High school scores, schedules for April 20, 2021

By:
Tuesday, April 20, 2021 | 10:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Butler 5, Pine-Richland 1

North Allegheny 8, Central Catholic 3

Seneca Valley 12, Allderdice 2

Section 2

Hempfield at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Norwin 5, Canon-McMillan 4

Upper St. Clair 14, Baldwin 1

Class 5A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 7, McKeesport 2

Gateway 9, Latrobe 8

Penn-Trafford 10, Kiski Area 3

Section 2

Armstrong 3, Penn Hills 0

Fox Chapel 3, Hampton 2

Woodland Hills at Plum, ppd.

Section 3

Moon 3, North Hills 2

Shaler 5, South Fayette 4

West Allegheny 10, Chartiers Valley 0

Section 4

Bethel Park 9, Peters Township 4

Thomas Jefferson at Connellsville, ppd.

Trinity at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 4, Highlands 2

Knoch 7, Freeport 2

North Catholic 7, Indiana 1

Section 2

Beaver 8, Ambridge 3

Montour 9, Blackhawk 8

New Castle 11, Quaker Valley 0

Section 3

Belle Vernon 5, Laurel Highlands 4

Greensburg Salem 6, Ringgold 3

West Mifflin at Elizabeth Forward, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Hopewell 2, Ellwood City 1

Mohawk 10, Beaver Falls 0

New Brighton 5, Freedom 4

Section 2

Avonworth 9, South Allegheny 5

Steel Valley at South Park, ppd.

Section 3

Deer Lakes 10, East Allegheny 1

Derry 12, Ligonier Valley 7

Mt. Pleasant at Valley, ppd.

Section 4

Brownsville 14, Waynesburg 4

McGuffey 7, Southmoreland 2

Yough 14, Charleroi 0

Class 2A

Section 1

California 15, Beth-Center 5

Carmichaels 13, Bentworth 1

Frazier at Washington, ppd.

Section 2

Neshannock 13-17, Aliquippa 2-0

Shenango 14, South Side 9

Section 3

Northgate 15, Jeannette 1

Serra Catholic 15, Apollo-Ridge 5

Shady Side Academy 15, Sto-Rox 0

Section 4

Burgettstown 5, Brentwood 4

Clairton 10, Carlynton 9

Seton LaSalle 10, Chartiers-Houston 0

Class A

Section 1

Avella 11, Cornell 6

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 6, Union 1

Rochester 20, Western Beaver 5

Section 2

Bishop Canevin 23, Mapletown 9

Greensburg C.C. 12, West Greene 2

Section 3

Eden Christian 17, St. Joseph 2

Riverview at Leechburg, ppd.

Springdale at Sewickley Academy, ppd.

Nonsection

Central Valley 6, Fort Cherry 5

Trinity 10, Mars 8

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 3

Derry at Ligonier Valley, 4 p.m.

Nonsection

Rochester at Central Valley, 4 p.m.

District 8

City League

Carrick at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.

Hockey

PIHL

Penguins Cup Playoffs

Finals

Class AA

Tuesday’s result

Baldwin 2, Franklin Regional 0

Class B

Tuesday’s result

Neshannock 5, Ringgold 1

Lacrosse

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class 3A

Section 1

Upper St. Clair 21, Penn-Trafford 4

Section 2

North Allegheny 18, Shaler 6

Class 2A

Section 1

Franklin Regional 12, Greensburg C.C. 0

South Fayette 13, Sewickley Academy 8

Section 2

Mars 19, Freeport 2

Moon 8, Plum 5

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class AAA

Section 1

Peters Township 15, Canon-McMillan 5

Upper St. Clair 17, Latrobe 0

Pine-Richland 15, Butler 2

Section 2

Shady Side Academy 14, Moon 4

Softball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 1

Bethel Park 5, Baldwin 3

Section 2

Norwin at Hempfield, ppd.

Pine-Richland 11, North Allegheny 0

Seneca Valley 13, Butler 0

Class 5A

Section 1

Armstrong 6, Indiana 5

Kiski Area 9, Franklin Regional 6

Plum 9, Penn Hills 1

Section 2

Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, ppd.

