Parade of champions: WPIAL winners from the 2021-22 school year

By:
Saturday, July 2, 2022 | 6:53 PM


WPIAL TEAM CHAMPIONS

FALL

Boys Cross Country

3A – North Allegheny

2A – Hampton

A – Riverview

Girls Cross Country

3A – North Allegheny

2A – Montour

A – OLSH

Field Hockey

3A – Pine-Richland

2A – Penn-Trafford

A – Shady Side Academy

Football

6A – Mt. Lebanon

5A – Penn-Trafford

4A – Aliquippa

3A – Central Valley

2A – Serra Catholic

A – Bishop Canevin

Boys Golf

3A – Fox Chapel

2A – North Catholic

Girls Golf

3A – Fox Chapel

2A – Greensburg Central Catholic

Boys Soccer

4A – Seneca Valley

3A – Hampton

2A – Quaker Valley

A – Winchester Thurston

Girls Soccer

4A – Moon

3A – Mars

2A – Avonworth

A – Steel Valley

Girls Tennis

3A – Upper St. Clair

2A – Sewickley Academy

Girls Volleyball

4A – North Allegheny

3A – Freeport

2A – North Catholic

A – Bishop Canevin

WINTER

Boys Basketball

6A – Fox Chapel

5A – Laurel Highlands

4A – Quaker Valley

3A – Shady Side Academy

2A – OLSH

A – Bishop Canevin

Girls Basketball

6A – Mt. Lebanon

5A – South Fayette

4A – Blackhawk

3A – North Catholic

2A – Neshannock

A – Bishop Canevin

Boys Bowling

WPIBL

Hempfield

Girls Bowling

WPIBL

Penn-Trafford

Competitive Spirit

3A large varsity – Hempfield

3A small varsity – Pine-Richland

Co-ed – Butler

2A large varsity – Laurel

2A small varsity – Hopewell

Gymnastics

Moon

Ice Hockey

PIHL

Class 3A – Peters Township

Class 2A – Thomas Jefferson

Class A – Norwin

Division 2 – Neshannock

Rifle

Hempfield

Boys Swimming

3A – Seneca Valley

2A – Hampton

Girls Swimming

3A – North Allegheny

2A – Mt. Pleasant

Wrestling

3A – Waynesburg

2A – Quaker Valley

SPRING

Baseball

6A – Mt. Lebanon

5A – West Allegheny

4A – West Mifflin

3A – South Park

2A – Serra Catholic

A – Union

Boys Lacrosse

3A – Shady Side Academy

2A – Mars

Girls Lacrosse

3A – Shady Side Academy

2A – Chartiers Valley

Softball

6A – Seneca Valley

5A – Armstrong

4A – Beaver

3A – Avonworth

2A – Neshannock

A – Union

Boys Tennis

3A – Fox Chapel

2A – Quaker Valley

Boys Track

3A – Butler

2A – Shenango

Girls Track

3A – North Allegheny

2A – Quaker Valley

Boys Volleyball

3A – North Allegheny

2A – Montour

• • • • •

WPIAL INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

FALL

Boys Cross Country

3A – CJ Singleton, Butler

2A – Ryan Pajak, Ringgold

A – Sean Aiken, Eden Christian

Girls Cross-Country

3A – Mia Cochran, Moon

2A – Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville

A – Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic

Boys Golf

3A – Nick Turowski, Penn-Trafford

2A – Brian McDonnell, Eden Christian

Girls Golf

3A – Marissa Malosh, South Fayette

2A – Eva Bulger, Quaker Valley

Girls Tennis

3A singles – Mia Gorman, Bethel Park

3A doubles – Jenna Bell/Carolina Walters, Latrobe

2A singles – Ashley Close, Sewickley Academy

2A doubles – Emily Greb/Lindsey Greb, Knoch

WINTER

Boys Bowling

WPIBL

Nicholas Daniels, Plum

Girls Bowling

WPIBL

Harley Kriess, Butler

Gymnastics

Advanced

All-around: Abby Rexrode, Baldwin

Bars: Elizabeth Orosz, Deer Lakes

Beam: Abby Rexrode, Baldwin

Floor: Daisy Lewis, Freedom

Vault: Daisy Lewis, Freedom

Intermediate I

All-around: Meghan Kelly, Hopewell

Bars: Meghan Kelly, Hopewell

Beam: Dailyn Hopkins, Montour

Floor: Annabelle Herrie, Baldwin

Vault: Sarah Kvortek, Plum

Intermediate II

All-around: Kasey Sheffield, Moon

Bars: Sydney Slater, Central Valley

Beam: Maddix Anderson, Central Valley

Floor: Irelynd Anthony, Moon

Vault: Riley McElhinney. North Hills

Rifle

Riley Dunn, McGuffey

Boys Swimming

Class 3A

50 free: Benjamin Borvendeg, Butler

100 free: Daniel Simoes, Seneca Valley

200 free: Kevin Donaldson, Seneca Valley

500 free: Hunter Raymer, Gateway

100 back: Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan, Upper St. Clair

