High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 3, 2019

By:
Wednesday, September 4, 2019 | 12:13 AM


LOCAL

High schools

Cross Country

Boys

Tuesday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Yough 31, Belle Vernon 23

Girls

Tuesday’s result

WPIAL

Nonsection

Belle Vernon 31, Yough 24

Field Hockey

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Pine-Richland 1, Mt. Lebanon 0

Nonsection

Peters Township 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Hempfield 191, Belle Vernon 222

Medalists: Nick Suchko (H), 37, Alex Podlucky (H), 37, Lucas Anderson (H), 37; Jake Caldwell (BV), 40

Section 3

Seneca Valley 186, North Hills 231

Section 4

Franklin Regional 196, Penn Hills 227

Medalist: Chuck Tragesser (FR), 33

Section 5

Blackhawk 200, Ambridge 267

Medalist: Ryan Robinson (B), 36

Section 6

Baldwin 224, Bethel Park 256

Medalist: Connor Woods (B), 39

Section 8

Shady Side Academy 196, Knoch 227

Medalists: Brice Delaney (SSA), 35; Adam Lauer (SSA), 36; Charles Troutman (SSA), 40

Class AA

Section 3

Eden Christian 223, Deer Lakes 229

Section 7

Elizabeth Forward 214, Serra Catholic 246

Medalist: Joey Gaydos (Serra), 38

Section 9

OLSH 233, Cornell 0, forfeit

Medalist: Gunnar Connor (OLSH), 34

Nonsection

Kiski Area 248, Freeport 250

Medalist: Sean Adamski (KA), 41

North Allegheny 197, Penn-Trafford 203

Medalist: Adam Yamrick (PT), 35

Pine-Richland 193, Hampton 215

Medalists: Matt Ruzombecka (H), 34; Mark Terchick (P-R), 36

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 213, Blairsville 257

Medalists: Gunnar Elliott (LV), 42; Jon Rankin (LV), 42; Ryan Jones (LV), 42 Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Blackhawk 183, North Allegheny 183*

Medalist: Sierra Richard (B), 40

Seneca Valley 215, Pine-Richland 228

Medalist: Anna Winlane (SV), 51

Section 2

Peters Township 165, South Fayette 200

Medalists: Ella McRoberts (P), 39; Caroline McConnell (SF), 39

Upper St. Clair 164, Oakland Catholic 200

Medalist: Tara Loughran (OC), 37; Sara Steve (USC), 38

Section 3

Indiana 188, Gateway 263

Medalist: Quinn Martineau (I), 44

Penn-Trafford 177, Franklin Regional 197

Medalist: Lauren Barber (P-T), 39

Section 4

Butler 172, Kiski Area 198

Medalists: Paige Scott (B), 40; Bella Mercurio (KA), 44

Fox Chapel 183, Armstrong 244

Medalist: Nina Busch (FC), 42

Shaler 203, Shady Side Academy 211

Medalist: Emilee Miller (Shal), 43

Class AA

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 173, Southmoreland 253

Medalist: Ella Zambruno (GCC), 37

District 6

Heritage

Blairsville Boys Golf 257, Ligonier Valley 261

Medalist: Maddy Pierce (LV), 46

*Blackhawk won in two-hole playoff

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s schedule

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler 3, Shaler 1

Fox Chapel 3, Pine-Richland 1

North Allegheny 3, Allderdice 2

Seneca Valley 2, Central Catholic 1

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Brashear 0

Canon-McMillan 3, Bethel Park 0

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair (n)

Section 3

Connellsville 2, Hempfield 1

Norwin 6, Penn Hills 0

Plum 3, Latrobe 0

Woodland Hills 1, Penn-Trafford 0

Class AAA

Section 1

Hampton 6, Knoch 3

Highlands 2, North Hills 2 (2OT)

Indiana 6, Armstrong 1

Mars 4, Kiski Area 1

Section 2

Ambridge 4, Beaver 0

Montour 1, Obama Academy 0

Moon 4, Blackhawk 1

Section 3

Albert Gallatin 2, Greensburg Salem 0

Belle Vernon 2, Ringgold 1

Laurel Highlands 7, Uniontown 2

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 1, Thomas Jefferson 1 (2OT)

