High school sports schedules for Nov. 15, 2021

By:
Sunday, November 14, 2021 | 8:20 PM


High schools

Field hockey

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 3A

Conestoga vs. Emmaus at Central Bucs West, 6 p.m.; Central York vs. Lower Dauphin at Landis Field, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Twin Valley vs. Southern Lehigh at Exeter Township, 5:30 p.m.; Gwynedd Mercy vs. Mechanicsburg at Exeter Township, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Wyoming Seminary vs. Line Mountain at Whitehall, 4 p.m.; Oley Valley vs. Wyoming Area at Whitehall, 6 p.m.

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Mt. Lebanon (11-0) vs. Central Catholic (9-2) at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Moon (11-0) vs. Penn Hills (8-3) at North Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford (9-2) vs. Pine-Richland (7-4) at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Aliquippa (9-1) vs. McKeesport (9-2) at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Belle Vernon (9-0) vs. Thomas Jefferson (8-2) at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Central Valley (11-0) vs. Elizabeth Forward (9-2) at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

North Catholic (11-0) vs. Avonworth (9-2) at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Steel Valley (11-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-3) at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Sto-Rox (12-0) vs. Serra Catholic (12-1) at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Cornell (9-2) vs. Bishop Canevin (11-1) at Montour, 7 p.m.

OLSH (8-3) vs. Rochester (9-2) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

PIAA playoffs

First round

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

McDowell at Allderdice, Cupples Stadium, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Saturday’s schedule

Farrell at Westinghouse, Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s schedule

Class 3A

Cathedral Prep at Baldwin, Ice Castle Arena, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Seneca Valley, Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Mars at Thomas Jefferson, Ice Castle Arena, 9 p.m.

Meadville at West Allegheny, RMU Island Sports Center, 7:15 p.m.

Montour at Butler, Frozen Pond Arena, 8:30 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Shaler, Alpha Ice Complex, 7:20 p.m.

South Fayette at Franklin Regional, Palmer Imaging Arena, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Chartiers Valley at Wheeling Catholic, Wesbanco Arena, 7:20 p.m.

North Catholic at North Hills, RMU Island Sports Center, 9:15 p.m.

Class B

Carrick at Avonworth, Baierl Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Ringgold at Burrell, Pittsburgh Ice Arena, 8:50 p.m.

Wilmington at Neshannock, Hess Ice Rink, 8:25 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Conestoga vs. LaSalle College at Spring Ford, 7 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Seneca Valley at North Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Archbishop Wood at Methacton, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny vs. Hampton at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Midd-West vs. Lewisburg at Danville, 7 p.m.; Quaker Valley vs. North Catholic at North Hills, 8 p.m.

Class A

Faith Christian vs. Moravian Academy at Palisades, 6 p.m.; Winchester Thurston vs. Eden Christian at Shaler, 8 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Downingtown East vs. Conestoga at Spring Ford, 5 p.m.; Central Dauphin vs. Moon at Hollidaysburg, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Radnor vs. Archbishop Ryan at Methacton, 5 p.m.; Plum vs. Mars at Shaler, 6 p.m.

Class 2A

Allentown CC vs. Central Columbia at North Schuylkill, 6 p.m.; Avonworth vs. North Catholic at North Hills, 6 p.m.

Class A

South Williamsport vs. Southern Columbia at Danville, 5 p.m.; Steel Valley vs. Greensburg C.C. at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Class 4A

Bishop Shanahan vs. Parkland at Exeter Township, 7 p.m.; Shaler vs. North Allegheny at Fox Chapel, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Spring Grove vs. Bethlehem Catholic at Exeter Township, 5 p.m.; Freeport vs. Hampton at Fox Chapel, 5:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Trinity (District 3) vs. Allentown CC at Manheim Township, 7 p.m.; North Catholic vs. Philipsburg-Osceola at Keystone, 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Sacred Heart Academy vs. Canton at Hazleton, 6 p.m.; Bishop Canevin vs. Clarion at Slippery Rock HS, 7 p.m.

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Scores Schedule

High school sports schedules for Jan. 24, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for Jan. 16, 2022
High school sports schedules for Jan. 10, 2022
High school sports schedules for Jan. 3, 2022
High school sports scores, schedules for Dec. 19, 2021

click me