High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 15, 2022

By:
Monday, August 15, 2022 | 9:45 PM


High schools

Golf

Monday’s results

Boys

Jerry Roman Memorial Chairman’s Cup

At Cedarbrook GC

Team scores

Class 3A: 1. Peters Township 372; 2. Bethel Park 417; 3. Hempfield 426; 4. South Fayette 427; 5. Baldwin 449

Class 2A: 1. Sewickley Academy 407; 2. Ligonier Valley 435; 3. South Park 447; 4. Conemaugh Township 457

Individual scores: 1. Colton Lusk (PT) 73; 1. Austin Malley (PT) 73; 3. Ben Miller (PT) 74; 3. Nick Wetzel (PT) 74; 5. Severin Harmon (SA) 75; 6. J.P. Tusai (SP) 76; 7. Nick Haught (PT) 78; 7. Karan Kad (SA) 78; 9. Gavin McMullen (LV) 79; 10. Nick Eberhardt (H) 81; 10. Randy Fisher (SF) 81; 10. Joey Mucci (SA) 81; 10. Chan Yoon (BP) 81

Class 3A

Section 4

Plum 207, Franklin Regional 213

Medalists: Wes Lorish (P) 33, Nolan Shilling (FR) 36

Section 8

North Catholic 184, Fox Chapel 187

Medalists: Tommy Burke, Ethan Ellis (NC) 34, Andrew Begg (FC) 33

Class 2A

Section 3

Waynesburg 202, Bentworth 254

Medalists: Braden Benke (W) 35, Nathan Coski (B) 36

Section 6

South Side 228, Rochester 245

Medalists: Tristan Shuman (SS) 39, Justin Schurr (R) 44

Nonsection

Butler 188, Knoch 217

Medalists: Wyatt Kos (B) 36, Mitchell Davies (K) 39

Penn-Trafford 199, Greensburg Salem 219

Medalists: Nick Turowski (PT) 37, Sam Spigarelli (GS) 38

Freeport 222, Penn Hills 263

Medalists: Nate Covey (F) 39, Lucy Brayton (PH) 38

Connellsville 212, Southmoreland 291

Girls

Jerry Roman Memorial Chairman’s Cup

At Cedarbrook GC

Team scores: 1. Hickory 321; 2. Peters Township 339; 3. Erie Cathedral Prep 400; 4. Erie McDowell 402; 5. South Fayette 405; 6. Ligonier Valley 442; 7. Bethel Park 462

Individual scores: 1. Sasha Petrochko (H) 68; 2. Lucci Masters (H) 75; 3. Brooke Vowcheck (PT) 79; 4. Ellie Benson (PT) 80; 5. Ann Zinram (ECP) 81; T7. Ava Liburdi (H) 85; T7. Alexis Marsh (EM) 85

Class 3A

Section 3

Indiana 210, Gateway 268

Medalists: Emily Teacher (I) 49, Lindsey Storey (G) 63

Franklin Regional 178, Penn-Trafford 182

Medalists: Ali Boyle (FR) 40, Antolena Damico (PT) 44

Nonsection

Elizabeth Forward 209, Norwin 214

Medalists: Mya Morgan (EF) 37, Adalena Robb (N) 50

Armstrong 208, Blackhawk 217

Medalists: Mya Morris (A) 49, Vanessa Matthews (B) 52

Butler 190, Pine-Richland 207

Medalists: Taylor Temple (B) 43, Sydney Fluhrer (PR) 42

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 27, 2022
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 26, 2022
What to watch for in WPIAL sports for Sept. 26, 2022: Golfers begin championship tournaments
Quaker Valley senior makes waves on national rowing scene
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Sept. 24, 2022