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 2

Thomas Jefferson 15, Gateway 1

Section 3

Fox Chapel 15, Oakland Catholic 0

Hampton 10, Mars 5

North Hills 11, Shaler 3

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 3, South Fayette 2

Trinity 5, Upper St. Clair 0

West Allegheny 9, Moon 7

Class 4A

Section 1

Burrell 5, Highlands 2

Greensburg Salem 6, McKeesport 4

Knoch 6, Freeport 5

Section 2

Elizabeth Forward 10, Ringgold 0

Uniontown 10, Laurel Highlands 9

West Mifflin 11, Belle Vernon 5

Section 3

Beaver 13, Blackhawk 0

Central Valley 13, Ambridge 1

Montour 11, Hopewell 1

Class 3A

Section 1

Deer Lakes 7, North Catholic 6

Derry 18, East Allegheny 0

Valley at Shady Side Academy, ppd.

Section 2

Ellwood City 11, Beaver Falls 1

Quaker Valley at Avonworth, ppd.

South Park at Keystone Oaks, ppd.

Section 3

Mt. Pleasant at Southmoreland, ppd.

South Allegheny 12, Brownsville 0

Waynesburg 13, McGuffey 3

Class 2A

Section 1

Burgettstown 10, Fort Cherry 1

Chartiers-Houston 16, Carlynton 1

OLSH 17, Sto-Rox 0

Section 2

Ligonier Valley 2, Jeannette 0 (forfeit)

Ligonier Valley 2, Jeannette 0 (forfeit)

Seton LaSalle 10, Brentwood 8

Steel Valley 9, Serra Catholic 8

Section 3

Carmichaels 8, Beth-Center 4

Charleroi 8, Bentworth 0

Section 4

Laurel 3, Neshannock 0

New Brighton 7, Freedom 6

Shenango 10, Mohawk 0

Class A

Section 1

Bishop Canevin 17, Cornell 0

South Side 17, Rochester 0

Section 2

West Greene 13, Jefferson-Morgan 0

Section 3

Ellis School 10, Northgate 9

Leechburg 12, St. Joseph 0

Nonsection

Avella at Washington, ppd.

Riverside 15, Union 3

Western Beaver 21, Aliquippa 1

District 8

City League

Brashear 15, Allderdice 5

Westinghouse at Carrick, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Section 2

Butler at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 2

Beaver Falls at Keystone Oaks, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Carlynton, 4 p.m.

Section 4

Mohawk at Neshannock, 4:15 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Greensburg C.C. at Monessen, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Ellis School at Springdale, 3:45 p.m.

Nonsection

Avella at Fort Cherry, 4 p.m.

Beaver Falls at Mohawk, ppd.

Carrick at Woodland Hills, ppd.

Charleroi at Ringgold, 4 p.m.

Clay-Battelle, W.Va. at Mapletown, 5 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Belle Vernon, 4 p.m.

Union at Western Beaver, 4 p.m.

Yough at Penn-Trafford, 4 p.m.

Tennis

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Section doubles tournaments

Class AAA

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

First round

Koen Fulton/Gabe Golden, Latrobe, d. Jacob Greer/Gabin McPoyle, Connellsville, 10-7; David Clark/Nathan Clark, Gateway, d. Mitch Kenney/Bret Vilage, Norwin, 10-3; Brian Lee/Alex Turowski, Penn-Trafford, d. Anders Burdoy/Trey Curry, Kiski Area, 10-1; Dom Robinson/August Lawrence, Latrobe, d. Kaiden Goforth/Alex Goforth, Connellsville, 10-0; Luke Snyder/Brady Johnson, Norwin, d. Sahit Sudadi/Thomas Kopasko, Penn-Trafford, 10-7; Nate Coleman/Jackson Newell, Kiski Area, d. Ryan Tandoc/Matthew Bandos, Gateway, 10-2

Bye: Anup Nadesan/Advait Kulkarni, Franklin Regional; Shrey Ramesh/Vishal Thulasiram, Franklin Regional

Quarterfinals

Nadesan/Kulkarni d. Fulton/Golden, 10-0; Lee/Turowski d. Clark/Clark, 10-5; Robinson/Lawrence d. Snyder/Johnson, 10-3; Ramesh/Thulasiram d. Coleman/Newell, 10-0

Semifinals

Nadesan/Kulkarni d. Lee/Turowski, 6-0, 6-0; Ramesh/Tulasiram d. Robinson/Lawrence, 6-4, 6-4

