High school scores, summaries, schedules for Sept. 25, 2019

By:
Wednesday, September 25, 2019 | 11:05 PM


Cross country

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Division I

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 20, Peters Township 35

Canon-McMillan 15, Trinity 50

Peters Township 15, Trinity 50

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Divison I

Section 6

Canon-McMillan 15, Trinity 48

Peters Township 15, Trinity 38

Peters Township 20, Canon-McMillan 36

Football

Thursday’s schedule

District 8

City League

Westinghouse vs. Brashear at George Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Golf Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 1

North Allegheny 180, Pine-Richland 213

Medalist: Bella Walter (NA), 39

Section 2

Ringgold 228, Connellsville 241

Medalist: Seth Callaway (R), 38

Section 3

Seneca Valley 206, Butler 226

Medalists: Todd Hangliter (SV), 39; Jimmy Stoltenberg (SV), 40; Nolan Nicklas (SV), 40

Section 4

Fox Chapel 187, Franklin Regional 206

Medalists: Aidan Oehrle (FC), 32; Matt Mattioli (FC), 37; Arnold Vento (FC), 39; Scott Bitar (FC), 39; Amani D’Ambrosio (FC), 40

Penn Hills 229, Woodland Hills 259

Medalist: Joel Brayton (PH), 42

Section 5

Blackhawk 204, Ambridge 293

Medalists: Hunter Woodward (B), 38; Michael Hixenbaugh (B), 39 Section 7

South Fayette 200, Chartiers Valley 216

Medalist: James Cavrak (SF), 36

Section 8

Kiski Area 218, Highlands 286

Medalist: Ryan Rametta (KA), 38

Shady Side Academy 119, Hampton 220

Medalist: Adam Lawer (SSA), 36

Class AA

Section 3

Eden Christian 208, Northgate 213 Section 4

McGuffey 222, Bentworth 254

Medalist: Austin Marshalek (B), 37

Section 6

South Side 220, Central Valley 224

Medalists: Chase Morrison (CV), 40; David Corfield (SSB), 40

Section 9

Sewickley Academy 192, Quaker Valley 202

Medalist: J.F. Aber (Sew), 35

Nonsection

Derry 240, Greensburg Salem 257

Medalists: Aidan Bushey (D), 44; Sean Skidmore (GS), 44

Hole-in-ones: Kyle Rice, Quaker Valley

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 2

Ringgold 228, Connellsville 241

Ringgold: Seth Callaway, 38; Clayton Benson, 42; C.J. Novotny, 46; Dax Kelly, 51; Gage Fuller, 51

Connellsville: Zak Koslosky, 44; Gage Goodwin, 45; Bobby McLucky, 48; Ethan Rice, 49; Aiden Kosisko, 55

Nonsection

Derry 240, Greensburg Salem 257

Derry: Aidan Bushey, 44; William Hugus, 46; Ryan Bushey, 47; Chase Sheffler, 50; Owen Hammers, 53

Greensburg Salem: Sean Skidmore, 44; Ryan Nalevanko, 45; Ben Thomas, 48; Kole Randolph, 59; Connor Herrington, 61

Golf

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 3

Franklin Regional 202, Gateway 246

Medalist: Gwen Shilling (FR), 45

Indiana 200, Connellsville 265

Medalist: Quinn Martineau (I), 44

Penn-Trafford 196, Norwin 206

Medalists: Jules Crosby (P-T), 41; Lauren Barber (P-T), 41

Section 4

Butler 179, Shaler 193

Medalist: Paige Scott (B), 36

Kiski Area 210, Armstrong 244

Medalist: Briannon Miller (KA), 43

Class AA

Section 1

Geibel 218, Mt. Pleasant 239

Medalist: Caroline Konieczny (G), 38

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL

Class AAA

Section 4

Kiski Area 210, Armstrong 244

Kiski Area: Briannon Miller, 43; Bella Mercurio, 44; Laken Robshew, 59; Taylor Williams, 64

