High school sports schedules for May 3, 2021

By:
Sunday, May 2, 2021 | 9:52 PM


High schools

Baseball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Central Catholic at Allderdice, 4 p.m.

Pine-Richland at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 4 p.m.

Hempfield at Norwin, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Latrobe at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

McKeesport at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Armstrong at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.

Mars at Penn Hills, 4 p.m.

Plum at Hampton, 3:45 p.m.

Section 3

Chartiers Valley at South Fayette, 4:15 p.m.

North Hills at Shaler, 4 p.m.

West Allegheny at Moon, 4:15 p.m.

Section 4

Albert Gallatin at Connellsville, 4 p.m.

Bethel Park at Thomas Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.

Trinity at Peters Township, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell at Indiana, 4 p.m.

Highlands at Freeport, 4:15 p.m.

Knoch at North Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Ambridge at Montour, 7 p.m.

Central Valley at Blackhawk, 4 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Uniontown at Ringgold, 3:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Beaver Falls at New Brighton, 4 p.m.

Hopewell at Freedom, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at Ellwood City, 4:30 p.m.

Section 2

Keystone Oaks at South Park, 7 p.m.

Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.

Section 3

Deer Lakes at Valley, 3:30 p.m.

East Allegheny at Derry, 4 p.m.

Ligonier Valley at Mt. Pleasant, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Brownsville at Charleroi, 4 a.m.

Southmoreland at Yough, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Bentworth at Washington, 4:15 p.m.

California at Frazier, 4:30 p.m.

Carmichaels at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Laurel at Riverside, 4 p.m.

South Side at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Apollo-Ridge at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Northgate at Sto-Rox, 4 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Clairton at Brentwood, 3:45 p.m.

Fort Cherry at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Burgettstown, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Avella at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Rochester at Cornell, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at Jefferson-Morgan, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Mapletown, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Eden Christian at Sewickley Academy, 4:45 p.m.

Riverview at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

St. Joseph at Leechburg, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Cornerstone Christian, Ohio at Obama Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Avonworth, 4 p.m.

Shenango at New Castle, 4 p.m.

Softball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Baldwin at Mt. Lebanon, 4:15 p.m.

Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, 4 p.m.

Section 2

North Allegheny at Butler, 4 p.m.

Norwin at Pine-Richland, 4 p.m.

Seneca Valley at Hempfield, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Section 1

Indiana at Woodland Hills, 4 p.m.

Penn Hills at Kiski Area, 4 p.m.

Plum at Armstrong, ppd.

Section 2

Connellsville at Latrobe, 8 p.m.

Gateway at Albert Gallatin, 4 p.m. (DH)

Penn-Trafford at Thomas Jefferson, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Hampton at Fox Chapel, 3:45 p.m.

Oakland Catholic at North Hills, 5 p.m.

Shaler at Mars, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

South Fayette at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Trinity at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Chartiers Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 4A

Section 1

Freeport at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Highlands at Greensburg Salem, 4 p.m.

McKeesport at Knoch, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

West Mifflin at Laurel Highlands, 4 p.m.

Yough at Uniontown, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ambridge at New Castle, 2 p.m.

Hopewell at Beaver, 4:15 p.m.

Montour at Central Valley, 4:15 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Derry at Deer Lakes, 4 p.m.

North Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 4:15 p.m.

Valley at East Allegheny, 3:45 p.m.

Section 2

Beaver Falls at Avonworth, 7 p.m.

Quaker Valley at Keystone Oaks, 6 p.m.

South Park at Ellwood City, 5 p.m.

Section 3

McGuffey at South Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Mt. Pleasant at Brownsville, 4 p.m.

Waynesburg Central at Southmoreland, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Carlynton at Burgettstown, 4 p.m. (DH)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Sto-Rox at Chartiers-Houston, 5 p.m.

Section 2

Jeannette at Apollo-Ridge, 3:45 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Seton LaSalle, 4 p.m.

Steel Valley at Ligonier Valley, 5:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 4 p.m.

California at Washington, ppd.

Carmichaels at Frazier, 4:15 p.m.

Section 4

Laurel at Riverside, 4 p.m.

Mohawk at New Brighton, 3:45 p.m.

Shenango at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Rochester at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Sewickley Academy at South Side, 4 p.m.

Section 2

Greensburg Central Catholic at West Greene, 4 p.m.

Jefferson-Morgan at Avella, 4 p.m.

Monessen at Mapletown, 4:15 p.m.

Section 3

Leechburg at Ellis School, 4 p.m.

Northgate at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Springdale at St. Joseph, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Burgettstown at Brentwood, ppd.

Carrick at Cornell, 3:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward at Peters Township, ppd.

Freedom at Bishop Canevin, 4 p.m.

Moon at Blackhawk, 4:15 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class AAA

First round

Monday’s schedule

Moon at Franklin Regional, 3 p.m.; Allderdice at Peters Township, 3 p.m.; Latrobe at Mt. Lebanon, 3 p.m.; Central Catholic at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Shady Side Academy, 3 p.m.; Sewickley Academy at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Pine-Richland, 3 p.m.; Norwin at Upper St. Clair, 3 p.m.

Class AA

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Carlynton at Indiana, 3 p.m.; Hampton at Neshannock, 3 p.m.

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Carynton/Indiana winner at Quaker Valley, 3 p.m.; Highlands at Beaver, 3 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at North Catholic, 3 p.m.; Knoch at Central Valley, 3 p.m.; Greensburg C.C. at Valley, 3 p.m.; Mars at Thomas Jefferson, 3 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Winchester Thurston, 3 p.m.; Hampton/Neshannock winner at South Park, 3 p.m.

Volleyball

Monday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

South Fayette at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Seneca Valley at Butler, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Montour at Beaver County Christian, 7 p.m.

North Catholic at Hopewell, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Plum at Derry, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Trinity at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Deer Lakes at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Trinity, ppd.

Peters Township at North Hills, 7:15 p.m.

Seton LaSalle at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Shaler at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedules for May 10, 2021
High school schedules for April 26, 2021
High school scores, schedules for April 20, 2021
High school schedules for April 19, 2021
High school schedules for April 12, 2021

click me