High school sports schedule for Nov. 28, 2022

By:
Sunday, November 27, 2022 | 9:18 PM


High schools

Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Garnet Valley (13-0) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (10-1) at Northeast Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.; State College (13-0) vs. Harrisburg (10-2) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (10-2) vs. Upper Dublin (14-0) at Wissahickon, Amber, 7 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-3) vs. Cocalico (10-4) at Mansion Park Stadium, Altoona, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop McDevitt (11-1) vs. Crestwood (13-1) at Exeter Township, Reading, 7 p.m.; Aliquippa (12-0) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (9-5) at Bald Eagle Area, Bellefonte, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (10-2) vs. Martinsburg Central (12-2) at Central Cambria, Ebensburg, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (9-3) vs. Wyomissing (13-0) at Germantown Super Site, Philadelphia, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Southern Columbia (11-3) vs. Camp Hill Trinity (10-4) at Selinsgrove, 7 p.m.; Steel Valley (12-0) vs. Westinghouse (13-0) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steelton-Highspire (12-1) vs. Canton (12-1) at Shamokin, 7 p.m.; Port Allegany (12-1) vs. Union (11-3) at Clarion University, 7 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at Mt Lebanon, Mt Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Class 2A

Franklin Regional at Meadville, Meadville Area Recreation Center, 7:45 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Mars, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Armstrong at Butler, Frozen Pond Arena, 9:10 p.m.

Hempfield at South Fayette, Mt Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.

Class A

Westmont Hilltop at Norwin, Palmer Imaging Arena, 6 p.m.

North Catholic at North Hills, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Kiski Area, Palmer Imaging Arena, 8 p.m.

Fox Chapel at Wheeling Catholic, Wesbanco Arena, 8:40 p.m.

Beaver at Montour, Robert Morris University Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

Varsity D2

Elizabeth Forward at Wilmington, Hess Ice Rink, 7:15 p.m.

Ringgold at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports scores, schedule for Jan. 29, 2023
High school sports schedules for Jan. 23, 2023
High school sports scores, schedules for Jan. 15, 2023
High school sports results, schedule for Jan. 8, 2023
High school sports schedule for Jan. 2, 2023