High school sports schedules for May 17, 2021

By:
Sunday, May 16, 2021 | 9:37 PM


High schools

Baseball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

First round

Friday’s schedule

Upper St. Clair (8-9) vs. Canon-McMillan (8-10) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (17-3) vs. Upper St. Clair/Canon-McMillan winner at Shaler, 2:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (11-7) vs. Butler (13-6) at Shaler, noon; Norwin (13-3) vs. Seneca Valley (11-8) at West Mifflin, noon; Hempfield (13-7) vs. Central Catholic (10-8) at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (15-1) vs. Thomas Jefferson (5-9) at Hempfield, 2 p.m.; Mars (12-6) vs. Gateway (7-6) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; South Fayette (15-3) vs. Peters Township (8-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 4:30 p.m.; Plum (11-6) vs. Latrobe (12-8) at Norwin, 4:30 p.m.; Bethel Park (15-3) vs. Chartiers Valley (6-14) at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.; Shaler (12-5) vs. Fox Chapel (11-7) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny (15-3) vs. Hampton (7-11) at Burkett Park, 6:30 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (12-6) vs. Connellsville (11-7) at Norwin, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Knoch (10-10) vs. Quaker Valley (8-11) at Fox Chapel, 4:30 p.m.; North Catholic (13-7) vs. Elizabeth Forward (7-8) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.; Laurel Highlands (13-5) vs. Beaver (7-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 2 p.m.; New Castle (10-9) vs. Indiana (11-6) at Pullman Park, 3:30 p.m.; Highlands (12-8) vs. Belle Vernon (6-8) at Plum, 4:30 p.m.

Byes: Montour (13-5), West Mifflin (12-4), Blackhawk (14-4)

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s schedule

Hopewell (13-5) vs. Waynesburg (5-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 6:30 p.m.; Deer Lakes (9-6) vs. Yough (6-7) at Highlands, noon; McGuffey (12-4) vs. South Allegheny (8-10) at Washington & Jefferson, 4 p.m.; Derry (11-4) vs. New Brighton (9-10) at Latrobe, 6:30 p.m.; Avonworth (13-7) vs. Ligonier Valley (7-11) at West Mifflin, 4:30 p.m.; Valley (12-7) vs. Mohawk (11-7) at Highlands, 6:30 p.m.; South Park (12-4) vs. Brownsville (6-10) at West Mifflin, 2:30 p.m.; Ellwood City (9-11) vs. Keystone Oaks (7-7) at Highlands, 4 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Seton LaSalle (18-1) vs. Bentworth (7-11) at Bethel Park, 4:30 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (10-5) vs. California (12-4) at Hempfield, 4:30 p.m.; Serra Catholic (16-3) vs. Fort Cherry (9-7) at Peterswood Park, 7 p.m.; Laurel (11-7) vs. Beth-Center (6-11) at Burkett Park, 2 p.m.; Shenango (16-2) vs. Northgate (5-9) at Pullman Park, 1 p.m.; Neshannock (12-8) vs. Burgettstown (11-5) at Hampton, 4 p.m.; Carmichaels (15-1) vs. Apollo-Ridge (7-6) at Mt. Pleasant, 4:30 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (14-3) vs. Riverside (9-9) at Peterswood Park, 4:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

West Greene (9-5) vs. Sewickley Academy (7-5) at Peterswood Park, 2 p.m.; OLSH (12-5) vs. Bishop Canevin (4-10) at Burkett Park, 4:30 p.m.; Riverview (8-6) vs. Avella (2-11) at Plum, 2 p.m.; Jefferson-Morgan (11-5) vs. Leechburg (7-8) at Mt. Pleasant, 2 p.m.

Byes: Eden Christian (15-4), Union (8-5), Greensburg Central Catholic (13-4), Rochester (10-4)

Lacrosse

WPIAL playoffs

Boys

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Canon-McMillan (8-6) at Seneca Valley (6-6), 6 p.m.; Penn-Trafford (4-8) at Pine-Richland (7-7), 6 p.m.; Norwin (6-5) at Peters Township (11-6), 6 p.m.; Fox Chapel (7-7) at Bethel Park (9-5), 6 p.m.

Bye: Shady Side Academy (12-3), Mt. Lebanon (10-2), North Allegheny (9-4), Upper St. Clair (10-3)

Class 2A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Shaler (6-8) at Franklin Regional (8-7), 6 p.m.; Trinity (3-9) at Hampton (10-4), 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley (8-5) at Indiana (11-4), 6 p.m.; Moon (5-9) at Sewickley Academy (8-4), 6 p.m.

