High school scores, summaries and schedules: May 10, 2018

By:
Friday, May 11, 2018 | 12:03 AM


High schools

Baseball

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class A

Section 3

Sewickley Academy 7, Clairton 0, fft.

Nonsection

Baldwin 4, Keystone Oaks 3

Beaver 10, Ellwood City 0

Bethel Park 2, Fox Chapel 1

Beth-Center 17, Mapletown 2

Canon-McMillan 5, South Park 2

Chartiers-Houston 15, Brashear 9

Cornell 14, Aliquippa 0

Derry 6, Latrobe 0

Laurel 6, New Castle 3

Montour 1, Seneca Valley 0

North Hills 9, North Allegheny 4

Norwin 5, Gateway 1

Pine-Richland 7, Armstrong 1

Plum 6, Kiski Area 1

Punxsutawney 7, Indiana 1

Serra Catholic 3, Homer-Center 0

South Side Beaver 18, Freedom 8

Steel Valley 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Washington 11, Monessen 1

Thursday's summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Beaver 10, Ellwood City 0

Ellwood City000-00—0-2-1

Beaver017-11—10-12-1

WP: Jacob Beck LP: Noah Rinker 2B: B: R. Boeh. HR: B: Mason Rose.

Bethel Park 2, Fox Chapel 1

Fox Chapel000-000-01—1-5-3

Bethel Park000-000-02—2-7-0

WP: Corey Fischer LP: Alex Miles 2B: FC: Reed Bursic. BP: Sean McGowan. 3 or more hits: BP: Adam Malecki.

Canon-McMillan 5, South Park 2

Canon-McMillan401-000-0—5-9-3

South Park100-001-0—2-7-1

WP: Mike Murano 2B: CM: Ian Hess, Cam Weston, Connor Flaherty. HR: CM: Brandon Kline, Weston.

Chartiers-Houston 15, Brashear 9

Brashear131-022-0—9-13-0

Chartiers-Houston0211-200-x—15-16-0

WP: J Stegenga LP: Josh Booth 2B: Br: Tommy Sposito, Christian Vollberg. CH: Cam Hanley, Noah Minney. 3B: Br: DaQuann Pratt. CH: C Bitz. HR: Br: Moises Terrero. CH: Matt Whitfield. 3 or more hits: CH: Whitfield, Hanley.

Derry 6, Latrobe 0

Derry110-310-x—6-10-1

Latrobe000-000-0—0-4-3

WP: Conner Watt LP: Jacob Bradish 2B: Derr: Donte Klapchar, Zack Karaschak. L: Connor Mondock.

North Hills 9, North Allegheny 4

North Allegheny030-000-1—4-3-0

North Hills000-342-x—9-9-0

WP: David Lane HR: NH: Garret Barto.

Norwin 5, Gateway 1

Norwin002-030-0—5-6-0

Gateway000-001-0—1-5-2

WP: Javier Rosado 2B: N: Aidan Shephard. HR: N: Shephard.

Serra Catholic 3, Homer-Center 0

Serra Catholic101-000-1—3-5-0

Homer-Center000-000-0—0-4-1

WP: Nate Piontka LP: Coby Daugherty 2B: S: Patrick Brennan. HR: S: Zach Bowen.

South Side Beaver 18, Freedom 8

Freedom100-403-x—8-13-4

South Side Beaver321-714-x—18-23-3

WP: Marshal Windsor LP: Noah Yeck 2B: F: Tanner Boyer, Yeck, Josh Beck, Kevin Lawrence. SSB: Windsor, Bishop McCoy, Ethan Woodling, Alex Jones, Luke Woodard, Nate Statler. HR: SSB: Jake McDougal. 3 or more hits: F: Yeck. SSB: Windsor, McCoy, Casey Jones, McDougal, Jake Sargent.

Steel Valley 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

GCC000-000-0—0-3-1

Steel Valley400-001-x—5-10-0

WP: Alex Ligeros LP: James Rice 3 or more hits: SV: Josh Fossick.

