High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 30, 2022

By:
Saturday, April 30, 2022 | 9:41 PM


High schools

Baseball

Saturday’s results

Nonsection

Avonworth 15, East (N.Y.) 5

Chartiers Valley 5, Carrick 1

Eden Christian 4, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1

Fox Chapel 8, North Hills 2

Portage 6, South Allegheny 2

South Allegheny 20, Conemaugh Township 5

South Park 12, Ringgold 0

Lacrosse

Saturday’s results

Boys

Class 3A

Section 1

Peters Township 19, Hempfield 3

Softball

Saturday’s results

Class 4A

Section 3

Beaver 10, Blackhawk 0

Beaver 2, Hopewell 1

Montour 16, Ambridge 1

Nonsection

Mt. Lebanon 7, Belle Vernon 6

Neshannock 3, Ligonier Valley 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Mt. Pleasant, ppd.

Indiana at Homer-Center, ppd.

Track and field

Saturday’s results

FCCA County Meet at Uniontown

Boys

100 meter: 1. Josh Bass, Geibel Catholic, 11.55; 2. Gregory Lincoln, Connellsville, 11.63; 3. Chase Mertz, Belle Vernon, 11.74.

200 meter: 1. Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin, 23.24; 2. Dylan Timko, Belle Vernon, 23.86; 3. Chase Mertz, Belle Vernon, 23.99.

400 meter: 1. Payton Hostetler, Uniontown, 51.96; 2. Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin, 52.55; 3. Drake Bryner, Connellsville, 53.10.

800 meter: 1. Brandon Hebda, Uniontown, 2:07.34; 2. Chris Piwowar, Albert Gallatin, 2:08.20; 3. Grant Barcheck, Uniontown, 2:08.65.

1600 meter: 1. Matt Schwertfeger, Laurel Highlands, 4:33.72; 2. Grant Barcheck, Uniontown, 4:34.54; 3. Austin Molinaro, Connellsville, 4:35.48.

3200 meter: 1. Matt Schwertfeger, Laurel Highlands, 10:03.38; 2. Mason Stewart, Uniontown, 10:10.20; Luke Henderson, Belle Vernon, 10:18.63

110 hurdles: 1. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 16.33; 2. Vincent Blout, Laurel Highlands, 16.72; 3. K’Adrian McLee, Uniontown, 16.91

300 hurdles: 1. Ryan White, Belle Vernon, 44.06; 2. Joseph Layman, Connellsville, 44.45; 3. Vincent Blout, Laurel Highlands, 44.45.

400 relay: 1. Connellsville, 46.66; 2. Laurel Highlands, 47.40; 3. Uniontown, 47.74.

1600 relay: 1. Albert Gallatin, 3:39.43; 2. Connellsville, 3:43.02; 3. Uniontown, 3:43.71.

3200 relay: 1. Uniontown, 8:37.70; 2. Albert Gallatin, 8:54.71, 3. Belle Vernon, 9:10.97.

High jump: 1. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 5-8; 2. Casey Stanton, Connellsville, 5-6; 3. Logan Cunningham, Belle Vernon, 5-4

Pole vault: 1. Henry Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 8-8; 2. Christian Firestone, Connellsville, 8-8; 3. Dexter Albert, Connellsville, 7-8

Long jump: 1. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 21-1; 2. Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin, 20-6; 3. Chase Roukonen, Belle Vernon, 20-0.5

Triple jump: 1. Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands, 41-9; Tyler Mocello, Belle Vernon, 41-6.5; 3. Benjamin Wilson, Laurel Highlands , 37-8.5

Shot put: 1. Nathan Reese, Connellsville, 45-7; 2. Dane Levi, Belle Vernon, 42-2; 3. Joe Klancher, Belle Vernon, 40-1

Discus: 1. Gaberiel Ranker, Uniontown, 128-3; 2. Nicholas Rohal, Connellsville, 124-4; 3. Logan Voytish, Uniontown, 113-1

Javelin: 1. Dylan Brooks, Connellsville, 161-1; 2. Joe Klancher, Brownsville, 159-6; Quentin Larkin, Albert Gallatin, 150-1

Team scores: 1. Belle Vernon 128, 2. Connellsville 122.5, 3. Laurel Highlands 106, 4. Uniontown 103, 5. Albert Gallatin 69, 6. Geibel Catholic 12, 7. Brownsville 4.5.