Armstrong: Maci Lorigan, 49; Sophia Dobransky, 63; Avery Kaminsky, 64; Emma Shuttleworth, 68

Class AA

Section 1

Geibel 218, Mt. Pleasant 239

Geibel: Caroline Konieczny, 38; Claire Konieczny, 41; Kharisma Zylka, 56; Paige Karpak, 83

Mt. Pleasant: Natale Miller, 51; Sarah Anthony, 59; Nicole Shinsky, 64; Micaela Gallagher, 65

Records: G (4-5) MP (3-7, 2-7)

Soccer

Boys

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AA

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant 5, Leechburg 1

Class A

Section 2

Serra Catholic 3, Jeannette 0

Nonsection

Carlynton 7, Chartiers-Houston 1

Charleroi 10, Laurel Highlands 0

3 goals or more: Carnel Kerr, Carlynton (5); Joey Folino, Serra Catholic

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Allderdice, 3:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Central Catholic, 8 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Shaler, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Canon-McMillan, 7:30 p.m.; Bethel Park at Mt. Lebanon, 7:45 p.m.; Brashear at Upper St. Clair, 8 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Penn Hills, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

Class AAA

Section 1

Armstrong at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.; Highlands at Knoch, 3:45 p.m.; Indiana at Mars, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Montour at Blackhawk, 6 p.m.; Moon at West Allegheny, 7:45 p.m.; Obama Academy at Ambridge, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Belle Vernon at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Franklin Regional at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; West Mifflin at McKeesport, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1

East Allegheny at Elizabeth Forward, 7:30 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Derry at Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.; Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Mt. Pleasant at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Brownsville at Yough, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Washington, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Central Valley at Quaker Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Hopewell at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.; South Side at North Catholic, 5 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian at Quigley Catholic, 4 p.m.; OLSH at Mohawk, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Aquinas Academy at Eden Christian, 4:45 p.m.; Avonworth at Springdale, 7 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Riverview, 3:45 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Brentwood, 4 p.m.; California at Bishop Canevin, 6 p.m.; Monessen at Seton LaSalle, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Neshannock at Beaver, 5:30 p.m.; South Park at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Allegheny 3, Pine-Richland 2

Seneca Valley 6, North Hills 0

Section 2

Canon-McMillan 2, Upper St. Clair 1

Moon 5, Baldwin 1

Mt. Lebanon 9, Brashear 0

Peters Township 1, Bethel Park 0

Section 3

Connellsville 3, Latrobe 1 Norwin 5, Hempfield 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Allderdice 0

Class AAA

Section 1

Franklin Regional 1, Indiana 0

Hampton 9, Armstrong 2

Kiski Area 10, Knoch 0

Mars 4, Gateway 1

Section 2

Belle Vernon 11, Uniontown 0

Greensburg Salem 3, Laurel Highlands 0

Ringgold 9, Albert Gallatin 1

Section 3

Plum 8, Obama Academy 0

Thomas Jefferson 8, Woodland Hills 2

Trinity 6, West Mifflin 0

Section 4

Ambridge 1, Chartiers Valley 1 (2OT)

South Fayette 4, Blackhawk 0

West Allegheny 2, Central Valley 0

Class AA

Section 1

Hopewell 2, Avonworth 0

Quaker Valley 1, Keystone Oaks 0

Section 2

Burrell 9, East Allegheny 0

Deer Lakes 6, Valley 3

Freeport 1, Highlands 0 Section 3

Brownsville 11, South Allegheny 0

Mt. Pleasant 7, Southmoreland 2

Yough 2, Waynesburg 1

Derry at South Park, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Springdale 0

Shady Side Academy 9, Jeannette 0

Section 2

Bentworth 1, Geibel Catholic 0

Chartiers-Houston 1, Monessen 0 McGuffey 5, Beth-Center 0

Section 3

Freedom 6, OLSH 4

Riverside 5, Sewickley Academy 0

South Side 3, Mohawk 2

Quigley Catholic at Neshannock, ppd.