100 breast: Haihan Xu, Seneca Valley

100 butterfly: Ganesh Sivaramakrishnan, Upper St. Clair

200 IM: Haihan Xu, Seneca Valley

200 freestyle relay: Seneca Valley (Daniel Simoes, Gavin Blazer, Zach Lozowski, Haihan Xu)

200 medley relay: Franklin Regional (Holden Thomas, Aiden Bunker, Owen Holm, Jason Tosh)

400 free relay: Seneca Valley (Kevin Donaldson, Gavin Blazer, Zach Lozowski, Daniel Simoes)

Diving: Will Schenk, North Allegheny

Class 2A

50 free: Joseph Roth, Riverside

100 free: Preston Kessler, Indiana

200 free: Preston Kessler, Indiana

500 free: Matthew Purcell, Northgate

100 back: Joseph Roth, Riverside

100 breast: Henry Miller, Southmoreland

100 butterfly: Will Retsch, Hampton

200 IM: Will Retsch, Hampton

200 free relay: Riverside (Joseph Roth, Ryan Turner, Sam Kline, Alexander Roth)

200 medley relay: Hampton (Ben Sheets, Zach Sutterlin, Will Retsch, Dan Bratu)

400 free relay: Riverside (Joseph Roth, Sam Kline, Ryan Turner, Alexander Roth)

Diving: Nick Roddy, Ligonier Valley

Girls Swimming

Class 3A

50 free: Sylvia Roy, Mt. Lebanon

100 free: Kaitlyn Connors, Upper St. Clair

200 free: Lexi Sundgren, North Allegheny

500 free: Lexi Sundgren, North Allegheny

100 back: Sylvia Roy, Mt. Lebanon

100 breast: Natalie Sens, North Allegheny

100 butterfly: Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel

200 IM: Sophie Shao, Fox Chapel

200 free relay: North Allegheny (Lexi Sundgren, Natalie Sens, Rebecca Melanson, Delaney Kennedy)

200 medley relay: Fox Chapel (Talia Bugel, Ariana Pasquella, Sophie Shao, Rei Sperry)

400 free relay: Fox Chapel (Sophie Shao, Ariana Pasquella, Payton O’Toole, Rei Sperry)

Diving: Christina Shi, North Allegheny

Class 2A

50 free: Lily King, Mt. Pleasant

100 free: Lily King, Mt. Pleasant

200 free: Elise Nardozzi, Northgate

500 free: Maeve Kelley, Shady Side Academy

100 back: Ella Menear, Mapletown

100 breast: Peyton Scott, Indiana

100 butterfly: Kira Schrecongost, Freeport

200 IM: Ella Menear, Mapletown

200 free relay: Mt Pleasant (Trinity Graft, Ashlyn Hornick, Kiersten O’Connor, Lily King)

200 medley relay: Mt. Pleasant (Reegan Brown, SaraJo Gardner, McKenna Mizikar, Kiersten O’Connor)

400 free relay: Mt. Pleasant (Reegan Brown, Trinity Graft, SaraJo Gardner, Lily King)

