High school, scores, summaries and schedules for Oct. 28, 2021

By:
Thursday, October 28, 2021 | 11:19 PM


High schools

Cross country

WPIAL championships

At Cal (Pa.)

Boys

Class 3A

Individual results: 1. CJ Singleton, Butler, 16:26.3. 2. Drew Griffith, Butler, 16:32.1. 3. Jack Bertram, North Allegheny, 16:44.8. 4. Brett Kroboth, Peters Township, 16:53.0. 5. Noah Petersen, Seneca Valley, 16:56.9. 6. Ryan Podnar, North Allegheny, 16:57.5. 7. Jacob Puhalla, Moon, 17:03.7. 8. Sage Vavro, Butler, 17:06.7. 9. Jack Lorence, Fox Chapel, 17:08.9. 10, Ryan Paris, Shaler, 17:16.2. 11. Tyler Paszkowski, Shaler, 17:20.3. 12. Michael Gauntner, North Allegheny, 17:27.7. 13. Swapnil Rana, Mt. Lebanon, 17:28.7. 14. Caleb Schall, North Allegheny, 17:31.0. 15. Alaa-Eddine Guetari, South Fayette, 17:32.3. 16. Gregory Kossuth, North Allegheny, 17:35.1. 17. Sawyer Weinmann, Upper St. Clair, 17:35.3. 18. Jake Borgesi, South Fayette, 17:36.1. 19. Graham Wolfe, North Allegheny, 17:36.7. 20. Kaden Crump, Chartiers Valley, 17:39.1. 21. Doron Wudkwych, Canon McMillan, 17:49.8. 22. Robert Shontz, Upper St. Clair, 17:52.5. 23. Jackson Hickel, North Allegheny, 17:59.9. 24. Nick Labuda, Pine Richland, 18:01.2. 25. Zach Bigam, Connellsville, 18:04.8. 26. Brady Sundin, Gateway, 18:05.0.

Team scores: 1. North Allegheny 51. 2. Butler 86. 3. Fox Chapel 144.

Class 2A

Individual results: 1. Ryan Pajak, Ringgold, 16:58.9. 2. Dominic Flitcraft, Hopewell, 17:33.2. 3. Matthew Otto, Quaker Valley, 17:36.3. 4. Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes, 17:39.7. 5. Ethan Papa, Blackhawk, 17:40.8. 6. Julian Kletz, Montour, 17:48.0. 7. Jacob Bonnar, Hampton, 17:50.0. 8. Aaron Tressler, Greensburg Salem, 17:52.9. 9. Peter Chacon, Montour, 17:56.5. 10. Lucas Bradley, New Castle, 17:56.6. 11. Charles Johnson, Greensburg Salem, 17:59.5. 12. Nathan Garrett, Hampton, 18:07.0. 13. Dale Hall, Hampton, 18:07.1. 14. Aidan Thellman, Blackhawk, 18:10.0. 15. Sam West, North Catholic, 18:10.5. 16. Ryan Groff, Beaver, 18:10.9. 17. Chistopher Belch, Hampton, 18:11.1. 18. Mason Stewart, Uniontown, 18:11.1. 19. Gregory Chernosky, Mars, 18:11.2. 20. Joe Harmanos, North Catholic, 18:17.4. 21. Jacob Smith, Greensburg Salem, 18:18.7. 22. Nick Whaley, Ringgold, 18:22.2. 23. Leyton Maust, Uniontown, 18:22.4.

Team scores: 1. Hampton 73. 2. North Catholic 120. 3. Blackhawk 146.

Class A

Individual results: 1. Sean Aiken, Eden Christian, 17:09.3. 2. Lance Nicholls, Winchester Thurston, 17:22.8. 3. Ty Fluharty, Riverside, 17:31.7. 4. Nick Szekely, Greensburg CC, 17:51.4. 5. Parker Steele, Riverview, 17:55.3. 6. John Griffith, Aquinas Academy, 17:55.7. 7. Tucker Klotz, Ligonier Valley, 18:02.9. 8. Ethan Haring, Eden Christian, 18:05.4. 9. Thompson Lau, Shady Side Academy, 18:12.8. 10. Ty Laughlin, Riverview, 18:19.5. 11. Peter Heintzleman, Winchester Thurston, 18:26.5. 12. Kolby Kent, California, 18:28.0. 13. Maxwell Hamilton, OLSH, 18:30.0. 14. Amberson Bauer, Riverview, 18:33.2. 15. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 18:34.3. 16. Kailen Spears, Bishop Canevin, 18:35.4. 17. Brendan Burns, Neshannock, 18:36.0. 18. Ramaniah Karamcheti, Washington, 18:36.2. 19. RJ Ashcroft, South Side, 18:39.6. 20. Peter Sweeney, OLSH, 18:42.9. 21. Ian Bilger, Eden Christian, 18:43.1. 22. Charlie Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 18:44.5. 23. Alex Siege, Chartiers-Houston, 18:47.5. 24. Jonah Keller, Winchester Thurston, 18:50.0. 25. Lucas Wilton, Riverview, 18:54.3. 26. Christopher Barnes, Riverview, 18:54.5. 27. Holden Deasy, Riverview, 18:56.9. 28. Connor Jeffcoat, Shenango, 18:57.0. 29. Trey Varley, Bishop Canevin, 19:01.5. 30. Colten Crizer, Ellwood City, 19:01.6. 31. Maddox Mengel, New Brighton, 19:04.2. 32. Kaleb Lloyd, Mohawk, 19:04.8. 33. Liam Atkinson, Shady Side Academy, 19:06.1. 34. Braden Donovan, Serra Catholic, 19:06.1. 35. Ryan Kozy, OLSH, 19:11.8. 36. Joel Brooks, Ellwood City, 19:12.2