Track MVP: Bruno Fabrycki, Albert Gallatin.

Field MVP: Hunter Kooser, Laurel Highlands.

Girls

100 meter: 1. Sterlene Scott, Laurel Highlands, 12.84; Farrah Reader, Belle Vernon, 13.00; Aziya Dade, Brownsville.

200 meter: 1. Sterlene Scott, Laurel Highlands, 26.30; 2. Farrah Reader, Belle Vernon, 27.28; 3. Grayce Panos, Albert Gallatin, 27.52.

400 meter: 1. Sterlene Scott, Laurel Highlands, 1:01.21; 2. Grayce Panos, Albert Gallatin, 1:02.05; 3. Isabella Pulice, Laurel Highlands, 1:05.71

800 meter: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 2:20.43; 2. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 2:27.17; 3. Rosalyn Perozzi, Belle Vernon, 2:32.70.

1600 meter: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 5:03.11; 2. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 5:37.14; 3. Viva Kreis, Belle Vernon, 5:47.20.

3200 meter: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 10:57.22; 2. Viva Kreis, Belle Vernon, 12:55.14; 3. Anna Stewart, Frazier, 12:56.51.

100 hurdles: 1. Annika Tajc, Laurel Highlands, 17.08; 2. Sienna Steeber, Belle Vernon, 17.74; 3. Katie Chiado, Laurel Highlands, 17.97.

300 hurdles: 1. Katie Chiado, Laurel Highlands, 52.38; 2.Tatum Lucero, Geibel Catholic, 53.43; 3. Chloe Morgan, Belle Vernon, 53.88.

400 relay: 1. Belle Vernon, 52.66; Laurel Highlands, 53.77; Brownsville, 54.09.

1600 relay: 1. Laurel Highlands, 4:21.42; 2. Belle Vernon, 4:37.47; 3. Uniontown, 4:44.86

3200 relay: 1. Uniontown, 10:23.12; 2. Belle Vernon, 10:23.83; 3. Connellsville, 12:22.68.

High jump: 1. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 5-0; 2. Ella Ciez, Laurel Highlands, 4-10; 3. Maddie Hoffman, Belle Vernon, 4-10

Pole vault: 1. Jaden Brambley, Laurel Highlands, 12-7.5; 2. Isabella Pulice, Laurel Highlands, 9-8; 3. Sienna Steeber, Belle Vernon, 9-8

Long jump: 1. Gianna Anderson, Belle Vernon, 16-1.5; 2. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 15-9; 3. Mollie Roukonen, Belle Vernon, 15-6

Triple jump: 1. Gianna Anderson, Belle Vernon, 34-11.5; 2. Francesca Scaramucci, Belle Vernon, 34-7.5; 3. Sydney Polkabla, Frazier, 33-3.5

Shot put: 1. Isabella Roebuck, Connellsville, 32-0; 2. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 31-6; 3. Janascia Vincent, Brownsville, 30-4

Discus: 1. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 111-5; 2. Isabella Roebuck, Connellsville, 95-11; 3. Elizabeth Murtha, Albert Gallatin, 95-0

Javelin: 1. Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands, 109-11; 2. Gabriella McGavitt, Frazier, 102-11; 3. DJ Thomas, Albert Gallatin, 97-11

Team scores: 1. Laurel Highlands 165, 2. Belle Vernon 163, 3. Brownsville 64, 4. Uniontown 45, 5. Connellsville 39, 6. Albert Gallatin 38, 7. Frazier 27, 8. Geibel Catholic 10.

Track MVP: Sterlene Scott, Laurel Highlands.

Field MVP: Mia Pierce, Laurel Highlands.

WCCA County Meet at Latrobe

Boys

100 meter: 1. Cody Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem 11.48, 2. J.J. Bloom, Southmoreland 11.51, 3. Trey Huha, Norwin 11.71, 4. Jacob Pittman, Latrobe 11.75, 5. Roland Okeugo, Kiski Prep 11.80, 6. Jackson Hutter, Mt. Pleasant 11.83.

200 meter: 1. Caleb Prola, Hempfield 22.96, 2. J.J. Bloom, Southmoreland 23.04, 3. Trey Huha, Norwin 23.41, 4. Cody Rubrecht, Greensburg Salem 23.59, 5. Jake Nardozza, Penn-Trafford 23.69, 6. James Pearson, Kiski Area 23.78.