Championship

Nadesan/Kulkarni, Franklin Regional, d. Ramesh/Tulasiram, Franklin Regional, 6-1, 6-1

Consolation

Lee/Turowski, Penn-Trafford, d. Robinson/Lawrence, Latrobe, 6-1, 6-1

Section 2

At North Allegheny

First round

Chase Davidson, Shomik Telang, North Allegheny, d. Ethan Silipo/Andrew Alexander, Pine-Richland, 10-1; Collin Gahagan/Clark Stanton, Butler, d. Drew Dudeck, Alex Kit, West Allegheny, 10-1; Justin Bang/Ethan Chan, Pine-Richland, d. Neev Lamba/Tage Mitra, Sewickley Academy, 10-3; Josh Kim/Brandon McKeewn, North Hills, d. Ethan Kiggins/Ethan Staudt, Seneca Valley, 10-4; Raj Ginde/Sri Bellamkonda, North Allegheny, d. Tyler Sylvia/Luke Dale, West Allegheny; Matt Kraft/Mike deVyver, Seneca Valley, d. Neil Ruppel/Alex Stern, North Allegheny, 10-7; Navin Rama/Cole Rychel, Sewickley Academy, d. Nate Belack/Colin Kozlowski, North Hills, 10-2; Anthony Lounder/Rohan Maheshwari, Moon, d. Josh Kelly/Ben Busler, Butler, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Davidson/Telang d. Gahagan/Stanton, 10-0; Kim/McKewen d. Bang/Chan, 11-9; Ginde/Bellamkonda d. Kraft/DeVyver; Lounder/Maheshwari d. Rama/Rychel, 10-1

Semifinals

Davidson/Telang d. Kim/McKewen, 7-6(3), 6-2; Lounder/Maheshwari d. Ginde/Bellamkonda, 6-3, 6-3

Section 3

At Fox Chapel

First round

Adeek Piracha/Sam Bitzer, Shady Side Academy, d. Michael Schoor/Joe Miller, Plum, 10-0; Nate Feinstein/Martin Stavesinic, Allderdice, d. Ryan Broadhurst/Yosei Fukasaku, Central Catholic, 10-2; Will Ernharth/Zain Hassan, Fox Chapel, d. OWen Garofalo/Danny Khalil, Baldwin, 10-1; Cameron Szazynski/Conner Allen, Shaler, d. Tyler Larson/Zander Busch, Woodland Hills, 10-0; Deniz Finkel/Ian Kuchera, Allderdice, d. Aiden Seitz/Nino Waller, Plum, 10-0; Will Karet/Tom Serto, Shady Side Academy, d. Will Nebiolo/Nolan Le, Shaler, 10-1; Ananth Kashyap/Travis Malone, Fox Chapel, d. Braden Yokopenic/Hunter Kozlowski, Baldwin, 10-3; Kyle Broadhurst/Anthony Arshoun, Central Catholic, d. Oscar Zhang/Anthony Reto, Woodland Hills, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Feinstein/Stavesinic d. Piracha/Bitzer, 10-5; Ernharth/Hassan d. Szazynski/Allen, 10-3; Finkel/Kuchera d. Karet/Serto, 10-5; Broadhurst/Arshoun d. Kashyap/Malone, 10-5

Semifinals

Ernharth/Hassan d. Feinstein/Stavesinic, 6-0, 6-1; Finkel/Kuchera d. Broadhurst/Arshoun, 6-0, 2-6, 6-4

Championship

Finkel/Kuchera, Allderdice, d. Ernharth/Hasssan, Fox Chapel, 6-4, 6-3

Consolation

Broadhurst/Arshoun, Central Catholic d. Feinstein/Staresinic, Allderdice, default