Section 4

Carlynton 4, Vincentian Academy 0

Eden Christian 1, Ellis School 1 (2OT)

Seton LaSalle 2, Bishop Canevin 1

3 goals or more: Callie Davis, Shady Side Academy (5); Jill Butchki, Belle Vernon (4); Farrah Reader, Belle Vernon; Katelyn Kauffman, Norwin; Mackanzie Leever, Mt. Pleasant; Mikayla Walker, Carlynton; Morgan Einodshofer, Belle Vernon; Rachel Black, South Fayette

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 3

Allderdice at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Quigley Catholic at Neshannock, 5 p.m.

Nonsection

Apollo-Ridge at Winchester Thurston, 3:30 p.m.; Avonworth at Beth-Center, 6 p.m.; Baldwin at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Armstrong, 6:30 p.m.; McKeesport at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Mohawk at Beaver, 7 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.; Shaler at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; Southmoreland at Belle Vernon, 7:30 p.m.; Steel Valley at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; Yough at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL sectional doubles

Class AAA

Section 1

At Franklin Regional

Preliminary round

Emily Maclean/Steph Pantelas, Kiski Area d. Regan Dally/Alyssa Lessman, Connellsville, 10-5; Erika Jackson/Laylo Tukhtmuradova, Gateway d. Lily Fox/Jensen Stolitza, Armstrong, 10-5

First round

Jenna Bell/Carolina Walters, Latrobe, d. Maclean/Pantelas, Kiski Area, 10-2; Sydney Pesarsick/Samantha Stinner, Norwin d. Toby Atwood/Kayla Check, Armstrong, 10-3; Ruby Chen/Sarah Yamrick, Penn-Trafford d. Trinity Miller/Jenna Beach, Norwin, 11-10 (4); Alexis Smith/Olivia Shafer, Hempfield, d. Ana Boyle/Sarah Gardner, Franklin Regional, 10-4; Claire Bryan/Anna Maselli, Hempfield, d. Sophia Solomon/Mariah Ulery, Connellsville, 10-7; Reese Petrosky/Maya Jain, Latrobe, d. Evelyn Brown/Erica Stariha, Kiski Area, 10-4; Olivia Carrera/Holly Monroe, Penn-Trafford, d. Srilekha Sapram/Samantha Dilts, Gateway, 10-0; Hannah Yan/Hannah Zheng, Franklin Regional, d. Jackson/Tukhtamurado, Gateway, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Bell/Walters, Latrobe, d. Pesarsick/Stinner, Norwin, 10-1; Smith/Shafer, Hempfield, d. Chen/Yamrick, Penn-Trafford, 10-2; Petrosky/Jain, Latrobe, d. Bryan/Maselli, Hempfield, 10-1; Yan/Zheng, Franklin Regional, d. Carrera/Monroe, Penn-Trafford, 10-0

Semifinals

Bell/Walters, Latrobe, d. Smith/Shafer, Hempfield, 6-1, 6-0; Yan/Zheng, Franklin Regional, d. Petrosky/Jain, Latrobe, 6-3, 6-3

Consolation

Petrosky/Jain, Latrobe, d. Smith/Shafer, Hempfield, 7-6 (3), 7-6 (4)

Championship

Bell/Walters, Latrobe, d. Yan/Zheng, Franklin Regional, 6-2, 6-2

Section 3

At Shady Side Academy

Preliminary round

Shannon Day/Katie Sonnett, Thomas Jefferson d. Abby Mroz/Jana Tebroski, Woodland Hills, 10-1. Addison Sofran/Audrey Lawrence, Plum d. McMillian Van Hausen/Kellia Rogers, Penn Hills, 10-0. Emma Overlings/Makena Luxemburger, Baldwin d. Raven Brown/Sarah Cohen, Woodland Hills, 10-7

