High school scores, summaries, schedules for March 30, 2018

By:
Thursday, March 29, 2018 | 11:12 PM


[ins_gallery]

High schools

Baseball

Thursday's results

Ripken Experience tournament (at Myrtle Beach)

South Park 15, Centerburg, Ohio 2

South Park 12, Elkhorn, Wisconsin 4

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Seneca Valley at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Yough, ppd.

Avella at Fort Cherry, ppd.

Baldwin at McKeesport, ppd.

Bentworth at Mapletown, ppd.

Bishop Canevin at Cornell, ppd.

Butler at Gateway, ppd.

Carmichaels at West Greene, ppd.

Ellwood City at Central Valley, ppd.

Freedom at Burgettstown, ppd.

Hempfield 4, Latrobe 2

Jeannette at Washington, ppd.

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, ppd.

Mars at Knoch, ppd.

Mohawk at Laurel, ppd.

Moon at Norwin, ppd.

Mt. Pleasant at California, ppd.

Neshannock at Blackhawk, ppd.

New Castle at Shenango, ppd.

North Allegheny vs. Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Ringgold at West Allegheny, ppd.

Sewickley Academy at Aliquippa, ppd.

Shaler at Kiski Area, ppd.

South Fayette at Burrell, ppd.

Upper St. Clair at Belle Vernon

Thursday's summaries

WPIAL

Class 6A

Nonsection

Hempfield 4, Latrobe 2

Hempfield003-000-1—4-5-2

Latrobe002-000-0—2-3-2

WP: Jake Anderson 2B: H: Isaiah DiAndreth, Justin Wright.

South Park 15, Centerburg, Ohio 2

Centerburg, Ohio002-00—2-4-3

South Park0311-1x—15-7-1

WP: Brendan Gray LP: Sam Bassett 2B: SP: Mike Kentzel, Seth Jones, Gray.

South Park 12, Elkhorn, WI 4

South Park100-061-4—12-14-1

Elkhorn, WI002-002-0—4-9-2

WP: Tyler Bywalski 2B: SP: Brendan Gray. HR: SP: Seth Jones.

Friday's schedule

Ripken Experience tournament (at Myrtle Beach)

Hopewell vs. Rowan County, Ky., 11 a.m.; McGuffey vs. Westerville North, Ohio, 9 p.m.; South Park vs. Chagrin Falls, Ohio, 8:30 a.m.

Lacrosse

BOYS

Thursday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Penn-Trafford 14, Plum 8

Girls

Thursday's result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Knoch 15, Freeport 2

Softball

Thursday's results

Ripken Experience tournament (at Myrtle Beach)

Perry, Ohio 14, Burgettstown 10

Perry, Ohio 9, Peters Township 8

Peters Township 11, David Crockett, Tenn. 1

West Greene 11, Worthington Christian, Ohio 1

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Brashear at Baldwin, ppd.

Mt. Lebanon at Canon-McMillan, ppd.

Class 5A

Section 1

Gateway at Armstrong, ppd.

Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Kiski Area at Franklin Regional, ppd.

Penn-Trafford at Plum, ppd.

Section 2

McKeesport at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Ringgold at Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

Trinity 5, Connellsville 4

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at Hampton, ppd.

Moon at Mars, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 2

West Mifflin at Belle Vernon, ppd.

Section 3

Hopewell at Beaver, ppd.

New Castle at Blackhawk, ppd.

Quaker Valley at Ambridge, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 4

Laurel at New Brighton, ppd.

Mohawk at South Side, ppd.

Vincentian Academy at Neshannock, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Cornell at Western Beaver, ppd.

Quigley Catholic at Union, ppd.

Section 2

California at Mapletown, ppd.

Section 3

Riverview at Geibel, ppd.

Nonsection

Albert Gallatin at Hempfield, ppd.

Brownsville at Bentworth, ppd.

Burrell at Highlands, ppd.

Carlynton at Northgate, ppd.

Frazier at Ellwood City, ppd.

North Allegheny at Indiana, ppd.

Norwin at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Chartiers-Houston at Riverside, ppd.

Fort Cherry at Avella, ppd.

Freedom at Central Valley, ppd.

Thursday's summaries

Nonsection

Peters Township 11, David Crockett, Tenn. 1

David Crockett, Tenn.100-00—1-1-6

Peters Township650-0x—11-9-0

WP: Kate Hondru 2B: PT: Alex Bondi. 3 or more hits: PT: Hondru.

Perry, Ohio 9, Peters Township 8

Perry, Ohio013-031-1—9-9-1

Peters Township105-010-1—8-10-5

LP: Kate Hondru 3B: PT: Lindsey Thomas. HR: PT: Maddi Marciano. 3 or more hits: PT: Thomas.

West Greene 11, Worthington Christian, Ohio 1

Worthington Christian, Ohio000-100—1-2-1

West Greene201-071—11-0-0

WP: Jade Renner 2B: WG: Kaitlyn Rizor. 3B: WG: Savannah Pettit. HR: WG: Madison Lampe. 3 or more hits: WG: Madison Lampe.

Friday's schedule

Ripken Experience tournament (at Myrtle Beach)

Burgettstown vs. Worthington Kilbourne, Ohio, 11 a.m.; Peters Township vs. Lake Center Christian, Ohio, 1 p.m.; West Greene vs. Perry, Ohio, 11 a.m.; West Greene vs. Liverpool, N.Y., 5 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 4

Mt. Lebanon 4, Bethel Park 1

Class AA

Section 2

Ambridge 3, Central Valley 2

Volleyball

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Baldwin 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Moon 0

Section 2

Butler 3, Shaler 0

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Section 3

Latrobe 3, Gateway 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Hempfield 1

Class 2A

Section 1

Trinity 3, Hopewell 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 3, Summit Academy 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me