 56, Penn-Trafford 49

Woodland Hills 83, Hempfield 52

Class 5A

Section 1

McKeesport 76, Thomas Jefferson 45

Trinity 71, Laurel Highlands 68 (OT)

Section 2

Mars 78, West Allegheny 70 (OT)

Montour 85, Knoch 66

Moon 59, Hampton 36

Section 3

Franklin Regional 64, Gateway 46

Greensburg Salem 51, Kiski Area 39

Highlands 55, Armstrong 46

Class 4A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 68, Mt. Pleasant 35

Freeport 76, Indiana 62

Valley 75, Yough 51

Section 2

Ambridge 72, Beaver Falls 65

Beaver 79, Hopewell 63

New Castle 58, Blackhawk 41

Quaker Valley 63, Central Valley 42

Section 3

Belle Vernon 87, Waynesburg 73

Elizabeth Forward 60, McGuffey 56

South Park 59, South Fayette 51

Uniontown 73, Keystone Oaks 54

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 63, Mohawk 33

Ellwood City 63, Riverside 54

Lincoln Park 59, New Brighton 39

Section 2

Avonworth 69, Carlynton 59

Brentwood 87, Freedom 71

Seton LaSalle 39, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 34

Section 3

Burrell 35, South Allegheny 15

East Allegheny 52, Steel Valley 50

Shady Side Academy 56, Apollo-Ridge 48

Section 4

Charleroi 70, Beth-Center 43

South Side Beaver 70, Brownsville 59

Washington 57, Southmoreland 50

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 61, Springdale 24

Leechburg 70, Summit Academy 56

Serra Catholic 63, Greensburg Central Catholic 39

Section 2

Bentworth 63, Fort Cherry 49

Chartiers-Houston 70, California 45

Frazier 63, Jefferson-Morgan 56

Section 3

Neshannock 64, Bishop Canevin 30

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 73, Northgate 26

Sewickley Academy 93, Laurel 41

Sto-Rox 76, Shenango 68

Class A

Section 1

Union 70, Cornell 61

Vincentian Academy 82, Rochester 60

Holy Family Academy at Western Beaver (n)

Section 2

Avella 50, Mapletown 47

Clairton 87, Geibel 37

Monessen 74, West Greene 33

Section 3

Eden Christian Academy 60, Trinity Christian 31

Imani Christian 71, Winchester Thurston 49

Propel Andrew Street 74, St. Joseph 37

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 58, Ringgold 33

Carmichaels at Burgettstown, ppd.

Derry 60, Riverview 38

North Allegheny 71, Altoona 53

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 75, United 50

District 8

City League

Allderdice 61, Brashear 39

Carrick 80, Westinghouse 68

Obama Academy 86, Perry Traditional Academy 39

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 77, Pine-Richland 74

Butler22261316—77

Pine-Richland23201714—74

B: Ethan Morton 31, Luke Michalek 16, Tarik Taoufik 10. P-R: Daniel Petcash 25, Phil Jurkovec 13, Kyle Polce 12.

Central Catholic 58, Shaler 49

Central Catholic12151516—58

Shaler1410817—49

CC: Maurice Shipman 14, Cole Mason 12. S: Matt Bendel 11, Kevin McHale 10.

Section 2

Baldwin 45, Peters Township 40

Baldwin12111012—45

Peters Township716107—40

B: Mike Goga 13, Nick Fiumara 11. PT: Colin Cote 18.

Mt. Lebanon 60, Bethel Park 42

Bethel Park88719—42

Mt. Lebanon12121323—60

BP: Ryan Meis 10. ML: Caden Hinckley 23, Hayden Mitchell 15.

Upper St. Clair 78, Connellsville 51

Connellsville1541517—51

Upper St. Clair29161815—78

C: Jalen Rogers 17, Treyvon Clayton 16, Josh Maher 11. USC: Kyle Meinert 14, Mike Hess 12, Chris Pantelis 12.

Section 3

Fox Chapel 61, Penn Hills 54

Fox Chapel16102213—61

Penn Hills11121219—54

FC: Domanic McGriff 23, Ben Kelly 19, Carson Cohen 11. PH: Cory Fulton 15, Daivon Stephens 15, Cameron Wiley 10.