Team scores: 1. Riverview 76. 2. Winchester Thurston 90. 3. Eden Christian 108. 4. OLSH 149.

Girls

Class 3A

Individual results: 1. Mia Cochran, Moon, 18:18.6. 2. Logan St. John Kletter, Mt. Lebanon, 18:48.3. 3. Wren Kucler, North Allegheny, 18:55.7. 4. Eva Kynaston, North Allegheny, 19:25.5. 5. Eliza Miller, Kiski Area, 19:32.5. 6. Robin Kucler, North Allegheny, 19:34.4. 7. Jenna Lang, Bethel Park, 19:35.1. 8. Meredith Price, Pine-Richland, 19:40.7. 9. Natalie McLean, Pine-Richland, 19:45.4. 10. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 19:59.5. 11. Ava Vitiello, Hampton, 20:00.2. 12. Emerson Skatell, Latrobe, 20:02.7. 13. Kevyn Fish, Hampton, 20:07.2. 14. Lauren Iagnemma, South Fayette, 20:07.7. 15. Maura Mlecko, North Allegheny, 20:10.0. 16. Chloe Bonson, Penn-Trafford, 20:11.0. 17. Jennifer Cichra, Butler, 20:13.5. 18. Ruthie Hughes, Seneca Valley, 20:13.9. 19. Caroline Adams, Mt. Lebanon, 20:15.7. 20. Lily Colombo, South Fayette, 20:20.0. 21. Sydney Shock, Peters Township, 20:28.1. 22. Laura Carter, Fox Chapel, 20:33.3. 23. Erin McGoey, North Allegheny, 20:34.2. 24. Clara Kelley, Fox Chapel, 20:39.1

Team results: 1. North Allegheny 49. 2. Pine-Richland 135. 3. Mt. Lebanon 193.

Class 2A

Individual results: 1. Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville, 19:04.1. 2. Harley Kletz, Montour, 19:39.7. 3. Hope Trimmer, Uniontown, 20:06.6. 4. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 20:19.7. 5. Alex Fleck, Montour, 20:25.4. 6. Lakyn Schaltenbrand, Montour, 20:28.3. 7. Lilah Turnbull, Chartiers Valley, 20:29.0. 8. Sophia Trevenen, Montour, 20:50.1. 9. Grace Lazzara, North Catholic, 20:57.4. 10. Viva Kreis, Belle Vernon, 21:12.0. 11. Danica Purtell, Beaver, 21:12.7. 12. Charlee Leach, Ringgold, 21:16.8. 13. Eva Kulbago, Chartiers Valley, 21:17.6. 14. Ella Andrew, Beaver, 21:22.4. 15. Jane Huss, Derry, 21:31.4. 16. Lexi Ohler, Southmoreland, 21:40.5. 17. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 21:47.5. 18. Talia Peccon, Blackhawk, 21:48.6. 19. Grace Nesko, Burrell, 21:56.2. 20. Emma Haugh, Knoch, 21:56.7. 21. Laci Schwirian, Elizabeth Forward, 22:03.8. 22. Emily Angelo, Uniontown, 22:04.6. 23. Dani Thornton, Chartiers Valley, 22:05.6. 24. Cecilia Montagnese, Quaker Valley, 22:08.0

Team results: 1. Montour 54. 2. Chartiers Valley 104. 3. Beaver 132.