Washington 11, Monessen 1

Monessen000-01—1-5-1

Washington173-0x—11-12-0

WP: John Griffin LP: Tyler Caterino 2B: M: Cory Fleming. W: Griffin, Cooper Sharp. HR: W: Jack Kern, Jordan Swart. 3 or more hits: W: Kern, Swart.

Lacrosse

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Baldwin 9, Plum 3

Central Catholic 9, Norwin 4

Quaker Valley 14, South Fayette 7

WPIAL Playoffs

Class AAA

First round

Monday's schedule

Norwin (9-7) at Pine-Richland (15-2), 7 p.m.; Seneca Valley (12-5) at Bethel Park (10-5), 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional (6-7) at North Allegheny (8-6), 7 p.m.; Latrobe (9-4) at Upper St. Clair (8-6), 7 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (2-10) at Peters Township (14-3), 7 p.m.; Butler (10-6) at Fox Chapel (12-4), 7 p.m.; North Hills (5-7) at Mt. Lebanon (9-7), 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (8-4) at Canon-McMillan (10-7), 5:30 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Tuesday's schedule

Seton LaSalle (2-10) at Freeport (10-5), 7 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (9-5) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (7-7) at Mars, 7 p.m.; Indiana (1-15) at South Fayette (6-5), 7 p.m.; Trinity (1-11) at Knoch (9-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: Mars (13-1), Hampton (12-4), Quaker Valley (10-2), Moon (11-4)

Girls

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class AA

Quaker Valley 9, Blackhawk 8

Nonsection

Franklin Regional 13, Mars 12

Hampton 20, Oakland Catholic 11

Softball

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Beaver 13, Neshannock 1

Ellwood City 10, Shenango 5

Frazier 11, California 0

Hampton 15, Plum 12

Hempfield 9, Shaler 0

Mohawk 7, Union 2

Monessen 5, Southmoreland 3

Norwin 10, Franklin Regional 0

Seneca Valley 11, Blackhawk 0

South Fayette 6, Upper St. Clair 5

South Park 7, North Hills 6

Steel Valley 5, St. Joseph 1

Thursday's summaries

WPIAL

Nonsection

Frazier 11, California 0

Frazier530-12—11-12-1

California000-00—0-0-3

WP: Kara Mastowski 2B: Fra: Kayla Matway, Kathryn Barch, Rylee Evans. HR: Fra: Lauren Mastowski, Matway, Barch. 3 or more hits: Fra: Matway.

Hampton 15, Plum 12

Plum403-500-0—12-12-3

Hampton530-115-x—15-18-4

WP: Annelise Probeck LP: Abbey Froehlich 2B: Plu: Gabrielle Fischetti, Froehlich. 3B: Plu: Francesca Beighley. Ham: Probeck. HR: Ham: Bella Nordick. 3 or more hits: Ham: Lydia Quaglia, Probeck.

Hempfield 9, Shaler 0

Hempfield104-013-0—9-16-0

Shaler000-000-x—0-1-3

WP: Maddie Uschock LP: Hunter Gray 2B: Hemp: Kelsey Tobin, Laura Fox. HR: Hemp: Olivia Persin.

Seneca Valley 11, Blackhawk 0

Seneca Valley415-01—11-15-0

Blackhawk000-00—0-0-3

WP: Claire Zimmerman LP: Breann Dickton 2B: SV: Morgan Aloi, Karli Hacker. 3B: SV: Hacker. 3 or more hits: SV: Hacker.

South Park 7, North Hills 6

North Hills100-014-0—6-10-1

South Park000-250-x—7-10-5

WP: Jess Dean LP: Barnes 2B: NH: Madison Posterivo. SP: Kaitlin Morrison. 3B: SP: Kaitlyn Pavlick. HR: NH: Anna McNickle. SP: Pavlick, Morrison. 3 or more hits: NH: Posterivo.

