High school scores, summaries and schedules for Jan. 26, 2022
By:
Thursday, January 27, 2022 | 12:29 AM
High schools
Basketball
Boys
Wednesday’s results
Class 5A
Section 2
West Allegheny 49, Moon 35
Section 3
Gateway 59, Woodland Hills 29
Class 3A
Section 2
Class 2A
Section 4
Carmichaels 66, Frazier 37
Nonsection
Springdale 71, Apollo-Ridge 45
Charleroi 73, Mt. Pleasant 48
Yough 62, Connellsville 25
Fox Chapel 68, McKeesport 56
Greensburg Salem 65, Valley 60
Laurel Highlands 75, Uniontown 59
McGuffey 38, Jefferson-Morgan 35
Laurel 75, New Brighton 66
Propel Braddock Hills 62, Propel Montour 35
Aquinas Academy 69, Riverview 44
Keystone Oaks 64, South Park 37
Sto-Rox 90, Westinghouse 38
Lincoln Park 84, Hopewell 50
City League
Allderdice 64, Obama Academy 60
Thursday’s schedule
Class A
Section 3
Neighborhood Academy at St. Joseph, 7 p.m.
Nonsection
Brownsville at Uniontown, 7:30 p.m.
Pine-Richland at Allderdice, 7:30 p.m.
River Valley at Latrobe, 7:15 p.m.
Slippery Rock at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.
Girls
Wednesday’s results
Class 5A
Section 2
Section 4
Latrobe 56, Woodland Hills 45
Class 4A
Section 2
Central Valley 65, Ambridge 20
Class 3A
Section 1
Ellwood City 50, Beaver Falls 34
Section 2
Charleroi 54, Browsville 38
Section 3
Keystone Oaks 56, East Allegheny 22
Class 2A
Section 2
Frazier 55, Beth-Center 37
Nonsection
Avella 72, California 64
Fort Cherry at Monessen, ppd.
Leechburg at Valley, ppd.
Cornell 48, New Brighton 33
Belle Vernon 43, Serra Catholic 42
McGuffey 60, Jefferson-Morgan 23
Thursday’s schedule
Class 6A
Section 1
Butler at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.
North Allegheny at Norwin, 7:30 p.m.
North Hills at Shaler, 7:30 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Pine-Richland, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Bethel Park at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.
Hempfield at Upper St. Clair, 7:30 p.m.
Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.
Class 5A
Section 1
Chartiers Valley at Oakland Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Moon at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.
West Allegheny at Lincoln Park, 6 p.m.
Section 2
Indiana at Mars, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Albert Gallatin at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.
Trinity at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.
Uniontown at Laurel Highlands, 7:30 p.m.
Section 4
Gateway at Greensburg Salem, 7:30 p.m.
Class 4A
Section 1
Burrell at Freeport, 7:30 p.m.
Valley at Highlands, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Ambridge at New Castle, 7:30 p.m.
Beaver at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.
Central Valley at Montour, 7:30 p.m.
Quaker Valley at Hopewell, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Belle Vernon at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.
Elizabeth Forward at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.
West Mifflin at Yough, 7:30 p.m.
Class 3A
Section 1
Beaver Falls at Laurel, 7:30 p.m.
Freedom at Riverside, 6 p.m.
North Catholic at Mohawk, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Bentworth at McGuffey, 7:30 p.m.
Charleroi at Waynesburg Central, 7:30 p.m.
South Park at Washington, 7:30 p.m.
Section 3
Avonworth at East Allegheny, 6:30 p.m.
Shady Side Academy at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.
Steel Valley at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.
Class 2A
Section 1
Aliquippa at Sewickley Academy, 7 p.m.
Neshannock at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7:30 p.m.
Shenango at South Side, 7 p.m.
Section 2
Beth-Center at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.
Carmichaels at California, 7:30 p.m.
Seton LaSalle at Frazier, 6 p.m.
Section 3
Burgettstown at Sto-Rox, 7:30 p.m.
Carlynton at Northgate, 6 p.m.
Section 4
Apollo-Ridge at Winchester Thurston, 7 p.m.
Greensburg Central Catholic at Springdale, 6 p.m.
Jeannette at Ellis School, 6 p.m.
Class A
Section 1
Eden Christian at Union, 7:30 p.m.
Section 2
Avella at Mapletown, 7 p.m.
Geibel at West Greene, 7 p.m.
