WPIAL field hockey players earn postseason honors

By:
Tuesday, November 14, 2017 | 5:33 PM


Postseason awards have been announced for WPIAL field hockey.

Pine-Richland, Penn-Trafford and Ellis School won WPIAL championships in 2017, and each team was well represented. Here's a look at the honorees:

Class AAA

All-WPIAL

Lexi Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon; Libby Jones, Latrobe; Grace Knepshield, Fox Chapel; Jessie Kolesar, Norwin; Emelia Krakora, Mt. Lebanon; Sarah Metzmaier, Pine-Richland; Molly Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland; Paige Ryan, Fox Chapel; Olivia Scherrer, North Allegheny; Veronica Schratz, Peters Township; Lauren Wholey, Upper St. Clair

Honorable mention

Emily Anderson, Peters Township; Jordyn Bachman, Penn-Trafford; Alexis Birkland, Norwin; Vivian Cavanaugh, Pine-Richland; Jess Huwar, Oakland Catholic; Trystan Laughrey, North Allegheny

Section 1

Jordyn Bachman, Penn-Trafford; Alexis Birkland, Norwin; Vivian Cavanaugh, Pine-Richland; Libby Jones, Latrobe; Jessie Kolesar, Norwin; Trystan Laughrey, North Allegheny; Sarah Metzmaier, Pine-Richland; Emily Polakovsky, Penn-Trafford; Molly Rottinghaus, Pine-Richland; Bridget Russell, North Allegheny; Olivia Sherer, North Allegheny

Honorable mention

Magen Polczynski, Norwin; Gracie Stynchula, Latrobe; Eve Vinkler, Hempfield; Alayna Wagner, Penn-Trafford

Section 2

Emily Anderson, Peters Township; Megan Casciola, Peters Township; Lexi Gibbons, Mt. Lebanon; Jess Huwar, Oakland Catholic; Grace Knepshield, Fox Chapel; Emelia Krakora, Mt. Lebanon; Paige Ryan, Fox Chapel; Greta Schratz, Peters Township; Veronica Schratz, Peters Township; Madeline Takas, Upper St. Clair; Lauren Wholey, Upper St. Clair

Honorable mention

Noel Awad, Mt. Lebanon; Mia Jamiolkowski, Fox Chapel; Isabella Lagazzi, Fox Chapel; Kate Sieber, Mt. Lebanon

Class A

All-WPIAL

Anna D'onofrio, Greensburg Central Catholic; Corinne Hartman, Ellis School; Reilly Jackman, Winchester Thurston; Olivia Maxwell, Vincentian Academy; Clara McCormick, Shady Side Academy; Claire Meakem, Sewickley Academy; Sophie Moritz, Shady Side Academy; Mikayla Mucci, Sewickley Academy; Tegan Poerio, Ellis School; Caitlin Reed, Aquinas Academy; Eliza Worrall, Shady Side Academy

Honorable mention

Grace anania, Shady Side Academy; Riley DiFiore, Shady Side Academy; Gina Liguori, Aquinas Academy; Isel Pollock, Winchester Thurston; Angie Schueremann, Ellis School

click me