Franklin Regional 5, Gateway 0

South Fayette 14, McKeesport 0

Class AA

Section 1

Elizabeth Forward 9, South Allegheny 2

McGuffey 4, East Allegheny 1

South Park 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Section 2

Deer Lakes 6, Derry 0

Freeport 1, Burrell 0

Mt. Pleasant 6, Leechburg 1

Shady Side Academy 9, Valley 1

Section 3

Beth-Center 2, Brownsville 0

Charleroi 4, Southmoreland 0

Waynesburg 3, Yough 0

Section 4

Freedom 18, New Brighton 3

Hopewell 1, South Side 0

North Catholic 9, Central Valley 0

Class A

Section 1

Mohawk 2, Sewickley Academy 2 (OT)

OLSH 2, Beaver County Christian 1

Quigley Catholic 4, Neshannock 0 Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic 4, Serra Catholic 0

St. Joseph 7, Geibel Catholic 0

Trinity Christian 7, Jeannette 0

Section 3

Avonworth 5, Aquinas Academy 0

Eden Christian 5, Vincentian Academy 4

Section 4

Bentworth 10, California 0

Bishop Canevin 8, Monessen 2

Brentwood 1, Chartiers-Houston 1 (2OT)

Nonsection

Riverview 9, Carrick 1

West Allegheny 3, Quaker Valley 1

Wilmington at Ellwood City (n)

3 or more goals: Eli Swierczewski, St. Joseph; Andrew Sullivan, St. Joseph

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 2

Brashear at Canon-McMillan, 8 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Springdale at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class A

Section 3

OLSH at Mohawk, ppd.

Nonsection

Indiana 6, DuBois 0

Penn Hills 6, McKeesport 0

Plum 2, Gateway 1

Riverside 2, Blackhawk 1 Yough 11, Charleroi 0

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 11, Northern Cambria 3

3 or more goals: Justine Appolonia, Yough

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

North Hills at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Moon, 8 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Brashear, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.

Latrobe at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Gateway at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Hampton at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Knoch at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Belle Vernon at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Obama Academy at Plum, 7:15 p.m.

West Mifflin at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.

South Fayette at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Central Valley, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Hopewell at Avonworth, 6:30 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Burrell at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes at Valley, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Freeport, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

South Allegheny at Brownsville, 7 p.m.

South Park at Derry, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg at Yough, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Montour ay Beaver, 5:30 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at Yough, 7 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Shady Side Academy, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Geibel, 4 p.m.

McGuffey at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Chartiers-Houston, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Neshannock at Quigley Catholic, 7 p.m.

South Side at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Bishop Canevin at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.

Ellis School at Eden Christian, 3:45 p.m.

Vincentian Academy at Carlynton, 5 p.m.

Nonsection

Montour at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Norwin 3, Franklin Regional 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Kiski Area 2

Section 2

Hampton 5, North Hills 0

Shaler 4, Seneca Valley 1

Section 3

Allderdice 4, Thomas Jefferson 1

Bethel Park 5, Penn Hills 0

Fox Chapel 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Shady Side Academy 5, Woodland Hills 0

Class AA

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 5, California 0

Section 2

Blackhawk 4, Central Valley 1

Neshannock 5, Beaver Falls 0

Section 4

Avella 4, Washington 1

Tuesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Norwin 3, Franklin Regional 2

Singles: Hannah Yan (FR) d. Ashley Pesarsick, 6-1, 6-2; Trinity Miller (N) d. Hannah Zheng, 6-3, 7-5; Jenna Beach (N) d. Nandini Rastogi, 6-1, 6-2

Doubles: Ana Boyle/Sarah Gardner (FR) d. Sydney Pesarsick/Samantha Stinner, 7-5, 6-1; Isha Vyas/Jordan Napierkowski (N) d. Manali Badwe/Abby Krieger, 6-4, 6-1

Penn-Trafford 3, Kiski Area 2

Singles: Ruby Chen (P-T) d. Evelyn Brown, 7-5, 6-3; Sarah Yamrick (P-T) d. Erica Starica, 6-3, 6-4; Emily Macloan (KA) d. Olivia Carrera, 6-0, 6-1