Class A

Individual results: 1. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg CC, 21:17.8. 2. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 21:19.1. 3. Audrey Wrabley, OLSH, 21:20.8. 4. Lindsey Hartle, Avonworth, 21:21.2. 5. Alexis Abbett, Aquinas Academy, 21:27.6. 6. Erin LaQuatra, Bishop Canevin, 21:38.9. 7. Chelsea Hartman, Shady Side Academy, 21:39.8. 8. Brooke Wissinger, Riverside, 21:40.4. 9. Hope Haring, Eden Christian, 21:42.0. 10. Anastasia Georgagis, California, 21:43.7. 11. Alyssa Sherman, Laurel, 21:50.1. 12. Jonah Althof, Greensburg CC, 22:03.0. 13. Lauren Lomago, Eden Christian, 22:08.7. 14. Lexi Fluharty, Riverside, 22:09.3. 15. Evelyn McClain, Mohawk, 22:09.9. 16. Gwyn Fichte, Riverview, 22:17.3. 17. Malley Aiello, OLSH, 22:19.6. 18. Cyd Kennard, Winchester Thurston, 22:31.8. 19. Sarah Nixon, Winchester Thurston, 22:32.5. 20. Clara Wallace, Ligonier Valley, 22:33.4. 21. Abby Wertz, OLSH, 22:35.0. 22. Margaret Sweeney, OLSH, 22:39.4. 23. Maddie Smith, Ligonier Valley, 22:39.8. 24. Lily Bauer, Riverview, 22:49.2. 25. Natalie Lape, Mohawk, 22:54.6. 26. Lillian McClain, Mohawk, 22:56.0. 27. Alina McClafin, California, 23:01.2. 28. Grace Baldauff, Northgate, 23:01.9. 29. Aricka Young, Mohawk, 23:07.6. 30. Ellie Whippo, Mohawk, 23:09.1. 31. Carina Simmons, Aquinas Academy, 23:10.0. 32. Morgan Pisula, Shenango, 23:16.3

Team results: 1. OLSH 79. 2. Mohawk 101. 3. Winchester Thurston 120. 4. Avonworth 148.

Field hockey

WPIAL playoffs

Class 3A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Pine-Richland vs. North Allegheny at Washington & Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford vs. Fox Chapel at Washington & Jefferson, 5 p.m.

Class A

Finals

Saturday’s schedule

Aquinas Academy vs. Shady Side Academy at Washington & Jefferson, 3 p.m.

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Central Cath. at Canon-McMillan, 7 p.m.

Mt. Lebanon at Baldwin, 7 p.m.

North Allegheny at Seneca Valley, 7 p.m.

Norwin at Hempfield, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 6

Moon at West Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Peters Township at South Fayette, 7 p.m.

Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7 p.m.

Big East

Gateway at Franklin Regional, 7 p.m.

Penn-Trafford at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Woodland Hills at Connellsville, 7 p.m.

Northeast

North Hills at Shaler, 7 p.m.

Penn Hills at Kiski Area, 7 p.m.

Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

McKeesport at Belle Vernon, 7 p.m.

Trinity at Ringgold, 7 p.m.

West Mifflin at Thomas Jefferson, 7 p.m.

Greater Allegheny

Armstrong at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Greensburg Salem at Plum, 7 p.m.

Knoch at Highlands, 7 p.m.

Mars at Hampton, 7 p.m.

Parkway

Blackhawk at Beaver, 7 p.m.

Montour at Chartiers Valley, 7 p.m.

New Castle at Aliquippa, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Allegheny 7

Derry at North Catholic, 7 p.m.

Freeport at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.

Valley at Burrell, 7 p.m.

Interstate

Mt. Pleasant at South Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Southmoreland at South Park, 7 p.m.

Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Northwestern 6

Ambridge at Keystone Oaks, 7 p.m.

Avonworth at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Hopewell at Central Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Apollo-Ridge at Ligonier Valley, 7 p.m.

Serra Catholic at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.

Century

Frazier at Charleroi, 7 p.m.

McGuffey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Waynesburg at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

Ellwood City at Mohawk, 7 p.m.

Freedom at New Brighton, 7 p.m.

Neshannock at Laurel, 7 p.m.

Riverside at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.

Three Rivers

Sto-Rox at Carlynton, 6 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Burgettstown at Fort Cherry, 7 p.m.

Cornell at Our Lady of the Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Northgate at Rochester, 7 p.m.

Shenango at Union, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Bishop Canevin at Imani Christian, 7 p.m.

Jeannette at Clairton, 7 p.m.

Leechburg at Greensburg Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at California, 7 p.m.

Carmichaels at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.

Monessen at Avella, 7 p.m.

West Greene at Mapletown, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Albert Gallatin at Spring Mills, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Brownsville at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Laurel Highlands at Uniontown, 7 p.m.

District 10

Butler at Erie, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Summit Academy, 12:15 p.m.

Three Rivers

Brentwood at Seton LaSalle, 1 p.m.

South Side at Western Beaver, 12:30 p.m.

