High school sports scores for Aug. 28, 2019
By:
Wednesday, August 28, 2019 | 10:40 PM
High schools
Golf
Boys
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 210, Indiana 221
Medalists: Jeff Mankins (GS), 37: Ryan Nalevanko (GS), 40
Latrobe 212, Penn-Trafford 220
Medalist: Alex Turowski (P-T), 37
Section 2
Belle Vernon 199, Connellsville 220
Medalists: Tyler Mocello (BV), 34; Gage Goodwin (C), 42
Ringgold 254, Laurel Highlands 258
Medalist: Seth Callaway (R), 39
Section 3
North Allegheny 217, Butler 222
Medalists: Adam Steinmetz (NA), 39; Brayden Setnar (B), 40
Seneca Valley 188, Pine-Richland 194
Medalists: Donnie Professori (P-R), 36; Todd Hanglighter (SV), 36
Section 4
Franklin Regional 212, Penn Hills 236
Medalists: Zach Abdallah (FR), 38; Geno Brown (PH), 43
Plum 253, Woodland Hills 293
Medalist: Dan Baranowski (P), 44
Section 5
Moon 212, West Allegheny 217
Section 6
Allderdice 261, McKeesport 242
Medalists: Benito Taormina (A), 45; Riley Stevenson (M), 44
Section 7
Upper St. Clair 195, South Fayette 215
Medalist: Nathan Piatt (USC), 37
Section 8
Hampton 201, Kiski Area 232
Medalist: Matthew Ruzomberka (H), 37
Shady Side Academy 187, Knoch 219
Medalist: Adam Lauer (SSA), 33
Class AA
Section 1
OLSH 294, Quigley Catholic 336
Medalist: Gunner Connor (OLSH), 44
Quaker Valley 214, OLSH 294
Medalists: Aidan Bulger (QV), 38
Quaker Valley 214, Quigley Catholic 336
Medalist: Aidan Bulger (QV), 38
Riverview 216, Valley 326
Medalist: Chase Conroy (R), 36
Section 2
Derry 222, Greensburg Central Catholic 241
Medalists: Aldan Bushey (D), 42; Ben Ritenour (GCC), 42
Mt. Pleasant 218, Yough 261
Medalist: Tim Pisula (MP), 38
Section 3
Deer Lakes 237, Summit Academy 327
Medalist: Will Meyer (DL), 41
Section 4
South Park 210, Fort Cherry 229
Medalists: Stone Ellis (SP), 35; Jacob Merriman (FC), 36
Section 7
Serra Catholic 231, Steel Valley 289
Medalist: Joey Gaydos (S), 42
Nonsection
Fox Chapel 185, Peters Township 192
Medalist: Scott Bitar (FC), 34
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 213, Blairsville 268
Medalists: Ryan Jones (LV), 39; Gunnar Elliott (LV), 40
Wednesday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Greensburg Salem 210, Indiana 221
Greensburg Salem: Jeff Mankins, 37; Ryan Nalevanko, 44; Ben Thomas, 40; Kole Randolph, 42; Colin Kruth, 47; Sam Spigarelli, 57
Indiana: Danny Williams, 42; Alex Holuta, 43; Zach Eisenhower, 42; Jack Fischer, 50; Zach Palko, 44; Adam Cowbur, 61
Records: GS (3-3, 1-2), I (0-3, 0-3)
Class AA
Section 2
Mt. Pleasant 218, Yough 261
Mt. Pleasant: Tim Pisula, 38; Kyle Jones, 41; Carson Kirshner, 43; Jonathon Wagner, 44; Steve Brown, 52
Yough: Logan Cosharek, 45; Steve Manon, 50; Jack Sampson, 53; Caden Kastronis, 54; Logan Goblesky, 59
Records: MP (4-0, 4-0), Y (1-4, 1-4)
District 6
Heritage
Ligonier Valley 213, Blairsville 268
Ligonier Valley: Ryan Jones, 39; Gunnar Elliott, 40; Jon Rankin, 42; Logan Smith, 42; Isaac Neidbalson, 50
Blairsville: Cameron Reaugh, 49; Carson McCully, 51; Alex Kirkland, 51; Braden Staats, 53; Molly Sisitki, 64
Records: LV (6-0, 5-0), B (2-3, 2-3)
Girls
Wednesday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Fox Chapel 185, North Allegheny 188
Medalist: Nina Busch (FC), 37
Section 2
Upper St. Clair 162, South Fayette 191
Medalists: Caroline McConnell (SF), 36; Marissa Malosh (USC), 36
Class AA
Section 1
Greensburg Central Catholic 181, Elizabeth Forward 247
Medalist: Meghan Zambruno (GCC), 36
Tennis
Girls
Monday’s results
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 4, Connellsville 1
Section 2
Butler 5, North Hills 0
Section 3
Allderdice 4, Baldwin 1
Fox Chapel 5, Penn Hills 0
Oakland Catholic 5, Woodland Hills 0
Shady Side Academy 5, Thomas Jefferson 0
Section 4
West Allegheny 4, South Fayette 1
Class AA
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 5, West Mifflin 0
Southmoreland 3, Greensburg Central Catholic 2
Section 2
Blackhawk 3, Quaker Valley 2
Central Valley 4, Ellwood City 1
Section 4
Keystone Oaks 5, Hopewell 0
Winchester Thurston 5, Vincentian Academy 0
Nonsection
Wednesday’s summaries
WPIAL
Class AAA
Section 1
Penn-Trafford 4, Connellsville 1
Singles: Sophia Solomon (C) d. Ruby Chen, 7-5, 6-2; Sarah Yamrick (P-T) d. Mariah Ulery, 6-0, 6-3; Olivia Carrera (P-T) d. Reagan Dally, 6-4, 6-1
Doubles: Holly Monroe/Marissa Setzenfand (P-T) d. Calista Baluch/Alaina Addis, 6-2, 6-2; Sofiya Bidochko/Claire Yuhas (P-T) d. Alyssa Lessman/Kelsey Skonezny, 6-0, 6-2
Class AA
Section 1
Mt. Pleasant 5, West Mifflin 0
Singles: Mary Smithnosky (MP) d. Audrey Reed, 6-0, 6-0; Sophia Smithnosky (MP) d. Alayia Paindexter, 6-0, 6-2; Ashley Marne (MP) d. Zoe Cadillo, 6-0, 6-1
Doubles: Hannah Brown/Katie Hutter (MP) d. Aurora Rossi/Emily Beck, 6-0, 6-1; Alex Hamm/Olivia Stone (MP) d. Keagan Provident/Shannya Roth, 6-0, 6-0
Nonsection
Norwin 5, Derry 0
Singles: Ashley Pesarsick (N) d. Amber Sterrett, 6-4, 3-6 (10-5); Trinity Miller (N) d. Leah Perry,6-3, 6-1; Jenna Beach (N) d. Katerina Trimble, 6-3, 6-4
Doubles: Sydney Pesarsick/Samantha Stinner (N) d. Tara Perry/Addy Hildebrand, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4); Isha Vyas/Jordan Napierkowski (N) d. Allison Johnston/Julianne Fetter, 6-2, 6-1
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023