Latrobe 68, Norwin 58

Norwin15121714—58

Latrobe2361722—68

N: Josh Ratesic 23, Jake Williams 13, Gage Luptak 11. L: Reed Fenton 37, Bryce Butler 15, Jason Armstrong 14.

Plum 56, Penn-Trafford 49

Plum16141214—56

Penn-Trafford1481512—49

P: Connor Moss 0 2 0-0 22, Chase Fink 14. P-T: C.J. DeStefano 19, Kevin Stinelli 13.

Woodland Hills 83, Hempfield 52

Hempfield6111817—52

Woodland Hills8252822—83

H: Marcus McCarthy 13, Fintan Brose 11. W: Keandre Bowles 24, Amante Britt 21, Olson Nicholson 11, Trey Josey 10.

Class 5A

Section 1

Trinity 71, Laurel Highlands 68 (OT)

Laurel Highlands9825197—68

Trinity197221310—71

LH: Bryce Laskey 43, Elijah Guynn 13. T: Zach Ecker 31, Joey Koroly 15.

Section 2

Mars 78, West Allegheny 70 (OT)

Mars191492511—78

West Allegheny191914153—70

M: Robby Carmody 42, Cade Hetzler 12, Andrew Recchia 11. WA: Isaiah Crowe 25, Jackson Faulk 18, Jared Knop 10.

Moon 59, Hampton 36

Hampton125811—36

Moon13111223—59

H: Colby Mignogna 14. M: Jioni Smith 17, Connor Ryan 14, Austin Ryan 11.

Section 3

Franklin Regional 64, Gateway 46

Gateway981712—46

Franklin Regional14211712—64

G: Mark Bozicevic 14, John Paul Kromka 12. FR: Jake Rosenburg 16, Mike Bartolacci 13, Nate Leopold 12.

Greensburg Salem 51, Kiski Area 39

Greensburg Salem691719—51

Kiski Area531417—39

GS: Marvel McGowan 24. KA: Jack Colecchi 12.

Highlands 55, Armstrong 46

Highlands5151520—55

Armstrong88921—46

H: Romello Freeman 16, Shawn Erceg 13. A: Isaiah Price 17, Nate Baillie 11.

Class 4A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 68, Mt. Pleasant 35

Deer Lakes1717268—68

Mt. Pleasant107117—35

DL: Jared Colton 14, Josh Solomon 10. MP: Jake Johnson 16.

Freeport 76, Indiana 62

Freeport23131525—76

Indiana14181416—62

F: Isiah Bauman 20, Jalen Brown 19, Aiden Skradski 15, Ben Beale 12. I: Carlos Carter 24, Tommy Arbuckle 17.

Valley 75, Yough 51

Valley15222414—75

Yough5181216—51

V: Deonte Ross 19, Dru Stokes 16. Y: Gamal Marballie 16, Jarett Bach 15.

Section 2

Ambridge 72, Beaver Falls 65

Beaver Falls16201514—65

Ambridge20151522—72

BF: Gage McKelvey 22, Jevontae Jones 20, Jaylin Vaughn 13. Am: Tay Lindsey 22, Aaron Hilzendeger 16, Monterrey Carpenter 14, Noah Campalong 10.

New Castle 58, Blackhawk 41

New Castle16171312—58

Blackhawk791114—41

NC: Marcus Hooker 17, Carrington Smith 14, Lorenzo Gardner 10.

Quaker Valley 63, Central Valley 42

Central Valley141099—42

Quaker Valley8222310—63

CV: Tyler Walker 10, Josh Kline 10. QV: Danny Conlan 22, Coletrane Washington 19, Ryan Stowers 12.

Section 3

Belle Vernon 87, Waynesburg 73

Belle Vernon22221924—87

Waynesburg15201226—73

BV: Bryce Washington 21, Joey Sabolek 15, Derek Thomas 12, Logan Pfrogner 11. W: Darton McIntire 31, Avery Mcconville 13.

Elizabeth Forward 60, McGuffey 56

Elizabeth Forward17151117—60

McGuffey14111516—56

EF: Will Greijack 20, Zachary Lewis 15, Patrick Filson 12, Evan Lewis 12. McG: CJ Cole 23, Trent Belleville 13.

