High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 9, 2020

By:
Monday, November 9, 2020 | 11:35 PM


Football

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Central Catholic (6-2) at McDowell (7-0), 7 p.m.

Central York (8-0) at Delaware Valley (6-1), 1 p.m.

WPIAL playoffs

Championships

Class 5A

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (8-0) vs. Peters Township (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Saturday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (7-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class 3A

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (9-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (8-0) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Saturday’s schedule

Beaver Falls (9-0) vs. Sto-Rox (8-1) at North Hills, 5 p.m.

Class A

Saturday’s schedule

Clairton (8-0) vs. Jeannette (8-1) at North Hills, 11 a.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Saturday’s schedule

Consolation

Brashear (1-4) vs. University Prep (2-3) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, noon

Championship

Westinghouse (6-0) vs. Allderdice (4-1) at George Cupples Stadium, South Side, 3:30 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

Class AAA

North Allegheny at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Class AA

Latrobe 5, Montour 4 (SO)

Hempfield 5, Penn-Trafford 1

Hampton 5, Armstrong 2

Mars 5, Moon 1

Shaler 6, Plum 1

Class A

South Park 8, Quaker Valley 7

Class B

Ringgold 8, Elizabeth Forward 2

Ringgold at Avonworth, ppd.

Trinity at Carrick, ppd

Tuesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Butler at Canon-McMillan at Printscape Arena, 7 p.m.; Cathedral Prep at Central Catholic at Alpha Ice Complex, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township at Printscape Arena, 9 p.m.

Class AA

Nonconference

Franklin Regional at Meadville at Meadville Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Northeast

Kiski at Fox Chapel at Alpha Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Southeast

Greensburg Salem at Westmont Hilltop at 1st Summit Arena, 6 p.m.

Nonconference

McDowell at Wheeling Central Catholic at Wheeling Park, 9 p.m.

Class B

Nonconference

Morgantown at Neshannock at Hess Ice Rink, 7 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

La Salle College vs. District 11 champion; Williamsport vs. District 3 champion; Seneca Valley vs. State College

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Selinsgrove at Crestwood, 6 p.m.; Archbishop Ryan at Northwestern Lehigh, 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Selinsgrove/Crestwood vs. District 3 champion; Upper Moreland vs. Northwestern Lehigh/Archbishop Ryan; Mars vs. Hollidaysburg; Cathedral Prep vs. DuBois

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lewisburg vs. Wyoming Seminary at Danville, 7 p.m.; Bedford at Karns City, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Devon Prep vs. District 3 champion; Lewisburg/Wyoming Seminary vs. District 1 champion; Deer Lakes vs. Karns City/Bedford; Westmont Hilltop vs. Fairview

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Millville at Mountain View, 2:30 p.m.; Bellville Mennonite at Mercer, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Faith Christian vs. Moravian Academy; Millville/Mountain View vs. District 3 champion; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Rockwood; Brockway vs. Mercer/Bellville Mennonite

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Williamsport vs. District 11 champion; District 3 champion vs. District 12 champion; North Allegheny vs. McDowell

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Archbishop Ryan at Northwestern Lehigh, 5 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Archbishop Ryan/Northwestern Lehigh vs. District 1 champion; Berwick vs. Selinsgrove; Hollidaysburg vs. District 3 champion; Mars vs. Warren

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Lake-Lehman at Bloomsburg, 6 p.m.; St. Basil vs. Archbishop Wood at Ukranian National Sport Complex, 2:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Lake-Lehman/Bloomsburg vs. District 3 champion; Allentown CC vs. St. Basil/Archbishop Wood; North Catholic vs. Clearfield; Villa Maria vs. Bedford

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Moravian Academy vs. Montrose, 6 p.m.; Conwell-Egan at Dock Mennonite, 5:30 p.m.; West Branch at Fannett-Metal, 3 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Southern Columbia vs. Moravian Academy/Montrose; Conwell-Egan/Dock Mennonite vs. District 3 champion; Greensburg Central Catholic vs. Fannett-Metal/West Branch; Redbank Valley vs. Cambridge Springs

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Archbishop Carroll vs. District 1 champion; Parkland vs. Delaware Valley; State College vs. District 3 champion; North Allegheny vs. McDowell

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Cardinal O’Hara at Bethlehem Catholic, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Berwick vs. District 3 champion; Pope John Paul vs. Bethlehem Catholic/Cardinal O’Hara; Franklin Regional vs. District 5/6 champion; Conneaut vs. DuBois

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Chestnut Ridge at Redbank Valley, 6:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Holy Redeemer vs. District 3 champion; Pine Grove vs. St. Basil; North Catholic vs. Redbank Valley/ Chestnut Ridge; Maplewood vs. District 6 champion

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Blue Ridge at Canton, 6:30 p.m.; Conemaugh Township at West Shamokin, 6 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Times, sites TBD

Sacred Heart Academy vs. District 3 champion; Marion Catholic vs. Canton/Blue Ridge; Bishop Canevin vs. Saegertown; Conemaugh Township/West Shamokin vs. District 9 champion

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me