Monessen at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.
Section 3
Leechburg at St. Joseph, 6 p.m.
Nonsection
Brownsville at Brentwood, 7:30 p.m.
Deer Lakes at Obama Academy, 7 p.m.
North Star at Ligonier Valley, 7:15 p.m.
Bowling
WPIBL
Wednesday’s results
Boys
Apollo-Ridge 5, Freeport 2
Franklin Regional 7, St. Joseph 0
Moon 7, Quaker Valley 0
Blackhawk 7, New Castle 0
Girls
Freeport 7, Apollo-Ridge 0
St. Joseph 7, Franklin Regional 0
Moon 7, Quaker Valley 0
New Castle 5, Blackhawk 2
Hockey
Thursday’s schedule
Class 3A
Baldwin at Upper Saint Clair, Ice Castle Arena-Trackside, 7 p.m.
Seneca Valley at Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.
Canon-McMillan at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, 9 p.m.
Cathedral Prep at Pine-Richland, Baierl Ice Complex-World, 9 p.m.
Class 2A
West Allegheny at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, 6:10 p.m.
Shaler at Armstrong, Belmont Complex, 7 p.m.
Penn-Trafford at South Fayette, Ice-Castle Arena-Trackside, 9 p.m.
Class A
Freeport at Beaver, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 6:45 p.m.
Fox Chapel at Quaker Valley, Baierl Ice Complex-Galaxy, 9:10 p.m.
Class B
Morgantown at Elizabeth Forward, Rostraver Ice Garden, 6:15 p.m.
Neshannock at Central Valley, Bradys Run Park Ice Arena, 8:45 p.m.
Rifle
WPIAL
Wednesday’s results
Section 1
Waynesburg 793-46x, West Greene 790-46x
Nonsection
Hempfield 799-58x, Indiana 776-23x
Swimming
WPIAL
Wednesday’s results
Boys
Class 2A
Section 2
Blackhawk 73, Central Valley 41
Section 5
South Park 95, Belle Vernon 53
Girls
Class 2A
Section 2
Blackhawk 93, Central Valley 76
Section 5
Belle Vernon 85, South Park 82
Wrestling
Wednesday’s results
Class 3A
Section 1
at Franklin Regional
Semifinals
Franklin Regional 42, Armstrong 23
Kiski Area 59, Penn-Trafford 9
Finals
Kiski Area 40, Franklin Regional 29
Third place
Armstrong 36, Penn-Trafford 34
Section 2
at Latrobe
Semifinals
Latrobe 48, Thomas Jefferson 24
Connellsville 43, Norwin 19
Finals
Latrobe 38, Connellsville 19
Third place
Norwin 55, Thomas Jefferson 24
Section 3
Semifinals
North Allegheny 47, West Allegheny 14
Butler 42, Pine-Richland 30
Finals
North Allegheny 33, Butler 30
Third place
Pine-Richland 41, West Allegheny 27
Section 4
Semifinals
Waynesburg 62, Bethel Park 12
Canon-McMillan 44, Peters Township 21
Finals
Waynesburg 62, Canon-McMillan 12
Third place
Bethel Park 33, Peters Township 30
Class 2A
Section 1
at Beth-Center
Semifinals
Burgettstown 56, Jefferson-Morgan 18
Beth-Center 54, Fort Cherry 18
Finals
Burgettstown 34, Beth-Center 23
Third place
Fort Cherry 33, Jefferson-Morgan 28
Section 2
at Quaker Valley
Semifinals
Laurel 43, Montour 19
Quaker Valley 61, Freedom 9
Finals
Quaker Valley 55, Laurel 18
Third place
Montour 36, Freedom 33
Section 3
at Mt. Pleasant
Semifinals
Burrell 52, Southmoreland 18
Mt. Pleasant 71, Knoch 6
Finals
Burrell 43, Mt. Pleasant 25
Third place
Southmoreland 42, Knoch 30
City League
Carrick 54, Allderdice 21
Nonsection
Central Valley 54, New Castle 6
Central Valley 47, Beaver 6
Highlands 67, Valley 3
Ligonier Valley 34, Meyersdale 24
All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.
More High School Other
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 24, 2024• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 23, 2024
• High school scores, summaries and schedules for April 22, 2024
• High school sports schedules for April 22, 2024
• Penn-Trafford notebook: Warriors boys track looks to build off Wildcat Invitational win