High school sports scores, schedules for Nov. 12, 2018
By:
Monday, November 12, 2018 | 11:51 PM
High schools
Football
WPIAL playoffs
Class 6A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Seneca Valley (9-3) vs. Pine Richland (9-2) at Heinz Field, 8 p.m.
Class 5A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Both games at 7:30 p.m.
Gateway (12-0) vs. West Allegheny (9-2) at West Mifflin; Penn Hills (12-0) vs. Peters Township (10-2) at Norwin
Class 4A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Thomas Jefferson (11-0) vs. South Fayette (11-1) at Heinz Field, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Aliquippa (11-1) vs. Derry (11-1) at Heinz Field, 2 p.m.
Class 2A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
Both games at 7:30 p.m.
South Side Beaver (9-3) vs. Charleroi (10-1) at Canon-McMillan; Freedom (11-1) vs. Steel Valley (10-1) at Montour
Class A
Championship
Saturday’s schedule
Rochester (11-1) vs. OLSH (11-1) at Heinz Field, 11 a.m.
District 6 playoffs
Class 2A
Championship
Friday’s schedule
Richland (12-0) vs. Ligonier Valley (12-0) at Altoona’s Mansion Park, 7 p.m.
Class A
Semifinals
Friday’s schedule
United (8-4) at Northern Cambria (9-2), 7 p.m.
Saturday’s schedule
Bishop Guilfoyle (8-3) at Juniata Valley (9-2), 7 p.m.
Hockey
PIHL
Monday’s results
Class 2A
Penn-Trafford 5, Plum 3
Pine-Richland 8, Quaker Valley 0
Franklin Regional at Baldwin (n)
Class A
Greensburg Salem 7, Indiana 6
South Fayette 3, South Park 2 (SO)
Chartiers Valley at Wheeling Park (n)
North Hills at Deer Lakes (n)
Thomas Jefferson at Wheeling Catholic (n)
Division II
Central Valley at Burrell (n)
Tuesday’s schedule
PIHL
Class 3A
Butler at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Peters Township, 9 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Central Catholic, 9 p.m.
Class A
Bishop McCort at Westmont Hilltop, 7:15 p.m.; Freeport at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Norwin, 8:30 p.m.
Division II
Bishop Canevin at Connellsville, 7 p.m.; Ringgold at Erie McDowell, 7:15 p.m.
Soccer
Boys
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Unionville vs. Wilson at Upper Perkiomen, 7 p.m.; Radnor vs. Seneca Valley (19-2-1) at Chambersburg, 6:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Strath Haven vs. Archbishop Wood at West Chester East, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny (21-2) vs. Franklin Regional (20-0-1) at Fox Chapel, 8 p.m.
Class 2A
Midd West vs. Fleetwood at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.; Shady Side Academy (14-6-1) vs. Deer Lakes (20-1-1) at Mars, 8 p.m.
Class A
Faith Christian vs. Millville at Central Dauphin, 5 p.m.; Avonworth (22-0-1) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (19-2) at Fox Chapel, 6 p.m.
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Ephrata vs. Pennridge at West Chester East, 5 p.m.; Peters Township (18-4) vs. Souderton at Chambersburg, 4:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Villa Joseph Marie vs. Mechanicsburg at Hamburg, 7 p.m.; Blue Mountain vs. Oakland Catholic (20-1) at Bald Eagle Area, 6 p.m.
Class 2A
Lewisburg vs. Boiling Springs at Hamburg, 5 p.m.; South Park (21-2) vs. Bedford at Somerset, 6 p.m.
Class A
East Juniata vs. Southern Columbia at Danville, 6 p.m.; Freedom (22-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (14-4) at Mars, 6 p.m.
Volleyball
Girls
PIAA playoffs
Semifinals
Tuesday’s schedule
Class 4A
Bishop Shanahan vs. Parkland at Quakertown, 7 p.m.; Garnet Valley vs. North Allegheny at Big Spring, 5 p.m.
Class 3A
Allentown Central Catholic vs. West York at Exeter Township, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch vs. Warren at Clarion, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Holy Redeemer vs. Delone Catholic at Exeter Township, 6 p.m.; Freeport vs. Bald Eagle Area at Clarion, 5:30 p.m.
Class A
Nativity vs. Berlin at Big Spring, 6:30 p.m.; Bishop Carroll vs. Northern Cambria at Altoona, 7 p.m.
To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.
More High School Scores Schedule
• High school sports scores, schedules for Aug. 27, 2023• High school sports scores for Aug. 18, 2023
• High school sports schedules for April 17, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 19, 2023
• High school sports scores, schedules for March 13, 2023