High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 4, 2020

By:
Thursday, November 5, 2020 | 12:09 AM


Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Championship

Wednesday’s result

Pine-Richland 3, Peters Township 0

Football

WPIAL playoffs

Class 6A

Championship

Friday’s schedule

Central Catholic (5-2) vs. North Allegheny (6-0) at North Hills, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (6-1) at Pine-Richland (7-0), 7 p.m.; Peters Township (7-0) at Gateway (5-0), 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Belle Vernon (6-1) at Aliquippa (8-0), 7 p.m.; Plum (8-0) at Thomas Jefferson (6-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Keystone Oaks (5-2) at Central Valley (8-0), 7 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward (7-0) vs. North Catholic (8-0) at Mars, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Apollo-Ridge (6-0) vs. Beaver Falls (8-0) at Geneva, 7 p.m.; Serra Catholic (5-0) at Sto-Rox (7-1), 7 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

Shenango (7-1) vs. Clairton (7-0) at Norwin, 7 p.m.; Jeannette (7-1) at Rochester (7-1), 7 p.m.

District 8

City League playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

No. 2 Allderdice (3-1) vs. No. 3 University Prep (2-2) at George Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, noon; No. 1 Westinghouse (5-0) vs. No. 4 Brashear (1-3) at George Cupples Stadium, Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s schedule

PIHL

Class 3A

Central Catholic at Mt. Lebanon, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 9:10 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, Spencer Family YMCA, Bethel Park, 9 p.m.

Class 2A

Southwest

Thomas Jefferson at Baldwin, Ice Castle Arena, Castle Shannon, 7 p.m.; West Allegheny at South Fayette, Mt. Lebanon Ice Center, 7:10 p.m.

Nonsection

Moon at Armstrong, Belmont Sports Complex, Kittanning, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at Mars, Baierl Ice Complex, Warrendale, 9:10 p.m.

Class A

Northeast

North Catholic at Freeport, Belmont Sports Complex, Kittanning, 9 p.m.

Northwest

Beaver at Blackhawk, Brady’s Run Ice Arena, Beaver Falls, 6:45 p.m.

Southeast

Norwin at Indiana, S&T Bank Arena, Indiana, 7:30 p.m.

Southwest

North Hills at South Park, Ice Castle Arena, Castle Shannon, 9 p.m.

Nonsection

Chartiers Valley at Greensburg Salem, Kirk Nevin Arena, Greensburg, 7:15 p.m.

Class B

South

Elizabeth Forward at Morgantown (W. Va.), Morgantown Ice Arena, 8:15 p.m.

Nonsection

Bishop Canevin at Connellsville, Ice Mine, Connellsville, 7:15 p.m.

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Peters Township 2, Fox Chapel 1 (2OT)

Seneca Valley 5, Norwin 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Peters Township (13-1-1) vs. Seneca Valley (13-1-1) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 3A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Mars (17-0) vs. Franklin Regional (16-2) at North Allegheny, 8 p.m.

Class 2A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Shady Side Academy (14-2) vs. Deer Lakes (14-1) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 2, Springdale 0

Winchester Thurston 2, Sewickley Academy 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-1) vs. Winchester Thurston (14-1) at Gateway, 3 p.m.

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

North Allegheny (10-2) vs. Butler (11-1) at Gateway, 8 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Mars 6, Montour 0

Plum 1, West Allegheny 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Mars (11-3) vs. Plum (16-0) at North Allegheny, noon

Class 2A

Semifinals

Avonworth 3, Yough 0

North Catholic 2, Shady Side Academy 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Avonworth (14-1-1) vs. North Catholic (12-2-1) at Gateway, noon

Class A

Championship

Thursday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (15-0) vs. OLSH (12-2) at Gateway, 5:15 p.m.

Wednesday’s summaries

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Plum 1, West Allegheny 0

Goals: Gina Proviano (P)

Assists: Marissa Liberto (P)

Goalkeepers: Erica Taylor (P), 6 saves; Kayla Howard, (WA), 5 saves

Records: P (16-0), WA (11-4)

Tennis

Girls

PIAA individual playoffs

Class AAA

Singles

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Amelia Honer, Council Rock North d. Samma Zahran, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-0, 6-0; Paraskevi Briegel, Stroudsburg d. Morgan Stevens, Altoona, 6-4, 6-3; Mia Gorman, Bethel Park d. Trinity Fox, Fairview, 6-0, 6-0; Catherine Rabatin, Penn Manor d. Bella Peters, Abington Heights, 6-4, 6-1.

Semifinals

Saturday, 10:30 a.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Championship

Saturday, 3:30 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Hana Nouaime/Alice Liang, Methacton d. Clare Hayden/Jordan Graney, Cardinal O’Hara, 6-0, 6-0; Quiana Guo/Catelyn Janac, State College d. Erin Joo/Leah Zolotareva, Parkland, 6-1, 6-3, 6-0; Kat Wang/Marra Bruce, Peters Township d. Samantha Becker/Brooke Lowry, 7-1, 6-0, 6-0; Avery Palandjian/Scotty Reynolds, Manheim Township d. Alyssa Mazurek/Madelyn Terraccino, Hazleton, 3-1, 6-0, 6-1.

Semifinals

Saturday, 10:30 a.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Championship

Saturday, 3:30 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Class AA

Singles

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Chessie Bartolacci, Moravian Academy d. Anna Millen, Lancaster Catholic, 6-2, 6-2; Tara Thomas, Villa Maria Academy d. Samantha Hayes, St. Marys, 6-3, 6-4; Laura Greb, Knoch d. Alyssa Kush, Westmont Hilltop, 6-1, 6-0; Olivia Dorner, South Williamsport d. Karissa Ghigiarelli, Riverside, forfeit.

Semifinals

Saturday, 8 a.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Championship

Saturday, 1 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s results

Emma Perkins/Alex Pancu, Conrad Weiser d. Brette Foutch/Caroline Van Dixhoorn, Delaware County Christian, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3; Anne Marie Prichard/Abby Consiglio, Villa Maria Academy d. Lilia Lion/Brooke Henry, St. Marys, 6-4, 6-3; Ally Bauer/Brooke Bauer, Knoch d. Olivia Ratchford/Corinne Markovich, Central Cambria, 6-0, 6-2; Madeline DeFaber-Scumacher/Bella Aniska, Riverside d. Lydia Barbour/Rei Saar, Montoursville, 6-1, 6-2.

Semifinals

Saturday, 8 a.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Championship

Saturday, 1 p.m. at Hershey Racquet Club

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

North Allegheny 3, Moon 0

Shaler 3, Oakland Catholic 2

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Allegheny (14-0) vs. Shaler (12-2) at Chartiers Valley, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Franklin Regional 3, Beaver 0

Montour 3, Plum 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Franklin Regional (15-2) vs. Montour (14-1) at Chartiers Valley, 1:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Ellwood City 3, Avonworth 1

North Catholic 3, Waynesburg 0

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

North Catholic (14-0) vs. Ellwood City (17-0) at Fox Chapel, 3 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Wednesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 3, OLSH 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, Beaver County Christian 1

Championship

Saturday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin (13-0) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (14-0) at Fox Chapel, noon

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB. Visit TribHSSN.triblive.com/scores for results, stats, standings and box scores from around Western Pa.

More High School Other

Springdale AD Davis retiring after 21 years leading Dynamos athletics
Franklin Regional athletes have unprecedented run of success in fall season
AD proud of Carlynton’s efforts to complete successful, safe fall sports season
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 24, 2020
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 23, 2020

click me