400 meter: 1. Caleb Prola, Hempfield 52.61, 2. Nathan Collier, Franklin Regional 52.89, 3. Kyle Guido, Kiski Area 53.48, 4. Nicholas Simpson, Norwin 53.79, 5. Phil Miller, Kiski Area 53.81, 6. Tristan Geary, Penn-Trafford 54.06.

800 meter: 1. Antonio Giordano, Kiski Area 2:02.30, 2. Antonio Tuttoilmondo, Hempfield 2:02.92, 3. Nicolas Provenzo, Franklin Regional 2:05.83, 4. Jake McGee, Penn-Trafford 2:08.01, 5. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem 2:08.37, 6. Paul Roberts, Kiski Area 2:08.73.

1600 meter: 1. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem 4:40.52, 2. Tucker Klotz, Ligonier Valley 4:43.85, 3. Jake McGee, Penn-Trafford 4:43.85, 4. Owen Dematt, Hempfield 4:44.35, 5. Justin Tucker, Kiski Area 4:45.35, 6. Noah Wilson, Norwin 4:45.79.

3200 meter: 1. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem 10:12.10, 2. Nick Szekely, Greensburg Central Catholic 10:14.41, 3. Andres Breauchy, Norwin 10:26.39, 4. Luke Snider, Hempfield 10:27.68, 5. Tucker Klotz, Ligonier Valley 10:36.74, 6. Matthew Kaboly, Greensburg Salem 10:36.95.

110 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe 15.40, 2. Isaac Piper, Ligonier Valley 16.16, 3. Anthony Singer, Norwin 16.29, 4. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 16.57, 5. Jack Coleman, Kiski Area 17.23, 6. Noah Ser, Hempfield 17.26.

300 hurdles: 1. Brennan Campbell, Latrobe 40.57, 2. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 42.29, 3. Anthony Singer, Norwin 42.43, 4. Jack Coleman, Kiski Area 43.53, 5. Joseph Ambrose, Penn-Trafford 44.15, 6. Ryan Klingensmith, Kiski Area 44.36.

400 relay: 1. Latrobe (Pittman, Piper, Pittman, Campbell) 44.92, 2. Penn-Trafford 45.37, 3. Southmoreland 45.44, 4. Mt. Pleasant 45.53, 5. Ligonier Valley 46.01, 6. Norwin 46.35.

1600 relay: 1. Kiski Area (Guido, Giordano, Miller, Pearson) 3:34.58, 2. Latrobe 3:35.06, 3. Franklin Regional 3:35.94, 4. Hempfield, 3:38.78, 5. Norwin 3:43.52, 6. Ligonier Valley 3:51.36.

3200 relay: 1. Kiski Area (Gross, Giordano, Miller, Roberts) 8:27.15, 2. Franklin Regional 8:34.19, 3. Hempfield 8:35.93, 4. Greensburg Central Catholic 8:44.15, 5. Latrobe 8:46.45, 6. Norwin 8:49.89.

High jump: 1. John Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley 5-11, 2. Jalen Russell, Franklin Regional 5-9, 2. Isaiah Kline, Norwin 5-9, 4. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic 5-9, 5. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem 5-7, 5. Ben Petnuch, Greensburg Central Catholic 5-7.

Long jump: 1. Isaac Trout, Southmoreland 20-9, 2. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem 20-7.5, 3. Trey Huha, Norwin 20-1.25, 4. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic 19-11.75, 5. JJ Bloom, Southmoreland 19-11, 6. Galand Okeugo, Kiski Prep 19-10.5.

Triple jump: 1. Donavin Waller, Greensburg Salem 43-0, 2. Isaac Trout, Southmoreland 42-5, 3. Mark Jablunovsky, Ligonier Valley 42-1.5, 4. Campbell Curry, Kiski Area 41-8, 5. Nate Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic 40-2.5, 6. Avery Petrazzi, Franklin Regional 39-8.5.

Pole Vault: 1. Daylan Yeager, Latrobe 12-7, 1. James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 12-7, 3. Caleb Marsiglio, Franklin Regional 11-7, 3. Chris Saversky, Ligonier Valley 11-7, 5. Rex Rayburg, Burrell 11-1, 6. Garrett Eicher, Mt. Pleasant 10-7, 6. Khorter Drury, Ligonier Valley 10-7.