Doubles: Holly Monroe/Marissa Setzenfand (P-T) d. Julie Bush/Steph Pantelas, 7-5, 4-6, 6-0; Lexy Pollick/Alli Bruno (KA) d. Sofiya Bidochko/Claire Yuhas, 6-3, 6-0

Section 3

Fox Chapel 5, Oakland Catholic 0

Singles: Charlotte James (FC) d. Isabella Liu-Lopez, 6-0, 6-0; Carissa Shepard (FC) d. Sophia Heaps, 6-0, 6-2; Catherine Petrovich (FC) d. Amanda Santora, 6-1, 6-4

Doubles: Katie Voigt/Paige Theoret (FC) d. Abigail Large/Madeline Sclichter, 6-1, 6-2; Diya Reddy/Anna Ferris, (FC) d. Anna Mayberry/Natalie Watson, 6-0, 6-4

Class AA

Section 1

Mt. Pleasant 5, California 0

Singles: Mary Smithnosky (MP) d. Sidney Smichnick, 6-1, 6-0; Sophia Smithnosky (MP) d. Abigayle Hustava, 6-0, 6-1; Haylie Brunson (MP) wbf.

Doubles: Hannah Brown/Katie Hutter (MP) d. Sidney Ruth/Claire Mock, 6-1, 6-0; Alex Hamm/Olivia Stone (MP) d. Raquel Rhodes/Christine Goodwin, 7-5, 6-2

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

North Allegheny 3, Shaler 0

Pine-Richland 3, Butler 1

Seneca Valley 3, Fox Chapel 2

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Peters Township 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Moon 1

Mt. Lebanon at Oakland Catholic (n)

Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park (n)

Section 3

Connellsville 3, Latrobe 1

Hempfield 3, Penn-Trafford 1

Plum at Norwin (n)

Class AAA

Section 1

Kiski Area 3, Indiana 1

Franklin Regional 3, McKeesport 0

Woodland Hills 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Gateway at Armstrong (n)

Section 2

Montour 3, Quaker Valley 0

South Fayette 3, Trinity 1

West Allegheny 3, Chartiers Valley 0

Section 3

Belle Vernon 3, Ringgold 0

Laurel Highlands at Elizabeth Forward (n)

Yough at Albert Gallatin (n)

Section 4

Hampton 3, New Castle 0

Knoch at Blackhawk (n)

Mars 3, Central Valley 0

Section 1

Ellwood City at Beaver (n)

Neshannock at Beaver Falls (n)

Section 2

North Catholic 3, South Park 0

Chartiers-Houston 3, Freedom 0

OLSH at Avonworth (n)

Section 3

Frazier 3, Waynesburg 0

Southmoreland 3, Beth-Center 1 Brownsville at Charleroi (n)

Section 4

Keystone Oaks 3, South Allegheny 1 Seton LaSalle 3, Carlynton 1

Steel Valley 3, Washington 0

Section 5

Burrell 3, East Allegheny 0

Apollo-Ridge at Valley (n) Class A

Section 1

Rochester at South Side (n) Shenango at Beaver County Christian (n) Union at Quigley Catholic (n) Western Beaver at Aliquippa (n) Section 2

Avella 3, West Greene 1

Carmichaels 3, California 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Bentworth 0

Mapletown 3, Geibel 1

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Cornell 0

Brentwood 3, Burgettstown 0

Fort Cherry 3, Sto-Rox 0

Section 4

Springdale 3, Trinity Christian 1

Vincentian Academy 3, Riverview 0

Nonsection

Penn Hills 3, Carrick 0 Lincoln Park at Ambridge (n)

District 6

Heritage

Ligonier Valley 3, Purchase Line 2

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Laurel Highlands at Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Obama Academy at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Laurel at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Hopewell at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Mapletown at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Jonathan Bombulie is a Tribune-Review Assistant Sports Editor. You can contact Jonathan by email at jbombulie@triblive.com or via Twitter .

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedules for March 1, 2021
High school scores, schedules for Feb. 21, 2021
High school schedules for Feb. 15, 2021
High school scores, schedules for Feb. 7, 2021
High school sports schedules for Feb. 1, 2021

click me