High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 21, 2022

By:
Tuesday, November 22, 2022 | 12:17 AM


High schools

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (11-0) vs. Central Valley (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (9-2) vs. Avonworth (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (11-1) at Acrisure Stadium, 2 p.m.

Class A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (12-1) vs. Union (10-3) at Acrisure Stadium, 11 a.m.

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

North Allegheny (11-1) at State College (12-0), 7 p.m.; Central Bucks West (9-4) at Garnet Valley (12-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Manheim Township (9-3) at Harrisburg (9-2), 1 p.m.; Parkland (9-4) vs. St. Joseph’s Prep (9-1) at Liberty, 1 p.m.

Class 5A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Cathedral Prep (8-2) at Pine-Richland (10-3), 7 p.m.; Cocalico (9-4) at Exeter Township (12-0), 7 p.m.; West Chester Rustin (11-1) at Upper Dublin (13-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Imhotep Charter (9-1) vs. Whitehall (8-5) at Germantown Super Site, 1 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Meadville (12-1) vs. Allentown Central Catholic (8-5) at Bald Eagle Area, 7 p.m.; Manheim Central (10-1) at Bishop McDevitt, 6 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Bonner-Prendergast (11-1) vs. Crestwood (12-1) at Northeast Super Site, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Wyomissing (12-0) at Danville (13-0), 7 p.m.; Martinsburg Central (11-2) at Grove City (9-3), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Neumann Goretti (8-3) vs. Northwestern Lehigh (11-2) at South Philadelphia Super Site, 1 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Bishop Guilfoyle (10-3) vs. Southern Columbia (10-3) at Mansion Park, 7 p.m.; Executive Education (8-3) at District 3 Trinity (9-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Farrell (10-1) at Westinghouse (12-0), Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

Class A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

Northern Cambria (10-3) vs. Canton (11-1) at Mansion Park, 5 p.m.; Port Allegany (11-1) vs. Reynolds (11-1) at Bradford, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Northern Lehigh (12-1) at Steelton-Highspire (11-1), 1 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Central Catholic 4, Pine-Richland 0

North Allegheny 3, Upper St. Clair 2 (SO)

Class 2A

Franklin Regional 6, Mars 0

Latrobe 5, Butler 3

Hempfield 7, Thomas Jefferson 4

Class A

Norwin 10, Wheeling Catholic 2

Quaker Valley 7, McDowell 1

North Hills 5, Blackhawk 4

Greensburg Salem 10, Hampton 3

Plum 5, Westmont Hilltop 4

Fox Chapel 4, Indiana 2

West Allegheny 6, Chartiers Valley 4

Varsity D2

Carrick 9, Trinity 3

Neshannock at Wilmington, (n)

Bishop Canevin 4, Deer Lakes 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Baldwin at Cathedral Prep, Erie Bank Sports Park, 6 p.m.

Class A

Avonworth at North Catholic, UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex, 9:20 p.m.

Varsity D2

Morgantown at Connellsville, Ice Mine, 8:35 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 7, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 5, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2022