Diving: Maggie Foley, North Catholic

Wrestling

Class 3A

106: Luke Willochell, Latrobe

113: Tyler Chappell, Seneca Valley

120: Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe

126: Ethan Lebin, Hempfield

132: Mac Church, Waynesburg

138: Briar Priest, Hempfield

145: Finn Solomon, Franklin Regional

152: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley

160: Jared Keslar, Connellsville

172: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg

189: Mac Stout, Mt. Lebanon

215: Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson

285: Billy McChesney, Greensburg Salem

Class 2A

106: Parker Sentipal, Burgettstown

113: Colin Bartley, Laurel

120: Chris Vargo, Bentworth

126: Dylan Bruce, Elizabeth Forward

132: Joey Sentipal, Burgettstown

138: Ambrose Boni, Central Valley

145: Shawn Szymanski, Burrell

152: Justin Richey, Quaker Valley

160: Grant Mackay, Laurel

172: Rune Lawrence, Frazier

189: Patrick Cutchember, Quaker Valley

215: Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant

285: Joseph Baronick, Burgettstown

SPRING

Boys Tennis

3A singles – Jake Patterson, South Fayette

3A doubles –David Mnuskin/Sam Bitzer, Shady Side Academy

2A singles – Nicolas Scheller, North Catholic

2A doubles – Brody Golla/Alex Garvey, North Catholic

Boys Track

Class 3A

100: Brandon Jackson, Central Catholic

200: Donovan Jones, Central Valley

400: Guinness Brown, Butler

800: Jacob Puhalla, Moon

1,600: CJ Singleton, Butler

3,200: CJ Singleton, Butler

110 hurdles: Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan

300 hurdles: Christopher Davis, Canon-McMillan

400 relay: Pine-Richland (Brad Gelly, Nick Hartwick, Joey Dudkowski, Luke Rudolph)

1,600 relay: Butler (Ryder Kriley, Brayden Young, Lucas Slear, Guinness Brown)

3,200 relay: Butler (Raine Gratzmiller, Ryder Kriley, Sage Vavro, CJ Singleton)

High jump: Max Lewis, Chartiers Valley

Long jump: Tyler Rekich, Butler

Triple jump: Dwayne Taylor, North Allegheny

Pole vault: Tristan McGarrah, Butler

Shot put: Angelo Allen, Penn Hills

Discus: Peyton Murray, Hempfield

Javelin: Cody Scherle, Norwin

Class 2A

100: Trevor Paschall, North Catholic

200: Luke Mager, North Catholic

400: Alden Wetzel, Riverside

800: Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes

1,600: Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes

3,200: Sean Aiken, Eden Christian

110 hurdles: Antonio Votour, OLSH

300 hurdles: James Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic

400 relay: Beaver Falls (Deshawn Richardson, Michael Blackshear, Demeitris Taylor, Quadir Thomas)

1,600 relay: Deer Lakes (Nathan Buechel Aidan Herman Fletcher Hammond Carson McCoy)

3,200 relay: Winchester Thurston (Eli DeSimone Peter Heintzleman Michael Bruni Lance Nicholls)

High jump: Ruben Gordon, Washington

Long jump: Ruben Gordon, Washington

Triple jump: Dawson Fowler, Waynesburg

Pole vault: Andrew Layton, Waynesburg

Shot put: Will Patton, Shenango

Discus: Will Patton, Shenango

Javelin: Miles Higgins, Ligonier Valley

Girls Track

Class 3A

100: Dani Prunzik, Upper St. Clair

200: Abbie Huey, Indiana

400: Abbie Huey, Indiana

800: Mia Cochran, Moon

1,600: Mia Cochran, Moon

3,200: Mia Cochran, Moon

100 hurdles: Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan

300 hurdles: Kena Shannon, North Allegheny

400 relay: South Fayette (Dea Monz, Melana Schumaker, Amanda Marquis, Olivia Renk)

1,600 relay: North Allegheny (Mia Tuman, Arianna Tegtmeier, Lola Akindele, Kena Shannon)

3,200 relay: North Allegheny (Elizabeth Pizon, Sydney Kuder, Rachel Hockenberry, Maura Mlecko)

High jump: Grace Howard, South Fayette

Long jump: Maria Owens, New Castle

Triple jump: Rose Kuchera, Canon-McMillan

Pole vault: Melana Schumaker, South Fayette

Shot put: Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield

Discus: Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield

Javelin: Megan Penrod, Butler

Class 2A

100: Clara Barr, McGuffey

200: Tori Atkins, Laurel

400: Tori Atkins, Laurel

800: Ellie Cain, Quaker Valley

1,600: Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville

3,200: Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville

100 hurdles: Clara Barr, McGuffey

300 hurdles: Nora Johns, Quaker Valley

400 relay: Greensburg Central Catholic (Eva Denis, Sara Felder, Ella Zambruno, Sasha Hoffman)

1,600 relay: Winchester Thurston (Kamili Wiley, Octavia Chitty, Cyd Kennard, Charlotte Brake-Hoffman)

3,200 relay: Quaker Valley (Kate Hines, Emily Bablak, Cecilia Montagnese, Ellie Cain)