Section 4

At Bethel Park

First round

Ellian Ascencio/David Lusk, Peters Township, d. Nick Kubick/Keagan Adrean, Canon-McMillan, 10-0; Cole Descalzi/Nalan McGill, Mt. Lebanon, d. Vishwas Vura/Ishaan Pathenia, South Fayette, 10-1; Ronan Gibbons/Jay Vakil, Upper St. Clair, d. Cameron Minnick/Jack Finley, Trinity, 10-0; Ethan Estatico/Paul Langbein, Chartiers Valley, d. Sam Pellis/Victor Hemocillo, Bethel Park, 10-1; Jack Wilke/Luke Wilke, Mt. Lebanon, d. Duncan George/Aditya Patel, South Fayette, 10-0; Matt Veydt/Avi Sharma, Peters Township, d. Tommy Wickham/Ethan Clawson, Trinity, 10-0; Gawin Itsu/Tanush Bahl, Bethel Park, d. Derek Ferrer/Brendon Hallisey, Chartiers Valley, 10-8; Harrison Chui/Dev Patel, Upper St. Clair, d. Will Helbling/Joey Felton, Canon-McMillan, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Ascencio/Lusk d. Descalzi/McGill, 10-3; Estatico/Langbein d. Gibbons/Vakil, 10-4; Wilke/Wilke d. Veydt/Sharma, 10-2; Chui/Patel d. Itsu/Bahl, 10-1

Semifinals

Ascencio/Lusk d. Estatico/Langbein, 7-5, 6-4; Wilke/Wilke d. Chui/Patel, 7-5, 6-1

Class AA

Section 1

At Norwin

First round

Ryan Smoley/Josh Smoley, West Mifflin, d. Kevin Burkhardt/Cam Caretti, Greensburg Salem, 10-5; Luke Georgulis/Roman Ricuitti, Thomas Jefferson, d. Joshua Cuss/Clayton Rosensteel, Ringgold, 10-6; Ben Ritenour/Matt Metrosky, Greensburg C.C., d. John Menefee/Ryan Borkowski, Mt. Pleasant, 10-2; Dylan Weiss/Alex Duing, South Park, d. Bryan Nguyen/Andrew Noll, Ringgold, 10-1; Tony Sparta/Chris Pham, Thomas Jefferson, d. Austin Gougler/Nate Kail, West Mifflin, 10-1; Bryce Clemence/Adam Nichols, Greensburg Salem, d. Daniel McMasterMike Mulloney, Greensburg C.C., 11-10 (5)

Bye: Joe Toth/Ethan Bowden, South Park; Nick Yurechko/Tyler Salvatore, Mt. Pleasant

Quarterfinals

Toth/Bowden d. Smoley/Smoley, 10-1; Ritenour/Metrosky d. Georgulis/Ricuitti, 10-1; Weiss/Duing d. Sparta/Pham, 10-4; Yurechko/Salvatore d. Clemence/Nichols, 10-0

Semifinals

Toth/Bowden d. Ritenour/Metrosky, 6-0, 6-1; Weiss/Duing d. Yurechko/Salvatore, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3

Section 2

At Blackhawk

Preliminary round

Ethan Geist/Ethan Hughes, Riverside, d. Jon Zippel/Julian Knight, Beaver Falls, 10-1;

First round

Ryan Hardek/Christian Kosinski, Central Valley, d. Geist/Hughes, 10-1; Matt Kowalsky/Xander Dowlin, Ambridge, d. Mark Hewitt/Dakota Flatley, Beaver Falls, 10-1; Evan Dean/Steven Schaville, Neshannock, d. Grady Johnson/Mason McCarty Cogis, Beaver, 10-4; Pat Clark/Max Solich, Mars, d. Luke Hagberg/Brent Mennell, Blackhawk, 10-5; Andrew Cavett/Jeff Allison, Beaver, d. Logan Clark/Daniel Rogers, Ellwood City, 10-1; Payne Hoover/Avery Wolf, Riverside, d. Ben Logan/Dan Rodenbeck, Blackhawk, 11-9; Ryan Kerr/Andrew Yankello, Central Valley, d. Max Kuffer/Devin Lust, Ellwood City, 10-4; Adam Bechtold/Tim Jayamahon, Mars, d. Nick Perza/Evan Waschak, Ambridge, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Hardek/Kosinski d. Kowalsky/Dowlin, 10-1; Dean/Schaville d. Clark/Solich, 10-5; Cavett/Allison d. Hoover/Wolf, 10-3; Kerr/Yankello d. Bechtold/Jayamahon, 10-5

Semifinals

Hardek/Kosinski d. Dean/Schaville, 6-1, 4-6, 6-3; Cavett/Allison d. Kerr/Yankello, 6-0, 6-1