First round

Elle Santora/Renee Long, Shady Side Academy d. Overlings/Luxemburger, Baldwin, 10-0. Paige Theoret/Katie Voigt, Fox Chapel d. Amanda Santora/Abbi Large, Oakland Catholic, 10-6. Anna Kogos/Abigail Finstein, Allderdice d. Emma Sukal/Rachel Zgurich, Baldwin, 10-4. Jenna Chernicky/Madie Conroy, Bethel Park d. Rachel Silvio/Ashlynn Miller, Plum, 10-3. Isabella Liu-Lopez/Sofia Heaps, Oakland Catholic d. Day/ Sonnett, Thomas Jefferson, 10-5. Jules Smalis/Anna Marks, Allderdice d. Christine Rossi/Catherine Rossi, Thomas Jefferson, 10-6. Avery Benko/Maya Leyzarovich, Shady Side Academy d. Grace Regan/Bella Kanzius, Bethel Park, 10-4. Carissa Shepard/Catherine Petrovich, Fox Chapel d. Sofran/Lawrence, Plum, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Santora/Long, Shady Side Academy d. Theoret/Voigt, Fox Chapel, 10-1. Chernicky/Conroy, Bethel Park d. Kogos/Finstein, Allderdice, 10-6. Liu-Lopez/Heaps, Oakland Catholic d. Smalis/Marks, Allderdice, 10-0.Shepard/Petrovich, Fox Chapel d. Benko/Leyzarovich, Shady Side Academy, 10-1

Semifinals

Santora/Long, Shady Side Academy d. Chernicky/Conroy, Bethel Park, 6-0, 6-0. Shepard/Petrovich, Fox Chapel d. Liu-Lopez/Heaps, Oakland Catholic, 6-3, 6-3

Section 4

At Mt. Lebanon

Preliminary round

Marlaina Bozek/Skyler Clawson, Trinity d. Nini Curione/Anna Rudkowski, Montour, 10-4. Caitlyn Johnson/Kristina Bozek, Trinity d. Kelli O’Connell/Halle Lindh, Chartiers Valley, 11-10 (7-4)

First round

Kat Wang/Marra Bruce, Peters Township d. Johnson/Bozek, Trinity, 10-0. Anna Beachy/Meghan Rea, Canon McMillan d. Maddie Rimbey/Chloe Sadowski, Montour, 10-6. Lucy Hightower/Bridget Zimmerman, Mt. Lebanon d. Samantha Story/Melody Dean, West Allegheny, 10-3. Maggie Stief/Anna Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Zeze Rose/VV Vura, South Fayette, 10-0. Alexandra Renton/Lauren Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Emily Wilson/Kelsey Schafer, Canon McMillan, 10-0. Bailee Sorrell/Grace Salus, Peters Township d. Kennedy Reed/Maddy Dean, West Allegheny, 10-4. Viveka Sceekati/Delaney Winterhalter, South Fayette d. Brittany Gallo/Lelle Mack, Chartiers Valley, 10-7. Gia Winseck/Danni Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. Bozek/Clawson, Trinity, 10-1

Quarterfinals

Wang/Bruce, Peters Township d. Beachy/Rea, Canon McMillan, 10-0. Stief/Rush, Upper St. Clair d. Hightower/Zimmerman, Mt. Lebanon, 10-1. Renton/Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Sorrell/Salus, Peters Township, 10-5. Winseck/Gibbons, Upper St. Clair d. Sceekati/Winterhalter, South Fayette, 10-0

Semifinals

Wang/Bruce, Peters Township d. Stief/Rush, Upper St. Clair, 6-1, 6-4. Renton/Mastellar, Mt. Lebanon d. Winseck/Gibbons, Upper St. Clair, 6-1, 7-5

Class AA

Section 1

At Hempfield

Preliminary round

Layla Gillis/Alyson Fisher, South Park d. Juliette Steffensen/Bella deRubeis, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-3. Tessa Yutzy/Scarlet Davidovich, Southmoreland d. Kate Morris/Calie Greco, Greensburg Salem, 10-7