Bye: Mars (16-0), Chartiers Valley (13-4), North Catholic (10-2), South Fayette (13-3)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

First round

Monday’s schedule

Peters Township (10-6) vs. Fox Chapel (7-6) at Bethel Park, 6 p.m.; Moon (5-7) at Bethel Park (12-2), 7:45 p.m.; Pine-Richland (10-4) vs. Canon-McMillan (5-4) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Latrobe (4-7) at North Allegheny (14-3), 7:45 p.m.

Bye: Mt. Lebanon (14-1), Upper St. Clair (9-2), Shady Side Academy (12-1), Sewickley Academy (9-1)

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (7-6) at Chartiers Valley (11-4), 7:45 p.m.; Seton LaSalle (9-4) vs. Franklin Regional (3-9) at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.; Quaker Valley (8-6) at Plum (12-6), 7:45 p.m.; Aquinas Academy (8-3) vs. South Fayette (7-6) at Plum, 6 p.m.

Bye: Blackhawk (13-0), Hampton (11-6), Mars (13-2), Indiana (11-3)

Softball

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Bethel Park (15-0) vs. Baldwin (4-9) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon (10-8) vs. Pine-Richland (8-8) at Plum, 4 p.m.; Norwin (13-2) vs. North Allegheny (10-10) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; Hempfield (12-5) vs. Canon-McMillan (7-9) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.

Class 5A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (14-4) vs. Hampton (7-9) at Gateway, 4 p.m.; North Hills (13-5) vs. Trinity (8-4) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Shaler (11-4) vs. Connellsville (9-8) at Norwin, 4 p.m.; Chartiers Valley (12-7) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Latrobe (10-4) vs. Indiana (10-7) at Valley, 4 p.m.; Armstrong (12-4) vs. South Fayette (13-7) at Valley, 2 p.m.; Plum (13-3) vs. Fox Chapel (11-6) at Gateway, 2 p.m.; West Allegheny (13-3) vs. Franklin Regional (9-7) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.

Class 4A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Knoch (9-7) vs. Central Valley (9-8) at Mars, 4 p.m.; Highlands (13-4) vs. Blackhawk (8-6) at Montour, 3 p.m.; Yough (10-5) vs. Freeport (10-6) at Norwin, 3 p.m.; Burrell (7-6) vs. Belle Vernon (10-9) at Plum, 2 p.m.

Byes: Elizabeth Forward (15-2), Montour (12-5), Beaver (14-0), West Mifflin (15-4)

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

South Park (8-6) vs. Derry (6-6) at Norwin, 2 p.m.; South Allegheny (11-5) vs. Valley (5-8) at Fox Chapel, 4 p.m.; Southmoreland (9-4) vs. Keystone Oaks (10-5) at West Mifflin, 4 p.m.; Deer Lakes (11-3) vs. Ellwood City (11-4) at Montour, 3 p.m.

Byes: Mt. Pleasant (14-3), Avonworth (11-5), North Catholic (11-4), Waynesburg (12-4)

Class 2A

Preliminary round

Monday’s schedule

Bentworth (5-11) vs. California (5-13) at Waynesburg University, 4 p.m.

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley (16-1) vs. Bentworth/California winner at Gateway, 2 p.m.; Charleroi (11-7) vs. Neshannock (9-5) at Sewickley Academy, 2 p.m.; OLSH (13-3) vs. Serra Catholic (9-4) at North Allegheny, 2 p.m.; Shenango (13-4) vs. Fort Cherry (10-7) at Sewickley Academy, 4 p.m.; Laurel (13-1) vs. Steel Valley (7-8) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Burgettstown (10-7) vs. Carmichaels (11-7) at Montour, 5 p.m.; Frazier (14-3) vs. Riverside (8-5) at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.; Chartiers-Houston (12-5) vs. Apollo-Ridge (7-4) at Mars, 2 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s schedule

Jefferson-Morgan (5-8) vs. Bishop Canevin (6-6) at Waynesburg University, 4 p.m.; Springdale (10-3) vs. Rochester (4-7) at North Allegheny, 4 p.m.; Mapletown (8-6) vs. St. Joseph (6-9) at West Mifflin, 2 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic (10-4) vs. Ellis School (4-5) at Fox Chapel, 2 p.m.

Byes: West Greene (15-2), South Side (12-3), Leechburg (11-4), Union (10-7)

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedule for Nov. 28, 2022
High school sports schedules for Nov. 21, 2022
High school sports schedules for Nov. 14, 2022
High school sports schedule for Nov. 7, 2022
High school sports schedules for Oct. 31, 2022