High school scores, summaries and schedules for March 22, 2021

By:
Monday, March 22, 2021 | 11:57 PM


High schools

Basketball

Boys

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Archbishop Wood (18-0) at Lower Merion (11-4), 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair (21-1) vs. Reading (24-2) at Altoona, 6 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Archbishop Ryan 85, Chester 63

Cathedral Prep 54, Lower Dauphin 46

Finals

Friday’s schedule

Archbishop Ryan (12-5) vs. Cathedral Prep (17-7) at Giant Center, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Allentown Central Catholic 46, Middletown 43

Hickory 68, Lincoln Park 61

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Allentown Central Catholic (19-4) vs. Hickory (23-3) at Giant Center, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Math, Civics & Science (14-6) vs. Loyalsock Township (23-1) at La Salle College, 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (18-3) at Brookville (17-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Constitution (13-6) vs. Old Forge (7-8) at Saint Joseph’s Prep, 7 p.m.; Portage (21-2) at OLSH (22-0), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Nativity BVM 73, LaAcademia Charter 64 (OT)

Berlin-Brothersvalley 78, Clarion 52

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Nativity BVM (23-4) vs. Berlin-Brothersvalley (27-1) at Giant Center, 2:30 p.m.

Girls

PIAA playoffs

Class 6A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Spring-Ford 46, Nazareth 43

North Allegheny 66, Cumberland Valley 40

Finals

Friday’s schedule

North Allegheny (26-1) vs. Spring-Ford (24-0) at Giant Center, 5 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Cardinal O’Hara (13-4) at Springfield-Delco (21-0), 7 p.m.; Spring Grove (21-2) vs. Chartiers Valley (24-3) at Bald Eagle Area, 6 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Scranton Prep (18-1) at Archbishop Wood (16-2), 7 p.m.; Delone Catholic (20-1) vs. Villa Maria Academy (19-0) at Central Cambria, 6 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

West Catholic 59, Notre Dame-Green Pond 33

Mohawk 74, Forest Hills 58

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

West Catholic (10-4) vs. Mohawk (19-4) at Giant Center, 5 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Monday’s results

Mount Carmel 52, Mahanoy Area 33

Neshannock 39, Penns Manor 36 (OT)

Finals

Thursday’s schedule

Mount Carmel (18-5) vs. Neshannock (19-2) at Giant Center, noon

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Northumberland Christian (22-3) at Jenkintown (17-1), 7 p.m.; Bishop Guilfoyle (15-4) at Rochester (16-3), 6:30 p.m.

Hockey

Monday’s results

Class AAA

Seneca Valley 3, Peters Township 2

Central Catholic 9, Butler 1

Pine-Richland 4, North Allegheny 2

Class AA

Latrobe 2, West Allegheny 1

Penn-Trafford at Shaler, ppd.

Hampton at Thomas Jefferson, (n)

Class A

Greensburg Salem 4, Norwin 3

Freeport 5, Blackhawk 1

North Hills 3, Quaker Valley 2

Fox Chapel at Chartiers Valley, (n)

Class B

Morgantown 7, Elizabeth Forward 4

Neshannock 12, Burrell 2

Tuesday’s schedule

Class AAA

Butler at Seneca Valley at Baierl Ice Complex, 7 p.m.

Class AA

Montour at Meadville at Meadville Ice Rink, 7:45 p.m.; Moon at Plum at Alpha Ice Complex, 9 p.m.

Class A

McDowell at Wheeling Central Catholic at The Ice Mine, 7:15 p.m.; North Hills at South Park at Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 6:10 p.m.

Class B

Avonworth at Wilmington at Hess Ice Rink, 7 p.m.; Burrell at Ringgold at Rostraver Ice Garden, 8 p.m.; Central Valley at Morgantown at Morgantown Ice Arena, 8 p.m.

Monday’s summaries

Freeport 5, Blackhawk 1

Goals: (F) Keith Smilowitz 2, Caleb Hoffman, Addison Stewart, Jake Suwan. (B) Owen Keister. Assists: (F) Cole Mitchell, Paul Zecca, Addison Stewart, Marcus Trask, Logan Horvath. (B) Eli Schaefer. Saves: (F) Tyler Lang 9. (B) Evan Kennelly 41.

Tennis

WPIAL

Boys

Monday’s results

Section 1-AAA

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Norwin 3, Gateway 2

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Section 3-AAA

Shaler 5, Woodland Hills 0

Fox Chapel 5, Plum 0

Section 4-AAA

Mt. Lebanon 3, Peters Township 2

Section 1-AA

South Park 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Mt. Pleasant 4, Ringgold 1

Section 2-AA

Central Valley 4, Neshannock 1

Blackhawk 5, Ambridge 0

Riverside 4, Ellwood City 1

Section 3-AA

Valley 5, Indiana 0

Section 4-AA

Keystone Oaks 3, Carlynton 2

Monday’s summaries

Franklin Regional 5, Connellsville 0

Singles: 1. Advait Kulkarni (FR) d. Jake Greer, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Vishal Thulasiram (FR) d. Tyler Basinger, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Adi Arkalgud (FR) d. Kaiden Goforth, 6-0, 6-0. Doubles: 1. Prerit Yadav/Abhinay Komanduri (FR) d. Alex Goforth/Ethan Rice, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Atharva Maxekar/Urvish Jain (FR) d. Gavin McPoyle/Sam Spotto, 6-0, 6-0.