First round

Kasey Storkel/Paige Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Gillis/Fisher, South Park, 10-2. Sydney Smichnick/Claire Mock, Californa d. Alexis Shaw/Maddie Hill, Jeannette, 10-6. Hannah Brown/Katie Hunter, Mt. Pleasant d. Julianna Angeline/Hope Yeardie, Brownsville, 10-2. Amelia Echard/Aly Derr, Southmoreland d. Aurora Rosso/Emily Beck, West Mifflin, 10-0. Elyssa Pemu/Haley Spitznagel, South Park d. Kenzie Parkinson/Sophia Marcelli, Jeannette, 10-0. Katie Szekely/Ellie Losey, Greensburg Central Catholic d. Raquel Rhoads/Christine Goodwin, California, 10-0. Jenna Bodnovich/Kylie Bodnovich, Brownsville d. Audrey Reed/Alaysia Poindexter, West Mifflin, 10-2. Mary Smithnosky/Sophia Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. Yutzy/Davidovich, Southmoreland, 10-2

Quarterfinals

Storkel/Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Smichnick/Mock, Californa, 10-1. Echard/Derr, Southmoreland d. Brown/Hunter, Mt. Pleasant, 11-10. Pemu/Spitznagel, South Park d. Szekely/Losey, Greensburg Central Catholic, 10-2. Smithnosky/Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant d. Bodnovich/Bodnovich, Brownsville, 10-1

Semifinals

Storkel/Storkel, Greensburg Salem d. Echard/Derr, Southmoreland, 6-0, 6-2. Pemu/Spitznagel, South Park d. Smithnosky/Smithnosky, Mt. Pleasant, 7-6 (3), 6-3

Section 3

At Valley

First round

Ally Bauer/Libby Conlon, Knoch, d. Ava Perock/Christabella Intong, North catholic, 10-0; Ekaterina Trimble/Tara Perry, Derry, d. McKenzie McGee/Kok Kuzneski, Indiana, 10-0; Riley Pylant/Tori Drevna, North Catholic, d. Ange Sharer/Carolina Dynka, Burrell, 10-8; Madison Gatto/Caey Gatto, Valley, d. Lowrie Woodside/Sami Silk, Ellis, 10-2; Aimee Johnson/Eden Richey, Valley, d. Amber Sterrett/Leah Perry, Valley, 10-7; Hadley Kelson/Eliana Bruemmen, Ellis, d. Jadyn Brown/Tippy Barnes, Knoch, 10-4; Erin Okey/Lily Carone, Indiana, d. Rose Hinkle/Carole Franken, Highlands, 10-8; Madyson Radvansky/Isabella Lane, Burrell, d. Georgia Peters/Sarah Rugh, Highlands, 10-1 Quarterfinals

Bauer/Conlon, Knoch, d. Trimble/Perry, Derry, 10-2; Gatto/Gatto, Valley, d. Pylant/ Drevna, North Catholic, 10-3; Johnson/ Richey, Valley, d. Kelson/ Bruemmen, Ellis School, 10-5; Radvansky/Lane, Burrell, d. Okey/Carone, Indiana, 10-4

Semifinals

Bauer/Conlon, Knoch, d. Gatto/Gatto, Valley, 6-0, 7-5; Radvansky/Lane, Burrell, d. Johnson/ Richey, Valley, 6-2, 6-3

Section 4

At Washington Park

Preliminary round

Courtney Berder/Hannah Brooks, Ringgold d. Leanza Craig/Marissa Larynski, Avella, 10-8. Lily Jerome/Hannah Chang, Winchester Thurston d. Emma Younger/Julia Rinehart, Carlynton, 10-1. Alysha Curti/Anessa Preteroti, Carlynton d. Katherine Miller/Kendal Smith, Hopewell, 10-7. Julia Kampas/Claire Nettleton, Vincentian d. Autumn Herbstsomer/Myleigh Stillwell, 10-3

