High school scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 26, 2021

By:
Tuesday, October 26, 2021 | 10:45 PM


High schools

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Pine-Richland 2, Peters Township 1

North Allegheny 4, Hempfield 1

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. North Allegheny at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Penn-Trafford 1, Latrobe 0

Fox Chapel 2, Upper St. Clair 0

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Fox Chapel at Washington & Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Class A

Semifinals

Tuesday’s results

Aquinas Academy 1, Ellis School 0

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy vs. Shady Side Academy at Washington & Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Catholic at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Moon at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Big East

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Northeast

North Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

McKeesport at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Plum, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Mars at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Blackhawk at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Derry at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Mt. Pleasant at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Park, 7 p.m.

Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 6

Ambridge at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Frazier at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Freedom at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Sto-Rox at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at California, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Avella, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Spring Mills, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Brownsville at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

District 10

Butler at Erie, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Summit Academy, 12:15 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 1 p.m.

South Side at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Springdale at Riverview, noon

District 8

City League championship

Allderdice at Westinghouse, Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

Class AA

Thomas Jefferson 7, Meadville 2

Class A

Wheeling Catholic 10, Wheeling Park 4

Moon 3, McDowell 2

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Allderdice 3, Mt. Lebanon 1

Fox Chapel 7, Penn-Trafford 0

Butler 4, Central Catholic 0

North Allegheny 3, Upper St. Clair 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-4-1) at Seneca Valley (15-0-1)

Fox Chapel (14-3-1) at Canon-McMillan (13-2-1)

Butler (14-5) at Peters Township (14-1-1)

North Allegheny (14-5) at Norwin (14-1-1)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Mars (13-4-2) at West Allegheny (19-0), 8 p.m.

Thomas Jefferson (16-1-2) at Plum (16-2-1), 6:30 p.m.

Moon (16-2) at Hampton (16-1), 8 p.m.

Kiski Area (16-3) at Franklin Regional (14-3), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

North Catholic (10-7) at South Park (19-0), 6:30 p.m.

Elizabeth Forward (12-4) at Charleroi (14-2-1), 6:30 p.m.

East Allegheny (11-5) at Quaker Valley (16-2), 6:30 p.m.

Ambridge (11-5) at Shady Side Academy (11-2), 6:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Greensburg Central Catholic 8, Chartiers-Houston 0

Springdale 1, Seton LaSalle 0

Bentworth 1, Beaver County Christian 0

Eden Christian 2, Serra Catholic 0

Riverside 2, Trinity Christian 1

Sewickley Academy 4, Aquinas Academy 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 1, Brentwood 0

Winchester Thurston 5, Jeannette 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-3) vs. Springdale (11-4-1)

Bentworth (15-1-1) vs. Eden Christian (16-2-1)

Riverside (8-9) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-1-1)

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart (10-2-2) vs. Winchester Thurston (16-0-1)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (9-7-1) at North Allegheny (15-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Norwin (12-4) at Seneca Valley (14-3-2), 6:30 p.m.

Butler (13-2-2) at Moon (13-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Peters Township (10-3-3) at Latrobe (13-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Oakland Catholic (13-3-1) at Mars (13-0-1), 6:30 p.m.

Kiski Area (10-9) at Montour (13-6), 6:30 p.m.

Hampton (12-3-3) at Plum (17-1-1), 6:30 p.m.

South Fayette (12-7) at Franklin Regional (14-3-1), 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

North Catholic 10, Waynesburg 0

Yough 3, Deer Lakes 1

Quaker Valley 2, Elizabeth Forward 1

Shady Side Academy 7, Keystone Oaks 0

Avonworth 2, Burrell 0

South Park 4, Freeport 0

Mt. Pleasant 2, Beaver 1

Southmoreland 6, West Mifflin 0

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Catholic (15-1) vs. Yough (13-3-1)

Quaker Valley (7-8-2) vs. Shady Side Academy (11-1-1)

Avonworth (13-3-1) vs. South Park (12-3-4)

Mt. Pleasant (13-5) vs. Southmoreland (13-1-2)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Wednesday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Riverside (11-7) at Hampton, 6:15 p.m.

Bishop Canevin (15-0-1) vs. Freedom (13-4) at West Allegheny, 6:15 p.m.

Springdale (17-1) vs. Seton LaSalle (11-6) at Campbell Field, 8 p.m.

Chartiers-Houston (14-4) at Steel Valley (15-3) at Campbell Field, 6 p.m.

Tennis

PIAA team championships

Tuesday’s results

Girls

Class 3A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Conestoga 5, New Oxford 0

Latrobe 4, McDowell 1

State College 3, Cumberland Valley 1

Spring-Ford 4, Parkland 1

Upper St. Clair 5, Carrick 0

Unionville 5, Central 0

Pennsbury 3, Abington Heights 2

Peters Township 4, Manheim Township 1

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conestoga vs. Latrobe, 8 a.m.

State College vs. Spring-Ford, 9:30 a.m.

Upper St. Clair vs. Unionville, 11 a.m.

Pennsbury vs. Peters Township, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Conrad Weiser 4, Selinsgrove 1

Beaver 5, St. Mary’s 0

Knoch 3, Villa Maria 2

Wyoming Seminary 3, Moravian Academy 2

Sewickley Academy 5, Somerset 0

Wyomissing 4, Westmont 1

Trinity (District 3) 4, Central Columbia 1

Lower Moreland 5, Lansdale Catholic 0

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conrad Weiser vs. Beaver, 2:30 p.m.

Knoch vs. Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy vs. Wyomissing, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity (District 3) vs. Lower Moreland, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Seneca Valley 3, Upper St. Clair 1

Moon 3, Hempfield 2

Pine-Richland 3, Norwin 0

Penn-Trafford 3, Peters Township 0

Latrobe 3, Bethel Park 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Seneca Valley at North Allegheny

Moon vs. Pine-Richland

Penn-Trafford at Oakland Catholic

Latrobe at Shaler

Class 3A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Hopewell vs. Freeport at North Catholic, 6 p.m.

Beaver vs. Indiana at Hampton, 6 p.m.

Mars winner at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.

Trinity at Armstrong, 7:30 p.m.

Montour at Franklin Regional, 7:30 p.m.

Albert Gallatin at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.

Central Valley at Plum, 7:30 p.m.

West Allegheny at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

First round

Wednesday’s schedule

Ligonier Valley at North Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

South Park vs. Frazier at Thomas Jefferson, 6 p.m.

Brentwood vs. Neshannock at Plum, 6 p.m.

Deer Lakes vs. Seton LaSalle at Franklin Regional, 6 p.m.

Waynesburg vs. Serra Catholic at South Fayette, 6 p.m.

Carmichaels vs. Laurel at Avonworth, 6 p.m.

Shenango vs. South Allegheny at Armstrong, 6 p.m.

Ellwood City at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

First round

Tuesday’s results

Bishop Canevin 3, Cornell 0

Fort Cherry 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Leechburg 3, West Greene 0

Union 3, Riverview 0

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart 3, Western Beaver 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, South Side 0

California 3, Eden Christian 2

Mapletown 3, Apollo-Ridge 0

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin vs. Fort Cherry

Leechburg vs. Union

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart vs. Greensburg Central Catholic

California vs. Mapletown

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 2, 2021
Westmoreland County high school notebook: P-T hoops standout tears ACL
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 1, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Nov. 30, 2021

click me