Shot put: 1. Daniel Sierk, Hempfield 49-7.25, 2. Dwight Sarver, Greensburg Salem 47-10.75, 3. Anthony Petrulo, Norwin 46-1.75, 4. Peyton Murray, Hempfield 45-10.25, 5. Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem 44-4.5, 6. Bryce Jaworski, Mt. Pleasant 43-11.5.

Discus: 1. Peyton Murray, Hempfield 162-0, 2. Dwight Sarver, Greensburg Salem 152-1, 3. Nathan Schlessinger, Penn-Trafford 145-1, 4. Matthew Sarnowski, Penn-Trafford 143-10, 5. Anthony Petrulo, Norwin 138-11, 6. Daniel Sierk, Hempfield 137-4.

Javelin: 1. Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley 187-1, 2. Cody Scherle, Norwin 164-8, 3. Ben Blahovec, Hempfield 156-5, 4. Danny Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic, 154-9, 5. James Pleskovich, Ligonier Valley 152-9, 6. Nathan Schlessinger, Penn-Trafford 146-5.

Team scores: 1. Hempfield 78; 2. Greensburg Salem 74.5; 3. Norwin 68; 4. Latrobe 54; 5. Ligonier Valley 53; 5. Kiski Area 53; 7. Greensburg Central Catholic 47.5; 8. Franklin Regional 42; 8. Southmoreland 42; 10. Penn-Trafford 34; 11. Mt. Pleasant 7; 12. Kiski Prep 3; 13. Burrell 2

Girls

100 meter: 1. Nataiah Robertson-Dutrieuille, Norwin 12.94, 2. Ella Zambruno, Greensburg Central Catholic 13.12, 3. Katie Schall, Penn-Trafford 13.24, 4. Julia Omlor, Derry 13.38, 5. Allyson Horner, Latrobe 13.44, 6. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional 13.51.

200 meter: 1. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin 25.83, 2. Ella Zambruno, Greensburg Salem 26.71, 3. Jenna Mucci, Latrobe 27.26, 4. Allyson Horner, Latrobe 27.62, 5. Julia Omlor, Derry 27.71, 6. Aylana Martin, Hempfield 27.79.

400 meter: 1. Bernadette Zukina, Norwin 58.62, 2. Katie Schall, Penn-Trafford, 3. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield 1:00.34, 4. Alexandra Walton, Norwin 1:01.71, 5. Sophia Hranica, Kiski Area 1:04.08, 6. Bridget Yaniga, Franklin Regional 1:04.15.

800 meter: 1. Cydney Blahovec, Hempfield 2:18.53, 2. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area 2:20.85, 3. Lily Murphy, Hempfield 2:22.57, 4. Amelia Barilla, Penn-Trafford 2:22.72, 5. Bella Furno, Norwin 2:25.83, 6. Payton Sullivan, Kiski Area 2:27.08.

1600 meter: 1. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area 5:12.21, 2. Alicia Weimer, Hempfield 5:28.01, 3. Emerson Skatell, Latrobe, 5:30.92, 4. Emma Jiancristoforo, Norwin 5:31.46, 5. Regan Reilly, Latrobe 5:32.93, 6. Julia Walko, Norwin 5:33.19.

3200 meter: 1. Chloe Bonson, Penn-Trafford 11:43.96, 2. Jane Huss, Derry 11:51.91, 3. Rosemary Gaydos, Norwin 11:54.43, 4. Audra Fedor, Norwin 11:58.57, 5. Alicia Weimer, 12:03.74, 6. Tatiana Holt, Kiski Area 12:10.38.

100 hurdles: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 15.88, 2. Alexandra Hartman, Franklin Regional, 16.04, 3. Layla Robertson, Norwin 16.62, 4. Giana Torri, Hempfield 16.82, 5. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin 16.85, 6. Rachel O’Bryan, Greensburg Salem 16.90.

300 hurdles: 1. Layla Robertson, Norwin 46.38, 2. Corrin Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 47.45, 3. Bella Brozeski, Norwin 47.58, 4. Alexa Gray, Hempfield 49.15, 5. Lindsay Simmons, Hempfield 49.80, 6. Brylee Bodnar, Latrobe 49.88.