First round

Aleena Purewal/Milla Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Berder/Brooks, Ringgold, 10-1. Abby Donnelly/Alexa Wilson, McGuffey d. Kaitlyn Diers/Abby McCullough, Hopewell, 10-4. Julia Piatt/Bri Pierce, Keystone Oaks d. Samantha Maurer/Alex Wilson, Washington, 10-7. Ang Dalton/Olivia Roble, Vincentian d. Jerome/Chang, Winchester Thurston, 10-2. Bridget Hughes/Coco Chen, Winchester Thurston d. Curti/Preteroti, Carlynton, 10-2. Panaro Patel/Taylor Brooks, Keystone Oaks d. Leah Fleming/Abbey Powell, Ringgold, 10-3. Claire Redd/Katie Henderson, McGuffey d. Katelyn Frank/Julianne Rush, Avella, 10-6. Elim Chen/Roshni Thakker, Sewickley Academy d. Julia Kampas/Claire Nettleton, Vincentian, 10-0

Quarterfinals

Purewal/Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Donnelly/Wilson, McGuffey, 10-0. Piatt/Pierce, Keystone Oaks d. Dalton/Roble, Vincentian, 10-5. Hughes/Chen, Winchester Thurston d. Patel/Brooks, Keystone Oaks, 10-1. Chen/Thakker, Sewickley Academy d. Redd/Henderson, McGuffey, 10-0

Semifinals

Purewal/Ivanova, Sewickley Academy d. Piatt/Pierce, Keystone Oaks, 6-1, 6-0. Chen/Thakker, Sewickley Academy d. Hughes/Chen, Winchester Thurston, 6-1, 6-1

Volleyball

Girls

Wednesday’s results

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 3

Norwin 3, Plum 2

Class A

Section 2

Carmichaels 3, Mapletown 0

Nonsection Aliquippa 3, Cornell 0

South Allegheny at East Allegheny (n)

District 6

Heritage

West Shamokin 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Thursday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class AAAA

Section 1

Butler at Pine-Richland, 7:15 p.m.; Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.; North Allegheny at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:15 p.m.; Bethel Park at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.; Canon-McMillan at Moon, 7 p.m.; Oakland Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Connellsville at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Hempfield at Penn-Trafford, 7 p.m.

Class AAA

Section 1

Armstrong at Gateway, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional at McKeesport, 7:30 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Woodland Hills, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Chartiers Valley at West Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Montour at Quaker Valley, 6 p.m.; South Fayette at Trinity, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Albert Gallatin at Yough, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Blackhawk at Knoch, 7:30 p.m.; Central Valley at Mars, 7:15 p.m.; Hampton at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.

Class AA

Section 1

Beaver at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.; Beaver Falls at Neshannock, 7:30 p.m.; Mohawk at New Brighton, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Avonworth at OLSH, 7:15 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston at Freedom, 7 p.m.

Section 3

Beth-Center at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Charleroi at Brownsville, 7:30 p.m.; Frazier at Waynesburg, 7:30 p.m.; Northgate at McGuffey, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Carlynton at Seton LaSalle, 7:15 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at South Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Washington at Steel Valley, 3:30 p.m.

Section 5

East Allegheny at Burrell, 7:30 p.m.; Valley at Apollo-Ridge, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Aliquippa at Western Beaver, 7:30 p.m.; Beaver County Christian at Shenango, 7:30 p.m.; Quigley Catholic at Union, 7:30 p.m.; South Side at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; California at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at Geibel, 7:30 p.m.; West Greene at Avella, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Brentwood at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.; Cornell at Bishop Canevin, 7:30 p.m.; Fort Cherry at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Springdale at Trinity Christian, 5 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Riverview, 6:30 p.m.

Nonconference

Hopewell at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school scores, schedules for Jan. 17, 2021
High school schedules for Jan. 11, 2021
High school scores, schedules for Dec. 7, 2020
High school sports scores for Dec. 3, 2020
High school sports scores, summaries for Nov. 28, 2020

click me