Class A

Eastern

Springdale at Riverview, noon

District 8

City League championship

Allderdice at Westinghouse, Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

Class 3A

Central Catholic 2, Bethel Park 1

Mt. Lebanon 5, Canon-McMillan 1

North Allegheny 6, Cathedral Prep 0

Peters Township at Upper St. Clair, (n)

Seneca Valley at Baldwin, (n)

Class 2A

Thomas Jefferson 5, South Fayette 3

Hempfield 6, Shaler 2

Franklin Regional 6, Latrobe 1

Mars at Armstrong, (n)

Class A

North Catholic 7, Wheeling Park 1

Westmont Hilltop 5, Beaver 0

Fox Chapel 8, Blackhawk 0

Class B

Elizabeth Forward 7, Ringgold 1

Connellsville 2, Morgantown 1

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Allderdice (14-4-1) at Seneca Valley (15-0-1), 2 p.m.

Fox Chapel (14-3-1) at Canon-McMillan (13-2-1), noon

Butler (14-5) at Peters Township (14-1-1), 1 p.m.

North Allegheny (14-5) at Norwin (14-1-1), 2 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

West Allegheny (20-0) vs. Plum (17-2-1)

Hampton (17-1) vs. Franklin Regional (15-3)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

North Catholic 1, South Park 0

Charleroi 2, Elizabeth Forward 1

Quaker Valley 14, East Allegheny 0

Ambridge 2, Shady Side Academy 1

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

North Catholic (11-7) vs. Charleroi (15-2-1)

Quaker Valley (17-2) vs. Ambridge (12-5)

Class A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (13-3) vs. Springdale (11-4-1) at Norwin, noon

Bentworth (15-1-1) vs. Eden Christian (16-2-1) at Canon-McMillan, 2 p.m.

OLSH (10-2-2) vs. Winchester Thurston (16-0-1) at Shady Side Academy, 10 a.m.

Riverside (8-9) vs. Sewickley Academy (12-1-1) at Seneca Valley, noon

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Fox Chapel 1, North Allegheny 0 (SO)

Seneca Valley 4, Norwin 3

Moon 1, Butler 0

Peters Township 2, Latrobe 0

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Fox Chapel (10-7-1) vs. Seneca Valley (15-3-2)

Moon (14-1-1) vs. Peters Township (11-3-3)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Mars 6, Oakland Catholic 0

Montour 5, Kiski Area 0

Plum 3, Hampton 1

South Fayette 2, Franklin Regional 1 (SO)

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Mars (14-0-1) vs. Montour (14-6)

Plum (18-1-1) vs. South Fayette (13-7)

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

North Catholic (15-1) vs. Yough (13-3-1) at Mars, 1 p.m.

Quaker Valley (7-8-2) at Shady Side Academy (11-1-1), noon

Mt. Pleasant (13-5) at Southmoreland (13-1-2), noon

Avonworth (13-3-1) at South Park (12-3-4), noon

Class A

Semifinals

Monday’s schedule

Greensburg Central Catholic (14-1) vs. Freedom (14-4)

Springdale (18-1) vs. Steel Valley (16-3)

Tennis

PIAA team championships

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conestoga vs. Latrobe, 8 a.m.

State College vs. Spring-Ford, 9:30 a.m.

Upper St. Clair vs. Unionville, 11 a.m.

Pennsbury vs. Peters Township, 12:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

At Hershey Racquet Club

Conrad Weiser vs. Beaver, 2:30 p.m.

Knoch vs. Wyoming Seminary, 4 p.m.

Sewickley Academy vs. Wyomissing, 5:30 p.m.

Trinity (District 3) vs. Lower Moreland, 7 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

North Allegheny 3, Seneca Valley 0

Moon 3, Pine-Richland 2

Shaler 3, Latrobe 0

Oakland Catholic 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

North Allegheny vs. Moon

Shaler vs. Oakland Catholic

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Beaver at Freeport, 2 p.m.

South Fayette vs. Armstrong at North Catholic, 2 p.m.

Plum at Thomas Jefferson, noon

Hampton vs. Montour at Thomas Jefferson, 2 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Saturday’s schedule

Frazier at North Catholic, noon

Neshannock vs. Seton LaSalle at Avonworth, noon

Shenango at Avonworth, 2 p.m.

Laurel vs. Serra Catholic at Freeport, noon

Class A

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Bishop Canevin 3, Fort Cherry 0

Leechburg 3, Union 1

California 3, Mapletown 1

Greensburg Central Catholic 3, OLSH 1

Semifinals

Tuesday’s schedule

Bishop Canevin vs. Leechburg

California vs. Greensburg Central Catholic

To report scores or schedule changes, email ptrsports@triblive.com.

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 6, 2021
Hempfield spirit team starts strong with 4 1st-place finishes
Brad Bestic ready to guide St. Joseph athletics in new role
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 4, 2021
High school scores, summaries and schedules for Dec. 3, 2021

click me