WPIAL basketball teams qualify for PIAA playoffs

By:
Saturday, February 29, 2020 | 10:59 PM


With the WPIAL basketball championships complete, District 7 teams can turn their attention to the PIAA playoffs.

The state tournament will get underway Friday and Saturday with first-round games at neutral sites. Pairings will be released Sunday.

Here’s a look at the WPIAL boys and girls basketball teams that have qualified and where they finished in the district tournament.

Boys basketball

Class 6A

1. Butler (20-4)

2. Mt. Lebanon (18-7)

3. Upper St. Clair (20-4)

4. Central Catholic (14-11)

5. Peters Township (14-10)

Class 5A

1. Laurel Highlands (17-8)

2. Mars (19-6)

3. Thomas Jefferson (16-8)

4. Chartiers Valley (19-5)

5. Penn Hills (18-5)

6. South Fayette (16-8)

Class 4A

1. Highlands (22-3)

2. Belle Vernon (19-7)

3. Blackhawk (13-11)

4. New Castle (17-8)

5. Ringgold (14-10)

Class 3A

1. North Catholic (24-2)

2. Lincoln Park (21-5)

3. South Allegheny (23-2)

4. Aliquippa (16-9)

5. Carlynton (15-9)

6. Neshannock (16-8)

7. Beaver Falls (14-8)

Class 2A

1. OLSH (24-1)

2. Sto-Rox (18-7)

3. Winchester Thurston (12-12)

4. Shenango (19-6)

5. South Side (12-12)

6. Brentwood (18-6)

Class A

1. Vincentian Academy (21-4)

2. Cornell (18-7)

3. Nazareth Prep (17-8)

4. Bishop Canevin (18-6)

5. Geibel Catholic (15-9)

6. Imani Christian (15-9)

Girls basketball

Class 6A

1. North Allegheny (22-3)

2. Bethel Park (21-3)

3. Upper St. Clair (14-8)

4. Mt. Lebanon (18-6)

5. Baldwin (12-10)

Class 5A

1. Chartiers Valley (25-0)

2. Trinity (19-5)

3. Thomas Jefferson (18-7)

4. Woodland Hills (19-5)

5. Penn Hills (12-12)

Class 4A

1. North Catholic (24-1)

2. Southmoreland (24-1)

3. Blackhawk (20-4)

4. Central Valley (18-4)

5. Quaker Valley (17-6)

6. Freeport (17-7)

7. Indiana (14-10)

Class 3A

1. Mohawk (22-3)

2. Beaver (21-4)

3. Carlynton (15-9)

4. Avonworth (18-7)

5. East Allegheny (13-11)

6. Seton LaSalle (15-8)

Class 2A

1. Bishop Canevin (19-6)

2. Laurel (17-8)

3. Ellis School (18-7)

4. Serra Catholic (17-4)

5. Riverview (15-9)

6. South Side (16-8)

Class A

1. Rochester (24-1)

2. West Greene (24-1)

3. Clairton (20-4)

4. Sewickley Academy (14-11)

5. Aquinas Academy (10-12)

6. Avella (17-7)

Bill Hartlep is the sports editor of the Tribune-Review. You can contact Bill at bhartlep@triblive.com or via Twitter @BHartlep_Trib.

More Basketball

Thomas Jefferson grad Lexi Dadig set to play basketball at next level
Chartiers Valley’s Marian Turnbull commits to Northeastern
New Norwin coach sees untapped potential in boys basketball program
Norwin boosters, friends present Ty Bilinsky with check to help with medical expenses
Westmoreland high school notebook: Latrobe’s Rafferty commits to IUP

click me