High jump: Elliot Oliphant, South Park

Long jump: Clara Barr, McGuffey

Triple jump: Olivia Cernuto, Southmoreland

Pole vault: Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic

Shot put: Emma Callahan, Shenango

Discus: Emma Callahan, Shenango

Javelin: Cali Legzdin, Beaver Falls

• • • • •

PIAA TEAM CHAMPIONS

FALL

Boys Cross Country

3A – North Allegheny

Girls Cross Country

3A – North Allegheny

2A — Montour

Football

6A – Mt. Lebanon

5A – Penn-Trafford

4A – Aliquippa

3A – Central Valley

Boys Soccer

3A – Hampton

2A – Quaker Valley

A – Winchester Thurston

Girls Soccer

4A – Moon

3A – Mars

Girls Volleyball

4A – North Allegheny

2A – North Catholic

WINTER

Boys Basketball

2A – OLSH

A – Bishop Canevin

Girls Basketball

2A – Neshannock

Competitive Spirit

3A Large Varsity – Hempfield

2A Large Varsity — Neshannock

Ice Hockey

3A – Peters Township

Boys Swimming

3A – Seneca Valley

SPRING

Baseball

5A – Bethel Park

4A – Montour

Boys Lacrosse

2A – Mars

Softball

3A – Avonworth

2A – Neshannock

Boys Track

3A – Butler

Girls Track

3A – Moon

Boys Volleyball

3A – North Allegheny

• • • • •

PIAA INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONS

FALL

Boys Cross Country

3A – CJ Singleton, Butler

Girls Cross Country

3A – Mia Cochran, Moon

Girls Tennis

2A doubles – Emily Greb/Lindsey Greb, Knoch

WINTER

Girls Bowling

Lydia Flanagan, Burrell

Boys Swimming

Class 3A

200 IM: Daniel Simoes, Seneca Valley

400 freestyle relay: Seneca Valley (Kevin Donaldson, Gavin Blazer, Zach Lozowski, Daniel Simoes)

Class 2A

100 freestyle: Preston Kessler, Indiana

200 freestyle: Preston Kessler, Indiana

500 freestyle: Matthew Purcell, Northgate

100 backstroke: Joseph Roth, Riverside

100 butterfly: Henry Miller, Southmoreland

200 IM: Will Retsch, Hampton

200 free relay: Riverside (Joseph Roth, Ryan Turner, Sam Kline, Alexander Roth)

400 free relay: 1. Riverside (Joseph Roth, Sam Kline, Ryan Turner, Alexander Roth)

Girls Swimming

Class 3A

Diving: Christina Shi, North Allegheny

Class 2A

50 free: Lily King, Mt.Pleasant

100 free: Lily King, Mt. Pleasant

200 free: Elise Nardozzi, Northgate

200 IM: Ella Menear, Mapletown

400 free relay: Mt. Pleasant (Reegan Brown, Trinity Graft, SaraJo Gardner, Lily King)

Wrestling

Class 3A

120: Vinny Kilkeary, Latrobe

132: Mac Church, Waynesburg

145: Ty Watters, West Allegheny

152: Dylan Evans, Chartiers Valley

160: Jared Keslar, Connellsville

172: Rocco Welsh, Waynesburg

215: Brian Finnerty, Thomas Jefferson

Class 2A

172: Rune Lawrence, Frazier

215: Dayton Pitzer, Mt. Pleasant

SPRING

Boys Tennis

2A – Nicolas Scheller, North Catholic

Boys Track

Class 3A

3200: C.J. Singleton, Butler

Class 2A

800: Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes

1,600: Carson McCoy, Deer Lakes

3,200: Sean Aiken, Eden Christian

Girls Track

Class 3A

800: Mia Cochran, Moon

1,600: Mia Cochran, Moon

3200: Mia Cochran, Moon

Long jump: Maria Owens, New Castle

Discus: Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield

Shot put: Elizabeth Tapper, Hempfield

Class 2A

1,600: Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville

3,200: Jolena Quarzo, Brownsville

300 hurdles: Nora Johns, Quaker Valley

Shot put: Emma Callahan, Shenango

More High School Other

High school scores, summaries and schedules for Aug. 11, 2022
Highlands grad Alan Crise aims to help local student-athletes navigate recruiting path
Fox Chapel, Shady Side Academy celebrate successful athletics seasons in 2021-22
Norwin announces 2022 sports hall of fame class
Q&A with new WPIAL executive director Scott Seltzer