South Park 59, South Fayette 51

South Fayette13101315—51

South Park8161124—59

SF: Drew Franklin 19. SP: Damon Smith 17.

Uniontown 73, Keystone Oaks 54

Keystone Oaks7131420—54

Uniontown9172126—73

KO: Vonte Mitchell 15, Frank Stumpo 14, Josh Snell 13. U: Billy Deshields 17, Trenton Uphold 15, Kam Fitzgerald 13, Gio Marian 11, Reginald Grooms 10.

Class 3A

Section 1

Aliquippa 63, Mohawk 35

Mohawk12779—35

Aliquippa11231712—63

A: Jumar Mike 17, Deoveon Crute 16, MJ Devonshire 13.

Ellwood City 63, Riverside 54

Riverside10131021—54

Ellwood City1221219—63

R: Austin Dambach 16, Gunnar Boehm 16, Ty Thellman 12. EC: Broc Boariu 17, Sean Busby 16, Anthony Roth 15, Rick Pitrelli 13.

Lincoln Park 59, New Brighton 39

New Brighton211620—39

Lincoln Park1281821—59

NB: Chris Gerello 12, Jamison Ahmed 10. LP: Keeno Holmes 21, Andre Wilder 16.

Section 2

Avonworth 69, Carlynton 59

Carlynton13112213—59

Avonworth13121925—69

C: DeQuay Canton 17, Morgan Ault 14, Ian Gallagher 11. A: Tyreke Davis 27, Darius Simmons 10, Michael Donovan 10.

Seton LaSalle 39, Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 34

Seton LaSalle1061211—39

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic74617—34

SLS: Matt Banbury 13, Jakob Richardson 11. NC: John Fukon 22.

Section 3

Burrell 35, South Allegheny 15

Burrell107414—35

South Allegheny4542—15

B: Donovan Russell 16.

Shady Side Academy 56, Apollo-Ridge 48

Shady Side Academy13101815—56

Apollo-Ridge1491510—48

SSA: Skyy Moore 11. AR: Klay Fitzroy 14, Kyle Fitzroy 10.

Section 4

Charleroi 70, Beth-Center 43

Beth-Center614815—43

Charleroi18171817—70

BC: J.J. Green 15, Andrew Bower 15. C: George Lukach 21, Cameron Carter 11, Joe Caruso 11.

South Side Beaver 70, Brownsville 59

Brownsville7172114—59

South Side Beaver11202217—70

B: Marshall Shandon 33, Nick Seto 16. SSB: Jake McDougal 22, Logan English 13, Nate Statler 12, Brandon Barber 12, Trevor Roach 11.

Washington 57, Southmoreland 50

Washington1214823—57

Southmoreland2012126—50

W: Isaiah Walton 27. S: Dylan Eicher 15, Ronnie Robinson 10.

Class 2A

Section 1

Jeannette 61, Springdale 24

Jeannette18102112—61

Springdale7674—24

J: Robert Kennedy 12, A.J. Sharp 12, Tre Cunningham 11, Marcus Barnes 11.

Leechburg 70, Summit Academy 56

Summit Academy10122014—56

Leechburg15211717—70

SA: B. Allen 19, Q Goods 11, Ketchum 10. L: Jake Blumer 19, Christian Hack 14, Dylan Cook 14.

Serra Catholic 63, Greensburg Central Catholic 39

GCC6111012—39

Serra Catholic19131318—63

GCC: Geoff Helm 23. S: Jimmy Moon 16, Khalil Smith 14.

Section 2

Bentworth 63, Fort Cherry 49

Bentworth2371815—63

Fort Cherry915205—49

B: Levi Jordan 22, Steven Harner 20, Ray Logan 11. FC: Zachary Vincenti 14, Nate Higham 14, Nate Robinson 11.

Chartiers-Houston 70, California 45

California1071315—45

Chartiers-Houston11231917—70

C: Cochise Ryan 16, Colin Phillips 10. CH: Cameron Hanley 25, Andrew Clark 17, Noah Minney 14, Zach Southern 12.

Frazier 63, Jefferson-Morgan 56 (OT)

Frazier10191789—63

Jefferson-Morgan22131092—56

F: Brandon Lovis 16, Bradley Poling 13, Luke Santo 13. JM: D.L. Garrett 24, Jalen Torres 18.

