High school sports schedule for May 23, 2022

By:
Sunday, May 22, 2022 | 8:48 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (13-7) vs. Seneca Valley (14-7) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Norwin (10-8) vs. Central Catholic (10-9) at Plum, 4 p.m.; North Allegheny (14-5) vs. Upper St. Clair (10-8) at Shaler, 4:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland (11-9) vs. Butler (13-5) at Seneca Valley, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Peters Township (20-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (15-6) at W&J College, 4:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (16-2) vs. West Allegheny (17-4) at W&J College, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Quaker Valley (9-9) vs. Montour (15-5) at Boyce-Mayview Park, 4 p.m.; Beaver (13-5) vs. Laurel Highlands (13-6) at W&J College, 2 p.m.; Blackhawk (12-7) vs. West Mifflin (15-3) at Boyce-Mayview Park, 7 p.m.; Knoch (12-7) vs. North Catholic (11-7) at North Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Hopewell (15-6) vs. Mohawk (15-4) at North Allegheny, 3:30 p.m.; South Park (16-5) vs. Avonworth (15-7) at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Serra Catholic (21-0) vs. Riverside (15-5) at Plum, 6:30 p.m.; Neshannock (16-6) vs. Burgettstown (14-3) at Westminster College, 11:45 a.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Eden Christian (16-0) vs. OLSH (10-7) at Highlands, 4 p.m.; Union (10-4) vs. Rochester (10-7) at Neshannock, 4 p.m.

Basketball

Boys

Roundball Classic

At Geneva College

Class 6A 76, Class 5A (Gold) 70

MVPs: 6A: J.P. Dockey, Fox Chapel (22 points); 5A: Michael Wells, New Castle (15)

Class 4A 130, District 10 89

MVPs: 4A: L.A. Pratt, Lincoln Park (22 points); D10: James Sitter, Fairview (22)

Class 2A 112, Class 3A 103

MVPs: 2A: Jackson Juzang, Winchester Thurston (16 points); 3A: Matthew Marinchak, Ligonier Valley (18)/Tayshawn Levy, Washington (26)

Lacrosse

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon vs. Peters Township at Bethel Park, 7:45 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Shady Side Academy at Shaler, 7:45 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars vs. South Fayette at North Hills, 7:45 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. Indiana at Moon, 7:45 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy vs. Upper St. Clair at Shaler, 6 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon vs. Pine-Richland at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Blackhawk vs. Chartiers Valley at Moon, 6 p.m.; Mars vs. Hampton at North Hills, 6 p.m.

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Hempfield (13-3) vs. Seneca Valley (11-6); North Allegheny (12-9) vs. Pine-Richland (12-4)

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Armstrong (18-3) vs. North Hills (15-3); Penn-Trafford (17-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (15-4)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Freeport (10-6) vs. Beaver (16-0) at Mars, 3 p.m.; Yough (13-3) vs. Montour (13-4) at West Mifflin, 3 p.m.; West Mifflin (12-8) vs. Elizabeth Forward (14-3) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Belle Vernon (12-7) vs. Burrell (11-1) at Norwin, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Avonworth (15-4) vs. Southmoreland (13-3); South Allegheny (13-3) vs. Deer Lakes (12-3)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

Neshannock (19-0) vs. Charleroi (11-5) at Mars, 5 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (16-3) vs. Laurel (15-3) at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.; Frazier (15-0) vs. Seton LaSalle (13-4) at Trinity, 4 p.m.; Bentworth (5-9) vs. OLSH (9-3) at West Mifflin, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

West Greene (13-3) vs. Springdale (11-1); Union (18-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-5)

Volleyball

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Seneca Valley vs. Shaler at Fox Chapel, 7:45 p.m.; North Allegheny vs. Penn-Trafford at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

OLSH vs. Ambridge at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Montour at Moon, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedule for June 13, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for June 10, 2022
High school sports schedule for June 6, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for May 20, 2022
High school sports schedule for May 9, 2022