400 relay: 1. Latrobe (Mucci, Klasnic, Bodnar, Horner) 50.88, 2. Norwin 51.03, 3. Hempfield 52.12, 4. Franklin Regional 53.54, 5. Derry 56.28, 6. Ligonier Valley 58.58.

1600 relay: 1. Norwin (Brozeski, Walton, Robertson, Zukina) 4:03.96, 2. Hempfield 4:11.53, 3. Penn-Trafford 4:17.66, 3. Penn-Trafford 4:17.66, 4. Latrobe 4:20.57, 5. Kiski Area 4:23.82, 6. Derry 4:27.22.

3200 relay: 1. Hempfield (Weimer, Murphy, Snider, Blahovec) 9:44.61, 2. Norwin 9:55.32, 3. Kiski Area 9:57.98, 4. Greensburg Salem 10:11.55, 5. Latrobe 10:17.43, 6. Derry 10:29.44.

High jump: 1. Ashley Laukus, Norwin 5-3, 2. Ella Evans, Franklin Regional 5-1, 2. Giana Torri Hempfield 5-1, 4. Lizzy Boone, Southmoreland 4-11, 4. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 4-11, 6. Mia Klasnic, Latrobe 4-9, 6. Isabella Marquez, Greensburg Central Catholic 4-9.

Long jump: 1. Nataiah Robertson-Dutrieuille, Norwin 17-5.25, 2. Mia Klasnic, Latrobe 16-9.25, 3. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland 16-7.25, 4. Alyssa Mydock, Kiski Area 16-3.75, 5. Capri DeCaro, Hempfield 15-11, 6. Avery Celo, Kiski Area 15-8.75, 6. Jocelyn Boyd, Norwin 15-8.75.

Triple jump: 1. Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland 36-8.25, 2. Sierra Todero, Franklin Regional 34-10, 3. Laurel Uhlinger, Greensburg Salem 34-3.50, 4. Avery Celo, Kiski Area 33-2, 5. Allusion Dematt, Hempfield 32-11.50, 6. Brandi Brozeski, Norwin 32-11.25.

Pole vault: 1. Corrin Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic 11-7, 2. Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield 11-1, 3. Grace Iwig, Hempfield 11-1, 4. Hannah Shaw, Norwin 10-7, 5. Isabella Depellegrini, Franklin Regional, 8-1, 6. Gia Hornack, Burrell 8-1.

Shot put: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Norwin 47-1.50, 2. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland 40-7.25, 3. Gracie Spadaro, Southmoreland 36-7, 4. Lizzie Dlugos, Greensburg Central Catholic 35-0.50, 5. Meryn Zangaro, Latrobe 33-1.50, 6. Sara Bungard, Derry 32-10.75.

Discus: 1. Elizabeth Tapper, Norwin 150-7, 2. Alexis Jacobs, Southmoreland 122-6, 3. Madison Setzenfand, Penn-Trafford 107-9, 4. Tiffany Zelmore, Mt. Pleasant 105-6, 5. Trinity Willis, Norwin 102-10, 6. Nicole Shinsky, Mt. Pleasant 100-5.

Javelin: 1. Alexis Heller, Norwin 114-7, 2. Kendall Berger, Norwin 111-7, 3. Sophia Mazzoni, Derry 110-11, 4. Katelyn Ross, Hempfield 103-1, 5. Grace Spadaro, Southmoreland 101-1, 6. Saydee Resnik, Hempfield 89-7.

Team scores: 1. Norwin 146; 2. Hempfield 116; 3. Greensburg Central Catholic 51; 4. Latrobe 48; 5. Southmoreland 43; 6. Penn-Trafford 40; 7. Kiski Area 39; 8. Franklin Regional 31.5; 9. Derry 25; 10. Greensburg Salem 11; 11. Mt. Pleasant 5; 12. Burrell 1.5; 13. Ligonier Valley 1

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 21, 2022
A-K Valley Hall of Fame honors 10 inductees
Westmoreland notebook: Jeannette continues to honor the late Tre Cunningham
A-K Valley athletes of the week: Freeport’s Sydney Selker, Apollo-Ridge’s Greg Klingensmith
High school scores, summaries and schedules for May 19, 2022