Steel Valley 5, St. Joseph 1

St. Joseph000-010-0—1-8-3

Steel Valley200-003-X—5-6-2

WP: Jaylin Brown LP: Shelby Gogal 2B: SJ: Serena Edgar. SV: Morgan Farrah.

WPIAL Playoffs

First round

Class 6A

Tuesday's schedule

Canon-McMillan (9-6) vs. Fox Chapel (6-8) at Peters Township, 2 p.m.; North Allegheny (13-7) vs. Bethel Park (10-5) at Peters Township, 4 p.m.; Norwin (10-6) vs. North Hills (5-9) at Plum, 2 p.m.; Pine-Richland (10-7) vs. Mt. lebanon (7-8) at Hampon 1, 4 p.m.; Seneca Valley (13-5) vs. Peters Township (9-8) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Byes: Hempfield (17-3), Baldwin (10-4), Latrobe (10-3), North Allegheny (13-7)

Class 5A

Monday's schedule

Trinity (12-7) vs. Gateway (8-6) at Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Connellsville (11-6) vs. Hampton (9-8) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Kiski Area (10-6) vs. Mars (10-8) at Hampton 2, 4 p.m.; Moon (11-5) vs. Thomas Jefferson (10-5) at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Byes: West Allegheny (17-1), Albert Gallatin (11-3), Penn-Trafford (16-3), Franklin Regional (14-6)

Class 4A

Tuesday's schedule

Blackhawk (8-6) vs. Knoch (12-5) at Hampton 1, 2 p.m.; Belle Vernon (17-3) vs. Uniontown (3-11) at Latrobe, 7 p.m.; Ambridge (8-5) vs. Derry (5-9) at Baldwin, 7 p.m.; Indiana (12-5) vs. West Mifflin (11-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Beaver (12-1) vs. Highlands (3-9) at Baldwin, 5 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (16-3) vs. New Castle (7-7) at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Byes: Mt. Pleasant (15-0), Yough (15-3)

Class 3A

Tuesday's schedule

South Allegheny (11-5) vs. Ellwood City (7-5) at Hampton 2, 2 p.m.; Burrell (11-4) vs. McGuffey (4-7) at Latrobe, 5 p.m.; Waynesburg (9-7) vs. Freedom (8-6) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Steel Valley (12-6) vs. Deer Lakes (5-7) at Hampton 2, 4 p.m.

Byes: South Park (14-1), Freeport (12-0), Southmoreland (7-7), Avonworth (12-6)

Class 2A

Frazier (13-5) vs. Brentwood (4-6) at Peters Township 1, 2 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (7-3) vs. Neshannock (10-8) at Hampton 1, 4 p.m.; Mohawk (13-1) vs. Apollo-Ridge (6-6) at Hampton 2, 2 p.m.; Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic (14-3) vs. Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (6-6) at Fox Chapel, 4:15 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (14-2) vs. Northgate (5-6) at West Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Serra Catholic (10-4) vs. Shenango (11-6) at Hampton 1, 2 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (13-2) vs. Beth-Center (3-12) at Baldwin, 3 p.m.; Laurel (9-3) vs. Bentworth (10-6) at Peters Township 2, 2 p.m.

Class A

Monday's schedule

St. Joseph (10-4) vs. Western Beaver (7-5) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.; Carmichaels (12-6) vs. Bishop Canevin (8-5) at Peters Township 1, 4 p.m.; Riverview (11-4) vs. Quigley Catholic (6-6) at Plum, 2 p.m.; Sewickley Academy (10-4) vs. Mapletown (8-7) at Peters Township 2, 4 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (16-4), Monessen (13-3), Leechburg (12-4), Union (15-2)