Section 3

Neshannock 64, Bishop Canevin 30

Bishop Canevin92811—30

Neshannock2212246—64

N: Niko Rylott 13, Dante Delillo 12, Jake McCormick 11.

OLSH 73, Northgate 26

OLSH1627219—73

Northgate71027—26

OLSH: Donovan Johnson 18, Rico Tate 11. N: Malcolm Randall 15.

Sewickley Academy 93, Laurel 41

Sewickley Academy24302811—93

Laurel4131410—41

SA: Isaiah Smith 21, Jett Roesing 21, Dave Groetsch 16, Isiah Warfield 16. L: Sam Haswell 15, Marcus Haswell 10.

Class A

Section 1

Vincentian Academy 82, Rochester 60

Vincentian Academy27142021—82

Rochester12131322—60

V: Zach McDonough 41, Griegs 15. R: Elijah Goosby 23, Mahlik Strozier 16.

Section 2

Monessen 74, West Greene 33

Monessen2721206—74

West Greene10869—33

M: Cory Fleming 19, Lyndon Henderson 15, M. Payne 15, Vaughn Taylor 11. WG: Nathan Brudnock 15.

Section 3

Eden Christian Academy 56, Trinity Christian 31

Trinity Christian49414—31

Eden Christian Academy11191511—56

TC: Julian Harris 10. EC: Tanner Gross 18.

Propel Andrew Street 74, St. Joseph 37

St. Joseph125128—37

Propel Andrew Street16191821—74

St. J: Andrew Sullivan 15, Grant Bendis 14. PAS: Eric Averett 16, Dareius Davis 13, Tyreese Hicks 11.

Nonsection

Canon-McMillan 58, Ringgold 33

Ringgold96711—33

Canon-McMillan231799—58

R: Jaden Taylor 15, Demetrius Butler 11. C-M: Jason Fowlkes 13, Drew Engel 11.

Derry 60, Riverview 38

Riverview1112123—38

Derry1121217—60

R: Dorian Rodriguez 13. D: Aidan Bushey 19, Conner Watt 10.

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 75, United 50

Ligonier Valley20161920—75

United8131514—50

LV: Michael Marinchak 29, Marrek Paola 25. U: Kyle Silk 19, Collin Moore 10.

District 8

City League

Allderdice 61, Brashear 39

Allderdice1416922—61

Brashear107616—39

A: Jackson Blaufeld 13, Tyler Williams 11, Bobby Clifford 11. B: Lontee Smith 14.

Carrick 80, Westinghouse 68

Westinghouse14121626—68

Carrick19152719—80

W: Troy Lanier 20, Cam Glosten 17, James Ellis 15. C: Imuri Walker 18, Ernest Howard 17, Lamar Lewis 12, Vernon Washington 10.

Saturday's schedule

PBC Legends Classic (at Moon)

Bishop Canevin vs. Monessen, noon; Central Catholic at Moon, 3 p.m.; North Hills vs. Canon-McMillan, 1:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh Classic (at Montour)

Aliquippa vs. North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Blackhawk at Montour, 7:30 p.m.; Lincoln Park vs. Quaker Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Beaver Falls, 3 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

South Fayette at McGuffey, 2:30 p.m.; Uniontown at Belle Vernon, 2:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 1 p.m.

Nonsection

Mapletown at Springdale, 1:30 p.m.; New Castle at Farrell, noon; Sto-Rox at Perry Traditional Academy, 7:30 p.m.

District 8

Nonsection

Westinghouse at Grove City, 4:30 p.m.

Girls

Friday??s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Penn Hills 43, Fox Chapel 37

Class A

Section 3

St. Joseph 74, Clairton 50

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 60, Frazier 50

Bentworth at West Greene, ppd.

Gateway 50, Franklin Regional 29

Riverview 51, Deer Lakes 49

District 6

Nonsection

North Star 53, Ligonier Valley 49

District 8

City League

Allderdice 69, Brashear 27

Obama Academy 51, Perry Traditional Academy 18

Westinghouse 52, Carrick 29

Friday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Penn Hills 43, Fox Chapel 37

Fox Chapel85915—37

Penn Hills128518—43

PH: Adia Brisker 17, Alysa Sledge 10.