Section 3

At Valley

First round

Gabe Norris/Richard Ratliff, Highlands, d. Niko Ferra/Aiden Malits, Burrell, 10-0; Dale Hyland/Anabel Stickney, St. Joseph, d. Holden Swink/Kyle Varga, Springdale, 10-6; Dario Wolfe/Thomas Albert, Valley, d. John Mack/Jake Santora, Knoch, 10-2; Ethen Oh/Adam Rothenberg, Hampton, d. Jaren Thimons/Justin Kontul, North Catholic, 10-7; Brody Golla/Alex Garvey, North Catholic, d. Josh Lindsay/Daniel Ray, 10-3; Ethan Shearer/Tim Hauge, Indiana, d. Justin Rothenberg/Hayden List, Hampton, 10-6; Greg Wygonik/Sam Norris, Highlands, d. David Frederick/Cameron Wagner, Burrell, 10-2; Nicholas Bussard/Dylan Gentile, Valley, d. Josh Lindsay/Daniel Ray, Indiana, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Norris/Ratliff d. Hyland Stickney, 10-0; Albert/Wolfe d. Oh/Rothenberg, 10-2; Golla/Garvey d. Shearer/Hauge, 11-9; Bussard/Gentile d. Wygonik/Norris, 10-3

Semifinals

Wolfe/Albert d. Ratliff/Norris, 6-4, 6-3; Golla/Garvey d. Bussard/Gentille, 1-6, 6-4, 6-3

Section 4

At Quaker Valley

First round

Quinn Phillipi/Sam Groesch, Keystone Oaks, d. Emily Lupinacci/Maggie Wilson, Seton LaSalle, 10-0; Lukas Prepelka/Andrew Engleka, Carlynton, d. Braden Baxendell/Aiden Reams, McGuffey, 10-4; Quinn Kenny/Hayden Kenny, Keystone Oaks, d. Faith Whitley/Kieran Gorman, McGuffey, 10-0; Adam Engleka/Dom Beglinger, Carlynton, d. Nate Witkiwsky/Jacob Plants, McGuffey, 10-7

Bye: Will Sirianni/Thomas Pangburn, Quaker Valley; Sam Siktar/Felix Bhattacharya, Winchester Thurston; Oscar Nigam/Allen Gao, Winchester Thurston; Michael Lipton/Henry Veeck, Quaker Valley

Quarterfinals

Sirianni/Pangburn d. Phillipi/Groesch, 10-0; Prepelka/Engleka d. Siktar/Bhattacharya, 11-9; Nigam/Gao d. Kenny/Kenny, 10-6; Lipton/Veeck d. Engleka/Beglinger, 10-2

Semifinals

Sirianni/Pangburn d. Prepelka/Engleka, 6-0, 6-0; Lipton/Veeck d. Nigam/Gao, 6-4, 6-4

*Top four finishers advance to WPIAL tournament.

WPIAL

Class 2A

Section 3

Highlands 3, Burrell 2

Track and field

Boys

Tuesday’s results

Class AAA

Section 2

Connellsville 106, Ringgold 40

Section 7

South Fayette 77, Moon 73

West Allegheny 107, Montour 29

Section 8

Beaver 79, Blackhawk 71

Class AA

Section 7

Burrell 90, Derry 55

Ligoner Valley 85, Apollo-Ridge 64

Girls

Tuesday’s results

Class AAA

Section 7

South Fayette 92, Moon 58

West Allegheny 104, Montour 46

Section 8

Beaver 86.5, Blackhawk 63.5

Class AA

Section 7

Burrell 80, Derry 70

Ligonier Valley 93, Apollo-Ridge 52

Volleyball

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Bethel Park 3, Baldwin 0

Upper St. Clair 3, Moon 0

Section 2

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 0

Seneca Valley at Butler, ppd.

Shaler 3, North Hills 0

Section 3

Central Catholic 3, Penn Hills 1

Latrobe at Hempfield, ppd.

Penn-Trafford 3, Norwin 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Ambridge 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Hopewell 3, OLSH 2

North Catholic 3, Montour 0

Section 2

Gateway at Plum, ppd.

Section 3

Bishop Canevin 3, Steel Valley 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Trinity 3, Thomas Jefferson 1

Nonsection

Fox Chapel 3, Plum 0

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Deer Lakes at Mars, 7:15 p.m.

Nonsection

Moon at Keystone Oaks, 5 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedules for May 10, 2021
High school sports schedules for May 3, 2021
High school schedules for April 26, 2021
High school schedules for April 19, 2021
High school schedules for April 12, 2021

click me