Tennis

Boys

Thursday's results

WPIAL doubles championships

Class AAA

At Club Sport and Health, Monroeville

First round

Ben Ringeisen/Ted Donegan, Hampton, d. Sean Vannatta/Joey McGinn, Franklin Regional, 10-0; Jay Kashyap/Kurran Singh, Fox Chapel, d. Anup Nadesan/Shrey Ramesh, Franklin Regional, 10-6; Ethan Muza/Ethan Farmer, Peters Township, d. Mason Harbaugh/Aidan Kelly, Hempfield, 10-0; Marcus Mitchell/David Missry, Allderdice, d. Max McKitrick/James Ference, Bethel Park, 10-0; Richard Hofmann/Ivan Voinov, North Allegheny, d. Harrison Chui/Stefan Cvetkovic, Upper St. Clair, 10-4; Karsten Lagerquist/Jared Nord, d. Turner Price/Kevin Lee, Penn-Trafford, 10-8; Logan D'Angelo/Nick Magnelli, Moon, d. Kyle Carskadden/Owen Descalzi, Mt. Lebanon, 10-2; Naman Dua/Colin Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Abheet Badrinath/Tim Miller, Hampton, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Ringeisen/Donegan, Hampton, d. Kashyap/Singh, Fox Chapel, 10-4; Mitchell/Missry, Allderdice, d. Muza/Farmer, Peters Township, 10-4; Hofmann/Voinov, North Allegheny, d. Lagerquist/Nord, Fox Chapel, 10-4; Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. D'Angelo/Magnelli, Moon, 10-2

Semifnals

Ringeisen/Donegan, Hampton, d. Mitchell/Missry, Allderdice, 7-6 (7-5), 6-3; Dua/Gramley, Shady Side Academy, d. Hofmann/Voinov, North Allegheny, 4-6, 6-4, 6-4

Class AA

At Alpha Tennis Club, Harmar

First round

Will Nosito/Dylan Parla, Sewickley Academy, d. Sam Peck/Bryce Eddy, Highlands, 10-0; Chris Marinchek/Jack Maruca, Greensburg Salem, d. Brian Culler/Alex Jenna, Blackhawk, 10-5; Alex Ward/Michael Odrey, Valley, d. Josh Snell/Sam Trehy, Keystone Oaks, 10-4; Patrick Smith/Simon Sudano, Knoch, d. Zach Albert/John Watters, Quaker Valley, 10-3; Devin Stolar/Logan Mannheimer, South Park, d. Caden Garbany/Brett Nesbitt, Neshannock, 10-2; Drew Rodenbeck/James Bagley, Blackhawk, d. Justin Seth/Nick Chreky, Winchester Thurston, 10-3; Sergio Lopez-Hernandez/Sammy Szep, Indiana, d. Noah Weiss/Stone Ellis, South Park, 10-3; Cole Luther/Saarang Mulukutla, Sewickley Academy, d. Justin Chovanec/Sam Napper, Mt. Pleasant, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Nosito/Parla, Sewickley Academy, d. Marinchek/Maruca, Greensburg Salem, 10-1; Ward/Odrey, Valley, d. Smith/Sudano, Knoch, 10-6; Stolar/Mannheimer, South Park, d. Rodenbeck/Begley, Blackhawk, 10-4; Luther/Mulukutla, Sewickley Academy, d. Lopez-Hernandez/Szep, Indiana, 10-2

Semifinals

Nosito/Parla, Sewickley Academy, d. Ward/Odrey, Valley, 6-2, 6-2; Luther/Mulukutla, Sewickley Academy, d. Stolar/Mannheimer, South Park, 6-4, 6-2

Volleyball

Thursday's results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

Bethel Park 3, Baldwin 2

Canon-McMillan 3, Peters Township 1

Upper St. Clair 3, Moon 1

Section 2

Butler 3, Seneca Valley 1

North Allegheny 3, North Hills 0

Shaler 3, Pine-Richland 0

Section 3

Armstrong 3, Gateway 1

Hempfield 3, Latrobe 2

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 1

Plum 3, Penn Hills 1

Class AA

Section 2

Cardinal Wuerl North Catholic 3, Obama Academy 0

Nonsection

Mars 3, Hopewell 0

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

click me