Class A

Section 3

St. Joseph 74, Clairton 50

Clairton8171213—50

St. Joseph23182013—74

C: Galloway 16, E. Gibson 14, Ionia Chapman 11. St. J: Chloe Kurpakus 26, Alex Jones 22, Anna Swierczenski 13.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin 60, Frazier 50

Frazier1023125—50

Albert Gallatin1817178—60

F: Brooke Poling 22, Sierra Twigg 12. AG: Bryn Bezjak 27, Abby King 18.

Gateway 50, Franklin Regional 29

Gateway1391414—50

Franklin Regional48710—29

G: Lexi Jackson 20, Jordan Edwards 19.

Riverview 51, Deer Lakes 49

Deer Lakes1213168—49

Riverview216159—51

DL: Anna Solomon 14, Emily Mischen 13. R: McKenzie Smail 15, Sydney McDonough 14, Alyssa Cappa 10.

District 8

Class 6A

City League

Allderdice 69, Brashear 27

Brashear4887—27

Allderdice22132212—69

B: Jaeline Hoodall 11. A: Sophia North 24, Brooklyn Jones 14, Keira Coleman 12.

District 6

Nonsection

North Star 53, Ligonier Valley 49

Ligonier Valley1015186—49

North Star13161014—53

LV: Alexia Boyd 19, Lexie Petrof 16. NS: Maggie Friedline 23, Krysten Joseph 18.

Saturday's schedule

Bethel Park Classic

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic vs. Bishop Canevin, noon; Hampton vs. Peters Township, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Bethel Park, 8 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at North Hills, 2 p.m.; Seneca Valley vs. Upper St. Clair, 6 p.m.

Pittsburgh Classic (at Montour)

Westinghouse at Montour, 1 p.m.

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 1

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Washington, 3 p.m.

Section 3

Serra Catholic at Greensburg Central Catholic, 2 p.m.

Nonsection

Burgettstown at Waynesburg, 2:30 p.m.; Derry at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Farrell at New Castle, 1 p.m.; Mohawk at West Middlesex, 7:30 p.m.; Neshannock at Slippery Rock, 1:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Connellsville, 10:30 a.m.; South Park at South Fayette, 2:30 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Blairsville at Bishop Guilfoyle, TBD

Bowling

Boys

Friday's result

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Yough 2

Girls

Friday's result

Yough 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 2

Diving

WCCA Championship

Boys

Friday's results

1. Mason Fishell, Franklin Regional, 509.2; 2. Logan Sherwin, Penn-Trafford, 481.40; 3. Jackson Patula, Penn-Trafford, 332.75; 4. Lauren Bisagnani, Latrobe, 320; Riley Rizzer, Franklin Regional, 310.8; 6. Grant Drexler, Hempfield, 278.8

Girls

Friday's results

1. Taylor Miller, Latrobe, 486.6; 2. Paige Kalik, Penn-Trafford, 469.8; 3. Jordyn Miller, Latrobe, 390.35; 4. Amber Shuey, Hempfield, 334.7; 5. Elissa Novelli, Franklin Regional, 330.05; 6. Julia Perry, Franklin Regional, 295.5

Wrestling

Friday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 36, Plum 32

WPIAL

Class AAA

Preliminary round

Monday's schedule

Shaler vs. Upper St. Clair at Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.; Moon at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.; Belle Vernon vs. Armstrong at Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. Mars at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Shaler/Upper St. Clair at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Hampton at Canon-McMillan, 6 p.m.

Hempfield vs. West Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Franklin Regional/Moon at Seneca Valley, 6 p.m.; Belle Vernon/Armstrong at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.; Trinity vs. Connellsville at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.; Greensburg Salem vs. North Allegheny at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson/Mars at Kiski Area, 6 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Wednesday's schedule

Mt. Pleasant vs. Burgettstown at Burrell, 6 p.m.; South Fayette vs. Fort Cherry at McGuffey, 6 p.m.; South Side Beaver at McGuffey, 6 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Derry, 6 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward vs. Valley at Derry, 6 p.m.; Beth-Center vs. Beaver at Freedom, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Freedom, 6 p.m.

Bye: Burrell

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me