High school sports schedule for June 6, 2022

By:
Sunday, June 5, 2022 | 10:09 PM


High schools

Baseball

PIAA playoffs

First round

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Owen J. Roberts vs. Emmaus at Boyertown, 4 p.m.; Hazleton vs. Coatesville at Mountain Top, 4:30 p.m.; Liberty vs. Manheim Township at DeSales, 7 p.m.; LaSalle College vs. Pennsbury at Lincoln, 4 p.m.; Hatboro Horsham at Warwick, 1 p.m.; Upper St. Clair vs. Altoona at Mansion Park, 4 p.m.; Olney Charter vs. West Chester Henderson at Neumann, 4 p.m.; Cumberland Valley vs. Mt. Lebanon at West Mifflin, 1:30 p.m.

Class 5A

Exeter Township vs. Upper Dublin at Villanova, 4 p.m.; Susquehannock vs. Selinsgrove at Bowman Field, 4:30 p.m.; Strath Haven vs. Archbishop Wood at LaSalle, 4 p.m.; Marple Newtown at Manheim Central, 4:30 p.m.; Donegal vs. Southern Lehigh at DeSales, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Ephrata, 4 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson vs. West Allegheny at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.; Bethel Park vs. Central Mountain at Lock Haven, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Neuva Esperanza at Saucon Valley, 4 p.m.; Littlestown at Holy Ghost Prep, 4 p.m.; Fleetwood vs. Monsignor Bonner at Lincoln, 1 p.m.; Montoursville vs. Wyoming Area at Wilkes, 4:30 p.m.; Blue Mountain at East Pennsboro, 4:30 p.m.; Montour vs. Bellefonte at Bald Eagle Area, 4 p.m.; Somerset at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Laurel Highlands vs. Cathedral Prep at Mercyhurst, 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Philadelphia Academy vs. Lancaster Catholic at Ephrata, 7 p.m.; Scranton Prep at Central Columbia, 6:30 p.m.; Trinity (District 3) vs. Neumann-Goretti at LaSalle, 1 p.m.; Panther Valley vs. Lake-Lehman at Misericordia, 4:30 p.m.; Franklin vs. South Park at Seneca Valley, 1 p.m.; Penns Valley vs. Punxsutawney at DuBois, 4 p.m.; Mohawk at Central (Martinsburg), 4 p.m.; Hopewell vs. Fairview at Mercyhurst, 4:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Delone Catholic vs. Dock Mennonite at Widener, 4 p.m.; Masterman at Schuylkill Haven, 4 p.m.; South Williamsport vs. Holy Cross at University of Scranton, 4:30 p.m.; Portage at Everett, 2 p.m.; Redbank vs. Serra Catholic at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown vs. Johnsonburg at Berwind Park, 4 p.m.; Riverside at Mt. Union, 4 p.m.; Neshannock vs. West Middlesex at Slippery Rock University, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

Halifax vs. Benton at Central Columbia, 4 p.m.; Jenkintown at MMI Prep, 4:30 p.m.; Tri-Valley at Greenwood, 4 p.m.; Rockwood vs. Bishop McCort at Point Stadium, 6 p.m.; Clarion Limestone vs. Union at Neshannock, 4 p.m.; Williamsburg at Southern Fulton, 4:30 p.m.; Eden Christian vs. Saegertown at Slippery Rock University, 2 p.m.; Rochester vs. DuBois Central Catholic at Showers Field, 6:30 p.m.

Lacrosse

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Garnet Valley vs. St. Joe’s Prep; Springfield Delco vs. Radnor

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Marple Newtown vs. Lampeter-Strasburg; Penncrest vs. Mars

Girls

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Conestoga vs. Garnet Valley; Manheim Township vs. Wilson

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Shanahan vs. Archbishop Carroll; Twin Valley vs. Strath Haven

Softball

PIAA playoffs

First round

Monday’s schedule

Class 6A

Whitehall at North Penn, noon; Haverford vs. Williamsport at Elm Park, 4:30 p.m.; Spring-Ford vs. St. Hubert’s at Cardinal O’Hara, 2 p.m.; Garnet Valley at Penn Manor, 4 p.m.; Manheim Township at Pennsbury, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny at Mifflin County, 4 p.m.; Quakertown at Northampton, 4 p.m.; Central Dauphin at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Lampeter-Strasburg at WC Rustin, 4 p.m.; South Western at Pittston Area, 4:30 p.m.; Oxford at Cardinal O’Hara, 4:30 p.m.; Upper Perkiomen at Exeter, 4 p.m.; Shippensburg vs. Southern Lehigh at Patriots Park, 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Twin Valley, 4 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Armstrong, 3:30 p.m.; North Hills at Central Mountain, 3 p.m.

Class 4A

Archbishop Ryan vs.Bethlehem Catholic at Patriots Park, 4 p.m.; Science Leadership vs. Villa Joseph Marie at North Penn, 2 p.m.; Big Spring at Archbishop Wood, 4 p.m.; Tunkhannock vs. Shamokin at Central Columbia, 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Hamburg, 4 p.m.; Franklin vs. Clearfield at Heindl Field, 5 p.m.; Beaver vs. Fleetwood at Neshannock, 4 p.m.; Burrell vs. Villa Maria at Penn State Behrend, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Neumann-Goretti vs. Kutztown at Lyons Ballfield, 5 p.m.; Lewisburg at Pallisades, 4 p.m.; Susquenita at Mid Valley, 4 p.m.; Palmerton vs. Philadelphia Academy at Cardinal O’Hara, noon; Westmont Hilltop vs. Avonworth at Mars, 2 p.m.; Harbor Creek vs. Karns City at Heindl Field, 1 p.m.; Bald Eagle Area vs. Southmoreland at Milesburg, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Corry, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Elk Lake vs. South Williamsport at Elm Park, 4:30 p.m.; Claysburg-Kimmel at Upper Dauphin, 4 p.m.; Fairfield at Southern Huntingdon, 4 p.m.; Williams Valley at Conwell-Egan, 2 p.m.; Muncy vs. Johnsonburg at Benzinnger Park, 1 p.m.; OLSH at Neshannock, 2 p.m.; Frazier at Everett, 4:30 p.m.; Laurel vs. Reynolds at Allegheny College, 3 p.m.

Class A

Tri Valley vs. Montgomery at Central Columbia, 5 p.m.; Halifax at Faith Christian Academy, 4 p.m.; Cowanesque Valley vs. Old Forge at University of Scranton, 1 p.m.; Glendale at Meyersdale, 4:30 p.m.; Shade vs. Union at Neshannock, noon; Elk County Catholic vs. Saegertown at Allegheny College, 1 p.m.; West Greene at Conemaugh Valley, 4 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. DuBois Central Catholic at Heindl Field, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

PIAA playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Northampton vs. Central Dauphin; Pennridge vs. North Allegheny

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Lower Dauphin vs. Christopher Dock; Cochranton vs. Meadville

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports scores for Aug. 12, 2022
High school sports schedule for June 13, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for June 10, 2022
High school sports schedule for May 23, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for May 20, 2022