South Park 5, Greensburg Central Catholic 0

Singles: 1: Joey Toth (SP) d. Ben Ritenour, 6-0, 6-2. 2. Ethan Bowden (SP) Matt Metrosky, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Dylan Weiss wbf. Doubles: 1. Alex Duing/Tim Lakatos (SP) d. Daniel McMaster/Michael Mulloney, 6-2, 6-1. 2. Logan Thomas/Tyler Vargo (SP) d. Owen Cryblskey/Daniel Morgan, 6-0, 6-1.

Mt. Pleasant 4, Ringgold 1

Singles: 1. Nick Yurechko (MP d. Joshua Cuss, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Tyler Salvatore (MP) d. Bryan Nguyen, 6-1, 6-1. 3. Juraj Stasko (R) d. Caleb Heiser, 7-5, 6-2. Doubles: 1. Carson Kirshner/Ryan Borkowski (MP) d. Clayton Rosensteel/Noah Midas, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1. 2. John Menefee/Eli Duval (MP) d. Andrew Noll/Ryan Cole, 7-5, 6-3

Norwin 3, Gateway 2

Singles: 1. Nathan Clark (G) d. Luke Snyder, 6-3, 6-1. 2. Brady Johnson (N) d. David Clark, 6-3, 6-4. 3. Matt Bandos (G) d. Cole Kubistek, 6-0, 6-1. Doubles: 1. Mitch Kenney/Bret Vilage (N) d. Ryan Tandoc/Adam Almoukamal, 6-1, 6-3. 2. David Emro/ Nick Cormas (N) d. Joshua Burns/Zane Almoukamal, 6-2, 6-0.

Penn-Trafford 4, Latrobe 1

Singles: 1. Dom Robinson (L) d. Brian Lee, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2. 2. Alex Turowski (PT) d. August Lawrence, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2. 3. Sahit Sudadi (PT) d. Luke Robinson, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Doubles: 1. Nick Turowski/Thomas Kopasko (PT) d. Kip Robinson/Koen Fulton, 6-0, 6-0. 2. Daniel Lee/Ryan Litzinger (PT) d. Julian Zhu/Gabe Golden, 6-1, 6-0.

Valley 5, Indiana 0

Singles: 1. Nicholas Bussard (V) d. Ethan Shearer, 3-6, 7-6, 7-5. 2. Dylan Gentile (V) d. Loughlin Pagnucci, 6-0, 6-0. 3. Thomas Albert (V) d. Josh Lindsag, 6-2, 6-1. Doubles: 1. Marco Vigilante/Nathan Clarke d. Daniel Ray/Ethan Black, 6-2, 6-2. 2. Dario Wolfe/Adisun Jackson d. Ben Fraud/Christian Brown, 6-1, 6-2.

Fox Chapel 5, Plum 0

Singles: 1. Cooper Friday (FC) d. Jack Tongel, 6-0, 6-1. 2. Zain Hassan (FC) d. Aiden Seitz, 6-0, 6-1. 3. Will Siegel (FC) wbf. Doubles: 1. Ananth Kashyap/WIll Ernharth (FC) d. Joe Miller/Antonino Walker, 6-1, 6-0. 2. Ben Hallman/Travis Malone (FC) d. Alec Alese/Michael Schorr, 6-0, 6-1.

Wrestling

PIAA Team Championships

Class AAA

First round

Monday’s results

Delaware Valley 52, LaSalle College 18

Cathedral Prep 66, Carrick 0

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Delaware Valley vs. Spring-Ford, TBA

Bethlehem Catholic at Central Dauphin, 7 p.m.

Cathedral Prep at Waynesburg, 6 p.m.

Williamsport at Bellefonte, 7 p.m.

Class AA

First round

Monday’s results

Lackawanna Trail 39, Archbishop Ryan 30

Chestnut Ridge 41, Brookville 21

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Lackawanna Trail at Boiling Springs, 7 p.m.

Notre Dame Green Pond at Southern Columbia, 6 p.m.

Chestnut Ridge at Burrell, 6 p.m.

Forest Hills at Reynolds, 6 p.m.

All schedules are subject to change. To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

George Guido: Finding high school coaches with staying power a difficult task
Norwin recognizes latest Hall of Fame classes
Shady Side Academy rower wins youth national title
WPIAL adds board of directors seat exclusively for private schools
Miller, Meister headline North Allegheny Hall of Fame class

click me